GHSA and GISA State Tournament Brackets - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

GHSA and GISA State Tournament Brackets

Posted: Updated:

By Robert Hydrick - bio | email 

            AAAAA Boys
              Saturday
Valdosta 78  Greenbrier  51
Riverdale 72  Groves   59
Redan 49 Northside WR   39
Newnan  66  Camden Co.   57  
Savannah 51   Creekside  49
Coffee  63     Union Grove  47
Westlake  72  Johnson-Savannah  50
Tift Co. 68  Stephenson  64
South Gwinnett   68  Mill Creek 65
Centennial  66  North Cobb   49
Central Gwinnett 63  Collins Hill   61
Marietta  80     Milton 55 
Wheeler 84   Harrison 66
Peachtree Ridge 60  Brookwood   50
Walton 87  McEachern  80
Norcross  64    Meadowcreek 58   

  2nd Round   March 4th at highest seed
Valdosta  64   Riverdale 61   
Newnan 46    Redan   38
Savannah  67  Coffee 65  
Westlake    65   Tift Co. 53 
South Gwinnett  79    Centennial 77   
Milton   68   Central Gwinnett 45   
Wheeler   64  Peachtree Ridge 53  
Norcross  64    Walton 61  

           Sectionals  March 7th  
            at Ft. Valley State 
Valdosta 75  Newnan 84
Savannah 54  Westlake 64
 
             at West Georgia 
Milton 63  South Gwinnett 62
Wheeler 60 Norcross 44

        Semifinals  
Milton   64  Newnan 53 
Wheeler  71  Westlake 54

            Finals       
Wheeler 73  Milton  53


            AAAA Boys
             Saturday
Bainbridge  72  Wayne Co.  45
Stockbridge  81  Cross Creek  63
Statesboro  45  T.C. Central   39
Forest Park  72  Glenn Hills 59  
Richmond Academy  32   Alcovy 28
Brunswick  78 Westside Macon  57
Jonesboro 45   Evans 38
Glynn Academy  71   Upson-Lee 49 
Cass 88  Loganville   86
Marist   55   McIntosh 37 
Hillgrove  52   Heritage 42
Tucker 60 Lithia Springs  54
Miller Grove    89  Sandy Creek  48
Rockdale Co.  68  Murray Co.  50 
Fayette Co.  78 Stone Mountain  55 
Clarke Central 58  Sprayberry   54

    2nd Round   March 4th at highest seed
Bainbridge   68    Stockbridge 54  
Statesboro  70   Forest Park 56 
Richmond Academy  57  Brunswick 44 
Glynn Academy 51  Jonesboro  44
Marist   64  Cass 42 
Tucker 62   Hillgrove  59
Miller Grove  73  Rockdale Co 59 
Fayette Co.  75 Clarke Central 50 

            Sectionals  March 6th 
            at Fort Valley State
Bainbridge 50  Statesboro  46 
Richmond Academy 43  Glynn Academy  40
            at  West Georgia
Tucker  49  Marist 47  
Miller Grove 96  Fayette Co.  87

                Semifinals  
Tucker 72  Bainbridge  Tucker   66
Miller Grove 83  Richmond Academy 69 

                         Finals    
  Miller Grove  59   Tucker 31  

           AAA Boys
           Saturday      
Westover 71   Shaw 64  
Liberty Co.  61 Woodland 47  
Northside-Columbus  62     Peach Co. 49
Burke Co. 70   Spalding  31
Washington Co.  73  Rutland 44  
Monroe  55  LaGrange 48
South Atlanta  93  Thomson 52
Cairo 59  Kendrick  53
North Hall 54  Franklin Co.   44
Cedartown 56   St. Pius X 44
Gainesville 66   Eastside 43
Druid Hills  46   Ridgeland 42 
Cedar Grove 60  Carrollton  58
Elbert Co.  51     Flowery Branch 48
Columbia 74       Central Carrollton 35
West Hall 43      Hart Co.   37
 
2nd Round   March 4th at highest seed
Westover   62  Liberty Co. 58 
Northside-Columbus  58  Burke Co. 45  
Washington Co.   57  Monroe 43  
South Atlanta  87  Cairo 44   
Cedartown   54  North Hall 50 
Gainesville  60   Druid Hills 39 
Elbert Co.  85 Cedar Grove 49 
Columbia   65  West Hall 45   

        Sectionals  March 7th 
         at Columbus St
Westover 55  Northside-Columbus 45
Washington Co. 67  South Atlanta 90
             at NWG Trade Center
Cedartown 46  Gainesville 58
Elbert Co. 41  Columbia 57

             Semifinals   
Westover 59  Gainesville 56  
South Atlanta 62 Columbia  53

                     Finals    
South Atlanta 81  Westover 62
             

             AA Boys
             Saturday
Thomasville  66 Charlton Co.  35
Greene Co. 55   Screven Co.  53
Cook 36  McIntosh Co. Academy  35
Henry  Co.   96  Swainsboro 95   
Dublin    66  Northeast Macon  65   
Long Co. 65  Early Co.  55
Central Macon  81  East Laurens 66
Appling Co.  64   Mitchell Co. 55
Riverside Military 46  Pepperell 36
Blessed Trinity  66   Jordan   52
Dade Co.  80  Union Co. 37
Callaway     51  Westminster  49
GAC   78    Crawford Co. 63
Chattooga  71  Dawson Co.  48
Decatur 53   Manchester  52
Coosa   65  East Jackson   54  

2nd Round   March 4th at highest seed
Greene Co. 58  Thomasville  56
Henry Co.   53   Cook 47  
Dublin   73  Long Co. 55  
Central Macon  73  Appling Co. 47  
Blessed Trinity 47   Riverside Military  43
Dade Co.  103     Callaway 99  
GAC   73   Chattooga 70  
Coosa   64    Decatur 48 

          Sectionals  March 7th 
          at Savannah State
Greene Co. 77  Henry Co. 54
Dublin 67  Central Macon 49
              at Rome Forum
Blessed Trinity 90  Dade Co. 68
GAC 81  Coosa 36
 
              Semifinals  
Blessed Trinity  62  Greene Co. 46 
Dublin  75  GAC  61

             Finals           
Dublin 79  Blessed Trinity  64

                Class A Boys
                  Saturday
Terrell Co. 75  Dooly Co. 71
Aquinas 44   Savannah Country Day  39
Turner Co.  87 Seminole Co. 38  
Hancock Central  73  Portal  50
Calvary Day  84  Warren Co.   57
Wilcox Co. 68   Clinch Co.  61
Wilkinson Co.  79  Savannah Christian 33
Greenville  65  Lanier Co. 52
Athens Christian 61  ELCA  52
North Cobb Christian 62  Gordon Lee  58
Greenforest  86  Lakeview Academy 75
Pace Academy  69  Bremen 47
Darlington  73  Our Lady of Mercy 66
Athens Academy  48 Wesleyan 46
Whitefield  60   Bowdon 33
Paideia  49  Commerce 30  

       2nd Round   March 4th
Terrell Co.  87  Aquinas 58 
Turner Co.  70   Hancock Central  57
Wilcox Co.  73  Calvary Day   64
Wilkinson Co.   69    Greenville  63  
Athens Christian  74  North Cobb  68
Greenforest   75   Pace Academy 66  
Darlington    86  Athens Academy 46
Whitefield   60   Paideia 31  

               Sectionals 
      March 6th  at Columbus State
Turner Co. 68  Terrell Co.  63
Wilcox Co. 63 Wilkinson Co.  58
      March 7th at Marietta HS
GreenForest 76 Athens Christian 86
Whitefield 75  Darlington 53 

                 Semifinals 
Turner Co.  71   Athens Christian  50
Whitefield  87   Wilcox Co.  63 

                  Finals       
 Whitefield  69  Turner Co. 53  

       AAAAA Girls
          Friday
Luella 70 Coffee 58
Riverdale 41  Bradwell Institute 54
Northside WR 43  Redan 71
Camden Co. 51  Mundys Mill 46
East Coweta 29  Beach 64
Colquitt Co. 37  Douglass 42
Jenkins 37  Westlake 67
Lowndes 41  Stephenson 48
Cherokee 47  Roswell 42
Duluth 62  Berkmar 47
Lassiter 35  Marietta 53
Central Gwinnett 53  Norcross 62
Campbell  51  McEachern  41
Mill Creek 53   Shiloh  32

      2nd Round  
Bradwell Institute  57  Luella  56
Redan  66    Camden Co.  39
Parkview  59  Milton  47
Beach  53   Douglass  43
Stephenson 51  Westlake  58  
Duluth  44    Cherokee 32 
Marietta  47    Norcross 40   
Campbell 65   Mill Creek  57

        Sectionals  March 7th  
          at Fort Valley St.
 Bradwell Institute 39  Redan 59
 Beach  62  Westlake 57

         at West Georgia
Parkview 57  Campbell 47
 Duluth 32  Marietta 47

 
          Semifinals  
Redan 63  Parkview  62
Marietta  58  Beach   40

              Finals    
 Redan  64  Marietta  40

          Redan           Marietta 
            AAAA Girls
              Friday
Statesboro 47  Bainbridge 61
Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 29  Harlem 49
Hardaway 48 Effingham Co. 40
Butler 61  Dutchtown 63
Forest Park 52  Hephzibah 69
Glynn Academy 63  Westside Macon 77
Glenn Hills 44  Jonesboro 61
Jones Co. 40  Brunswick 57
Hillgrove 66  Madison Co. 74
Douglas Co. 61  Southwest DeKalb 64
Loganville 40 NW Whitfield 55
Miller Grove 42  Mays 54
Sandy Creek 29  Marist 46
Rome 45  Clarke Central 66
Tucker 46  Fayette Co. 56
Cedar Shoals 47  Osborne 88

           2nd Round 
Bainbridge 58  Harlem  57  OT
Hephzibah 58  Westside-Macon 49
Jonesboro 67  Brunswick  47
Southwest DeKalb 67  Madison Co.  60
NW Whitfield 56  Mays  51
Fayette Co.  51  Osborne  48
Marist  47   Clarke Central 41  
Hardaway 65  Dutchtown 64

         Sectionals  March 6th  
             at Ft. Valley St.
Bainbridge 69  Hardaway  58 
Jonesboro 60   Hephzibah  40
             at West Georgia
SW DeKalb 57  NW Whitfield  49
Fayette Co. 60  Marist  44

Semifinals  March 11th at Gwinnett Arena
SW DeKalb  80   Bainbridge 48
Fayette Co.  43  Jonesboro 41 

                Finals     
SW DeKalb 59   Fayette Co.   46

               AAA Girls
                 Friday
LaGrange 28  Westover 46 
Rutland 50  Liberty 49
Worth Co. 38 Kendrick 46
Washington Co. 39  Jackson Atlanta 38
Spalding 47  Baldwin 56
Carver-Columbus 54 Dougherty 61
Richmond Hill 53  Woodward Academy 48
Peach Co. 58  Northside-Columbus 46 
Chestatee 37  Franklin Co. 36
Carver-Atlanta 36  Carrollton 55
Hart Co. 45  Gainesville 42
Cartersville 28  Columbia 37
St. Pius X 43  Lakeview F.O. 47
Gilmer 64  Stephens Co. 80
Central-Carrollton 34  Dunwoody 58
Elbert Co. 45  East Hall 64

                2nd Round  
Rutland  44  Westover  41
Kendrick 56  Washington Co.  51
Baldwin 37  Dougherty  35
Peach Co.  59  Richmond Hill  36
Carrollton  39  Chestatee  24
Columbia  62   Hart Co.  59
Lakeview F.O. 75  Stephens Co.  59
Dunwoody 46   East Hall  43

           Sectionals  March 7th  
           at Columbus State
Rutland 46  Kendrick 43
Baldwin 48  Peach Co. 35
           at NWG Trade Center
Lakeview FO 52   Dunwoody 49
Columbia 65 Carrollton 67

