Education lists show south GA schools make progress, fall short - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Education lists show south GA schools make progress, fall short

Posted: Updated:
  • More WALB News10 HeadlinesMore News HeadlinesMore>>

  • UPDATE: Police search for man who shot up two vehicles

    UPDATE: Police search for man who shot up two vehicles

    Sunday, July 27 2014 11:38 PM EDT2014-07-28 03:38:04 GMT
    Albany police say several shots were fired into an unoccupied vehicle Sunday evening at a restaurant parking lot.More >>
    Albany police say several shots were fired into an unoccupied vehicle Sunday evening at a restaurant parking lot.More >>
  • Westtown Library new hours start Monday

    Westtown Library new hours start Monday

    Sunday, July 27 2014 5:48 PM EDT2014-07-27 21:48:30 GMT
    An Albany library that reopened earlier this year due to budget cuts will start its new extended hours Monday morning.More >>
    An Albany library that reopened earlier this year due to budget cuts will start its new extended hours Monday morning.More >>
  • How to beat the heat

    How to beat the heat

    Sunday, July 27 2014 5:43 PM EDT2014-07-27 21:43:30 GMT
    Michelle DoyleMichelle Doyle
    If you’re out and about today make sure you stay hydrated. Temperatures will feel much warmer than they really are. It's the hottest day of summer and South Georgians are beating the heat by staying cool at Turtle Park. More >>
    If you’re out and about today make sure you stay hydrated. Temperatures will feel much warmer than they really are. It's the hottest day of summer and South Georgians are beating the heat by staying cool at Turtle Park. More >>
ATLANTA, GA (WALB) -

South Georgia schools were named across a new Department of Education list of Reward and Alert schools released Tuesday.

The list is released as part of the state's waiver from the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA).

In Dougherty County, two were named as Subgroup Alert schools, and three were named as Subject Alert Schools.

Meanwhile, two schools in Lowndes County, one in Schley County, were named as 2013 Reward schools for highest performance.

Two schools in Ben Hill County, two in Coffee County, five in Dougherty County, one in Early County, two in Lee County, one in Sumter County, and two in Tift County were named as 2013 Reward schools for highest progress.

State education officials say a Subgroup Alert school is one where the achievement rate is below 3 standard deviations from the average of the state's subgroups' "meets and exceeds" rate.

A Subject Alert is one where subject achievement is below 3 standard deviations from the average of the state's "meets and exceeds" rate for each subject.

A "Highest-Performing School" is a Title I school among the 5% of Title I schools in the State that has the highest absolute performance over three years for the "all students" group on the statewide assessments.  A school may not be classified as a Highest-Performing School if it has been identified as a Priority, Focus, or Alert School.

A "High-Progress School" is a Title I school among the 10% of Title I schools in the State that is making the most progress in improving the performance of the "all students" group over three years on the statewide assessments.  A school may not be classified as a High-Progress School if it has been identified as a Priority, Focus, or Alert School.

 

2013 Reward Schools- Highest Progress

SYSTEM NAME

SCHOOL NAME

Atkinson Co.

Pearson Elementary School

Ben Hill Co.

Ben Hill Elementary School

Ben Hill Co.

Fitzgerald High School

Berrien Co.

Berrien Middle School

Calhoun Co.

Calhoun Co. Middle/High School

Chattahoochee Co.

Chattahoochee Co. Middle School

Clay Co.

Clay Co. Middle School

Clinch Co.

Clinch Co. Middle School

Coffee Co.

Broxton-Mary Hayes Elementary

Coffee Co.

George Washington Carver
 Freshman Campus

Dougherty Co.

Lamar Reese School of the Arts

Dougherty Co.

Dougherty International Education Middle School

Dougherty Co.

Merry Acres Middle School

Dougherty Co.

Sherwood Acres Elementary School

Dougherty Co.

Southside Middle School

Early Co.

Early Co. High School

Effingham Co.

Effingham Co. Middle School

Jeff Davis Co.

Jeff Davis High School

Lee Co.

Lee Co. High School

Lee Co.

Lee High School 9th Grade Campus

Macon Co.

