Westwood track teams double up on region titles! - WALB.com, South Georgia News, Weather, Sports

Westwood track teams double up on region titles!

Hugh Mills Stadium played host to the GISA Class A,AA and AAA girls and boys region finals on Saturday. The Westwood Wildcat track teams won their 4th title in 5 years in Class A.  Here are the rest of the results from Saturday's final:

Class A Girls

1 Westwood School WSTW 222

2 Randolph Southern School RSS 121

3 David Emanuel Academy DEA 103

4 Thomas Jefferson Academy TJA 86

5 Twiggs Academy TWIG 26

6 Crisp Academy CRSP 24

7 Brandon Hall BHS 7

8 John Hancock Academy JHA 5

8 Nathanael Greene Academy NGA 5

 

Class AA Girls

2 Brentwood School BREN 103

3 Harvester Christian Academy HCA 68

4 Robert Toombs Christian Academy RTCA 57

5 Briarwood Academy BRIA 46

6 Heritage School HERT 28

7 Covenant Academy COV 27

7 Curtis Baptist High School CBHS 27

9 Valwood School VALW 24

10 Flint River Academy FRA 21

11 Brookwood School BRKW 18

 

Class AAA Girls

1 Trinity Christian School TCS 122.50

2 Bulloch Academy BA 85.50

3 Dominion Christian High School DCHS 75.50

4 Stratford Academy STFD 60.50

5 Mount de Sales Academy MTDS 54

6 Deerfield-Windsor School DWS 46

7 Tattnall Square Academy TSA 45

8 Mount Vernon Presbyteria MVPS 35

9 Augusta Preparatory Day School APDS 30

10 Pinewood Christian Academy PCA 22

11 Holy Spirit Preparatory School HSPS 20

 

Class A Boys

1 Westwood School WSTW 192

2 Thomas Jefferson Academy TJA 186

3 Randolph Southern School RSS 73

4 John Hancock Academy JHA 54

5 David Emanuel Academy DEA 44

6 Nathanael Greene Academy NGA 26

7 Brandon Hall BHS 20

8 Crisp Academy CRSP 4

9 Twiggs Academy TWIG 3

 

Class AA Boys

1 Brentwood School BREN 98.50

2 Covenant Academy COV 89

3 Central Fellowship Chr. CFCA 65.50

4 Gatewood Schools GTWD 43

5 Robert Toombs Christian Academy RTCA 41.50

6 Southwest Georgia Academy SWGA 39

7 Briarwood Academy BRIA 36.50

8 Terrell Academy TERR 32

8 Curtis Baptist High School CBHS 32

10 Flint River Academy FRA 28

11 Edmund Burke Academy EBA 25

 

Class AAA Boys

1 Stratford Academy STFD 107

2 Mount de Sales Academy MTDS 105

3 Bethesda Day School BDS 83

4 Bulloch Academy BA 56.50

5 Deerfield-Windsor School DWS 52.50

6 Sherwood Christian Academy SCA 38

7 John Milledge Academy JMA 31.50

8 Trinity Christian School TCS 26

8 Holy Spirit Preparatory School HSPS 26

10 Southland Academy SAR 22

11 Tattnall Square Academy TSA 21

Copyright 2011 WALB .  All rights reserved.   Feedback

 

Powered by Frankly