Area trio earn AJC Defensive honors - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Area trio earn AJC Defensive honors

GHSA GHSA
ALBANY, GA (WALB) -

A trio of south Georgia defensive stars brought home Atlanta Journal-Constitution Defensive Player of the Year honors Thursday.

Lee County's Aubrey Solomon earned the Class AAAAAA award, Cairo's Walter Grant is the AAAA recipient, and Crisp County's Markaviest Bryant was given the AAA honor.

Valdosta head coach Alan Rodemaker was named the Class AAAAAA Coach of the Year after leading the Wildcats to a 14-1 season and the program's 24th state title.

AJC All-State Teams

Class AAAAAAA:

Offensive Player of the Year: Malik Willis, Roswell

Defensive Player of the Year: Xavier McKinney, Roswell

Coach of the Year: Jeff Herron, Grayson

Offense:

QB: Malik Willis, Roswell, Sr.

RB: Tyray Devezin, Etowah, Sr.

RB: Sheldon Evans, Roswell, Sr.

WR: Matthew Hill, Brookwood, Jr.

WR: Chad Terrell, North Paulding, Sr.

WR: Montrell Washington, Cherokee, Sr.

OL: Warren Ericson, North Gwinnett, Jr.

OL: Jack Franklin, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL: Tyler Fannin, Mill Creek, Sr.

OL: Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View, Sr.

OL:  Will Taylor, Grayson, Sr.

ATH: Jamyest Williams, Grayson, Sr.

PK: Brenton King, Mill Creek, Sr.

Defense:

DL: Christian Albright, North Cobb, Sr.

DL: Robert Cooper, South Gwinnett, Jr.

DL: Jaden Hunter, Westlake, Sr.

DL: Justin Mascoll, South Gwinnett, Jr.

LB: Jeremiah Gemmel, East Coweta, Sr.

LB: Monty Montgomery, Norcross, Sr.

LB: Leonard Warner, Brookwood, Sr.

LB: Chandler Wooten, North Cobb, Sr.

DB: DeAngelo Gibbs, Grayson, Sr.

DB: Stuart Head, Etowah, Sr.

DB: Xavier McKinney, Roswell, Sr.

DB: A.J. Terrell, Westlake, Sr.

P: Jackson Gravely, North Paulding, Jr.

Class AAAAAA:

Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Fromm, Houston County

Defensive Player of the Year: Aubrey Solomon, Lee County

Coach of the Year: Alan Rodemaker, Valdosta

Offense:

QB: Jake Fromm, Houston County, Sr.

RB: Daetrich Harrington, Alexander, Sr.

RB: Ahmaad Tanner, Dalton, Sr.

WR: Amari Colbert, Houston County, Sr.

WR: Justin Hall, Alexander, Sr.

TE: Zach Williams, Johns Creek, Jr.

OL: D’Antne Demery, Brunswick, Sr.

OL: Zalontae Hillery, Glynn Academy, Sr.

OL: Jalil Irvin, Stephenson, Jr.

OL: Caleb Kelly, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.

OL: Dylan Wonnum, Tucker, Jr.

ATH: Tobias Oliver, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.

PK: Ivan Mora, Dalton, So.

Defense:

DL: Devonnsha Maxwell, Valdosta, Sr.

DL: Aubrey Solomon, Lee County, Sr.

DL: Aaron Sterling, Tucker, Sr.

DL: John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, Sr.

LB: Mike Harris, Lovejoy, Jr.

LB: Juwuan Jones, Lanier, Sr.

LB: Tyler Taylor, Lanier, Sr.

LB: C.J. Turner, Harrison, Sr.

DB: Tae Daley, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.

DB: Carlito Gonzalez, Stephenson, Sr.

DB: Antwon Kincade, Valdosta, Sr.

DB: Otis Reese, Lee County, Jr.

P: Drake Power, Winder-Barrow, Sr.

Class AAAAA:

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Morton, Griffin

Defensive Player of the Year: Adam Anderson, Rome

Coach of the Year: John Reid, Rome

Offense:

QB: Tylan Morton, Griffin, Sr.

RB: Dameon Pierce, Bainbridge, Jr.

RB: Caleb Huntley, Locust Grove, Sr.

WR: Nick Singleton, Jones County, Sr.

WR: Malik Route, Griffin, Sr.

TE: Kemari Averett, Grady, Sr.

OL: Case Cook, Carrollton, Sr.

OL: Zach Kadum, Rome, Sr.

OL: Dean Powell, Buford, Sr.

OL: Tez Raybon, Warner Robins, Sr.

OL: Jalynn Strickland, Ware County, Jr.

ATH: Caylin Newton, Grady, Sr.

PK: Connor Mendelson, Kell, Sr.

Defense:

DL: Adam Anderson, Rome, Jr.

DL: Brenton Cox, Stockbridge, Jr.

DL: JaQuan Griffin, Rome, Jr.

DL: Emmanuel Jones, Woodland-Cartersville, Sr.

LB: Terray Bryant, Arabia Mountain, Sr.

LB: Ernest Jones, Ware County, Jr.

LB: Solon Page III, Kell, Sr.

LB: T.D. Roof, Buford, Sr.

DB: Shakur Brown, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr.

DB: Zay Brown, Clarke Central, Sr.

DB: Yusuf Corker, Woodland-Stockbridge, Sr.

DB: Quindarious Monday, Carver-Atlanta, Jr.

P: Ethan Howell, Hiram, Sr.

Class AAAA:

Offensive Player of the Year: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville

Defensive Player of the Year: Walter Grant, Cairo

Coach of the Year: Joey King, Cartersville

Offense:

QB: Trevor Lawrence, Cartersville, Jr.

RB: Zach Harvey, Mary Persons, Sr.

RB: Michael Thomas, Thomson, Sr.

RB: Colby Wood, Jefferson, Jr.

WR: Josh Johnson, Woodward Academy, Sr.

WR: Ryan Davis, Blessed Trinity, So.

OL: Caleb Etheridge, Mary Persons, Sr.

OL: Jacob Bolton, Blessed Trinity, Sr.

OL: William Nana-Fabu, Columbus, Sr.

OL: Charlie Clark, Marist, Sr.

OL: Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, Sr.

ATH: Avery Showell, Cartersville, Sr.

PK: Cole Phillips, Cairo, Sr.

Defense:

DL: Malik Clark, Baldwin, Sr.

DL: Malik Herring, Mary Persons, Sr.

DL: Torrian Scrutchins, Cartersville, Sr.

DL: Dontae Wilson, Jefferson, Sr.

LB: Walter Grant, Cairo, Sr.

LB: Kelvin Johnson, Spalding, Sr.

LB: Keiston Lowery, Luella, Sr.

LB: K.J. Phillips, Woodward Academy, Jr.

DB: Trey Creamer, Cartersville, Sr.

DB: Zack Johnson, Thomson, Sr.

DB: Markeith Montgomery, Ridgeland, Jr.

DB: J.R. Pace, Woodward Academy, Sr.

P: Juwan Gibbs, Eastside, Sr.

Class AAA:

Offensive Player of the Year: Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian

Defensive Player of the Year: Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County

Coach of the year: Jimmy Smith, Cedar Grove

Offense:

QB: Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

RB: Kyle Bailey, Bremen, Sr.

RB: Brandon Doe, Cook, Jr.

RB: Zay Malcome, Westminster, Sr.

WR: Kearis Jackson, Peach County, Jr.

WR: Andre Tarver, Ringgold, So.

OL: Netori Johnson, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL: Cameron Padgett, Pierce County, Sr.

OL: Jamaree Salyer, Pace Academy, Jr.

OL: Justin Shaffer, Cedar Grove, Sr.

OL: Andrew Thomas, Pace Academy, Sr.

ATH: Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County, Sr.

PK: Brooks Buce, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

Defense:

DL: Truman Jones, Westminster, Jr.

DL: DeAngelo Malone, Cedar Grove, Sr.

DL: M.J. Webb, Morgan County, Sr.

DL: Devonte Wyatt, Towers, Sr.

LB: Markaviest Bryant, Crisp County, Sr.

LB: Jeffery Burley, Jackson, Sr.

LB: Jaquez Jackson, Peach County, Jr.

LB: Baylon Spector, Calhoun, Sr.

DB: Jadon Haselwood, Cedar Grove, So.

DB: Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Sr.

DB: Davis Markham, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

DB: Tre Shaw, Cedar Grove, Sr.

P Alex Gracey, Westminster, Jr.

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year: John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine

Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Harris, Jr., Benedictine

Coach of the Year: Danny Britt, Benedictine

Offense:

QB: Bailey Fisher, Rabun County, Jr.

RB: D.J. Atkins, Callaway, Jr.

RB: J.D. King, Fitzgerald, Sr.

WR: Tyquan Johnson, Screven County, Jr.

WR: Braylon Sanders, Callaway, Sr.

TE: Lecitus Smith, Fitzgerald, Sr.

OL: Gage Blackston, Benedictine, Sr.

OL: Peyton Backer, Rabun County, Sr.

OL: Samuel Collins, Vidalia, Sr.

OL: Jason Poe, Fitzgerald, Sr.

OL: Ye’Majesty Sanders, Sr.

ATH: John Wesley Kennedy, Benedictine, Sr.

PK: Trey Wiggins, Heard County, Sr.

Defense:

DL: B.J. Sharpe, Southwest-Macon, Sr.

DL: Parker Stokes, Jefferson County, Sr.

DL: Peyton Ehlers, Heard County, Sr.

DL: C.J. Wright, Screven County, Jr.

LB: Kyler Eldridge, Model, Sr.

LB: Chris Harris Jr., Benedictine, Sr.

LB: Nathan McBride, Vidalia, Sr.

LB: Cameron Merrell, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

DB: William Poole, Hapeville Charter, Sr.

DB: Josh Reliford, Fitzgerald, Sr.

DB: Markus Smith, Rockmart, So.

DB: Charlie Thomas, Thomasville, Jr.

P: Lane Adams, Toombs County, Sr.

Class A-Public

Offensive Player of the Year: K'hari Lane, Macon County

Defensive Player Jonathan Jason, McIntosh Co. Academy

Coach of the Year: Dexter Copeland, Macon County

Offense:

QB: K’hari Lane, Macon County, Sr.

RB: Lyn-J Dixon, Taylor County, Jr.

RB: Ja’mon Height, Twiggs County, Sr.

RB: Devin Wynn, Greene County, Sr.

WR: Trey Brown, Macon County, Jr.

WR: Tamorrion Terry, Turner County, Sr.

OL: Tristan Billingsley, Irwin County, Sr.

OL: Zach Carruth, Emanuel County Institute, Sr.

OL: Malik High, Turner County, Sr.

OL: Christian Meadows, Macon County, Jr.

OL: Cade Overstreet, Commerce, Sr.

ATH: Jared Daniels, Macon County, Sr.

PK: Thomas Johnson, Charlton County, Sr.

Defense:

DL: Barry Jackson, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.

DL: Duane Moore, Clinch County, Jr.

DL: Octavio Morris, Clinch County, Sr.

DL: Cody Ridley, Commerce, Jr.

LB: Jontavious Ferguson, Manchester, Jr.

LB: Jonathan Jason, McIntosh County Academy, Sr.

LB: Keyshawn Martin, Lincoln County, Sr.

LB: Trent Smoyer, Emanuel County Institute, Sr.

DB:Cole Chancey, Commerce, Sr.

DB: Tre Gamble, Manchester, Sr.

DB: Evan Walker, Trion, Sr.

DB: Ontaria Wilson, Turner County, Sr.

P: Carlos ‘’C.J.’’ Ackles, Mount Zion, Jr.

Copyright 2016 WALB.  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly