Trojan Party: Lee County, Coffee atop 6A in the latest HS footba - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Trojan Party: Lee County, Coffee atop 6A in the latest HS football poll

Lee County's Otis Resse (Source: WALB) Lee County's Otis Resse (Source: WALB)

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Grayson (15) 150 1

2. Colquitt County 126 2

3. Mill Creek 118 3

4. Lowndes 114 4

5. North Cobb 67 7

6. Norcross 59 6

7. Archer 44 8

8. Parkview 28 5

9. Roswell 26 T9

10.South Forsyth 21 NR

Others receiving votes:

Others receiving votes:   McEachern 18, Tift County 15, Walton 12, Lassiter 7, Newton 5, Marietta 4, North Paulding 4

Dropped out: McEachern (t9).¤

Class AAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Lee County (11) 144 2

2. Coffee (2) 129 3

3. Tucker (2) 126 1

4. Mays 84 7

5. Langston Hughes 69 T8

6. Northside-Warner Robins 63 T8

7. Harrison 61 5

8. Dalton 49 10

9. Lovejoy 43 6

10.Valdosta 22 4

Others receiving votes: Winder-Barrow 17, Allatoona 4, Douglas County 3, Alexander 2, Glynn Academy 2, North Atlanta 2, Richmond Hill 1

Dropped out: None.¤

Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (13) 148 1

2. Buford (2) 133 2

3. Stockbridge 115 3

4. Carrollton 100 4

5. Jones County 78 5

6. Warner Robins 64 8

7. Griffin 61 7

8. Arabia Mountain 36 9

9. Starr's Mill 27 10

10.Kell 23 6

Others receiving votes: Wayne County 19, Woodland-Stockbridge 10, Carver-Atlanta 3, Ware County 2, Clarke Central 1, Dutchtown 1

Dropped out: None.¤

Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Cartersville (15) 150 1

2. Thomson 135 2

3. Woodward Academy 100 5

4. Sandy Creek 96 6

5. Jefferson 81 4

6. Ridgeland 75 7

7. Blessed Trinity 70 3

8. Mary Persons 49 8

9. Burke County 38 9

10.Cedartown 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Marist 10, Heritage-Catoosa 4, Northwest Whitfield 3, Cairo 1.

Dropped out: Northwest Whitfield (10).¤

Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (11) 146 1

2. Cedar Grove (4) 138 2

3. Crisp County 114 5

4. Peach County 103 3

5. Jenkins-Savannah 84 6

6. Calhoun 70 4

7. Dawson County 60 8

8. Liberty County 35 T9

(tie) Bremen 35 NR

10.Monroe Area 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Sonoraville 13, Pace Academy 5, Pierce County 2, Lovett 2, Westminster 1.

Dropped out: Pace Academy (7), North Murray (t9).¤

Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Benedictine (15) 150 1

2. Callaway 119 2

3. Hapeville Charter 99 4

4. Screven County 92 5

5. Rabun County 77 7

6. Jefferson County 73 6

7. Fitzgerald 72 3

8. Thomasville 69 8

9. Brooks County 30 T9

10.Dodge County 10 NR

(tie)Heard County 10 T9

Others receiving votes: Pepperell 4, Swainsboro 3, Bacon County 1, Toombs County 1.

Dropped out: None.¤

Class A

Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (15) 150 1

2. Prince Avenue Christian 138 3

3. Wesleyan 110 5

4. Manchester 92 6

5. Clinch County 73 4

6. Macon County 50 2

7. Irwin County 38 NR

8. Mount Paran Christian 31 7

9. Calvary Day 22 NR

10.Emanuel County Institute 21 T10

Others receiving votes: McIntosh County Academy 14, Fellowship Christian 12, Charlton County 9, Stratford Academy 5, Taylor County 5, Putnam County 3.

Dropped out: Tattnall Square (8), Fellowship Christian (9), McIntosh County Academy (t10).¤

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Covington News; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by Frankly