Elite teachers named by DCSS - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Elite teachers named by DCSS

Dougherty School System Building Dougherty School System Building
ALBANY, GA (WALB) - The Dougherty Co, School System congratulates twenty-four classroom teachers who were honored as the 2015-16 Teacher of the Year for their schools. 

This honor is the first step in a process to select the one system Teacher of the Year who will represent the county's public schools in the state Teacher of the Year program next year.

Following the selection of school-level honorees, a screening committee reviews each nomination package and provides a list of eight finalists for selection to the county-wide honor. 

Members of the System Selection Committee, comprised of community leaders from Dougherty County, will visit each of the eight finalists to observe classroom practices and teaching strategies to score each candidate on a scale of ten criteria. 

The system winner will be announced at the Annual Teacher of the Year/Retired Educators Banquet scheduled for the evening of April 16.

Teachers of the Year in the Dougherty County School System are:

Latinda Dean*
Albany High School

Rita Correia
Dougherty Comprehensive High School

Ebonie Dawson
Monroe Comprehensive High School

Ronald R. Dees
Westover Comprehensive High School

Sarah Mack-Holloway
Albany Middle School

Kawanna M. Jones*
Merry Acres Middle School

Sherrie Smith Hubbard*
Radium Springs Middle Magnet School of the Arts

Jessica Morris
Robert A Cross Middle Magnet School

Shannon Howell
Southside Middle School

Tiesha Denise Reed
Alice Coachman Elementary School

Allison Diane Orme*
International Studies Elementary Charter School

Brittini Myles
Jackson Heights Elementary School

Tiffany Pafford*
Lake Park Elementary School

Tresca Patrinia Roberts
Lamar Reese Magnet School of the Arts

Alvette Arnold Johnson
Lincoln Elementary Magnet School

Tomeka Warren
Live Oak Elementary School

Carolyn Harris
Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School

Priscilla M. Hilson
Morningside Elementary School

April Bush*
Northside Elementary School

Cathy Parks Flood
Radium Springs Elementary School

Mona Lashay Tarver*
Sherwood Acres Elementary School

Christopher Sharpe
Turner Elementary School

Arpeja Pricilla Shorts
West Town Elementary School

Andrea Owens-Jones
College and Career Performance Learning Center

Adrianne Harris*
SGRAC

_____________________________________________________

Finalists for the honor of being selected system Teacher of the Year are:

Latinda Dean

Allison Orme

Tiffany Pafford

Kawanna Jones

April Bush

Sherrie Hubbard

Mona Tarver

Adrianne Harris



Copyright  2015 WALB.  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly