Friday High School Football Scoreboard August 29, 2008 - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Friday High School Football Scoreboard August 29, 2008

Posted: Updated:

August 29, 2008

COFFEE        24   WARE COUNTY   0              COLQUITT COUNTY   54  RANDOLPH-CLAY     7         LOWNDES   63   WOODLAND 0                     TIFT COUNTY   38   ROSWELL     21               VALDOSTA  48   JENKINS  7                     AMERICUS-SUMTER  23  DOUGHERTY       20             WESTOVER   18   LEE COUNTY  14   

MONROE    42   KENDRICK 0                 

BROOKS COUNTY         63   FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN 0

           BAINBRIDGE   38  EARLY COUNTY   21              

FITZGERALD     45     IRWIN COUNTY   0              JONES COUNTY      16    MITCHELL COUNTY    7                THOMAS CO. CENTRAL 13   THOMASVILLE         7                  

COOK      19   PIERCE COUNTY      0                

 

BERRIEN  16  ATKINSON COUNTY   16  tie-game stopped lightning              

 JEFF DAVIS   20 BACON COUNTY   14                      CHARLTON COUNTY 28  CLINCH COUNTY    7                     LANIER COUNTY   37     BRANTLEY COUNTY 7               MARION COUNTY      34      PELHAM            7        CHATTAHOOCHEE CO.     38    CALHOUN COUNTY        14    WILCOX COUNTY   40  SEMINOLE COUNTY   0               

CRISP COUNTY    28   DOOLY COUNTY      6                  

 TELFAIR COUNTY   48  WHEELER COUNTY   21 WORTH COUNTY  34    TURNER COUNTY    12       

SCHLEY COUNTY    18     TERRELL COUNTY   0      
 BARBOUR COUNTY, AL. 18 STEWART-QUITMAN       6         GMC        28    WEBSTER COUNTY 8               GISA FIRST PRESBYTERIAN   34   BROOKWOOD          27     
SHERWOOD CHRISTIAN          36  LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN 29
DAWSON STREET   20    CRISP ACADEMY 7       

FULLINGTON          26   GRIFFIN CHRISTIAN     8     

RANDOLPH-SOUTHERN  52   YOUNG AMERICANS     0       

Thursday

Tattnall Square  20   Deerfield-Windsor   7

Southland  27   Tiftarea 7

Terrell Academy  39   Valwood  0

Southwest Georgia  28  Westwood  0

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

Appling County 12, Wayne County 0

Armuchee 14, Trion 13

Baldwin 21, Glenn Hills 0

Bremen 41, Alexander 31

Brooks County 63, Fellowship Christian School 0

Brookstone 34, Landmark Christian 14

Burke County 16, Effingham County 14

Cartersville 25, Cass 20

Cedar Shoals 23, Habersham Central 14

Cedartown 21, Rockmart 12

Centennial 35, Northview 9

Charlton County 28, Clinch County 7

Chattooga 30, Darlington 0

Coffee County 24, Ware County 0

Coosa 19, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 12

Crisp County 28, Dooly County 6

Dalton 30, Calhoun 7

Dawson County 26, Lumpkin County 23, 2OT

Dublin 13, Screven County 3

Dunwoody 41, Griffin 34

East Paulding 10, Rome 7

Emmanuel County Institute 28, Savannah Country Day 13

Fitzgerald 45, Irwin County 0

Forest Park 24, Mundy's Mill 17

Fyffe, Ala. 33, Dade County 14

Gainesville 35, Chestatee 0

Georgia Military School 28, Webster County 8

Gordon Central 22, Model 0

Harrison 13, Peachtree Ridge 3

Hawkinsville 14, Jenkins County 6

Henry County 39, Eagle's Landing Christian 12

Hillgrove 39, Haralson County 0

Houston County 41, Groves 0

Jackson County 16, Our Lady of Mercy 10

Jeff Davis 20, Bacon County 14

Jefferson 35, Commerce 14

Johnson County 46, Howard 7

Jones County 16, Mitchell County 7

Kell 13, Woodstock 10

LaFayette 50, North Paulding 15

Lassiter 42, Sprayberry 28

Lincoln County 14, Greene County 0

Lithonia 33, Avondale 14

Mainland, Fla. 34, Central Gwinnett 14

Marion County 34, Pelham 7

Mary Persons 20, Morgan County 14

Mill Creek 23, Dacula 15

Milton 51, Chattahoochee 49

Monroe 42, Kendrick 0

Newnan 31, LaGrange 10

North Hall 28, Johnson-Gainsville 6

North Oconee 28, Prince Avenue Christian 20

Northside-Warner Robins 34, Perry 19

Northwest Whitfield 53, Southeast Whitfield 0

Pace Academy 30, Mount Paran Christian 13

Pebblebrook 34, Osborne 7

Pepperell 32, Paulding County 0

Putnam County 43, Hancock Central 6

Ridgeland 10, Gordon Lee 6

Riverdside Military Academy 21, Elbert County 20

Sandy Creek 24, East Coweta 17, OT

Sequoyah 24, Cherokee 7

Sonoraville 42, Catoosa Heritage 0

South Cobb 24, Campbell 19

South Effingham 21, West Laurens 0

South Paulding 51, Allatoona 0

Southeast Bulloch 25, Dodge County 20

Spalding 42, Lamar County 15

Stephens County 28, Flowery Branch 25

Towns County 20, Rabun County 0

Troup County 15, Callaway 7

Union County 35, Hayesville, N.C. 13

Valdosta 48, Jenkins 7

Villa Rica 34, Central-Carrollton 0

Warner Robins 28, Wheeler 0

Wesleyan 35, Clarkston 0

West Hall 28, East Jackson 27

Westminster 24, Carrollton 7

Whitefield Academy 44, Walker 22

Wilcox County 41, Seminole County 0

Woodland Cartersville 41, Adairsville 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Richmond Hill vs. Bryan County, ppd. to Aug 30.

 

 

Powered by WorldNow