ASU celebrates another championship year - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

ASU celebrates another championship year

April 26, 2006

Albany - Albany State University loves to boast they have the best athletic department in the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

And the Golden Rams proved it once again this academic year in winning five SIAC titles.

On Wednesday, Albany State honoring the athletes who won those championships at the 36th annual all-sports banquet.

Track standout Brandon Rouhlac was named the outstanding male athlete and Verniece Graham, who was an all-conference player in volleyball and softball, won the outstanding female athlete of the year.

Aldrany Peak and Frank Pinson win the mvp honors in women's and men's basketball.

 In football, quarterback Hosea Harris and running back Antwan Andrews share the the best offensive player award and defensive end Alton Pettway won the defensive award.

 The SIAC champion Albany State baseball team presented Eric Love with their captains award and April McNeil was co-mvp in softball along with Verniece Graham.

Jana Mrozkova is the mvp in women's track, Llonisha Lee wins  mvp honors for the conference champion women's cross-coutnry squad and Marcus Jackson is the mvp for the men's team.

The real winners were the 40 Albany State athletes who received academic awards.

Baseball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Best Defensive Player

Anthony Clay

Pitching Award

Stanley Bell

Most Homeruns

Tyrone Mingle

Most Improved

Diante Blanton

RBI King

Tyrone Mingle

Captains Award

Eric Love

New Comer of the Year

Ryan Riles

Most Stolen Bases

Chuncey Ward

Coaches Award

Floyd Patterson

Highest Batting Average

Chuncey Ward

 

 

Women’s Basketball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Aldrany Peak

Leading Rebounder

Aldrany Peak

Most Improved Player

Shannon Grant

Hustle Award

Nikia Trice

Leading Scorer

Keywanna Price

 

Softball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Verniece Graham

Most Valuable Player

April MacNeil

Best Offensive Player

Verniece Graham

Best Defensive player

Christina Harris

Hustle Award

Djara Grays

Pitcher’s Award

Chasity Dean

Iron Woman Award

Shari Golden


Volleyball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Verneice Graham

Best Offensive Player

Paris Straughter

Best Defensive Player

Alona Brinson

Hustle Award

Amber Davis

Coaches Award

L’Erin Wynn

 

Tennis

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Tonya Huggins - Vire

Most Improved Player

Marpu Troutman

Coaches Award

Traci Carswell

 

Football

AWARD - OFFENSE

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Offensive Player

Antwan Andrews

Most Valuable Offensive Player

Hosea Harris

Most Improved Player

Matthew Magwood

Best Receiver

Antonio Atkins

Best Offensive Lineman

Mike Livingston

Best Offensive Back

Antwan Andrews


AWARD - DEFENSE

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Defensive Player

Alton Pettway

Most Improved Player

Marcus Jefferson

Best Defensive Back

Demetrie McCray

Best Freshman

Phillip Whipple

Best Defensive Lineman

Frank Turner

Best Linebacker

Eric Crosby

 

AWARD – SPECIAL TEAM

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player – Special Team

Marcus Jefferson

Most Valuable Player – Special Team

Rod Whipple

Most Valuable Player – Special Team

Matthew Magwood

 

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Highest Grade Point Average

Linden Johnson (3.70)

Highest Grade Point Average

Marcus Wise (3.48)

                                               

Cheerleading

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Cheerleader of the Year Award

Jasmine Jordan

Most Spirited

Daphne Fordham

Most Improved

Lakara Hill

Leadership Award

Shenique Turner

Coaches Award

Shenita Carter


CERTIFICATES ONLY

Pam the Ram

                   Juanita McCarley

Flag Runner

                   Luscius Johnson

Sam the Ram

                  Nicholas Thomas


Men’s Basketball

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Frank Pinson

Most Improved

Mack Hardwick

Hustle Award

Rafael Burford

Assist Leader

Sean Glenn

Best Defensive Player

Tyrone Evans

Best Rebounder

Travon McGruder


Male Cross Country

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player

Marcus Jackson


Female Cross Country

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Most Valuable Player        

Llonisha Lee


Women Track and Field

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Best Freshman - Track

Llonisha Lee

Best Freshman - Field

Shaneka Birdson

Most Valuable Field

Jana Mrozkova

The Woman Award

Candice Camp

Most Outstanding

Jana Mrozkova


Men Track and Field

AWARD

RECIPIENT

Best Freshman

Olaidipo Adeshina

Most Improved

Antoine Thomas

Most Valuable Track

Rodney Coley

Most Valuable Field

Brandon Roulhac

The Man Award

Brandon Roulhac


2006 ACADEMIC AWARDS


Baseball

Stanley Bell                           3.29

Diante Blanton                      3.01

Jean Guzman                        3.42

 

Men Basketball

Travon McGruder                3.02

Tyrone Evans                       3.02

 

Football

Lindon Johnson                    3.70

James Lewis                          3.02

Maudrice McNeil                  3.00

Marcus Jefferson                  3.17

Romeo Montez                      3.38

Marcus Wise                         3.48

Brandon Brown                     3.25

Stephen Camp                      3.16

 

Volleyball

Paris Straughter                   3.22

 

Women’s Track & Field

Marteela Colbert                  3.13

Jana Mrozkova                     3.82

Jasmine Peck                        3.12

Erica Adams                          3.25

Dimitri Galbreath                 3.27

Niki Giles                               3.05   

 

Softball

Shari Golden                         3.20

Chasity Dean                         3.32

 

Women’s Basketball

Jacquelyn Nelson                 3.26

Joycelyn Nelson                    3.07

Shannon Grant                     3.74

Aldrany Peak                                    3.40

Keywanna Price                    3.27

 

Men’s Track & Field

Natakki Dasent                     3.62

RaDonye Douglas                 3.22

Brandon Roulhac                  3.55

 

Cheerleaders

Jasmine Jordan                    3.55

Kimberly Bush                      3.22

Sheneka Turner                   3.01

Ashley Rucker                      3.06

Erin Brown                            3.11

Charmaine Simmons            3.20

Yoshana Jones                      4.00