Week 2: Final scores for Friday night South Georgia football

Friday night lights return for Week 2 in South Georgia.
Friday night lights return for Week 2 in South Georgia.(Source: WALB)
Published: Aug. 25, 2023 at 7:08 PM EDT|Updated: Aug. 26, 2023 at 6:12 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

ALBANY, Ga. (WALB) - It’s Week 2 of the South Georgia football season. Below is a list of games that we’re covering tonight. Be sure to come back throughout the evening to see the final scores for your favorite teams!

And for the full recap on games, tune into WALB News 10 tonight at 11:10 p.m. for all the Friday night football updates.

7A

  • 8/25 – Stockbridge (0-1) @ Colquitt County (1-0) - FINAL: Colquitt County 47, Stockbridge 27
  • 8/25 – Gadsden County, FL (0-0) @ Lowndes (1-0) - FINAL: Lowndes 30, Gadsden County, FL 17

6A

  • 8/25 – Thomasville (1-0) @ Thomas County Central (1-0) - FINAL: Thomas County Central 45, Thomasville 7
  • 8/25 – Hapeville Charter (0-1) @ Lee County (1-0) - FINAL: Lee County 51, Hapeville Charter 14
  • 8/25 – Dutchtown (0-1) @ Tift County (0-1) - FINAL: Dutchtown 52, Tift County 16

5A

  • 8/25 – Bainbridge (1-0), @ Coffee (1-0) - FINAL: Coffee 23, Bainbridge 14

3A

  • 8/25 – Monroe (1-0) @ Cairo (0-1) - FINAL: Cairo 35, Monroe 21
  • 8/25 – Westlake (1-0) @ Crisp County (1-0) - FINAL: Westlake 50, Crisp Co. 12
  • 8/25 – Sumter County v. Westover - FINAL: Westover 20, Sumter County 18

2A

  • 8/25 – Atkinson County (0-1) @ Berrien (0-1) - Rescheduled until Saturday, Sept. 15 at 7: 30 PM
  • 8/25 – Fitzgerald (1-0) @ Turner County (1-0) - FINAL: Fitzgerald 43, Turner 19
  • 8/25 – Mitchell County (0-1) @ Worth County (0-1) - FINAL: Worth County 44, Mitchell County 12
  • 8/25 – Valdosta (0-1) @ Cook (1-0) - FINAL: Valdosta 37, Cook 20

A Division 2

  • 8/25 – Dougherty (1-0) @ Randolph-Clay (0-0) - FINAL: Dougherty County 34, Randolph-Clay 0
  • 8/25 - Seminole County (1-0) @ Early County (1-0) - FINAL: Early County 33, Seminole County 13
  • 8/25 – Telfair County (0-0) @ Lanier County (1-0) - CANCELLED
  • 8/25 - Wilcox County (0-1) @ Bleckley County (1-0) - FINAL: Bleckley 34, Wilcox 20
  • 8/25 - Pataula Charter (1-0) @ Baconton Charter (0-0) - FINAL: Pataula Charter 38, Baconton Charter 31
  • 8/25 – Irwin County (0-1) @ Dooly County (0-1) - FINAL: Irwin County 32, Dooly County 20
  • 8/25 – Clinch County v. Macon County - FINAL: Macon County 22, Clinch County 19

A Division 1

  • 8/25 – Brooks County (0-1) @ Wayne County (1-0), 7:30 PM - FINAL: Wayne County 14, Brooks County 0
  • 8/25 – Chattahoochee County (0-0) @ Pelham (0-1) - FINAL: Pelham 34, Chattahoochee County 2

GIAA 11-Man

  • 8/25 – Brookwood (0-1) @ Wewahitchka, FL (0-0) - FINAL: Brookwood 41, Wewahitchka 0
  • 8/25 – Deerfield-Windsor (0-1) @ Maclay, FL (0-0) - FINAL: Deerfield 30, Maclay, FL 28
  • 8/25 - Terrell Academy (1-0) @ Piedmont Academy (1-0) - FINAL: Terrell Academy 20, Piedmont Academy 9
  • 8/25 – SGA (0-1) @ Central Fellowship Academy (1-0) - FINAL: Central Fellowship Academy 20, SGA 18
  • 8/25 - Tiftarea Academy (0-1) @ Frederica Academy (1-0) - FINAL: Frederica Academy 39, Tiftarea Academy 35
  • 8/25 - Valwood (0-0) @ St. Andrew’s (0-0) - FINAL: Valwood 50, St. Andrews 29
  • 8/25 - Southland Academy (1-0) @ Marion County (1-0) - FINAL: Marion County 33, Southland Academy 21

GIAA 8-Man

  • 8/25 – Covenant Academy (1-0) @ Crisp Academy (1-0) - FINAL: Crisp Academy 42, Covenant Academy 20
  • 8/25 - Calhoun County (0-1) @ Windsor Academy (1-0) - FINAL: Windsor Academy 22, Calhoun 6
  • 8/25 – Westwood (0-0) @ Westminster Schools of Augusta (0-0) - FINAL: Westminster Schools of Augusta 28, Westwood 6
  • 8/25 - Sherwood Christian Academy v. Baker County - FINAL: Sherwood Christian Academy 64, Baker County 32