Candidate Qualifying ends - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

July Primary Candidates (2012)

  •  Berrien County

 


Board Of Education, District 3

Jody Cabe, Republican Incumbent
Earnest C. Stone, Republican

 

Board Of Education, District 7

Keith Powell, Republican Incumbent
Don Van Young, Jr., Republican

 

Sheriff

Anthony Heath, Republican Incumbent
Jerry Lipsey, Republican
James A. "Jimmy" McMillan, Democratic

 

 

County Commissioner, Post 1

Gregg McClellan, Republican
John W. Nugent, Republican

 

Probate Judge

Susan W. Griner, Democratic Incumbent
Aleta Larger, Republican

 

 

City Of Nashville: To Fill The Unexpired Term Of Richard "Dick" Perryman, Resigned

Marvin Barker
Walt Steward
Mellisa Watson

 

City Of Ray City: To Fill The Unexpired Term Of Vera Camon, Deceased

Wesley Dorman Bennefield
John Strickland


 

 

 

 

 

  •  Coffee County

 

OFFICE

NAME

PARTY

Co. Commissioner – District 2

John Q. Carver

Democratic

 

Jimmy Kitchens

Republican

 

 

 

Co. Commissioner – District 4

Steve Bailey

Republican

 

Johnny Wayne Jowers

Democratic

 

J. C. Roberts

Republican

 

 

 

Co. Commissioner – District 5

Charles H. Deen

Democratic

 

 

 

Board of Education – District 3

Donnie Chaney

Non-partisan

 

Judi Worrell

Non-partisan

 

 

 

Board of Education – District 5

Billy Cliett

Non-partisan

 

 

 

Sheriff

Jerry A. Pope

Republican

 

Doyle T. Wooten

Democratic

 

 

 

State Court Judge

Earl McRae

Non-partisan

 

Bob Preston

Non-partisan

 

 

 

Tax Commissioner

Shanda Henderson

Republican

 

 

 

Probate Judge

Sylvia Stone

Non-partisan

 

 

 

Clerk of Court

Melissa Gilliard

Democratic

 

Phil Mote

Republican

 

Angela Spell-Hutto

Republican

 

 

 

Chief Magistrate

Annemarie Fussell

Republican

 

Tamma L. Mobley

Democratic

 

 

 

Coroner

Charles Neil Sims

Republican

 

 

 

Surveyor

Francis J. Fountain

Republican

 

 

 

 

 

  •  NICHOLLS SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION

COUNCIL:      
     
Phillip J. Grady                                        
Richard Persons
Roger Thompson

 

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  • Dougherty County

 

CANDIDATES FOR SHERIFF

Kevin Sproul – Inc. (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR CLERK OF COURT

Evonne S. Mull – Inc. (D)

 

CANDIDTES FOR STATE COURT JUDGE

Victoria Darrisaw                                                            
Christopher Shun Warren

 

CANDIDATES FOR PROBATE COURT JUDGE

Nancy Stephenson

 

CANDIDATES FOR CORONER

Michael Fowler (D)                                                         
Emma B. Quimbley – Inc. (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

Lamar Hudgins – Inc. (R)

 

CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

Clinton Johnson (D)                                                       
Louise White Primrose (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

Gloria J. Gaines – Inc. (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1

Robert Lee Youngblood (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3

Velvet Edwards-Riggins – Inc. (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5

James C. Bush – Inc. (D)

 

CANDIDATES FOR SCHOOL BOARD AT LARGE

Anita Williams Brown – Inc. (D)                
Lane Price (D)

 

 

 

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  • Lanier County
    Republican Candidates

Chairman, Board of Education

John Franklin Patten (Incumbent) 

 

Board of Education Member, District 2

Tommie Ruth White (Incumbent)

 

Russell D. Zirkle

 

Coroner

Patches S. Phillips

 

Board of Commissioners, Chairman

William Alex Lee (Incumbent)

                                

Board of Commissioners

Member District 3

William Scot Green

 

Board of Commissioners

Member District 4

Albert Dennis Fender

 

Probate Judge

Judy B. Mullis (Incumbent))

 

Clerk of Superior Court

Deborah Jones Clark (Incumbent)

 

Sheriff

J. Darrell Watson

 

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  • Lanier Co.  
    Democrat Candidates

 

Chairman, Board of Education

Phillip C. Connell

 

Tax Commissioner

Rebecca S. Rampey  (Incumbent)

 

Sheriff

Charles N.  (Nick) Norton (Incumbent)

 

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

  •  Lee County

Clerk of Superior Court:

Sara R. Clark (R) (Incumbent)                     

 

Sheriff:

David Cheshire (R)

Reggie D. Rachals (R) (Incumbent)          

 

Tax Commissioner:

Susan Smith (R) (Incumbent)     

 

Coroner:

Ronald H. Rowe, Sr. (R) (Incumbent)

 

County Commission, District 2:

Mary Egler (D)

Luke Singletary (R)

Raymond L. Timms (R)  

 

 

County Commission, District 4:

Rick Muggridge (R) (Incumbent)

Frank Taylor (R)                               

 

County Commission, District 5:

Greg Frich (R)

Bill Williams (R) (Incumbent)                      

 

Lee Co. Qualified Nonpartisan Candidates

Probate Judge:

John Wheaton (Incumbent)

 

  

Chief Magistrate:

 Jim Thurman (Incumbent)

 

Board of Education District  2:

 Claire B. Lang

 

Board of Education District 4:

 Sylvia S. Vann (Incumbent)

 

 

Board of Education District 5:

 Frank Griffin (Incumbent)

 Question to Appear on Democratic and Republican Party Ballots:

 Should Lee County place any fee, such as the monthly garbage fee, on the annual property tax bill?         (Yes or No)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Lowndes County  

PARTISAN OFFICES

Chief Magistrate Judge

 Joni B. Parker (R) (Incumbent)

 

Solicitor General

Justin Cabral (R) (Incumbent)

 Jason Cain (D)             

Richard A. Wilkes (R)

 

Judge, Probate Court

 Terri Adams (R) (Incumbent)

 Tina Folsom (R)

 

Clerk, Superior Court

Beth Copeland Greene (R)     

Amanda Seago O'Steen (R)

 Tina M. Riggins (R)

 

Sheriff

 Chris Prine (D) (Incumbent)

J.  D. Yeager (R)

 

Tax Commissioner

 Mary Nell Robertson (D) (Incumbent)

 

Coroner

 W. M. (Bill) Watson (D) (Incumbent)

 Chris Gay (D)

 

Surveyor

 Robin N. Harris (R) (Incumbent)

 

Tax Assessor Post 1

 Doyle Kelly (D)

Robert Y. (Bob) Dewar, Jr. (D)

 

Tax Assessor Post 2

W. G. Walker (D)

 

Tax Assessor Post 3

 Mike Hill (D)

 

County Commission Chair

Bill Slaughter (R)

Gretchen Quarterman (D)

 

County Commission District 1

 Joyce Evans (D) (Incumbent)

 

 

County Commission Super District 4

John Gates (R)

James Warren III (R)

Allen Lane (D)

Demarcus A. Marshall (D)

 

County Commission Super District 5

Bill Tucker (R)

Jody T. Hall (R)

Adam Rassatt (R)

John P. Page (R)



NON-PARTISAN OFFICES

State Court Judge

John Kent Edwards, Jr. (Incumbent)

Sandra K. Guest

 

Lowndes County School Board 4

 Jason Wisenbaker (Incumbent)

 

Lowndes County School Board 5

 David Clark (Incumbent)

 

Lowndes County School Board 6

 Philip L. Poole (Incumbent)

 

 

Lowndes County School Board 7

Fred Davis (Incumbent)

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  • Sumter Co. Qualifying

Republican Party

County Commissioner – Term 4 years

Harvey Claiborne – District 1
Rick Davis – District 3
Carey Gordon Harbuck – District 5

 
Sumter County Sheriff – Term 4 years
Pete Smith

Judge of Magistrate Court – Term 4 years  
Sherry Wise Ratliff

 

Democrat Party

County Commissioner – Term 4 years

Clay Jones – District 1
Frederick McLaughlin – District 1

Rick Davis – District 3   

    

Andrea P. Fuse Brooks – District 5

 

Chief Magistrate – Term 4 years
Shirley Duke

 

Sumter County Coroner – Term 4 years
Greg Hancock
Bobby Harris

 

Clerk of Superior Court – Term 4 years
Nancy C. Smith

 

Sumter County Tax Commissioner – 4 years 
Adam Wilkie Smith

 

Non-Partisan

Board of Education – Term 4 years

Stuart Chadwick Ledger – District 1
Linda R. Wright – District 1

Meda Krenson – District 2

Willa L. Fitzpatrick – District 4
Brantley M. Wills – District 4

Michael B. Mock – District 6
Sarah M. Pride – District 6

Sumter County Judge of Probate Court – Term 4 years
Judy Reeves

Sumter County State Court Judge – Term 4 years 
Russ Barnes

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

__________________________

  •  Turner County

Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor

Ross Kendrick              Nonpartisan

Judge of Sate Court of Turner County           
John Holland               Nonpartisan    Incumbent

Turner County Solicitor General        
Stephen Ivie                Nonpartisan  Incumbent

Turner County Chief Magistrate Judge         

Doug Hughes               Republican
Craig Poole                   Democratic Incumbent

Turner County Sheriff

Andy Hester                Democratic     Incumbent

Turner County Judge of Probate Court          

Penny Thomas             Democratic     Incumbent

Turner County Clerk of Superior Court

Mary Green                Democratic     Incumbent

Turner County Corner

Edgar Perry                 Democratic     Incumbent

Turner County Tax Commissioner

Ranee Gregory            Democratic     Incumbent

 

Turner County School Board Member   (District 5)      

Ann Kendrick               Republican
Danny Godwin             Democratic Incumbent

Turner County School Board Member  (District 4)      

Phillip Crawford          Republican Incumbent

Turner County School Board Member  (District 2)

Samuel Brown             Democratic Incumbent

Turner County Commissioner    (District 2)

Daryl Hall, Sr.              Democratic Incumbent
James Davis                Democratic
James Hall                   Democratic

Turner County Commissioner             (District 3)                 

Elza Sprayberry         Republican
Sam McCard               Democratic Incumbent          
George W. Whiddon   Democratic    

Turner County Commissioner             (District 4)                  

Gregory Mathis           Republican
Robert Calhoun           Democratic
                       

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  Wilcox County

Sheriff:

Michael Corey Ramirez (incumbent); 
Lonnie Curry
Kelly Wilson
Larry Brown
Mike Martin

Coroner:

Janice B. Brown
Kermit Coker

Ballot question to renew TSPLOST

(Yes or No)

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  • Worth County

Judge of the Probate Court

 

 

Acord, Virginia Register

 

R

Goldinger, Ann F.

 

R

Griffin, Fidila H.

 

D

 

 

 

Clerk of Superior Court

 

 

Hicks, Brenda W.

I

D

 

 

 

Sheriff

 

 

Daniel, John "J. D."

 

D

Davis, Leonard "Lenny" Hamilton II

 

D

Graddy, Ronald "Ronnie" Ethridge

 

R

Hobby, Jeffrey "Jeff" Harold

 

R

Jones, Marion "Gene" Eugene

 

D

 

 

 

Tax Commissioner

 

 

DuPriest, Tabetha G.

I

D

 

 

 

Surveyor

 

 

Medders, Roger A

 

R

 

 

 

Coroner

 

 

Johnson, John "Johnny"

I

R

Willis, Kenneth A. "Ken"

 

R

 

 

 

Chief Magistrate

 

 

Strenth, Tony L.

I

R

 

 

 

Solicitor-General

 

 

Johnson, Bryce

I

R

 

 

 

County Commission Chairperson

 

 

Cosby, John "Mike" Michael

 

R

Dent, Dorsey "Fred" Frederick

 

R

Hufstetler, Donald Nelson

 

D

Medders, Matthew "Matt" Norman

I

D

 

 

 

County Commission -Dist. 1

 

 

Gaines, Joe L.

 

D

Hall, Anthony "Tony"

I

D

 

 

 

County BOED-Dist .2

 

 

Jones, Jerry Edward

I

R

 

 

 

County BOED - Dist. 3

 

 

Oliver, William "Billy" Randall

 

R

Reynolds, William "Bill"

 

R

Roberts, Mike D.

I

D

 

 

 

Nonpartisan

 

 

Judge of the State Court, Worth County

 

Miller, Clarence A.

I

NP

 

 

 

SPECIAL-
TSPLOST County Wide/State Wide

(Yes or No)

 

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Powered by Frankly