Monroe boys and girls take Benson / Smith Relays - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Monroe boys and girls take Benson / Smith Relays

ALBANY, GA (WALB) -

On Saturday, Monroe Comprehensive High School hosted the Winfred Benson / L.C. Smith Relays and both the Tornado boys and girls protected home field.

The girls dominated, scoring 149 points.

The runner up, Northside, Warner Robbins only scored 89 and a half points.

Much closer on the boys side, though.

The Tornadoes edged out Valdosta High school 101 to 97 and a half.

Girls Team Results: 

Monroe 149, Northside-WR 89.5, Westover 86, Westside-Macon 54.5, Veterans 51, Pelham 41.5, Northeast-Macon 41, Valdosta 40, Rutland 35, Tift County 26, Terrell County 15, Lee County 11, Albany 11, Bainbridge 10, Dougherty 2

Boys Team Results: 

Monroe 101, Valdosta 97.5, Tift County 82.5, Bainbridge 61.5, Westover 60, Lee County 47.5, Veterans 42, Terrell County 38, Rutland 27, Albany 27, Northside-WR 25.5, Americus-Sumter 16.5, Dougherty 14, Cairo 7, Pelham 7

Girls Individual Results:

Shot Put: 1. Mekhaela Witherspoon, Northside-WR, 39-7.5; 2. Ashley Harrell, Monroe, 36-9; 3. Sunshine Walton, Northside-WR, 35-6; 4. Quasha Fergerson, Tift County, 34-8.5.

Long Jump: 1. Jahari Wiliams, Monroe, 19-2; 2. Breanca Davis, Rutland, 17-1.5; 3. Tiana Campbell, Westover, 16-8.5; 4. Jada Hunt, Monroe, 16-6

Triple Jump: 1. Briana Harpe, Westover, 34-10.5; 2. Jabree Jones, Rutland, 34-6; 3. Zoe Jordan, Westside-Macon, 34-5; 4. Jaliah Jackson, Northeast Macon, 33-4.25

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kamare Wayes, NE Macon, 45.59; 2. Zakirra McKinnon, Valdosta, 46.25; 3. Isis McVay, Monroe, 47.85; 4. Destiny Lasane, Valdosta, 48.08

High Jump: 1. Daisha Terry, Westside-Macon, 5-4; 2. Tikarra Benoit, Northside-WR, 5-0; 3. Tiana Campbell, Westover, 5-o; 4. Annie Ervin, Veterans, 4-10

Discus: 1. Ashley Harrell, Monroe, 122-0; 2. Mekhaela Witherspoon, Northside-WR, 199-9; 3. Amelia Almond, Pelham, 118-7; 4. Sunshine Walton, Northside-WR, 107-07

Pole Vault: 1. Cheyenne Brooks, Pelham, 11-0; 2. Janasia Daniels, Westover, 8-0; 3. Laura Watts, Pelham, 7-0; 3. Porsha Wilson, Northside-WR, 7-0

1600 Meters: 1.Bethanie Bailey, Veterans, 5:51.09; 2. Naila Harris, Monroe, 5:55.30; 3. Monica Webb, Pelham, 6:06.09; 4. Caitlin Cainion, Westover, 6:10.59

100 Meters: 1. Zakirra McKinnon, Valdosta, 15.42; 2. Kamare Wayes, Northeast Macon, 16.23; 3. Destiny Lasane, Valdosta, 16.79; 4. Taneisha Huckaby, Terrell County, 16.97

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Monroe #1, 47.29 (Candace Clyde, Artexas Drake, Jada Hunt, Jahari Williams); 2. Westover #1, 49.72 (Tiana Campbell, Tamiyah Dice, Shakyra Horton, Kristavia Milton); 3. Rutland #1, 49.73 (Jasmine Hughes, Deja Goodine, Katelyn Bryant, Breanca Davis); 4.Westside Macon #2, 50.07

400 Meters: 1. Nikeya Marshall, Monroe, 58.74; 2. Mya Ford, Westside-Macon, 59.26; 3. Mehkya Wilcox, Westover, 59.77; 4. Candace Clyde, Monroe, 1:01.36

800 Meters: 1. Naila Harris, Monroe, 2:26.21; 2. Aquilla Hayes, Tift County, 2:28.85; 3. Mya Ford, Westside-Macon, 2:32.28; 4. Deaundria Anderson, Monroe, 2:33.76

200 Meters: 1. Cassondra Hall, Northside-WR, 24.03; 2. Jahari Williams, Monroe, 24.70; 3. Jada Hunt, Monroe, 25.19; 4. Tamdra Lawrence, Westside Macon, 25.25

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Monroe “A” 3:58.72 (Nikeya Marshall, Jahari Williams, Candace Clyde, Yo'erra Jones); 2 Northside-WR “A” 4:05.10 (Cassondra Hall, Takera James, Toleah Martin, Toneah Martin) 3. Monroe “B” 4:07.04 (Artexas Drake, Zamaria Shead, Naila Harris, Jada Hunt); 4. Westover “A” 4:15.06 (Caitlin Cainion, Briana Harpe, Shakyra Horton, Elizabeth Ross)

