Lowndes, Tift and Lee among top teams in latest high school poll - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Lowndes, Tift and Lee among top teams in latest high school poll

Michael Barrett, Lowndes (Source: WALB) Michael Barrett, Lowndes (Source: WALB)

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Grayson (17) 170 1

2. Lowndes (1) 161 3

3. Archer 136 T4

4. South Forsyth 91 7

(tie) Tift County 91 9

6. Colquitt County 81 2

7. Mill Creek 77 8

8. Walton 40 NR

9. McEachern 33 10

(tie) North Cobb 29 T4

Others receiving votes: Brookwood 13, Parkview 8, North Paulding 7, North Gwinnett 6, East Coweta 5, Mountain View 2, Meadowcreek 1.

Dropped out: Parkview (6).

Class AAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Lee County (15) 176 1

2. Coffee (2) 156 2

3. Tucker (1) 147 3

4. Mays 122 4

5. Northside-Warner Robins 92 5

6. Dalton 83 T6

7. Harrison 68 T6

8. Langston Hughes 43 8

9. Winder-Barrow 39 9

10.Douglas Co. 31 10

Others receiving votes: Glynn Academy 5, Alexander 4, Sequoyah 4, Allatoona 3, Bradwell Institute 2, Brunswick 2, Greenbrier 1, Valdosta 1.

Dropped out: None.

Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (18) 180 1

2. Stockbridge 151 3

3. Buford 134 2

4. Carrollton 126 4

5. Jones County 104 5

6. Warner Robins 91 6

7. Griffin 74 7

8. Starr's Mill 60 8

9. Wayne County 38 9

10.Arabia Mountain 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Bainbridge 5, Ware County 4, Carver-Atlanta 3, Dutchtown 3, Kell 3, Clarke Central 1, Flowery Branch 1, North Springs 1.

Dropped out: Woodland-Stockbridge (10).

Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Cartersville (18) 180 1

2. Thomson 162 2

3. Jefferson 130 5

4. Ridgeland 113 6

5. Blessed Trinity 88 7

6. Marist 62 NR

7. Burke County 61 9

8. Sandy Creek 59 4

9. Woodward Academy 54 3

10.Cedartown 43 10

Others receiving votes: Mary Persons 20, Heritage-Catoosa 9, Northwest Whitfield 6, Northside-Columbus 3, Troup 1.

Dropped out: Mary Persons (8).

Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Cedar Grove (18) 180 1

2. Crisp County 153 2

3. Greater Atlanta Christian 138 3

4. Peach County 133 4

5. Jenkins-Savannah 108 5

6. Calhoun 94 6

7. Breman 71 8

8. Monroe Area 45 9

9. Dawson County 17 7

10.Sonoraville 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Liberty County 7, Pace Academy 6, Union County 4, West Hall 4, Westminster 4, Lovett 3, Westside-Macon 3, Windsor Forest 3, Morgan County 1.

Dropped out: Liberty County (10).

Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Benedictine (18) 180 1

2. Callaway 139 2

3. Screven County 131 3

4. Hapeville Charter 115 4

5. Rabun County 101 5

6. Thomasville 95 7

7. Jefferson County 74 6

8. Brooks County 51 8

9. Heard County 27 9

10.Dodge County 24 10

Others receiving votes: Swainsboro 5, Bacon County 4, Fitzgerald 3, Toombs County 3.

Dropped out: None.

Class A

Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (18) 180 1

2. Prince Avenue Christian 146 2

3. Manchester 135 3

4. Irwin County 99 6

5. Macon County 90 5

6. Wesleyan 75 7

7. Mount Paran Christian 61 8

8. Tattnall Square 54 9

9. Clinch County 38 4

10.Emanuel County Institute 33 9

Others receiving votes: Calvary Day 17, McIntosh County Academy 8, Fellowship Christian 7, Taylor County 4, Athens Academy 2, Commerce 2, Charlton County 1, Marion County 1, Stratford Academy 1.

Dropped out: None.

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; Covington News; CowetaScore.com; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by Frankly