Repeat Threepeat for Conway at GISA Championships - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Repeat Threepeat for Conway at GISA Championships

Posted: Updated:

April 26, 2008

Albany -- The GISA track and field state championships wrapped up at Hugh Mills Stadium Saturday, with South Georgia athletes looking to continue an impressive run on Day Three of the competition.

Westwood School will be the big winner, winning the Class-A team state championship for both the boys and the girls.

Deerfield placed third in both the boys and girls divisions.

Though just a sophomore, the Lady Knights Kelly Conway already has eight state championships on her resume, and had a chance to make it nine Saturday.

Conway was looking to defend her title in the 3200 meter run, after repeating as state champ in the 1600 and 800 the past two days.

The sophomore would take the lead in the second turn, and never look back, winning the 3200 hundred in a school-record time of 12:02:01.

Conway "Repeats the Threepeat," defending the three state titles she won her freshman year, and is up to nine for her career. "

It's really hard to believe," says Conway, "because after I had a year like I did last year, it was doubtful I'd be able to do it again, but I was able to pull it off, and it's just really exciting."

In the Class-A boys 110-meter Hurdles, Westwood's Brett Shiver would cross the line first, beating out Terrell Academy's Keaton Icard.

It's the third time the senior has won the event.

Shiver finished in a personal best time of 15:68, and added a Hurdles title to the long jump championship he won Friday.

"It's exciting," says Shiver. "It's the third year in a row I won it, so it's a good way to end my career at Westwood."

Westwood placed third in the girls Class A 4x100 meter race, while defending state champ Brookwood was second at the AA level.

The Terrell Academy boys were fifth in Class A.

The Deerfield boys were the co-favorites in the Class AAA 4x100 race, but had trouble on the first exchange, ending up out of the designated area, and were disqualified.

Senior John Smith ran the opening leg of that race, and would come back and win the 100 meter dash in 11.12 seconds.

Smith says he was fueled in the 100 by the disappointment of the relay race.

"I reckon me being mad helped a bit in the 100," says Smith. "Our 4X100, we pretty much had that on lock, but our hand-offs, we got messed up on it, and it didn't work out the way we wanted it too."

Smith also won the Pole Vault title yesterday.

Terrell County's Emily Carlson was third in the Class-A 100, Brookwoods Logan Petry was 2nd in AA, and Fullington's Lyle Cason placed third in the Class-A boys.

feedback: sports@walb.com


2008 GISA State Track Meet - 4/24/2008 to 4/26/2008
Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany, GA
Team Rankings - Through Event 96

Female Team Scores - 1 Class A Girls Division
Place School Points

1 Westwood School WSTW 136
2 Robert Toombs Christian RTCA 104
3 Covenant Academy COV 86
4 Curtis Baptist High School CBHS 82
5 Terrell Academy TERR 61
6 Flint River Academy FRA 41
7 Nathanael Greene Academy NGA 31
8 David Emanuel Academy DEA 25
9 Thomas Jefferson Academy TJA 21
10 John Hancock Academy JHA 11
11 Fullington Academy FULL 7
12 The Cottage School COTT 3

Female Team Scores - 3 Class AA Girls Division
Place School Points

1 Trinity Christian School TCS 142.50
2 Bulloch Academy BA 126.50
3 Gatewood Schools GTWD 95
4 Brookwood School BRKW 88.50
5 Briarwood Academy BRIA 56
6 The Heritage School HERT 26
7 Holy Spirit Prep School HSPS 25
8 Tiftarea Academy TIFT 20
9 Arlington Christian School ACS 9.50
10 Randolph Southern School RSS 9
11 Brentwood School BREN 7
11 Mill Springs Academy MILL 7
13 Edmund Burke Academy EBA 4
14 Piedmont Academy PIED 3
15 Southwest GA Academy SWGA 2

Female Team Scores - 5 Class AAA Girls Division
Place School Points

1 First Presbyterian Day School FPD 172
2 Mount de Sales Academy MTDS 75
3 Deerfield-Windsor School DWS 62
4 Dominion Christian HS DCHS 52
5 Stratford Academy STFD 51
6 Augusta Preparatory Day School APDS 49
7 Pinewood Christian Academy PCA 35
8 John Milledge Academy JMA 27
9 George Walton Academy GWA 25
10 Tattnall Square Academy TSA 23
11 North Cobb Christian School NCCS 18
12 Atlanta Girls' School AGS 12
13 Westminster Schools Augusta WSA 8
14 Central Fellowship Christian CFCA 7
15 Westfield Schools WSTF 6