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Westover “A” 1:49.68 (Tiana Campbell, Tamiyah Dice, Kristravia Milton, Shaderria Thomas); 2. Northside-WR “B” 1:51.60 (Tikarra Benoit, Deja Turner, Michelle Walls, Raven King); 3. Monroe “A” 1:52.48 (Jordan Foster, Nyla Foster, Alexandria Graham, Sed'Quita Roundtree); 4. Veterans “A” 1:56.10 (Alexandria Czoka, Tamara Riley, Temia Sapp)

3200 Meters: 1. Bethanie Bailey, Veterans, 12:19.91; 2. Monica Webb, Pelham, 13:08.98; 3. Uriyah Davis, Bainbridge, 13:13.94; 4. Kateria Taylor, Westover, 13:32.53

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Zakirra McKinnon, Valdosta, 15.42; 2. Kamare Wayes, Northeast, 16.23; 3. Destiny Lasane, Valdosta, 16.79; 4. Taneisha Huckaby, Terrell County, 16.97

Boys Individual Results:

Shot Put: 1. Antravious Parks, Westover, 51-4.5; 2. Brentavious Glanton, Monroe, 49-2; 3. Brandon Sandifer, Northside-WR, 48-11.5; 4. Keonte Terry, Terrell County, 45-1.

Pole Vault: 1. Thomas Langstaff, Westover, 12-0; 2. Dalton Ellis, Tift County, 11-0; 3. Devonta Williams, Albany, 11-0; 4. Mekhi Witherspoon, Northside-WR, 8-6

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Josh Norwood, Valdosta, 39.57; 2. Qundez Carter, Westover, 39.56; 3. Robert Kier, Valdosta, 40.83; 4. Brandon Bawn, Rutland, 40.84

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Valdosta #1 (Savieus Stoney, Cornelius Williams, Josh Norwood, Mark Henderson), 42.53; 2. Monroe #1 (Daryl Brown, Tymashye Kendrick, Antonio Leroy, Tedo McGowan), 43.24; 3. Tift County #1, 43.35; 4. Bainbridge #1, 43.37

Discus: 1. Jamari Chisolm, Valdosta, 128-0; 2. Dontavis Mango, Dougherty, 116-1; 3. Braxton Golden, Northside-WR, 115-3; 4. Brushard Fletcher, Lee County, 114-4

Long Jump: 1. Victor Bodison, Bainbridge, 21-7.5; 2. Gary Stevenson, Tift County, 21-1; 3. Dallas Smith, Rutland, 20-10; 4. Trevian Jackson, Albany, 20-3.5

Triple Jump: 1. Brandon Bawn, Rutland, 45-5.5; 2. Trevian Jackson, Albany, 44-10; 3. Malik Dungee, Albany, 43-5.5; 4. Chris Melton, Lee County, 42-10.5

3200 Meters: 1. Michael Rowlands, Veterans, 10:13.90; 2. Chase Harris, Bainbridge, 10:17.59; 3. Rashawn Robinson, Monroe, 10:29.31; 4. Nigel Trice, Monroe, 10:47.08

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Robert Kier, Valdosta, 15.00; 2. Josh Norwood, Valdosta, 15.01; 3. Michael Cooper, Terrell County, 15.20; 4. Anfernee Hill, Westover, 15.23

100 Meters: 1. Mark Henderson, Valdosta, 11.01; 2. Jayce Rogers, Valdosta, 11.07; 3. Gary Stevenson, Tift County, 11.29; 4. Emmanuel Eaford, Lee County, 11.30

800 Meters: 1. Robert Grooms, Lee County, 2:01.08; 2. Jorden Bell, Monroe, 2:03.32; 3. Rashawn Robinson, Monroe, 2:03.53; 4. Martin Jones, Westover, 2:04.08

1600 Meters: 1. Rashawn Robinson, Monroe, 4:41.61; 2. Chase Harris, Bainbridge, 4:43.68; 3. Michael Rowlands, Veterans, 4:55.28; 4. 4:59.83

200 Meters: 1. Tymashye Kendrick, Monroe, 22.33; 2. Jonathan Johnson, Veterans, 22.62; 3. Quay Duggins, Tift County, 22.67; 4. Cornelius Williams, Valdosta, 22.74

400 Meters: 1. Josh Ajiero, Tift County, 48.57; 2. Tymashye Kendrick, Monroe, 49.61; 3. Robert Grooms, Lee County, 50.50; 4. Blake Mathis, Terrell County, 50.95

4x200-Meter Relay: 1.Monroe “A” 1:33.44 (Daryl Brown, Christian Carter, Antonio Leroy, Mark Robinson); 2. Valdosta “A” (Latavious Mapp, Jalen Harrell, Razjhonta Strickland, Jaelyn Temple); 3. Northside-WR “A” 1:33.97 (John Johnson, Hoy Thurman IV, Jurmon Weaver, Tyree Williams); 4. Bainbridge “A” 1:34.80

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Monroe “A” 3:24.44 (Jorden Bell, Tymashye Kendrick, Quinshawn King, Tedo McGowan); 2. Valdosta “A” 3:25.55 (Cornelius Williams, Savieus Stoney, Theo Hampton, Josh Norwood); 3. Tift County “A” 3:29.95; 4. Bainbridge “A” 3:31.75

High Jump: 1. Blake Mathis, Terrell County, 6-4; 2. Cervantes Jackson, Bainbridge, 6-2; 3. Dallas Smith, Rutland, 6-2; 4. Jorden Bell, Monroe, 5-10

Copyright 2015 WALB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly