1st GA Throwdown is underway - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

1st GA Throwdown wraps up today

One of the Throwdown sound stages One of the Throwdown sound stages
ALBANY, GA (WALB) -

The Georgia Throwdown concludes three days of great live music today.

It all started Friday at three o'clock with a set by the Mathis Brothers, with Uncle Kracker providing the finale Sunday night. 

A million dollars has been invested in the three-day event at the Exchange Club Fairgrounds.

Organizers expect thousands of music fans to enjoy performances from more than 60 acts.

Advance ticket sales were strong, and tickets were sold at the gate for the weekend music festival. Single day tickets are $55 at the gate or you can buy a three-day pass for $85.

Longtime musician and business man Bo Henry is helping put the Throwdown together.

"This weekend, there's definitely something to do in Albany," he said. "It's mainly a music event, but there are all kinds of other things going on. Don't let anything stop you from coming out here. Whether you like music or not, this is a great place to be this weekend, but especially if you like music."

  • Click HERE to see a map of the area in a .PDF file.

Here is the schedule of bands and venues for the festival at the Exchange Club Fairgrounds-

  

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12                                                        

FLINTCO THROWDOWN STAGE 

5 p.m.-6 p.m. — Randy Houser
7 p.m.-8:30 p.m. — Easton Corbin
9:30 p.m.-11 p.m. — Big & Rich w/Cowboy Troy

 

PHOEBE COMMUNITY VISIONS STAGE

6 p.m.-7 p.m. — Faith Jackson
8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. — Col. Bruce Hampton
11 p.m.-12:15 a.m. — Cole Taylor

 

FOX 31 STAGE

3 p.m.-3:45 p.m. — Mathis Brothers
4 p.m.-4:45 p.m. — Spong
5 p.m.-6 p.m. — Mac George
7:45 p.m.-8:30 p.m. — Caylee Anna
9:30 p.m.-10 p.m. — Ryan West Band
10:15 p.m.-11 p.m. — Tony Brook Band
12:15 a.m.-1:15 a.m. — Unbreakable Bloodline

 

J&B IRRIGATION SALOON STAGE

5 p.m.-5:45 p.m. — Layne Oliver
6 p.m.-6:45 p.m. — Rod Holt
7 p.m.-7:45 p.m. — Spencer Bell

  

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

FLINTCO THROWDOWN STAGE

4:30 p.m.-6 p.m. — Drivin n Cryin'
7 p.m.-8:30 p.m. — Drive-By Truckers
9:30 p.m.-11 p.m. — Lynyrd Skynyrd

 

PHOEBE COMMUNITY VISIONS STAGE

noon-12:45 p.m. — Evergreen Family Band
1:15 p.m.-2:30 p.m. — Relapse
3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. — Another Alien Astronaut
6 p.m.-7 p.m. — Kristen Kelly
8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. — Evan Barber & the Dead Gamblers
11 p.m.-12:30 a.m. — The Bo Henry Band

FOX 31 STAGE

12:30 p.m.-1:15 p.m. — Broken Glass
2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. — Abigail Rose
4:30 p.m.-5 p.m. — Rhyal Knight
5:15 p.m.-6 p.m. — Ben Sutton
7 p.m.-7:30 p.m. — Neal Lucas Band
7:45 p.m.-8:30 p.m. — Messendger
9:30 p.m.-10 p.m. — One Too Many Mornings
10:15 p.m.-11 p.m. — The Deadfields

 

J&B IRRIGATION SALOON STAGE

noon-12:45 p.m. — Frank William Dremel
1 p.m.-1:45 p.m. — AMP Up the Music
2 p.m.-2:45 p.m. — Jon Smith & Rachel Mansfield
3 p.m.-3:45 p.m. — Destiny Brown
4 p.m.-5 p.m. — Stephen Harrell

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

FLINTCO THROWDOWN STAGE

1:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m. — Sarah Davidson
2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. — Dallas Davidson & Rhett Akins
4:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. — Corey Smith
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. — Colt Ford
8:30 p.m.-10 p.m. — Uncle Kracker

 

PHOEBE COMMUNITY VISIONS STAGE

noon-12:45 p.m. — Unbroken
1 p.m.-1:45 p.m. — Colby Dee
3 p.m.-3:45 p.m. — Hwy 55
5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m. — Ben Wells
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. — J Blues Band

 

FOX 31 STAGE

10 a.m.-10:30 a.m. — Bobby Morrison & Hannah Wilson
11 a.m.-noon — Gospel Music
1:45 p.m.-2:30 p.m. — Nathan Nelson
2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m. — Caitlin Guiterrez
4:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. — Wainright Applegate
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. — Meow Kapow

 

Copyright 2012 WALB.  All rights reserved.  

Powered by WorldNow