Male Team Scores - 2 Class A Boys Division
Place School Points

1 Westwood School WSTW 110
2 Covenant Academy COV 103
3 Robert Toombs Christian RTCA 71
4 The Cottage School COTT 63
5 Terrell Academy TERR 53
6 Bethesda Day School BDS 41
7 Thomas Jefferson Academy TJA 36
8 David Emanuel Academy DEA 26
9 Flint River Academy FRA 24
10 Dawson Street Christian School DAW 23
11 Curtis Baptist High School CBHS 17
12 Twiggs Academy TWIG 16
13 John Hancock Academy JHA 13
14 Nathanael Greene Academy NGA 11
15 Fullington Academy FULL 6
16 Crisp Academy CRSP 1

Male Team Scores - 4 Class AA Boys Division
Place School Points

1 Bulloch Academy BA 138
2 Trinity Christian School TCS 70
3 Brentwood School BREN 51
4 Southwest GA Academy SWGA 46
5 Tiftarea Academy TIFT 41.50
6 Holy Spirit Prep School HSPS 38 .50
7 Briarwood Academy BRIA 35
8 Randolph Southern School RSS 32.50
9 The Heritage School HERT 30
10 Edmund Burke Academy EBA 25.50
11 Windsor Academy WIND 25
12 Gatewood Schools GTWD 24
13 Memorial Day School MEM 20
14 Arlington Christian School ACS 17
15 Piedmont Academy PIED 10
16 Monroe Academy MONR 7
17 Hidden Lake Academy HLA 6
18 Brookwood School BRKW 3

Male Team Scores - 6 Class AAA Boys Division
Place School Points

1 Riverside Military Academy RMA 111
2 First Presbyterian Day School FPD 91
3 Deerfield-Windsor School DWS 87
4 Mount de Sales Academy MTDS 80.50
5 Dominion Christian HS DCHS 69
6 Augusta Preparatory Day School APDS 40
7 John Milledge Academy JMA 34
8 Stratford Academy STFD 21
9 George Walton Academy GWA 19
10 Sherwood Christian Academy SCA 17
11 Central Fellowship Christian CFCA 15.50
12 Southland Academy SAR 14
13 North Cobb Christian School NCCS 12
14 Tattnall Square Academy TSA 6
15 Westminster Schools Augusta WSA 4
16 Pinewood Christian Academy PCA 1
16 Mt Vernon Presbyterian School MVPS 1

2008 GISA State Track Meet - 4/24/2008 to 4/26/2008
Mills Stadium, Albany, GA
Individual Rankings - Through Event 96

Female - Individual Scores - 1 Class A Girls Division
Place Name School Points

1 Coppage, Victoria COV 32.50
2 Kasey, Taylor COV 30.50
3 Griffin, Ritzy CBHS 25
4 Lamar, Madison WSTW 24.50
5 Douglas, Savannah NGA 24
6 Willingham, Jenna WSTW 23.50
7 Stanley, Alex RTCA 23
8 Delk, Jenna RTCA 21.25

Male - Individual Scores - 2 Class A Boys Division
Place Name School Points

1 Shiver, Brett WSTW 33
2 Farris, Joshua COTT 28.75
3 Howard, Stephen COV 27 .25
4 Kacergis, Sam COTT 26.75
5 Bray, Dre DAW 20 .50
6 Byrd, Gary BDS 20
7 Ashmore, Sam COV 17 .25
8 Sharpe, Jared RTCA 16.50

Female - Individual Scores - 3 Class AA Girls Division
Place Name School Points

1 McMillan, Christy BRKW 34.50
2 Hobbs, Laine TCS 30
3 Ginn, Elizabeth HERT 26
4 Petrey, Logan BRKW 25.50
5 Lacksen, Katherine GTWD 24.25
6 Shepherd, Kassie TCS 24
7 Gilbert, Rachel BA 23.75
8 Knight, Anna Claire TCS 22

Male - Individual Scores - 4 Class AA Boys Division
Place Name School Points

1 Lovett, Ethan BA 35
2 Pattiz, Will HERT 30
3 Brown, Dartavious BREN 29
4 Caneega, Michael TCS 19.25
5 Rice, Trae RSS 18
5 Walker, Jordan BA 18
7 Carter, Darion BA 16.75
8 Poulin, Troy BA 16

Female - Individual Scores - 5 Class AAA Girls Division
Place Name School Points

1 Johnson, Fran FPD 35
2 Cope, Ashley FPD 33
2 Johnson, Morgan FPD 33
4 Vaughn, Amber MTDS 30
4 Conway, Kelly DWS 30
6 Flanders, Lanier FPD 24.50
7 Matheson, Amanda APDS 18 .75
7 Johnson, Susan DCHS 18 .75

Male - Individual Scores -, 6 Class AAA Boys Division
Place Name School Points

1 Hull, Jim APDS 31
2 Holyfield, Ewin RMA 29.25
3 Smith, John DWS 28
4 Martin, Taylor FPD 25.75
5 Uhaa, Tersoo RMA 24.50
6 Nix, Aaron DCHS 17 .25
7 Edison, Nick MTDS 16.50
8 Grant, Kyle MTDS 15 .50

Powered by WorldNow