ALBANY, Ga. (WALB) - Election Day for the 2022 Georgia primaries is coming to a close.

Polls closed at 7 p.m.

For full election results, click HERE.

Who was on the ballot?

One of the biggest races that were on the ballot was the governor’s race to determine who will clinch the Republican nomination.

Incumbent Brian Kemp has clinched the Republican nomination, according to the Associated Press.

Democrat Stacey Abrams run unopposed in the Democrat primary.

Kemp and Abrams are projected to face off in November — for the second time. Kemp defeated Abrams in the 2018 governor’s race.

Along with the governor’s race, there were several other races on the ballot.

U.S. Senate race

Incumbent Raphael Warnock has clinched the Democrat nomination to try to keep his U.S. Senate seat in the November election, the Associated Press reports. He fended off Tamara Johnson-Shealey for the nomination.

UGA football legend Herschel Walker clinched the Republican nomination, according to Associated Press.

Lieutenant Governor race

There were a number of candidates on the ballot for the lieutenant governor’s race.

Democrat

Republican

Independent

Secretary of State race

Incumbent Brad Raffensperger won the Republican nomination for the Secretary of State’s race.

The Democrat nomination hasn’t been decided yet but Bee Nguyen is in the lead with 44% of the vote with 301,117 votes.

Here is who was also on the ballot for the Democrat nomination:

Georgia U.S. House, District 2 race

Longtime Congressman Sanford Bishop has clinched the Democrat nomination in the race.

The Republican nomination appears to be heading to a runoff between Jeremy Hunt and Chris West.

Dougherty County Commission Chairman race

In the Dougherty County Commission Chairman race, Lorenzo Heard unseated Christopher Cohilas. Heard garnered 5,449 votes and Cohilas got 3,667 votes.

Here are the races in southwest Georgia:

Alapaha district attorney:

  • Matt Bennett
  • Chase Studstill

Alapaha Superior Court Judge

  • Mickey Johnson
  • Dick Perryman

Southern District Superior Court Judge

  • Catherine Mims Smith
  • Robert Moore, Jr.
  • William Long Whitesell

Atkinson County Commission Chair

  • Parker Liles
  • Justin Morgan

Atkinson County County Commissioner District 2

  • Gloria Farrell
  • Rickey Thomas

Ben Hill County Commission District 2

  • Hope Harmon
  • Mark Merrill

Ben Hill County School Board District 1

  • Shirley Brook
  • Alison Hernandez

Ben Hill County School Board District 2

  • David Garrison
  • Ira Smith

Ben Hill County School Board District 3

  • John Clemons
  • Martha Yeager

Ben Hill County School Board District 7

  • Corey Holland
  • Michael Johnson

Berrien County Chief Magistrate Judge

  • Doug Gaskins
  • Jerry “Randy” Lipsey

Brooks County Commissioner District 2

  • Patrick Folsom
  • Michael Spray

Calhoun County Commissioner District 1

  • Conner Collins
  • William Hawkins

Coffee County Commissioner District 3

  • AJ Dovers
  • Michael Wayne Kubeck

Coffee County Board of Education District 1

  • Leola Johnson
  • Michael Newton

Colquitt County Commission Chairman

  • Denver Braswell
  • Bruce Norton

Colquitt County Board of Education District 4

  • Lee Elrod
  • Hayden Willis

Crisp County Board of Education District 3

  • Anna Granville
  • Kenneth Servon Kelloogg, Sr.
  • Curtis Lucas, Jr.
  • Ulysses Morgan, Jr.

Crisp County Board of Education District 4

  • Chris Anderson
  • Lelee Phinney

Crisp County Board of Education District 5

  • Benjamin Bruce Drennan
  • Joe Wright

Decatur County Board of Education District 6

  • Zachery Powell
  • Eric Worthington

Grady County Commissioner District 2

  • Ray Prince
  • Marty McGuire

Irwin County Commissioner District 2

  • Don Hickey
  • Barron Jones

Irwin County Commissioner District 4

  • Lee Douglas
  • Christopher Paulk

Lanier County Board of Commissioners District 1

  • Paul Brockington
  • Benny “Peter” Ryan

Lanier County Board of Commissioners District 2

  • Hank Smith
  • Russell Zirkle

Lanier County School Board District 1

  • Erlish Locklear
  • Theba Sirmans

Lanier County School Board District 3

  • Amy Bowling Bennett
  • Phillip Connell

Lee County Commission District 1

  • Art Ford
  • Dennis Roland

Lee County Board of Education District 1 Nonpartisan

  • Donna Ford
  • Robert “Bob” Usry

Lee County Board of Education District 1 Democratic

  • William “Bay” Simmons, Sr.
  • Otis “Head” Westbrook

Lee County Board of Education District 5

  • Ben Daniel
  • Phil Franklin
  • Fran Walls

Lowndes County Commissioner District 2

  • David Houtz, Jr.
  • Scott “Scottie” Orenstein

Lowndes County School Board District 1

  • H. Michael Davis
  • Marilyn Griffith-Creavy
  • Sheila Thomas

Lowndes County School Board District 3

  • Darrell Presley
  • Erin Price

Miller County Commissioner District 2

  • Jeffery Cox
  • Kreg Freeman

Miller County Commissioner District 4

  • Sheila Freeman
  • Niki Masters Nixon

Miller County Board of Education District 2

  • Jason Cox
  • Robert Eldridge

Mitchell County School Board District 4

  • Terri Dixon Heard
  • Bonita White

Thomas County Board of Education District 1

  • Sanford Hawkins
  • Joy West

Thomas County Board of Education District 3

  • Eleanor McNeill Hall
  • Ken Harper

Thomas County Board of Education District 5

  • Kevin Royal
  • Leah Smith

Tift County Commissioner District 1

  • James Edward Burroughs, Jr.
  • Donnie Hester
  • Sharhonda Hunt-Sears

Turner County Commissioner District 5

  • Nick Denham
  • Scottie Wilkerson
  • Jimmy Wynn

Wilcox County Commission District 3

  • Brent Peebles
  • Mel Powell

Wilcox County Commission District 5

  • James Handley
  • James Hobbs
  • Scott Keene
  • Jerry Stephens

Wilcox County School Board District 3

  • Matthew Barnard
  • Morris Holloway
  • Britni Martinez

Copyright 2022 WALB. All rights reserved.