2012 Election Returns (Text Only) - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

2012 Election Returns (Text Only)

Election returns sponsored by: AutoLand Election returns sponsored by: AutoLand

Click HERE to visit David Smith's AutoLand

President (GA)
2844 Total Precincts
    Barack Obama, Dem (i
    Mitt Romney, GOP

U S Congress Dist 1
239 Total Precincts
    Jack Kingston (i) (R)
    Lesli Rae Messinger (D)

U S Congress Dist 2
245 Total Precincts
    Sanford Bishop (i) (D)
    John House (R)

U S Congress Dist 12
287 Total Precincts
    John Barrow (i) (D)
    Lee Anderson (R)

PSC (Eaton seat)
2844 Total Precincts
    Chuck Eaton (i) (R)
    Stephen Oppenheimer (D)
    Brad Ploeger (Ind)

PSC (Wise Seat)
2844 Total Precincts
    David Staples (Lib)
    Stan Wise (i) (R)

Amendment 1 Charter Schools
2844 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Amendment 2 Real Estate
2844 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

GA Senate Dist 6
51 Total Precincts
    Hunter Hill (R)
    Doug Stoner (i) (D)

GA Senate Dist 7
64 Total Precincts
    Tyler Harper (R)
    Donald Mitchell (D)

GA Senate Dist 8
43 Total Precincts
    Tim Golden (i) (R)
    Bikram Mohany (D)

GA House Dist 171
27 Total Precincts
    Jewell Howard (D)
    Jay Powell (i) (R)

GA House Dist 173
31 Total Precincts
    Haley Shank (D)
    Darlene Taylor (i) (R)

GA House Dist 174
23 Total Precincts
    Ellis Black (i) (R)
    Teresa Lawrence (D)

GA House Dist 175
21 Total Precincts
    Amy Carter (i) (R)
    J. C. Cunningham (D)

GA House Dist 177
4 Total Precincts
    Glenn Gregory (R)
    Dexter Sharper (D)

Atkinson Probate Judge
8 Total Precincts
    Linda Davis (R)
    Margie Obrien (i) (D)

Atkinson Clerk of Court
8 Total Precincts
    Cynthia Dillingham (R)
    Wilson Paulk (i) (D)

Atkinson Sheriff
8 Total Precincts
    Lewis Gurley (R)
    David Moore (i) (D)

Atkinson Tax Comm
8 Total Precincts
    Karen Bohannan (i) (D)
    Fonda Lee (R)

Atkinson Magistrate
8 Total Precincts
    Hilda James (i) (D)
    Allison Nugent (R)

Atkinson Comm Chair
8 Total Precincts
    Tommy Guthrie (i) (R)
    Terry Morris (D)

Atkinson Comm Dist 5
2 Total Precincts
    Lee Mizell (R)
    Travis Ursrey (D)

Atkinson Comm Dist 1
3 Total Precincts
    Kipp Pittman (R)
    Jimmy Roberts Jr (i) (D)

Atkinson Comm Dist 3
3 Total Precincts
    Charlton Gillis (D)
    Bobby Lashley (R)

Atkinson Comm Dist 4
3 Total Precincts
    Dwain McClellan (i) (D)
    Danny Spikes (R)

Ben Hill Magistrate
8 Total Precincts
    Ronelle Green Jr (D)
    Bobby Clark (R)

Ben Hill Comm D3 P2
3 Total Precincts
    Daniel Cowan (R)
    Kathy Davis (D)

Berrien Probate Judge
8 Total Precincts
    Susan Griner (i) (D)
    Aleta Larger (R)

Berrien Sheriff
8 Total Precincts
    Anthony Heath (i) (R)
    Jimmy McMillan (D)

Berrien Comm P5
3 Total Precincts
    Joe Bob Day (write in)
    Steve Sumner (i) (R)

Brooks Sheriff
10 Total Precincts
    Mike Dewey (i) (D)
    Matt Elsberry (R)

Brooks Comm D5
3 Total Precincts
    Stephen Burton (R)
    James Maxwell (i) (D)

Brooks Sch Bd D3
3 Total Precincts
    Nancy Dennard (D)
    Joseph Mitchell (i) (R)

Brooks Sch Bd D5
3 Total Precincts
    Dennis Monroe (R)
    Frank Thomas (i) (D)

Clay Sheriff (Special)
5 Total Precincts
    Freddy Ingram (D)
    Freddie Johnson (D)
    Roger Shivers (i) (D)

Clinch Sch Bd P5
2 Total Precincts
    Charles Handley (i) (D)
    Lisa Johnson (R)

Coffee Sheriff
12 Total Precincts
    Jerry Pope (i) (R)
    Doyle Wooten (D)

Coffee Clerk of Court
12 Total Precincts
    Melissa Gilliard (D)
    Angel Spell-Hutto (i) (R)

Coffee Comm Dist 2
3 Total Precincts
    John Carver (D)
    Jimmy Kitchens (i) (R)

Coffee Comm Dist 4
3 Total Precincts
    Steve Bailey (R)
    Johnny Jowers (D)

Colquitt Sheriff
20 Total Precincts
    Al Whittington (i) (R)
    Jerry Evers (D)

Colquitt Comm Dist 2
2 Total Precincts
    Winfred Giddens (i) (R)
    Ronald McMullen (D)

Doerun Mayor (NP)
2 Total Precincts
    George Elliott
    George Saunders Jr

Cook Sheriff
8 Total Precincts
    Denny Folsom (R)
    Doug Hanks (D)
    Anthony Williams (Ind)

Cook Tax Comm
8 Total Precincts
    Donnie Simmons (i) (D)
    Wendy Williams (R)

Cook Comm Dist 3
3 Total Precincts
    Jeff Lane (i) (D)
    Linda Meadows (R)

Cook Comm Dist 2
2 Total Precincts
    Michael Dinnerman (i) (R)
    Lin Parrish (D)

Crisp Coroner
12 Total Precincts
    Jimmy Rainey Jr (i) (R)
    Dustin Waldrip (D)

Decatur Coroner
12 Total Precincts
    Andrew Heard (R)
    Kenny Hollis (D)

Decatur Comm Dist 5
5 Total Precincts
    Terry Ellis (R)
    Russell Smith (i) (D)

Dooly Sch Bd Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Bobby Ellis (R)
    Kenneth Kellogg Sr (D)

Dooly Sch Bd Dist 5
2 Total Precincts
    David Barron (i) (D)
    Wayne West (Ind)

Dougherty Sch Bd At Large
30 Total Precincts
    Lane Price (D)
    Lorenzo Heard (write)

Early Sheriff
12 Total Precincts
    Ray Enfinger (R)
    William Price (D)

Early Comm Dist 2
2 Total Precincts
    Jeffery Haynes (D)
    Hank Jester (i) (R)

Early Comm Dist 4
2 Total Precincts
    Taylor Bridges (R)
    Freddie Speight (D)

Echols Comm Post 3
2 Total Precincts
    Jim Carter (D)
    Leon Zeigler (i) (Ind)

Echols Sch Bd Post 4
2 Total Precincts
    Mitchell Church (D)
    Richard Hendley (i) (R)

Grady Sheriff
12 Total Precincts
    Earl Stuckey (R)
    Harry Young (i) (D)

Grady Sch Bd Dist 1
2 Total Precincts
    Mike Russell (D)
    Jeff Worsham (R)

Grady Sch Bd Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Marty Cannington (D)
    Allen Jenkins (R)

Irwin Comm Chair
5 Total Precincts
    Armond Morris (R)
    Joey Whitley (D)

Irwin Comm Dist 1
2 Total Precincts
    Danny Haire (D)
    Billy Zorn (D)

Irwin Tax Comm
5 Total Precincts
    Lisa Cook (D)
    Shirley Johnson (R)

Lanier Sheriff
5 Total Precincts
    Nick Norton (i) (D)
    Darrell Watson (R)

Lanier Sch Bd Chair
5 Total Precincts
    Phillip Connell (D)
    Franklin Patten (i) (R)

Lee Comm Dist 2
3 Total Precincts
    Mary Egler (D)
    Luke Singletary (R)

Lee Comm Dist 4
3 Total Precincts
    Rick Muggridge (i) (R)
    Tim Nelson (Ind)

Lowndes Sheriff
30 Total Precincts
    Chris Prine (i) (D)
    J. D. Yeager (R)

Lowndes Coroner
30 Total Precincts
    Terry Hawke (Ind)
    Bill Watson (i) (D)

Lowndes Comm Chair
30 Total Precincts
    Gretchen Quarterman (D)
    Bill Slaughter (R)

Lowndes Solicitor
30 Total Precincts
    Justin Cabral (i) (R)
    Jason Cain (D)

Lowndes Comm Dist 4
10 Total Precincts
    John Gates (R)
    Demarcus Marshall (D)

Miller Sheriff
2 Total Precincts
    David Bean (R)
    Buddy Glass (i) (D)

Miller Sch Bd Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Buddy Johnson (R)
    Stacy Sheffield (D)

Mitchell Sheriff
8 Total Precincts
    W. E. Bozeman (i) (D)
    Bennie Williams (R)

Mitchell Tax Comm
8 Total Precincts
    Jackie Batchelor (i) (D)
    Lynn Bufford (R)

Mitchell Comm Dist 5
2 Total Precincts
    Gerald Hagan (D)
    David Sullivan (R)

Randolph Comm Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Billy Starling (R)
    Wesley Williams (D)

Randolph Comm Dist 4
2 Total Precincts
    Evans Simmons (i) (D)
    Lamar White (R)

Schley Sch Bd At large
2 Total Precincts
    David Byrd Sr (i) (D)
    Tommy Pilcher (R)

Stewart Comm Dist 1
2 Total Precincts
    Bill House (Ind)
    Jimmy Lee (D)

Stewart Education SPLOST
2 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Stewart Capital SPLOST
2 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Sumter Magistrate
15 Total Precincts
    Shirley Duke (i) (D)
    Sherry Ratliff (R)

Sumter Comm Dist 1
2 Total Precincts
    Harvey Claiborne (R)
    Clay Jones (D)

Sumter Comm Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Tangalia Robinson (D)
    George Torbert (R)

Sumter Comm Dist 5
2 Total Precincts
    Andrea Brooks (i) (D)
    Carey Harbuck (R)

Americus Sunday Alcohol
8 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Telfair Sheriff
4 Total Precincts
    Grady McGhee Jr (R)
    Chris Steverson (D)

Telfair Clerk of Court
4 Total Precincts
    Gary Anderson (R)
    Belinda Thomas (D)

Terrell Sunday Package Sales
10 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Terrell Education SPLOST
10 Total Precincts
    Yes
    No

Dawson Mayor (NP)
2 Total Precincts
    Robert Albritten (i)
    Chris Wright

Dawson Council Ward 4 (NP)
2 Total Precincts
    T. J. Crittenden III
    John Harris (i)

Thomas Sheriff
20 Total Precincts
    Dale Mattila (R)
    Carlton Powell (i) (D)

Thomas Coroner
20 Total Precincts
    Sam Brown (i) (D)
    Don Shiver (R)

Thomas Tax Comm
20 Total Precincts
    Alicia Hester (D)
    Guy Winkleman (R)

Thomas Magistrate
20 Total Precincts
    Marshal Berman (R)
    Andy Seery (i) (D)

Tift Probate Judge
15 Total Precincts
    Suzanne Johnson (i) (R)
    Ty Taylor (D)

Turner Magistrate
4 Total Precincts
    Doug Hughes (R)
    Craig Poole (i) (D)

Turner Comm Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Sam McCard (i) (D)
    Elza Sprayberry (R)

Turner Comm Dist 4
2 Total Precincts
    Brad Calhoun (D)
    Gregg Mathis (R)

Turner Comm Dist 5
2 Total Precincts
    Danny Godwin (i) (D)
    Ann Kendrick (R)

Ashburn Council (Top 3, NP)
2 Total Precincts
    Tommy Bateman (i)
    James Burks (i)
    Sedric Carithers
    John Christian
    James Hall Jr
    Sandra Lumpkin (i)
    Odis Reese

Ashburn Alcohol by the Drink
    Yes
    No

Webster Probate Judge
2 Total Precincts
    Jimmy Bankston (i) (D)
    Mary Hinman (R)

Wilcox Sheriff
2 Total Precincts
    Bob Addison (Ind)
    Hank Collier (Ind)
    Lonnie Curry (D)
    Mike Martin (R)
    Sam McKinney (Ind)

Worth Sheriff
16 Total Precincts
    J. D. Daniel (D)
    Jeff Hobby (R)

Worth Comm Chair
16 Total Precincts
    John Cosby (R)
    Matt Medders (i) (D)

Worth Probate Judge
16 Total Precincts
    Virginia Acord (R)
    Fidila Griffin (D)

Worth Sch Bd Dist 3
2 Total Precincts
    Billy Oliver (R)
    Mike Roberts (i) (D)

Powered by Frankly