Region 1AAAAAA All Region Teams - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Region 1AAAAAA All Region Teams

ALBANY, GA (WALB) -

The Region 1AAAAAA boys and girl All Region Teams and players of the year were released on Sunday.

As were, the offensive, defensive, and region player of the year.

On the boys side, Tift's Preston Horne was named Offensive Player of the Year.

Tyrie Jackson named Region Player of the Year.

Coach Eric Holland named Region Coach of the Year.

And Lee Co.'s Ronald Wilson was named Defensive Player of the Year.

On the girls side. Valdosta's Taffaney Smith was named Offensive Player of the Year.

Tift's Sky Moore named Defensive Player of the Year.

Valdosta's Tiaera Phillips was named Region Player of the Year.

And Tift's Julie Conner was named Region Coach of the Year

Girls All Region First Team

Moneisha Goldsborough - Tift Co.

Za'Nautica Downs - Colquitt Co.

Audrey McElhaney - Tift Co.

Denean Taylor - Valdosta

Zakiya Hunter - Lowndes

Girls All Region Second Team

Alexis Hickson - Lee Co.

Asia Harrison - Valdosta

Takeria Waters - Colquitt Co.

Jamesha Samuel - Lowndes

Dail Adaway - Tift Co.

Girls All Region Honorable Mention

Laquesha Newkirk - Valdosta

Deambria Abner - Lee Co.

Tatiana Walker - Lowndes

Vanity Golson - Tift Co.

Felisha Bowman - Colquitt Co.

Boys All Region First Team

Micah Johnson - Tift Co.

Kris Gardner - Lee Co.

Brandon Benjamin - Lowndes

Tre Barrett - Valdosta

Octavius Fudge - Lowndes

Boys All Region Second Team

Jalen Wimberly - Lee Co.

John Slater - Valdosta

Shaheem Ponder - Colquitt Co.

Hayden Mullinax - Tift Co.

Christian Knight - Lowndes

Boy All Region Honorable Mention

Cameron Singletary - Colquitt Co.

Tyler McConnell - Lee Co.

Iman Holley - Tift Co.

Brandon Sharper - Valdosta

Jalen Lewis - Tift Co.

Tyson Harris - Lowndes

Zee Johnson - Lee Co.

J.J. Peterson - Colquitt Co.

Dylan Jarvis - Lowndes

Fred Lloyd - Tift Co.

Copyright 2015 WALB. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly