GHSA State Basketball Tournament Schedule - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

GHSA State Basketball Tournament Schedule

Posted: Updated:

               AAAAA Boys
     1st Round-February 25-26
Newton  63  Hillgrove  49
Jenkins  44  Colquitt Co. 32
Hughes 48  Harrison  43
Valdosta  80  Johnson-Savannah 64
Norcross  74  Lassiter 48
Centennial   82  Brookwood 60  
Wheeler  75 North Gwinnett 52
Archer   61  West Forsyth 49r
Savannah  68  Lowndes 63
Stepehson  86  Campbell 82
Tift Co.  64 Windsor-Forest 51
Westlake 68  McEachern  65
Milton  68  Central Gwinnett 49
Peachtree Ridge   91 Marietta 84
Roswell 57   Berkmar   56
Mill Creek 65 Walton  61

        2nd Round-March 1-2
Newton 46  Jenkins  38
Valdosta 60  Hughes  32
Norcross   77 Centennial   51  
Wheeler  73   Archer  56 
Savannah  68  Stephenson  65  
TiFt Co.   54  Westlake  50
Milton  74  Peachtree Ridge 58  
Mill Creek  57  Roswell  29     

            Sectionals March 5th
             at Fort Valley State
Newton 61  vs  Valdosta 68
Savannah 56  vs Tift Co. 70

              at West Georgia
Norcross 63 vs Wheeler 54
Milton 69 vs  Mill Creek 34

   Semifinals March 10th at Gwinnett Arena
Valdosta 61 vs Norcross 70
Tift Co. 53 vs Milton 75

Finals March 11th at Gwinnett Arena
  Norcross 59 Milton  55

                    AAAA Boys
         1st Round Feb. 25-26
North Clayton 52 Richmond Hill  48
Hardaway 79   Union Grove  55
Jonesoboro  78  Greenbrier 36
Thomas Co. Central 55  Alcovy 51
Sequoyah 71  Lithia Springs 51 
Miller Grove  101  Cedar Shoals 52
Villa Rica  69  Creekview 59
Tucker 60  Salem  38
Fayette Co.  78 Northside WR 55
Banneker 50  Statesboro  46
Bainbridge  78  McIntosh  47
Lovejoy  72   Brunswick 62
SW DeKalb  70  Heritage-Conyers 64 
Chattahoochee  57   Pope   56
Rockdale Co.  75  Chamblee 59  
Cass 59  Chapel Hill  58

         2nd Round March 1-2
Hardaway  56  North Clayton 52
Jonesboro  83   Thomas Co. Central  51  
Miller Grove  72   Sequoyah  53
Villa Rica  55 Tucker  54
Fayette Co.   64 Banneker 55  
Lovejoy 67   Bainbridge  58
Southwest DeKalb   64  Chattahoochee 52  
Rockdale Co.   82  Cass   53
 
          Sectionals March 4th
           at Fort Valley State
Jonesboro  64    Hardaway 57
Fayette Co. 64  Lovejoy  44

           at West Georgia
Miller Grove  79  Villa Rica  54
Rockdale Co.   70  Southwest DeKalb  53 

           Semifinals March 9 at Gwinnett Arena
Miller Grove 65  Jonesboro 52 
Rockdale Co. 66  Fayette Co  64 

Finals         March 11 at Gwinnett Arena
   Miller Grove  67  Rockdale Co.  59

                  AAA Boys
            1st Round Feb 25-26
Henry Co. 64   Mary Persons  60
Washington Co.   62  Westover 53
Eagles Landing  62   Howard 47
Crisp Co.  58  Richmond Academy 37
Murray Co.  89  Washington   77  
Troup  66 Gainesville 57 
Columbia  91 Heritage-Catoosa 38
West Hall  69 Shaw 64
Butler  51   Dougherty 48  
Peach Co.   71 Stockbridge 69
Westside 74  Monroe  65
Drew 64  Baldwin 61
Carrollton  52 Monroe Area 46
Allatoona  56  Grady  55
Franklin Co.  65  LaGrange 57  
Woodward Academy  49   Pickens Co. 44

          2nd Round March 1-2
Washington Co  64  Henry Co.   55
Eagles Landing 73  Crisp Co.  62
Troup  82   Murray  Co. 70  
Columbia  68  West Hall 52
Butler  77  Peach Co.  43
Drew    68  Westside Macon 62
Carrollton  57  Allatoona 43
Franklin Co.  63  Woodward Academy 55


                  Sectionals March 5th
                   at Columbus State
Eagles Landing 52   Washington Co.  49 
Butler 54   Drew  47 


                  at NW Georgia Trade Center
Columbia 64  Troup  33  
Franklin Co. 64   Carrollton  54 

          Semifinals March 11 at Macon Coliseum
Columbia 72    Eagles Landing 47 
Butler  45   Franklin Co.  39

Finals        March 12 at Macon Coliseum 
         Columbia  56   Butler   37 

                    AA Boys
        1st Round Feb. 25-26
Tattnall Co.  76 Pike Co. 63
Laney  51  Cook  32 
Lamar Co.  79 Pierce Co.  44
Albany   58  East Laurens 37
Rockmart 82  Carver-Columbus 73
South Atlanta   81  Hart Co.  52
Kendrick  90  Model 46 
Buford 64  Rabun Co.  43
Swainsboro  67  Early Co.  51 
Vidalia  73  Greene Co. 44
Thomasville  57  Bleckley Co.  45
Northeast Macon  68  MCA 63
GAC 66 Elbert Co.   45 
Jordan 58   Coosa  57
East Hall   67  Decatur 59
Manchester 80  Dade Co.   76

      2nd Round March 1-2
Laney 67  Tattnall  Co.   58
Lamar Co.   63 Albany  55 
South Atlanta  63  Rockmart  47
Buford 64  Kendrick  62
Swainsboro  72  Vidalia 58
Thomasville  71  Northeast 49
GAC 69   Jordan  47  
East Hall   76  Manchester  68


                 Sectionals 
        March 5th at Savannah State
 Laney 75  Lamar Co. 52 
Swainsboro 74    Thomasville 71  

        March 4th at NW Georgia Trade Center
Buford  47  South Atlanta 44
GAC  65   East Hal  52l

       Semifinals March 10 at Macon Coliseum
Laney 59 vs  Buford 63
Swainsboro 58 vs GAC 71 

Finals March 12 at Macon Coliseum
   GAC   57  Buford    38

                    A Boys
             Prelim Round
Providence Christian  66 Athens Academy  52
ELCA   57  Bowdon 41
Commerce  62  Landmark   59
Wesleayn  79 Warren Co.   48 

            1st Round Feb 25-26
Wilcox Co.   89  Brookstone 57
Pelham 56  Portal   52
Greenville  70  Bacon Co. 43
Randolph-Clay  62  Jenkins Co.   56
Wilkinson Co.  72  Providence Christian  44
Paideia 60   Mt. Paran  30
Pace Academy  93  Aquinas 58 
George Walton  72  ELCA 59 
Calvary Day  89  Calhoun Co.  65
Turner Co.  62   Dooly Co.   49  
Terrell Co.   87 Montgomery Co.   75
Lanier Co. 69   Taylor Co. 38
North Cobb Christian  71  Commerce 61
Hancock Central  58  St. Francis 44
Athens Christian  64  Walker  50
Whitefield 60  Wesleyan 48

          2nd Round March 1-2
Wilcox Co.   105  Pelham  45
Greenville   79  RandolphClay  59 
Wilkinson Co.  79  Paideia  47
Pace Academy  87  George Walton  79
Turner Co.  71  Calvary Day  47 
Terrell Co.  74  Lanier Co. 63 
North Cobb Christian  82  Hancock Central  75
Whitefield  90  Athens Christian  55

                         Sectionals 
              Columbus State March 4th
Greenville  77  Wilcox Co.  75   
Terrell Co.  59   Turner Co. 49. 

               Marietta High March 5th
Wilkinson Co. 85 Pace Academy 70
Whitefield 86     North Cobb Christian  59 

         Semifinals March 9 at Macon Coliseum
Wilkinson Co.  66   Greenville  48 
Terrell Co.  66  Whitefield  63

Finals       March 12 at Macon Coliseum
    Wilkinson Co. 75   Terrell Co.  68

                    AAAAA Girls
              1st Round Feb 25-26
North Cobb 52  Stephenson  39
Beach 50  Colquitt Co.  45
Campbell  75 Newton 50
Valdosta 53  Windsor-Forest   50
Norcross  61   Walton 39 
Alpharetta  40 South Gwinnett 37 
Etowah 44  Duluth 43
Milton 46  Parkview  36
Bradwell  41 Lowndes 39  
McEachern 66 Westlake  53
Tift Co.  56   Camden Co.  32
Hillgrove  73  Luella 50
Roswell  46  Berkmar 33
North Gwinnett 70  Woodstock  44
Northview at Brookwood
Mill Creek  61  Marietta 46 

             2nd Round March 1-2
North Cobb  63  Beach   36
Campbell   70  Valdosta  45l 
Norcross  61   Alpharetta 39   
Milton 39    Etowah  37
McEachern 50    Bradwell  25 
Hillgrove 60   Tift Co.    33
Roswell   38  North Gwinnett 35   
Mill Creek   64  Northview 62 

                  Sectionals
          at Fort Valley State-March 5th
Campbell 58        North Cobb 53 
McEachern 56   Hillgrove 53  

          at West Georgia-March 5th
Norcross 67     Milton 50
Mill Creek  64    Roswell 59  

                   Semifinals March 10 at Gwinett Arena
Campbell 46 vs Norcross 66
McEachern 65 vs Mill Creek 56

Finals        March 11 at Gwinnett Arena
   Norcross 61 vs McEachern 36

                      AAAA Girls
                1st Round Feb 25-26
Statesboro 52  Lovejoy 41
Alcovy 64   Hardaway 60 
Forest Park  78  Ware Co.   43
McIntosh 55 Bainbridge  45
Creekview 59  Sprayberry 25 
Miller Grove  45  Rockdale Co. 38 
Douglas Co. 70 Sequoyah  50
Mays 48  Flowery Branch  43
Fayette Co.  64  Northside WR 41 
Mundys Mill 82 South Effingham  46
Warner Robins 65 Woodland HC   39
North Clayton  54  Brunswick 39
Loganville 54  Redan  50
Chattahoochee  70  Chapel Hill 44
Clarke Central  78  Carver Atlanta  43 
Pope   42 Forsyth Central  39

                2nd Round March 1-2
Statesboro 62  Alcovy  52
Forest Park  51   McIntosh  49
Miller Grove 57   Creekview  52 
Douglas Co.   80  Mays 55 
Mundy's Mill at  Fayette Co. 
Warner Robins 89  North Clayton 65  
Chattahoochee  58  Loganville 46
Clarke Central  57  Pope 30  

 
                    Sectionals
            Fort Valley St.-March 4th
Forest Park 47   Statesboro 41
Fayette Co.  71   Warner Robins  39
 
            Wes Georgia-March 4th
Douglas Co.    61  Miller Grove 50
Chattahoochee 62   Clarke Central   53

       Semifinals March 9 at Gwinnett Arena
Forest Park 56   Douglas Co.  47
Fayette Co  52  Chattahoochee  39

Finals       March  11 at Gwinnett Arena
       Fayette Co.  55   Forest Park 45  

                             AAA Girls
                  1st Round Feb 25-26
Rutland  59  Eagles Landing  46
Crisp Co. 67 Grovetown 65
Westside Macon 61  Drew  51
Westover 62  Hephzibah 58
Dalton  66  Washington 39  
Carrollton 62  North Hall  57 
St. Pius X 52 Pickens Co.  44
Troup 51 Walnut Grove  45
Washington Co.  79  Americus-Sumter 42
Sandy Creek 51 Baldwin   33
Butler 56  Dougherty  54
Eastside  68 Peach Co. 55
Chestatee 36  LaGrange  29
Cartersville 78 Stone Mountain 74
Central Carollton 48  Franklin Co. 43
Columbia  58  Allatoona 35

                2nd Round March 1-2
Crisp County 67  Rutland   46
Westover  48  Westside Macon 36 
Dalton   57  Carrollton 38  
St. Pius X  41  Troup 26
Washington Co.  56  Sandy Creek 34
Butler  51   Eastside  47 
Cartersville   56  Chestatee  46
Columbia   64 Central Carrollaton  32

                     Sectionals
           Columbus State- March 5th
Crisp Co. 37  vs  Westover 35
Washington Co. 67  vs Butler 53

            NW Georgia Trade Center March 4th
Dalton 50 vs St Pius 36
Cartersville 35 vs  Columbia 65

            Semifinals March 11 at Macon Coliseum
Crisp Co. 46 vs Dalton 53
Washington Co 57 vs Columbia 47

Finals        March 12 at Macon Coliseum
   Washington Co.  62  Dalton  50

                      AA Girls
              1st Round Feb 25-26
Vidalia  72  Putnam Co. 64 
Dodge Co.  53   Cook 31
Northeast 53  Jeff Davis 30
Dublin 46   Brooks Co. 33
Calhoun  71  Spencer 43
GAC  60  Union Co. 42 
Kendrick   72  River Ridge 39
Lovett 53   Fannin Co. 51
Laney  78  Albany 22
Tattnall Co.   60  Southwest 58
Thomasville  76  Screven Co. 60  
Morgan Co.   59  Appling Co. 51
Buford  55 East Hall  41 
Heard Co. 68  Pepperell  57
Rabun Co.  41 Decatur 40 
Model 58  Carver-Columbus  48

               2nd Round March 1-2
Dodge Co. 74  Vidalia  70
Northeast  43  Dublin  41 
GAC  56  Calhoun  35 
Kendrick  71  Lovett 48 
Laney  91  Tattnall Co.  31 
Morgan Co.  69  Thomasville  68 
Buford  72  Heard Co.  39
Rabun Co.  73   Model 65

                     Sectionals 
        at Savannh State March 5th
Northeast 47   Dodge Co.  40 
Laney  71    Morgan Co.  67

        at NW Georgia Trade Center March 4th
GAC 60  Kendrick  36
Buford  67  Rabun Co.  28 

          Semifinals March 10 at Macon Coliseum
GAC 56  Northeast 32   
 Buford 69 Laney 38  

Finals        March 12 at Macon Coliseum
      Buford  57   GAC  38

                    Class A Girls
                       Prelims
Hebron Christian  44   40
Bremen 47  Whitefield Academy  39
Athens Christian  45  FPD  42
Pace Academy  67   Glascock Co.  34

              1st Round Feb 25-26
Charlton Co.  66 Chattahoochee Co. 59
Calvary Day 67  Miller Co.  18 
Dooly Co.  56  Echols Co.   52
Seminole Co.  48  Savannah Christian 46.
Wilkinson Co.l  55  Hebron Christian  48 
Gordon Lee  43  Paideia 39
Wesleyan 77  Warren Co. 32
Bremen 59  Prince Avenue  39
Bryan Co.  67  Calhoun Co. 45
Turner Co.  37  Taylor Co. 34
ECI 62  Pelham   46
Wilcox Co.62  Macon Co.  57
Darlington  62 Athens Christian 41
St. Francis 73   Hancock Central  47
Towns Co.  67  Mt. Zion-Carrollton 31
Pace 60   SW Atlanta Christian  54

            2nd Round March 1-2
Calvary Day  71  Charlton Co. 66
Seminole Co. 65 Dooly Co.  56
Gordon Lee  64  Wilkinson Co.  39
Wesleyan  91  Bremen   27
Turner Co. 59   Bryan Co.  46 
Wilcox Co. 57 ECI   42 
St. Francis 63 Darlington  44
Pace 69  Towns Co.  54

                     Sectionals
          Columbus State March 4th
Calvary Day  50  Seminole Co.  45
Turner Co.  39     Wilcox Co  34

          Marietta High March 5th
Gordon Lee  43 vs Wesleyan 78
St. Francis 60 vs  Pace 63

       Semifinals March 9 at Macon Coliseum
Wesleyan 70   Calvary Day 33
Pace  68          Turner Co.    48

Finals        March 12 at Macon Coliseum
  Wesleyan  65 Pace  43