Latest GA Sports Writers Prep Football Poll - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Latest GA Sports Writers Prep Football Poll

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association Prep Football Poll of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

CLASS AAAAAA:

                                    Record          Pts         Prv

1. Colquitt County (14) 3-0       140       1

2. Camden County 3-0       125       2

3. Lovejoy                    2-0          104          4

4. Lowndes                    3-0           88          7

5. Grayson                    2-0           83          8

6. Valdosta                    3-0           49         10

7. North Gwinnett            2-1           40          9

8. Milton                            2-0           29        NR

9. Peachtree Ridge            2-0           27        NR

10. Norcross                    2-1           24          3

Others receiving votes: Langston Hughes 17, Etowah 14, Walton 8, Dacula 7, North Cobb 7, McEachern 5, Tift County 1.

Dropped out: Langston Hughes (5), McEachern (6).

CLASS AAAAA:

                                                    Record   Pts  Prv

1. Northside-Warner Robins (11) 2-0       136   1

2. Ware County (2)                       2-0       120   2

3. Kell                                           2-0       101   3

4. Stephenson                               1-1         86   4

5. Creekside                                  2-1        85    5

6. Coffee (1)                                 2-0         78   6

7. Allatoona                                  3-0         74   7

8. Carver-Columbus                     2-1         35   8

9. Houston County                       2-0         11  NR

10. Mays                                       2-1        10   NR 

Others receiving votes: Flowery Branch 9, Gainesville 9, Glynn Academy 8, Lanier 3, Jones County 2, Stockbridge 2.

Dropped out: Glynn Academy (9), Gainesville (10).

CLASS AAAA:

                                           Record   Pts    Prv

 1. Buford   (14)                    3-0      140     1

2. Sandy Creek                      3-0      122     2

3. Griffin                               2-0      116     3

4. Marist                                2-0       98      4

5. Woodward Academy         2-0      80      6

6. Whitewater                        2-0       61      7

7. Cairo                                 2-0       49      9

8. Burke County                    2-1       41      5

9. Thomas County Central 1-1       35     10

10. Carrollton                        1-1       11    NR

Others receiving votes: Troup 10, Westover 4, Mary Persons 2, Eagle's Landing 1. 

Dropped out: Mary Persons (8).

CLASS AAA:

                                          Record    Pts   Prv

1. Washington County (14) 2-0       140    1

2. Calhoun County              2-0       121     2

3. Blessed Trinity                2-0       108    3

4. Ringgold                         2-0         85     4

5. Jefferson                          3-0        83     5

6. Peach County                  2-0        80     6

7. Central-Carrollton           2-0        55     7

8. Westminster                    2-0        43      9

9. Elbert County                  2-0        20    NR

10. Pierce County                2-0        13    NR 

Others receiving votes: Callaway 10, Westside-Macon 4, Hart County 4, Dodge County 3, Adairsville 1. 

Dropped out: Cedar Grove (8), Callaway (10).

CLASS AA:

                                                  Record     Pts    Prv

1. Greater Atlanta Christian (14) 3-0       140      1

2. Washington-Wilkes                 2-0       121      2

3. Fitzgerald                                3-0       103      4

4. Benedictine Military                0-1       101      3

5. Vidalia                                     3-0         93       5

6. Lamar County                        1-0-1       59       8

7. Lovett                                      1-2         42       6

8. Brooks County                       1-2         27       7

9. Dublin                                     1-1         22      NR

T10. B.E.S.T. Academy              1-1         16      10

T10. Bowdon                              1-1         16      NR

Others receiving votes: Model 10, Screven County 8, Pelham 4, Seminole County 3, Wesleyan 2, Heard County 2. 

Dropped out: Heard County (9). 

CLASS A:

                                          Record   Pts    Prv

1. Aquinas (13)                    2-0      139     1

2. Marion County                1-0      120      2

3. Calvary Day                    2-0      108      3

4. Mount Paran Christian    3-0      104      4

5. Charlton County              2-0       86       5

6. Brookstone                      2-0       54       7

7. Landmark Christian        3-0       40       8

8. Hawkinsville                   2-0       32       9

9. Prince Avenue Christian 1-1       24      10

T10. Dooly County            2-0       12      NR

T10. Savannah Christian     2-0       12      NR

Others receiving votes: Irwin County 11, Mount Pisgah 10, Clinch County 8, Pacelli 4, Atkinson County 3, ECI 3.

Dropped out: Irwin County (6).

The following publications voted in the poll: the Athens Banner-Herald, the Augusta Chronicle; the Brunswick News; Cherokee Tribune; Clayton News Daily Henry Daily Herald; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; the Gwinnett Daily Post; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Score Atlanta; The Telegraph (Macon); the Tifton Gazette; Valdosta Daily Times; Walker County Messenger.

Copyright 2014 WALB.  All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly