Westover girls win region track title - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Westover girls win region track title

Updated:

April 22, 2008

       Region 1-AAA Track & Field - 4/19/2007 to 4/24/2007             
                              Hugh Mills Stadium                              
                                Albany, Georgia                               
                                    Results                                   

Girls 100 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 11.42  2007                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilson, Kenza                Monroe High              11.68    10 
  2 Alexader, JaCourtney         Cairo High S             12.38     8 
  3 Cribb, Sandrianna            Monroe High              12.60     6 
  4 Davis, Maikea                Westover Hig             12.81     4 
  5 Bryant, Dominique            Westover Hig             12.90     2 
  6 Jackson, Lakishmie           Cairo High S             13.34     1 
  7 Davis, Dennisha              Crisp County             13.37 
  8 McGee, Tongalera             Worth County             13.42 

Girls 200 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 23.30  2007                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson, Kenza                Monroe High              23.93    10 
  2 Davis, Maikea                Westover Hig             26.26     8 
  3 Clyde, Leighandrea           Westover Hig             26.78     6 
  4 Cribb, Sandrianna            Monroe High              27.00     4 
  5 Wooten, Ashley               Cairo High S             27.03     2 
  6 Powell, Lasindia             Crisp County             27.73     1 
  7 Bryant, Aleusha              Dougherty Hi             27.92 
  8 Payne, Tinisha               Dougherty Hi             28.30 

Girls 400 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 53.84  2001        Northeast                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 English, Moneka              Westover Hig           1:00.55    10 
  2 English, Moneque             Westover Hig           1:01.07     8 
  3 Todd, Tiara                  Dougherty Hi           1:02.34     6 
  4 Bowen, Nichqual              Dougherty Hi           1:02.53     4 
  5 Gordon, Tiara                Monroe High            1:03.25     2 
  6 Fenn, Jazma                  Crisp County           1:05.53     1 
  7 Byrd, Shanice                Worth County           1:05.79 
  8 Gainor, Mercedes             Cairo High S           1:06.00 

Girls 800 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 2:12.44  1988                                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 English, Moneque             Westover Hig           2:33.25    10 
  2 English, Moneka              Westover Hig           2:33.36     8 
  3 Alexader, JaCourtney         Cairo High S           2:33.93     6 
  4 Perkins, Sara                Dougherty Hi           2:36.82     4 
  5 Snell, Hyneice               Monroe High            2:47.81     2 
  6 Leaks, Courtney              Monroe High            2:51.67     1 
  7 Clark, Anterrica             Worth County           3:13.59 
  8 Fowler, Dominique            Worth County           3:19.40 

Girls 1600 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 4:48.51  2007                                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Snell, Hyneice               Monroe High            5:48.87    10 
  2 Anthony, Sekelia             Monroe High            5:49.98     8 
  3 Mitchell, Courtney           Worth County           6:14.00     6 
  4 Daugherty, Sachi             Westover Hig           6:21.00     4 
  5 Sadberry, Quantearish        Cairo High S           6:29.37     2 
  6 Palazzolo, Gianna            Westover Hig           6:34.55     1 
  7 Bryant, Jacquel              Dougherty Hi           6:38.15 
  8 Washington, Chelsie          Cairo High S           8:10.79 

