GHSA Region Tournament Schedule and Scores - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

GHSA Region Tournament Schedule and Scores

Posted: Updated:

GHSA Region Basketball Tournaments Feb 14-19

    1-AAAAA at Lowndes High

          Tuesday
 Lowndes 51  Coffee   30  girls
Colquitt Co   48  Coffee  40  boys

        Thursday
Valdosta 48   Colquitt Co. 47  2OT   girls
Tift Co. 78   Lowndes 70  OT  boys
Tift Co.  46 Lowndes   45  girls
Valdosta  72   Colquitt Co.  42   boys
 
             Friday
Girls 3rd place:  Colquitt Co.  47  Lowndes 37
Boys 3rd place:  Colquitt Co.  60  Lowndes 51 
Girls Championship:  Tift Co.  60  Valdosta  53
Boys Championship:  Tift Co.  73   Valdosta 57 

                       1-AAAA
       Tuesday at Bainbridge High
Warner Robins 46    Lee Co.  42 girls
Northside WR 53     Houston Co.   42  girls
Hardaway  48         Thomas Co. Central   41  girls
Bainbridge  53        Northside-Columbus 50  girls

      Wednesday at Bainbridge High
Thomas Co. Central 73  Northside-Columbus 65  boys
Hardaway 83   Warner Robins  75  boys
Northside WR 76   Lee Co. 46   boys
Bainbridge 66  Houston Co.   43  boys

      Friday at Bainbridge High
Warner Robins  51 Northside WR  47   girls
Thomas Co. Central 64   Hardaway  56  boys
Bainbridge  69  Hardaway  64   girls
Bainbridge  72  Northside WR    56   boys

         Saturday at Bainbridge High
Girls 3rd Place: Hardaway  69 Northside WR 66 
Boys 3rd Place  Hardaway 84  Northside WR 78
Girls Championship:  Warner Robins 94  Bainbridge 59 
Boys Championship:  Bainbridge 77  Thomas Co. Central 65


                      1-AAA
   Monday at Worth Co.
Cairo   61  Worth Co.  34  girls
Americus-Sumter 85  Worth Co. 83  OT  boys

  Tuesday at Dougherty High
Crisp Co.   62  Monroe  61   girls
Crisp Co.  60   Cairo 56   boys
Dougherty 56   Cairo   47  girls
Dougherty 75   Americus-Sumter  49   boys

   Thursday at Westover
Americus-Sumter vs Dougherty  girls
Monroe  50  Dougherty b  47  oys
Westover  63   Crisp Co 37  girls
Crisp Co.  58    Westover  55  boys

    Friday at Westover
Girls 3rd place:  Crisp Co.   57   Americus-Sumter 55
Boys 3rd place: Westover  59   Dougherty  51
Girls Championship:  Dougherty   23   Westover 19
Boys Championship:  Monroe   48   Crisp Co.   44

  
                1-AA
      Monday at Fitzgerald
Early Co.  44  Fitzgerald  42 girls
Berrien  42    Fitzgerald  39  boys

      Tuesday at Albany High
Albany 43   Berrien Co 42     girls
Early Co. 68   Brooks Co.   52  boys
Cook 50   Early Co.  34 girls
Albany 61  Berrien  47  boys

     Thursday at Thomasville High
Brooks Co. 38  Cook  30  girls
Albany 53  Cook  52    boys
Thomasville 67    Albany   39  girls
Thomasville 103  Early  Co.  63   boys

     Friday at Thomasville High
Girls 3rd place:   Cook 41  Albany  23 
Boys 3rd place:  Cook 58   Early Co.  51
Girls Championship:  Thomasville  60  Brooks Co.  55
Boys Championship:  Thomasville 67   Albany  57

                      1-A
           Monday at Webster Co.
Stewart Co. 58    Quitman Co.  47  girls
Webster Co 81   Quitman Co.  65 boys

             Tuesday at Terrell Co.
Miller Co.  71  Webster Co.   64 boys
Miller Co.  55   Stewart Co.  33  girls
Calhoun Co. 106   Baker Co. 49  boys
Terrell Co. 50  Baker Co.  46  girls

            Wednesday at Randolph-Clay
Seminole Co. 63   Webster Co.   43  girls
Calhoun Co. 49   Mitchell Co.   46   girls
Pelham 59  Terrell Co.   40  girls
Miller Co.  71   Randolph-Clay  60 

             Thursday at Terrell Co.
Pelham 51   Stewart Co.  40  boys
Randolph-Clay 63  Seminole Co.    616  boys
Calhoun Co   78  Mitchell Co. 60    boys
Terrell Co 76   Miller Co.   44 boys

             Friday at Terrell Co.
Pelham 65   Calhoun Co.  41   girls
Randolph-Clay 85  Calhoun Co.   74  boys
Seminole Co.  45   Miller  Co.   41    girls
Terrell Co.  78   Pelham   60  boys  

             Saturday at Terrell Co.
Girls 3rd Place: Miller Co. 44 vs Calhoun Co. 41
Boys 3rd Place:   Pelham 61 Calhoun Co. 56 
Girls Championship:  Pelham 60  Seminole Co. 55
Boys Championship:  Terrell Co. 56  vs Randolph-Clay 47

                              2-A
            Monday at Turner Co.
Clinch Co.  61  Irwin Co.   54          boys
Turner Co.  72   Echols Co.  44       boys

           Monday at Atkinson Co.
Atkinson Co.  78  Telfair Co.  39  boys
Bacon Co.   61     Charlton Co. 59  boys

            Tuesday at Wilcox Co.
Clinch 49    Bacon Co. 39  girls
Wilcox Co. 67   Atkinson Co.   28  girls

            Tuesday at Lanier Co.
Echols Co. 47    Irwin Co.  39   girls
Lanier Co. 51 Telfair Co.   31girls

            Thursday at Wilcox Co.
Echols Co.  61  Lanier Co.  47 girls
Bacon Co.    70  Atkinson Co.  65  boys
Wilcox Co. 65   Clinch Co.   44 girls
Turner Co. 70   Clinch Co.  61  boys

            Friday at Turner Co.
Charlton Co. 51  Wilcox Co.   46 girls
Turner Co.  49   Lanier Co. 48  boys
Turner Co 54   Echols Co.  38  girls
Wilcox Co. 75   Bacon Co.  58 boys

            Saturday at Turner Co.
Girls 3rd Place: Wilcox Co. 59  Echols Co.   38
Boys 3rd Place   Lanier Co. 57  Bacon Co. 35
Girls Championship:  Charlton Co. 45 Turner Co. 38 
Boys Championship:  Wilcox Co. 81 vs Turner Co. 62

 



          

 

 

Powered by WorldNow