Complete WALB Election List (Mobile compatible) - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Complete WALB Election List (Mobile compatible)

Ga Governor
2811 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Nathan Deal (R)                  1,308,901    53.5%
    Roy Barnes (D)                   1,036,803    42.4%
    John H Monds (L)                    98,607     4.0%

Ga Lt Governor
2863 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Casey Cagle (i) (R)              1,363,659    54.8%
    Carol Porter (D)                 1,039,137    41.7%
    Dan Barber (L)                      87,296     3.5%

Ga Sec of State
2793 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Brian Kemp (i) (R)               1,353,368    56.4%
    Georganna Sinkfield (D)            945,214    39.4%
    David Chastain (L)                 100,735     4.2%

Ga Attorney General
2598 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Sam Olens (R)                    1,234,718    54.2%
    Ken Hodges (D)                     965,616    42.4%
    Don Smart (L)                       79,232     3.5%

Ga Insurance Comm
2793 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Ralph T. Hudgens (R)             1,285,687    53.8%
    Mary Squires (D)                 1,014,932    42.4%
    Shane Bruce (L)                     91,292     3.8%

U-S Senate-Ga
2825 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Johnny Isakson (R) (i)           1,429,027    58.8%
    Mike Thurmond (D)                  933,424    38.4%
    Chuck Donovan (L)                   65,956     2.7%

Ga School Supt
2842 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    John D. Barge (R)                1,316,159    53.7%
    Joe Martin (D)                   1,015,616    41.4%
    Kira Griffiths Willis (L)          120,492     4.9%

Ga Ag Comm
2793 of 2840 Precincts Reporting
    Gary Black (R)                   1,341,083    56.0%
    J. B. Powell (D)                   965,409    40.3%
    Kevin Cherry (L)                    86,478     3.6%

Ga Labor Comm
2793 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Mark Butler (R)                  1,315,012    55.2%
    Darryl Hicks (D)                   979,882    41.1%
    Will Costa (L)                      88,315     3.7%

Ga PSC East
2793 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Tim Echols (R)                   1,322,211    55.6%
    Keith Moffett (D)                  967,447    40.7%
    Jim Sendelbach (L)                  89,796     3.8%

Ga Supreme Ct
2798 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    David Nahmias (i)                  946,461    48.0%
    Tammy Lynn Adkins                  697,461    35.4%
    Matt Wilson                        326,806    16.6%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 1
239 of 240 Precincts Reporting
    Jack Kingston (i) (R)              116,596    71.7%
    Oscar L. Harris (D)                 46,132    28.4%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 2
274 of 274 Precincts Reporting
    Sanford Bishop (i) (D)              86,370    51.4%
    Mike Keown (R)                      81,594    48.6%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 3
228 of 236 Precincts Reporting
    Lynn Westmoreland (R)              153,798    69.2%
    Frank Saunders (D)                  68,504    30.8%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 4
166 of 166 Precincts Reporting
    Hank Johnson (D) (i)               128,388    75.7%
    Lisbeth Carter (R)                  41,193    24.3%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 5
243 of 246 Precincts Reporting
    John Lewis (D) (i)                 123,339    74.7%
    Fenn Little (R)                     41,855    25.3%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 7
189 of 189 Precincts Reporting
    Rob Woodall (R)                    160,771    67.1%
    Doug Heckman (D)                    78,823    32.9%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 8
234 of 235 Precincts Reporting
    Austin Scott (R)                   102,025    52.6%
    Jim Marshall (i) (D)                91,799    47.4%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 10
275 of 283 Precincts Reporting
    Paul Broun (R) (i)                 133,650    67.0%
    Russell Edwards (D)                 65,751    33.0%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 12
288 of 288 Precincts Reporting
    John Barrow (D) (i)                 89,306    56.5%
    Ray McKinney (R)                    68,637    43.5%

U-S Cong Ga Dist 13
160 of 167 Precincts Reporting
    David Scott (D) (i)                111,485    68.2%
    Mike Crane (R)                      51,897    31.8%

Ga House 150
22 of 22 Precincts Reporting
    Winfred Dukes (i) (D)                9,643    63.1%
    Karen Kemp (R)                       5,648    36.9%

