Qualified candidates for 2018 elections - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Qualified candidates for 2018 elections

ALBANY, GA (WALB) -

The general primary elections are May 22. Learn more about the offices and the candidates running to fill them below. Note that only contested races will be listed.

Federal offices

House of Representatives - 1st Congressional District:
(All or portions of Clinch, Echols, Lowndes Counties)

House of Representatives - 2nd Congressional District:
(All or portions of Baker, Calhoun, Clay, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Quitman, Randolph, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Terrell Counties)

House of Representatives - 12th Congressional District:
(All or portions of Coffee County)

State offices

Governor:

Lieutenant Governor:

Secretary of State:

Attorney General:

Commissioner of Agriculture:

Commissioner of Insurance:

State School Superintendent:

Commissioner of Labor:

Court of Appeals:

House of Representatives 

District 138:
(All or portions of Sumter County) 

  • Bardin Hooks - Democratic
  • Herschel Smith - Republican
  • Mike Cheokas - Republican

District 148:
(All or portions of Crisp, Wilcox Counties) 

  • Joshua Deriso - Democratic
  • Noel Williams Jr.  - Republican

District 151:
(All or portions of Calhoun, Clay, Dougherty, Early, Quitman, Randolph, Terrell Counties) 

  • Gerald Greene - Republican
  • Joyce Barlow - Democratic

District 152:
(All or portions of Lee, Sumter, Worth Counties) 

  • Ed Rynders - Republican
  • Marcus Batten - Democratic
  • Mary Egler - Democratic

District 153:
(All or portions of Dougherty County) 

  • Camia Hopson - Democratic
  • Darrel Ealum - Democratic
  • Tracy Taylor - Republican

District 173:
(All or portions of Decatur, Grady, Thomas Counties) 

  • Darlene Taylor - Republican
  • Twitty Titus - Democratic

District 175:
(All or portions of Brooks, Lowndes, Thomas Counties) 

  • Coy Reaves - Republican
  • John Lahood - Republican
  • Treva Gear - Democratic

County offices 

Atkinson County:

County Commission, District 1, Special

  • Buddy Willis - Non-Partisan
  • Harvey Williams Jr. - Non-Partisan
  • Ronald Johnson - Non-Partisan

County Commissioner, District 4

  • Danny Spikes - Democratic
  • Johnny (J.D.) Durrance - Republican

Berrien County:

County Commissioner, Post 2

  • Gregg McCellan - Republican
  • Randy Luke - Republican
  • Ronnie Gaskins - Republican

Brooks County: 

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Rhett Rowe - Republican
  • Tom Eggers - Republican

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Jason Grady - Republican
  • Michael Spray - Republican
  • Patrick Folsom - Republican

Calhoun County:

County Commissioner, District 3

  • David Collins - Democratic
  • Normadene Schramm - Democratic

Clay County:

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Henry Taylor Jr. - Democratic
  • Lee Hubbard - Democratic

County Commissioner, District 2

  • David Shivers - Republican
  • Lola M. Spann - Democratic

Clinch County:

Clinch County Board of Commissioners, Post 1

  • Cecil Barber - Democratic
  • Kenton McLaine - Democratic

Clinch County Board of Education, Post 4

  • Charlie Mae Cross - Democratic
  • Doreen Oliver Johnson - Democratic

Coffee County:

Board of Education, District 1

  • Leola Johnson - Non-Partisan
  • Tonya Wilkerson - Non-Partisan

Colquitt County:

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Barbara Lewis Jelks - Democratic
  • Darius "Coach" Dawson - Democratic
  • James Weeks - Democratic
  • Jeron Bridges - Democratic
  • Stacey L. Williams - Republican
  • Susie Magwood-Thomas - Democratic

County Board of Education, District 5

  • Charlton Tyler - Non-Partisan
  • Patrica "Pat" Anderson - Non-Partisan

Crisp County:

County Commissioner, District 1 - Post 1

  • Cassandra Reid - Democratic
  • Larry Felton - Democratic
  • Ricky B. Redding - Democratic

Decatur County:

County Commissioner, District 1

  • George Anderson - Democratic
  • James "Jim" Meredith - Republican

County Commissioner, District 6

  • Oliver Sellers - Republican
  • Pete Stephens - Democratic

Board of Education, District 6

  • Eric Worthington - Non-Partisan 
  • Marvin Van Thomas - Non-Partisan

Dougherty County:

County Commission, Chairman

  • Christopher Cohilas - Democratic
  • Harry James - Independent

County Commission, District 2

  • John Hayes - Democratic
  • Joyce Jones Jordan - Democratic
  • Sherrell Byrd - Democratic
  • Victor T. Edwards - Democratic

Board of Education, District 2

  • Debra Trice Wiley - Democratic
  • Kenneth Florence - Democratic
  • Milton "June Bug" Griffin - Democratic

