Knights and Panthers sweep region titles - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Knights and Panthers sweep region titles

Posted: Updated:

    GISA Region Basketball Tournaments   

      GISA 3-AAA Boys
Calvary Christian     26
Southland               44

        GISA 3-AAA Tuesday at Georgia Southwestern
Westfield 56   Southland 45     girls
 Westfield 46   Brookwood 39   boys
Deerfield-Windsor 35   Brookwood  26 girls
Deerfield-Windsor 51  Southland    45boys

                 Finals Friday at Georgia Southwestern
Southland   52   Brookwood 24   Girls Consolation
Southland   57  Brookwood 44    Boys Consolation
Deerfield-Winsdor  40  Westfield 38   Girls Championship
Deerfield-Windsor  67  Westfield  62   Boys Championship

              GISA 3-AA Tuesday at Tiftarea
SGA 41       Sherwood Christian  32     girls
SGA    46   Valwood 29     boys

      GISA 3-AA Thursday at Tiftarea
Windsor  42   Valwood 37  girls
Tiftarea   70    Windsor 48   boys
Tiftarea  65     SGA   39   girls
Sherwood Christian70  SGA    42  boys

        Finals Friday at  ABAC 
Valwood 34    SGA  32       Girls Consolation
SGA   45         Windsor  42         Boys Consolation
Tiftarea 50     Windsor     31   Girls Championship
Tiftarea  72   Sherwood Christian 65      Boys Championship

              GISA 3-A Monday at Andrew College
Randolph-Southern         56
Westwood girls                48

Westwood                                 52
Randolph-Southern boys           54

             GISA 3-A  Thursday  at Thursday
4:00  Crisp 25   Fulliington  27  girls
5:30  Crisp 42    Fullington   39  boys
7:00  Terrell Academy 64  Randolph-Southern  20  girls
8:30  Terrell Academy65  Randolph-Southern    35   boys

Finals Friday at  Andrew College 
Crisp Academy29   Randolph-Southern   28  Girls Consolation
Fullington 50          Randolph-Southern  43   Boys Consolation
Fullington   55         Terrell Academy 43 Girls Championship
Crisp Academy  41   Terrell Academy30      Boys Championship

Powered by WorldNow