Latest GHSA high school football polls released - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Latest GHSA high school football polls released

GHSA changes baseball title games GHSA changes baseball title games

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses.

Class AAAAAAA
    1. Mill Creek (8)    
    2. Roswell (5)    
    3. Grayson (3)    
    4. McEachern    
    5. Norcross    
    6. Colquitt County    
    7. North Cobb    
    8. South Gwinnett    
    9. Newton    
    10. Parkview    
Others receiving votes: Hillgrove 22, Archer 17, Brookwood 12, Westlake 7, Etowah 5, Camden County 2, Lowndes 2, Tift County 2.
    
    Dropped Out: Westlake, Etowah, Camden County.¤
Class AAAAAA
        
    1. Houston County (15)
    2. Northside-Warner Robins (1)    
    3. Valdosta    
    4. Coffee    
    5. Dalton    
    6. Lee County    
    7. Northgate  
    8. Lanier 
    9. Glynn Academy 
    10. Tucker  
Others receiving votes: Harrison 15, Dacula 14, Langston Hughes 8, Alexander 2, Brunswick 2, Creekside 2, Stephenson 1.
    
    Dropped Out: Allatoona.¤
Class AAAAA
     
    1. Kell (12) 
    2. Stockbridge (3)  
    3. Buford (1)   
    4. Carrollton    
    5. Ware County  
    6. Jones County   
    7. Bainbridge  
    8. Thomas County Central   
    9. Southwest Dekalb   
    10. Grady    
Others receiving votes: Rome 16, Loganville 12, Carver-Atlanta 9, Locust Grove 8, Starr's Mill 4.
    
    Dropped Out: Rome, Starr's Mill.¤
Class AAAA
       
    1. Cartersville (16)    
    2. Blessed Trinity   
    3. Jefferson 
    4. Thomson   
    5. Woodward Academy    
    6. St. Pius X   
    7. Mary Persons    
    8. Sandy Creek   
    9. Marist   
    10. Ridgeland      
Others receiving votes: Burke County 15, Northwest Whitfield 15, Cairo 12, West Laurens 12.
    
    Dropped out: None.¤
Class AAA
      
    1. Pace Academy (11)  
    2. Greater Atlanta Christian (4)   
    3. Calhoun (1)    
    4. Liberty County  
    5. Lovett    
    6. Cedar Grove    
    7. Peach County   
    8. Westminster    
    9. Dawson County    
    10. Crisp County    
    T10.Jackson   
    T10.North Hall    
Others receiving votes: Pierce County 15, Hart County 8, Westside-Macon 6, Monroe 1.
    
    Dropped Out: Westside-Macon.¤
Class AA
      
    1. Fitzgerald (10)   
    2. Benedictine (6)  
    3. Vidalia    
    4. Callaway   
    5. Jefferson County   
    6. Brooks County   
    7. Heard County   
    8. Dodge County  
    9. Rabun County   
    10. Model    
Others receiving votes: Elbert County 11, Chattooga 6, Dublin 5, Hapeville Charter 1, Southwest Macon 1.
    
    Dropped Out: None.¤
Class A
       
    1. Eagle's Landing Christian (12)   
    2. Clinch County (3)   
    3. Macon County (1)   
    4. Wesleyan   
    5. Darlington   
    6. Commerce   
    7. Prince Avenue Christian  
    8. Emanuel County Institute   
    9. Fellowship Christian School 
    10. Irwin County      
Others receiving votes: Stratford Academy 16, Marion County 14, Aquinas 6, Manchester 6, Calvary Day 4, Lincoln County 4, Landmark Christian 2, Bowdon 1, McIntosh County Academy 1, Mt. Paran Christian 1, Mt. Zion-Carroll 1.
    
    Dropped Out: Mt. Paran Christian.¤

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by Frankly