Dooly County:

Board of Education, District 3

  • Kenneth Servon Kellogg - Democratic
  • Wanda Parker Jackson - Democratic

Early County:

Board of Education, District 4

  • James Cannon - Non-Partisan
  • T.G. Floyd - Non-Partisan

Echols County:

Board of Commission, Post 3 Special

  • Kenneth Petty - Non-Partisan
  • Robert Martin III - Non-Partisan

Grady County:

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Ray Prince - Republican
  • Susan T. White - Republican

Board of Education, District 2

  • Derrick Majors - Non-Partisan
  • Robbie Chaplin - Non-Partisan

Irwin County:

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Barron C. Jones - Republican
  • Larry Harper - Democratic

Lanier County:

Board of Commissioners, District 1

  • Benny "Peter" Ryan - Democratic
  • Paul Brockington - Republican

Board of Commissioners, District 2

  • Hank Smith - Republican
  • Harold Simpson - Republican

Member of the school board, District 3

  • Jessica Gaskins Mills - Republican
  • John "Jay Jay" Strickland - Republican
  • Phillip C. Connell - Republican

Member of the school board, District 4

  • Danny Fender - Republican
  • Ronnie A Ganas Jr. - Republican

Lee County:

County Commission, District 1

  • Dennis Roland - Republican
  • John Wheaton - Republican

Board of Education, District 1

  • Donna Ford - Non-Partisan
  • Robert "Bob" Ursy - Non-Partisan

Lowndes County:

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Aaron Strickland - Democratic
  • Scott "Scottie" Orenstien - Republican

School board, District 3

  • Brian K. Browning - Non-Partisan
  • Erin Price - Non-Partisan

School board, District 1

  • H. Michael Davis - Non-Partisan
  • Willie Harris - Non-Partisan

School board, District 2

  • Eric Johnson - Non-Partisan
  • J.R. Rogers - Non-Partisan
  • Walter Byrd - Non-Partisan

Miller County:

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Jayme Smith - Republican
  • Kreg Freeman - Republican

County Commissioner, District 4

  • Clyde Jinks - Republican
  • Matt Chase - Republican
  • Niki Masters Nixon - Republican

Board of Education, District 2

  • Bob Eldrige - Republican
  • Charles Avery - Republican
  • Vic C. Fleet - Republican

Mitchell County:

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Alvin Sapp - Democratic
  • Benjamin Hayward - Democratic

County Commissioner, District 3

  • Reggie Bostick - Republican
  • Tony McKinney - Democratic

County school board, District 6

  • Barbara Burns Reddick - Non-Partisan
  • Willie "Sneak" West - Non-Partisan

Randolph County:

Board of Education, District 1

  • Kevin L. Davis - Non-Partisan
  • Lindbergh Graddy - Non-Partisan
  • Ra'mel C. Thomas - Non-Partisan

Board of Education, District 5

  • Henry Cook - Non-Partisan
  • Sunny Ghotra - Non-Partisan

Seminole County:

County Commissioner, District 2

  • Shelia Williams - Democratic
  • Shonjala Moore - Democratic

Board of Education, District 1

  • Jamaca Coachman - Democratic
  • Spencer Stewart - Republican

Stewart County:

County Commissioner, District 4

  • John Lee Williams - Democratic
  • Rick Protho - Democratic

Sumter County:

County Commissioner, District 4

  • Randy Howard, Sr. - Republican
  • Scott Roberson - Republican

Thomas County:

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Geoffrey A. Espy - Democratic
  • Jeremy G. Rich - Democratic

Board of Education, District 1

  • Kimberly Edwards Brown - Democratic
  • Nancy Hiers - Republican

Tift County:

County Commissioner, District 1

  • Donnie Hester - Democratic
  • Raymond Teal Sr. - Democratic

County Commissioner, District 3

  • Robert Setters - Republican
  • Tony McBrayer - Republican

County Commissioner, District 4

  • Jamie Cater - Republican
  • Jonathan Cassell - Republican
  • Ronald Norman - Republican
  • Stan Stalnaker - Republican

County Commissioner, District 6

  • Greg Wood - Republican
  • Lester Potts - Republican

County Board of Education, District 4

  • Jamie Hill - Republican 
  • Richard Golden - Republican

County Board of Education, District 5

  • Jarrett Haswell - Republican
  • Sam Wright - Republican

County Board of Education, District 6

  • Jimmy Cargle - Republican
  • Jo Windom - Republican
  • Rusty Harrelson - Republican

Turner County:

County Commissioner, District 5

  • Jimmy Wynn - Republican
  • Nick Denham - Republican

Worth County:

County Board of Education, Chairman

  • Hubert Souter - Republican
  • Sue J. Youngblood - Republican

Copyright 2018 WALB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly