List: SWGA school start dates

List: SWGA school start dates
A summer winds down, students will be headed back to the classroom. (Source: WALB)

(WALB) - As summer winds down, students will be headed back to the classroom.

Below is a list of schools in the WALB viewing area and their start dates.

Public Schools:

  • Atkinson County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Baker County Schools - Aug. 12
  • Ben Hill County Schools - July 29
  • Berrien County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Brooks County Schools - Aug. 8
  • Calhoun County Schools- Aug. 5
  • Clay County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Clinch County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Coffee County Schools - Aug. 9
  • Colquitt County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Cook County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Crisp County Schools - Aug. 2
  • Decatur County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Dodge County Schools - Aug. 6
  • Dooly County Schools - Aug. 1
  • Dougherty County Schools - Aug. 1
  • Early County Schools - July 31
  • Echols County Schools - Aug. 2
  • Grady County Schools - Aug. 2
  • Irwin County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Lanier County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Lee County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Lowndes County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Miller County Schools - Aug. 8
  • Mitchell County Schools - Aug. 6
  • Pelham City Schools - Aug. 2
  • Randolph County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Seminole County Schools - Aug. 7
  • Sumter County County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Telfair County Schools - Sept. 3
  • Terrell County Schools - July 29
  • Thomas County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Thomasville City Schools- Aug. 5
  • Tift County Schools - Aug. 5
  • Turner County Schools - Aug. 3
  • Webster County Schools - Sept. 3
  • Wilcox County Schools - Aug. 1
  • Worth County Schools - Aug. 1

Private Schools:

  • Brookwood School - Aug. 12.
  • Citizens Christian Academy - Aug. 12
  • Crisp Academy - Aug. 5
  • Fullington Academy - Sept. 3
  • Deerfield-Windsor School - Aug. 9
  • Southland Academy - Aug. 14
  • Southwest Georgia Academy - Aug. 8 (K5-12), Aug. 14 (K3, K4)
  • St. Teresa’s Catholic School - Aug. 12
  • Terrell Academy - Aug. 8
  • Tiftarea Academy - Aug. 9
  • Valwood School - Aug. 12
  • Westwood Schools - Aug. 8

Charter Schools:

  • Berrien Academy Performance Learning Center - Aug. 7
  • Bishop Hall Charter School - Aug. 5
  • Furlow Charter School - Aug. 5
  • Pataula Charter Academy - Aug. 8
  • Scintilla Charter Academy - Aug. 8
  • Southwest Georgia S.T.E.M. Charter School - Aug. 9

Colleges and Technical Schools:

  • Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (includes Bainbridge campus)- Aug. 13
  • Albany State University - Aug. 19
  • Albany Technical College - Aug. 19
  • Andrew College - Aug. 20
  • Georgia Military College - Aug. 26 (Milledgeville campus); Aug. 5 (all other campuses)
  • Georgia Southwestern State University - Aug. 19
  • South Georgia Technical College - Aug. 13
  • Southern Regional Technical College - Aug. 20
  • Thomas University - Aug. 19
  • Valdosta State University - Aug. 19
  • Wiregrass Georgia Technical College - Aug. 14

Copyright 2019 WALB. All rights reserved.