Ga House 153
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
    Tony McBrayer (R)                    6,218    61.7%
    John Tibbetts (D)                    3,860    38.3%

Ga House 171
25 of 25 Precincts Reporting
    Jay Powell (R) (i)                   6,361    60.5%
    James Timmons (D)                    4,149    39.5%

Ga House 172
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting
    Gene Maddox (R) (i)                  6,994    58.3%
    Marjean Boyd (D)                     5,007    41.7%

Ga House 173
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting
    DarleneTaylor (R)                    9,357    67.7%
    Haley Shank (D)                      4,456    32.3%

Ga House 176
24 of 24 Precincts Reporting
    Jason Shaw (R)                       8,274    69.0%
    Debra Tann (D)                       3,715    31.0%

Ga Court of Appeals
2798 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Antoinette "Toni" Davis            448,972    25.5%
    Chris McFadden                     399,398    22.6%
    David N.Schaeffer                  317,580    18.0%
    Adrienne Hunter-Strothers          213,435    12.1%
    Stan Gunter                        200,430    11.4%
    James Babalola                     183,699    10.4%

Ga Amend 1 Competition
2754 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                              1,485,289    67.4%
    No                                 718,029    32.6%

Ga Amend 2 Trauma Tax
2754 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    No                               1,223,627    52.6%
    Yes                              1,101,930    47.4%

Ga Amend 3 DOT Projects
2754 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                              1,103,838    90.8%
    No                                 111,806     9.2%

Ga Amend 4 Multiyear Contracts
2754 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                              1,350,911    60.8%
    No                                 869,455    39.2%

Ga Amend 5 Industrial Prop
2754 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                              1,385,985    63.5%
    No                                 798,001    36.5%

Atkinson SPLOST
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                    804    57.2%
    No                                     602    42.8%

Ben Hill Liquor by Drink
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                  2,149    54.9%
    No                                   1,768    45.1%

Ben Hill Sch Bd D1
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Shirley Brooks (i)                     258    74.8%
    James W Davis III                       87    25.2%

Ben Hill Sch Bd D2
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Gary Smith (i)                         195    41.3%
    Barry Peavy                            181    38.3%
    Jan Billingsley                         96    20.3%

Ben Hill Sch Bd D3
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Harrison McNease (i)                   586    60.7%
    James "Al" Johnson                     379    39.3%

Ben Hill Sch Bd D7
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Eric Griifin                           396    66.9%
    Jennifer Lynn Guined                   196    33.1%

Berrien Sch Bd D7
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Jeffrey Powell (i) (R)                 286    60.0%
    Don Young (D)                          191    40.0%

Brooks Sch Bd D4
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Gary Rentz                             566    53.2%
    Linda Troutman                         498    46.8%

Brooks Sch Bd at Large
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Elizabeth Thomas                     2,496    53.1%
    Myra Exum                            2,208    46.9%

Clay SPLOST
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                    468    65.0%
    No                                     252    35.0%

Clinch Sch Bd P1
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Stanley Thrift (D)                     251    58.8%
    Bradley Register (R) (i)               176    41.2%

Coffee Comm D3
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Tom Rice (i) (R)                     1,045    59.2%
    W. B. Merritt (D)                      720    40.8%

Coffee Sch Bd D4
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Nathan Lingenfelter                    779    42.9%
    Bryan Preston, Jr.                     666    36.7%
    Paul "Kit" Carson                      372    20.5%

Colquitt Comm D3
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
    Terry Clark (i) (R)                  1,708    80.6%
    Todd Presley (D)                       410    19.4%

Colquitt Comm D5
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Ray Saunders (i) (R)                 1,334    78.2%
    Leroy J. Berry Jr. (D)                 373    21.9%

Colquitt Sch Bd D1
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Trudie Hill (i)                        579    62.5%
    Barbara Lewis Jelks                    240    25.9%
    William David Pittman, Jr.             107    11.6%

Colquitt Sch Bd D5
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Patricia (Pat) Anderson                684    41.5%
    David W. Durham                        669    40.6%
    Phillip B. Henry                       296    18.0%

Cook SPLOST
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                  2,343    64.9%
    No                                   1,267    35.1%

Cook Sch Bd D3
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Maysoe Wiley (D)                       312    52.5%
    Dale Boone (i) (R)                     282    47.5%

Crisp Comm D2 P3
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Clark Henderson (R)                  2,779    70.6%
    Jerry Ollie Butler, Sr. (D)          1,159    29.4%

Crisp Sch Bd East
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Bill Wilson (R)                      2,654    54.2%
    Tom Carden (D) (i)                   2,247    45.8%

Damascus Mayor
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Gloria McMurray                         39    40.2%
    Nathaniel Thompson (i)                  39    40.2%
    Hoyt Patterson                          19    19.6%

Decatur Comm D4
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Frank Loeffler (R)                   1,036    65.4%
    Ted Snell (D)                          548    34.6%

Decatur Comm D6
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Oliver Sellers (D)                     492    51.9%
    Gary Phillips (R) (i)                  456    48.1%

Decatur Sch Bd D4
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    J. Sydney Cochran                      998    65.6%
    John H. Mcrae                          524    34.4%

Dooly Comm D1
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Charles J. Anderson (i) (D)            452    65.9%
    Ann Speight Daw (I)                    234    34.1%

Dooly Comm D3
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Wesley Eugene Cason (D)                493    83.4%
    Patrick "Pat" Joiner (R)                98    16.6%

Dooly Sch Bd D5
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Janie Winters (i) (D)                  418    59.2%
    Linda C. West (R)                      288    40.8%

Dougherty SPLOST
28 of 29 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                 17,265    68.9%
    No                                   7,792    31.1%

Dougherty Comm D2
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
    John Hayes (D) (i)                   3,497    87.5%
    Lonnie H. Smith (R)                    499    12.5%

Dougherty Sch Bd D2
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
    Milton "June Bug" Griffin (D)        3,394    84.2%
    Donnie Ellen Smith (R)                 635    15.8%

Early SPLOST
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                  2,050    55.8%
    No                                   1,627    44.3%

Early Sch Bd D3
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Alice Hutchins (i)                     746    70.4%
    Jordan Mulkey                          313    29.6%

Enigma Council P3
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Donald Bennett                         122    60.7%
    Kenneth Pearson (i)                     79    39.3%

Enigma Council P4
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    John Phillips (i)                       78    38.6%
    Anita Stovall-Burch                     62    30.7%
    Jamie Powers                            62    30.7%

Grady Comm D2
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Billy Poitevint (R)                  1,126    62.8%
    Charles Renaud (D)                     667    37.2%

Grady Comm D5
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    T. D. David (D)                        598    55.3%
    Cecil Rash (R)                         484    44.7%

Grady State Court Judge
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
    Bill Bass, Sr. (i)                   3,247    50.2%
    Josh Bell                            3,217    49.8%

Lanier Comm D2
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Harold Simpson (i)                     299    60.9%
    Christie Mathis Strickland             192    39.1%

Lanier Sch Bd D3
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    John 'Jay Jay' Strickland              228    51.5%
    Russell Harrell                        215    48.5%

Lanier Sch Bd D4
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Randy Sirmans (i)                      272    57.5%
    Jason Delk                             201    42.5%

Lee Comm D1
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
    Dennis Roland (i) (R)                  857    70.4%
    Mary Egler (I)                         361    29.6%

Leesburg Sunday Alcohol
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                    371    52.1%
    No                                     341    47.9%

Leesburg Alcohol By the Drink
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                    476    67.2%
    No                                     232    32.8%

Lowndes Comm D2
6 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Richard Raines (R)                   4,575    74.1%
    Debra M. Franklin (D)                1,603    26.0%

Lowndes Comm D3
11 of 12 Precincts Reporting
    Crawford Powell (R)                  3,622    65.3%
    Bill Eger (D)                        1,929    34.8%

Lowndes Sch Bd D3
3 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Brian Browning                         514    65.6%
    Billy E. Young Jr.                     270    34.4%

Remerton Coun (Stacks seat)
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Kelly D. Stacks                         44    57.9%
    Eason "Scooter" Hines                   32    42.1%

Valdosta Council (Eunice seat)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
    John L. Eunice                       4,339    44.4%
    Keith Lee                            3,224    33.0%
    Ben H. Norton                        2,202    22.5%

Mitchell Sch Bd D 2
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Joe White                              449    53.1%
    Fran Reynolds                          396    46.9%

Mitchell Sch Bd D4
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Pat McCaskill                          518    76.7%
    Robert McDaniel                        157    23.3%

Miller Sch Bd D4
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Renza 'Coach' Israel                   355    77.5%
    Sheila Freeman (i)                     103    22.5%

Miller Sch Bd D2
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Bob Eldridge (R)                       165    51.2%
    Vicki Merritt (i) (D)                  157    48.8%

Nashville Council P3
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Eric Gaither                           493    51.9%
    Bill Turner (i)                        457    48.1%

Nashville Council P2
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Antonio Carter                         478    53.0%
    Shayne Stone                           424    47.0%

Quitman Co Comm P3
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    David McMiller (i)                     502    62.8%
    Cheryl Butler                          297    37.2%

Quitman Co Comm P4
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    David Kinsey (i)                       371    46.5%
    John Monteith                          201    25.2%
    Charles Shadrick                       186    23.3%
    Warren Sheppard                         39     4.9%

Quitman Co Comm P5
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Willie H. Bussey Jr (i)                548    68.0%
    Gerald 'Jerry' Dean                    258    32.0%

Randolph Co SPLOST
9 of 10 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                  1,147    54.0%
    No                                     979    46.0%

Randolph Comm D1
9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
    Steven Jackson (i)                     331    67.8%
    Lee Byrd                               157    32.2%

Randolph Sch Bd D1
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    John L. Davis (i)                      340    74.2%
    Bobbie Ree Smith                       118    25.8%

Randolph Sch Bd D5
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Henry Cook (i)                         250    52.6%
    Alvin Jones                            225    47.4%

Stewart Comm D2
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Matt Holloway (i) (D)                  295    69.7%
    John 'Stonie' Patterson (R)            128    30.3%

Terrell Comm D3
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
    Larry Faust (D)                        487    56.6%
    Bob Rainey (R)                         373    43.4%

Terrell SPLOST
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                  2,105    74.0%
    No                                     739    26.0%

Terrell Mixed Drinks
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                  1,847    60.2%
    No                 ,,                   1,219    39.8%

Thomas Comm D5
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
    Hershel Ansley (D)                     772    50.2%
    Kelly Grady Thrift (R)                 765    49.8%

Thomas Comm D7
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Phillip Brown (D)                      822    54.0%
    B Scott Rich (R)                       699    46.0%

Thomas Sch Bd D1
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Nancy Hiers                            530    57.1%
    Ramona "Teen" Codling                  398    42.9%

Thomas Sch Bd D3
3 of 3 Precincts Reporting
    Charles Evans                          662    68.4%
    Ike Maxwell                            306    31.6%

Thomas Sch Bd D7
4 of 4 Precincts Reporting
    Kay Powell Streets                     765    71.1%
    Lauchlin "Bubba" Rozier                311    28.9%

Tift Comm D1
6 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Donnie Hester (i) (D)                  631    59.8%
    Stephen Mullis (R)                     425    40.3%

Turner Comm D5
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Gregory Hudgins (i) (D)                276    50.8%
    Will Williford (R)                     267    49.2%

Wilcox Comm D1
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Jowan P. Johnson (D)                   196    53.3%
    Ronnie Bloodworth (R)                  172    46.7%

Wilcox Comm D4
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
    Racy Tyndal (R)                        350    59.9%
    Ruben Lamb (D)                         234    40.1%

Worth Comm D2
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Mack Sutton (R)                      1,228    74.5%
    James McDonald (D)                     421    25.5%

Worth Comm D4
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
    Billy McDonald (R)                     902    60.5%
    Jerry Childree (D) (i)                 588    39.5%

Clinch Com Chair Elimination
5 of 5 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                    660    51.8%
    No                                     614    48.2%

Lake Park Sunday Alcohol sales
2 of 2 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                                    115    55.0%
    No                                      94    45.0%

State property tax exemption
2900 of 2902 Precincts Reporting
    Yes                              1,306,590    54.0%
    No                               1,112,717    46.0%

Powered by Frankly