Raffensperger takes issue with Albany judge’s ruling
[…] Raffensperger said Gardner enjoined the Muscogee and Ben Hill boards of elections from proceeding with challenges to the 4,033 and 152 registered voters respectively, who also filed a national change of address notice with the United States Postal Service, indicating they had moved.
Raffensperger said he sent letters to 8,000 such individuals “warning them of the consequences of voting while not a resident of Georgia.”
Raffensperger provided the following portion of Georgia law:
By Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-217: “If a person removes to another state with the intention of making it such person’s residence, such person shall be considered to have lost such person’s residence in this state.”
Raffensperger claimed that at no point in the ruling did Gardner acknowledge the voter challenge procedures allowed by Georgia law.