Macon Co. Middle School

Macon Co.

Macon Co. High School

Mitchell Co.

Mitchell Co. Middle School

Mitchell Co.

Mitchell Co. High School

Stewart Co.

Stewart Co. Middle School

Sumter Co.

Americus Sumter Co. High North

Tift Co.

Tift Co. High School

Tift Co.

Charles Spencer Elementary School

Webster Co.

Webster Co. Elementary/Middle School

 

 

2013 Reward Schools Highest Performance

SYSTEM NAME

SCHOOL NAME

Coffee Co.

Ambrose Elementary School

Coffee Co.

Westside Elementary School

Lowndes Co.

Moulton-Branch Elementary School

Lowndes Co.

Lake Park Elementary School

Schley Co.

Schley Co. Elementary School

 

 

GRADUATION RATE ALERT SCHOOLS

SYSTEM NAME

SCHOOL NAME

SUBGROUP NAME

Chattooga Co.

Crossroads Alternative School

White

DeKalb Co.

Gateway to College Academy

Black, Economically Disadvantaged

Elbert Co.

Elberton Education Center

Black, White

Gwinnett Co.

Phoenix High School

Black

Hall Co.

Lanier Career Academy

White

Murray Co.

Mountain Creek Academy School

White

Mountain Ed. Center

Mountain Education Center School

White

 

SUBGROUP ALERT SCHOOLS

SYSTEM NAME

SCHOOL NAME

SUBGROUP NAME

Bibb Co.

Williams Elementary School

Economically Disadvantaged

Chattooga Co.

Leroy Massey Elementary School

White

Dade Co.

Davis Elementary School

White

DeKalb Co.

Idlewood Elementary School

Asian/Pacific Islander

DeKalb Co.

Knollwood Elementary School

Students With Disabilities

DeKalb Co.

Jolly Elementary School

Asian/Pacific Islander

DeKalb Co.

Stoneview Elementary School

Hispanic

Dougherty Co.

Jackson Heights Elementary School

Students With Disabilities

Dougherty Co.

Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School

Black, Economically Disadvantaged

Gilmer Co.

Ellijay Elementary

Hispanic

Hall Co.

White Sulphur Elementary School

White

Hall Co.

Oakwood Elementary School

Hispanic

Muscogee Co.

Baker Middle School

Hispanic

Muscogee Co.

Eddy Middle School

White

Polk Co.

Harpst Academy

Economically Disadvantaged

Quitman Co.

Quitman Co. Elementary

White

Richmond Co.

Diamond Lakes Elementary School

White

Richmond Co.

Spirit Creek Middle School

White

Richmond Co.

Bayvale Elementary School

White

Richmond Co.

Sego Middle School

White

Richmond Co.

Blythe Elementary School

White

Spalding Co.

Beaverbrook Elementary School

White

Whitfield Co.

Cedar Ridge Elementary

White

 

 

SUBJECT ALERT SCHOOLS

SYSTEM NAME

SCHOOL NAME

ASSESSMENT SUBJECT

Bibb Co.

Bruce Elementary

Reading

Bibb Co.

Williams Elementary School

Reading, Mathematics

DeKalb Co.

Knollwood Elementary School

English Language Arts

DeKalb Co.

Flat Shoals Elementary School

English Language Arts

DeKalb Co.

Jolly Elementary School

Reading

Dougherty Co.

Jackson Heights Elementary School

Reading

Dougherty Co.

Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School

Reading, English Language Arts, Social Studies

Dougherty Co.

Northside Elementary School

Reading

Hancock Co.

Lewis Elementary School

Reading

Muscogee Co.

Forrest Road Elementary School

Reading, Mathematics

Polk Co.

Harpst Academy

Reading, English Language Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies

Richmond Co.

Meadowbrook Elementary School

English Language Arts

Atlanta Public Schools

Bazoline E. Usher/Collier Heights Elementary School

Reading

Atlanta Public Schools

Scott Elementary School

Mathematics

Atlanta Public Schools

Thomasville Heights Elementary School

Mathematics

 

 

Copyright 2013 WALB.  All rights reserved.