Area college students showcase artistic skills in competition - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Area college students showcase artistic skills in competition

ALBANY, GA (WALB) - More than 50 south Georgia college students showed off their artwork Friday night.

Art students from Albany State, Valdosta State and Darton State competed in the 11th annual southwest Georgia College Art Competition.

Their work is displayed at the Albany Area Arts Council.

77-pieces were entered in categories including painting, drawing and ceramics.

ASU student Shalonda Jackson says it's important for students to showcase their creativity.

“I get exposure, I love seeing all different types of artwork from different artists because no artist is the same. So it's interesting to see other people point of view of what they feel is art and what isn't,” said Jackson.

Jackson won second place in ceramics for her piece Beauty and the Beast.

The exhibit will be on display until November 30th.

Best in Show: Shauni Redfearn

            “Back to Life “

First Place Painting: Horace Wlliams

            “The Autopsy”

Second Place Painting: Amber Hudson

            “The Agreement”

Honorable Mention Painting: Lucas Rocheleau

            “Crowley “

First Place Drawing: Savannah Hensley

            “Into the Light”

Second Place Drawing:  Ta'kia Wallace

            “Girl with Sun”

Honorable Mention Drawing:  Kaylyn Stout

“Growing Up?”

First Place Graphics:  Lindsay Shultze

“Sloth and Gluttony”

Second Place Graphics: Donahue Johnson

            “Her”

Honorable Mention Graphics: JiHoon Knon

            “Korean Military” 

First Place Photography: Bryce France

            “Fireman 1”

Second Place Photography: Shauni Redfearn

            Untitled

Honorable Mention Photography: Ashley Grimsley

            “Beautiful Destruction”

First Place Sculpture: Brandon Brown

            “Crow”

Second Place Sculpture: Devon Fludd

            Untitled

Honorable Mention Sculpture Chadrick Shiloh

“Petrified Man  “

First Place Ceramics: Ashley Watkins

            “Bad Genes”

Second Place Ceramics: Salonda Jackson

            “Beauty and the Beast”

Honorable Mention Ceramics:  Josh Taylor

“Man in the Middle”


Copyright 2014 WALB. All rights reserved.
Powered by Frankly