           Semifinals 
Carrollton  68   Rutland   51 
Lakeview F.O.   76  Baldwin  49

         Finals   
Carrollton  51   Lakeview F.0. 31


           AA Girls
            Friday
Pierce Co. 48  Albany  54  (OT)
Long Co. 41 Mitchell Co. 64
Henry Co. 75  Dodge Co. 70
Brooks Co. 53  Brantley Co. 50
Vidalia 61  Green Co. 62
Putnam Co. 48  Laney 76
Screven Co. 44  NE Macon 51
Thomasville 47  Appling Co. 54
Calhoun 26  Union Co. 47
Macon Co. 53  GAC 67
North Oconee 29 Model 54
Lovett 58  Jordan 56
Callaway 41  Buford 77
Coosa 56  Fannin Co 52
Decatur 54  Manchester 59
Rabun Co. 55  Armuchee 54

              2nd Round  
Henry Co.  54   Albany   50
Greene Co.  54  Brooks Co.  52
Laney  70   Mitchell Co.  38
NE Macon 43  Appling Co.  38
GAC  66   Union Co.   56
Model  59  Lovett  34
Rabun Co.  42  Manchester  30
Buford  63  Coosa  48

       Sectionals  March 7th 
          at Savannah State
Henry Co. 57  Greene Co. 38
Laney 70   NE Macon 45
           at Rome Forum
GAC 52   Model 62
Buford 70  Rabun Co. 38

            Semifinals 
Model 63 Henry Co.  50  
Buford  68  Laney 40 

             Finals   
Buford  66  Model  35
 
          Class A Girls
              Friday
Greenville 55  Randolph-Clay 66
GMC 23 Calvary Day 60
Bacon Co. 43 Taylor Co. 61
ECI 50  Warren Co. 48
Twiggs Co. 24  Savannah Country Day 63
Turner Co. 39  Terrell Co. 33
Savannah Christian 52  Hancock Central 53
Seminole Co. 54 Dooly Co. 55
ELCA 49 Towns Co. 69
Pace Academy 40  Bremen 45
Athens Christian 19  Wesleyan 74
Darlington 51  Walker 41
Holy Innocents 57  Gordon Lee 59
Providence Christian 34  Social Circle 66
Trion 53  SW Atlanta Christian 56
Lakeview Academy 26  Paideia 31

                2nd Round 
Randolph-Clay  72   Calvary Day  70
ECI  64   Taylor Co.  61
Hancock Central  69  Dooly Co.  53
Savannah Country Day  55  Turner Co.   38
Wesleyan  80  Darlington  32
Towns Co.  60  Bremen 36
SW Atlanta Christian 52  Paideia  49
Social Circle  63  Gordon Lee  49

                    Sectionals  
                 at Columbus St. Friday
Randolph-Clay 60  ECI  54
Savannah Country Day 33  Hancock Central  60
                at Marietta High Saturday
Wesleyan 92  Towns Co. 36
SW Atlanta Christian 66  Social Circle 55

Semifinals  March 11th at  Macon Coliseum 
Wesleyan  84   Randolph-Clay 59
Savannah Country Day 68  SW Atlanta Christian  38

                      Finals     
Wesleyan 71 Savannah Country Day  31

                    GISA
                 AAA Boys
                1st Round
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 68  Gatewood 35
Stratford 44   Southland 38
Deerfield-Windsor 78   FPD  43
Westminster-Augusta 57  George Walton 39
Brookwood  54   Tattnall Square  50
Dominion Christian 65  Pinewood Christian 39
Augusta Prep  53  Pinecrest  40
Westfield  69   Mount de Sales 51

               2nd Round
Mt. Vernon  60  Stratford  51
Deerfield-Windsor 48  Westminster  41
Brookwood 48 Dominion Christian 32
Westfield 59  Augusta Prep 50

     Semifinals-Friday at Georgia College
 Deerfield-Windsor 54  Brookwood 41
Mt. Vernon 54 Westfield 33

             Championship
Deerfield-Windsor 40  Mt. Vernon 66

 

                AAA Girls
               1st Round
Pinecrest 44  John Milledge  40
Stratford 42   Southland   40
Deerfield-Windsor 45  Mount de Sales  35
Gatewood 31   Mount Vernon 29
FPD  56   Brookwood  34
Dominion Christian 41  Trinity Christian 39
Central Fellowship 55  Holy Spirit  27
Westfield 39  Tattnall Square  36

                2nd Round
Stratford 42  Pinecrest  34
Deerfield-Windsor 38  Gatewood 35
FPD  44   Dominion Christian  39
Central Fellowship 37  Westfield 35  OT

     Semifinals Thursday at Georgia College
FPD 47   Deerfield-Windsor  28
Central Fellowship  42   Stratford   30

Championship:  FPD 50 Central Fellowship 38 

               AA Boys
             1st Round
Brentwood  58  Furtah  47
Robert Toombs  47  Southwest Georgia  30
Tiftarea 72  Bulloch 59
Christian Heritage  70  Westminster Christian 40
Frederica 59  Windsor  43
LaGrange 54   Strong Rock  51
Arlington Christian 63  Monsignor Donovan 36
Sherwood Christian  72 Memorial Day 66

              2nd Round
Brentwood 43  Robert Toombs  35
Christian Heritage 51  Tiftarea  48
Arlington Christian 46  Sherwood Christian 44
Frederica 65  LaGrange   51

        Semifinals Friday at Georgia College
Frederica 61 Christian Heritage 54
 Brentwood 48 Arlington Christian  51

Championship:  Frederica 47 Arlington Christian 58


                   AA Girls
                1st Round
LaGrange 54  Westminster Christian  46
Bulloch  47   Valwood  26
Tiftarea  45   Curtis Baptist  39
Christian Heritage 53  Brentwood 51  OT
Robert Toombs 39  Southwest Georgia 19
Strong Rock 45  Harvester Christian 33
Arlington Christian 64  Piedmont 29
Frederica 32  Windsor  25

               2nd Round
Bulloch 35  LaGrange  25
Tiftarea  54  Christian Heritage  42
Strong Rock 45  Robert Toombs 42
Arlington Christian 69 Frederica  39

       Semifinals Thursday at Georgia College
Strong Rock  49    Tiftarea   42  OT
Arlington Christian   65  Bulloch   34

Championship:   Arlington Christian 61  Strong Rock 41


             Class A Boys
                1st Round
John Hancock 66  Monroe   52
Bethesda  66   Fullington  33
Crisp Academy 54  Citizens Christian  51
Covenant 69  Briarwood  47
FPC 90  Randolph-Southern 61
Oak Mountain 65  Thomas Jefferson 50
Dawson Street  85   David Emanuel  51
Terrell Academy 46  Georgia Christian 37

                2nd Round
Bethesda  57  John Hancock  46
Crisp Academy 54  Covenant 50
FPC  90   Oak Mountain  75
Dawson Street  45  Terrell Academy 44

     Semifinals Friday at Georgia College
FPC 84  Crisp Academy 52
Bethesda 79  Dawson Street 46

Championship:  FPC 77 Bethesda 63

            Class A Girls
             1st Round
David Emanuel 59  Lafayette Christian 24
Crisp Academy 53  Heritage Christian 48
Fullington  71         FPC    48
Covenant  33        Thomas Jefferson  30
Georgia Christian 55   Randolph-Southern 50  OT
Briarwood 56         Monroe  23
Oak Mountain 57    Twiggs  32
Terrell Academy 68  Citizens Christian  15

                2nd Round
Crisp Academy 38  David Emanuel  27
Fullington   46        Covenant  25
Briarwood    45      Georgia Christian 33
Terrell Academy 77  Oak Mountain 20

     Semifinals Thursday at Georgia College
Fullington 42 Briarwood  23
Terrell Academy 53  Crisp Academy  39

Championship:  Terrell Academy 42 Fullington 39

 



 

 

 


 

 

 


 


Feedback