Girls 3200 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 10:16.76  2007                                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anthony, Sekelia             Monroe High           13:19.68    10 
  2 Daugherty, Sachi             Westover Hig          13:37.18     8 
  3 Palazzolo, Gianna            Westover Hig          14:56.44     6 
  4 Deariso, Jasmine             Monroe High           15:59.75     4 
-- Bryant, Jacquel              Dougherty Hi                NT 
-- Snow, Alexis                 Worth County                NT 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 13.98                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Lakeisha            Monroe High              15.46    10 
  2 Todd, Tiara                  Dougherty Hi             15.78     8 
  3 Crawford, Alexis             Westover Hig             18.50     6 
  4 Pinson, Britni               Worth County             18.56     4 
  5 Clemons, Moneika             Monroe High              20.25     2 
  6 Nguyen, Nhung                Crisp County             20.28     1 
  7 Benton, Marich               Westover Hig             20.32 
  8 English, Courtney            Dougherty Hi             21.59 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 42.20  2006                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, Ashley              Westover Hig             46.84    10 
  2 Crawford, Alexis             Westover Hig             48.65     8 
  3 Jackson, Lakishmie           Cairo High S             49.25     6 
  4 Foster, Latrell              Monroe High              50.12     4 
  5 Pinson, Britni               Worth County             50.95     2 
  6 Masten, Kiyauna              Cairo High S             52.50     1 
  7 English, Courtney            Dougherty Hi             54.31 
  8 Tolbert, Jessica             Crisp County           1:01.92 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 46.58  2007                                                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                             48.66    10 
     1) Cribb, Sandrianna               2) Wilson, Kenza                 
     3) Gordon, Tiara                   4) Jackson, Lakeisha             
     5) Snell, Hyneice                  6)                               
  2 Westover  'A'                                         49.92     8 
     1) Bryant, Dominique               2) Johnson, Ashley               
     3) Clyde, Leighandrea              4) Davis, Maikea                 
     5) English, Moneka                 6) English, Moneque              
  3 Cairo         1-Aaa  'A'                              50.96     6 
     1) Sadberry, Quantearish           2) Masten, Kiyauna               
     3) Wooten, Ashley                  4) Alexader, JaCourtney          
     5) Davis, Nikima                   6)                               
  4 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'A'                              51.12     4 
     1) Todd, Tiara                     2) Johnson, Keshawnta            
     3) Anderson, Tiffany               4) Bryant, Aleusha               
     5) Payne, Tinisha                  6) Bowen, Nichqual               
  5 Worth Co  'A'                                         52.59     2 
     1) Smith, Christi                  2) Jackson, Dominique            
     3) McGee, Tongalera                4) Byrd, Shanice                 
  6 Crisp Co      1-Aaa  'A'                              52.85     1 
     1) Tolbert, Jessica                2) Powell, Lasindia              
     3) Fenn, Jazma                     4) Davis, Dennisha               
     5) Byrd, Avianna                   6)                               
  7 Cairo         1-Aaa  'B'                              53.65 
     1) Gainor, Mercedes                2) Walton, Timiara               
     3) Robinson, Chasity               4) Jackson, Lakishmie            
     5) Barber, La'ney'shia             6) Ash, Diamond                  
-- Westover  'B'                                            DQ 
     1) Benton, Marich                  2) Crawford, Alexis              
     3) Lewis, Lindsey                  4) Slaughter, Christy            
     5) Bentley, Illissa                6) Brown, Allante                

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 3:47.26  2007                                                 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Westover  'A'                                       4:04.93    10 
     1) Johnson, Ashley                 2) English, Moneka               
     3) Benton, Marich                  4) English, Moneque              
     5) Brown, Allante                  6)                               
  2 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                           4:07.18     8 
     1) Gordon, Tiara                   2) Wilson, Kenza                 
     3) Jackson, Lakeisha               4) Cribb, Sandrianna             
     5) Foster, Latrell                 6)                               
  3 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'A'                            4:19.06     6 
     1) Perkins, Sara                   2) Todd, Tiara                   
     3) Anderson, Tiffany               4) Bryant, Aleusha               
     5) Bowen, Nichqual                 6)                               
  4 Westover  'B'                                       4:20.34     4 
     1) Crawford, Alexis                2) Davis, Maikea                 
     3) Bryant, Dominique               4) Clyde, Leighandrea            
     5) Lewis, Lindsey                  6)                               
  5 Cairo         1-Aaa  'A'                            4:21.12     2 
     1) Gainor, Mercedes                2) Jackson, Lakishmie            
     3) Sadberry, Quantearish           4) Alexader, JaCourtney          
     5) Masten, Kiyauna                 6) Wooten, Ashley                
  6 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                           4:22.28     1 
     1) Snell, Hyneice                  2) Leaks, Courtney               
     3) Anthony, Sekelia                4) Clemons, Moneika              
     5) Offord, India                   6) Wade, Jessica                 
  7 Worth Co  'A'                                       4:28.16 
     1) Smith, Christi                  2) Byrd, Shanice                 
     3) Clark, Anterrica                4) Jackson, Dominique            
     5) Fowler, Dominique               6)                               
  8 Crisp Co      1-Aaa  'A'                            5:02.08 
     1) Fenn, Jazma                     2) Felton, La'Shanique           
     3) Davis, Dennisha                 4) Powell, Lasindia              
     5) Ridley, Jasmine                 6) Jackson, Jackie               

Girls High Jump AAA
=======================================================================
       State: *  5-10  1988                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Todd, Tiara                  Dougherty Hi           5-04.00    10 
  2 Jones, Clennysha             Westover Hig           5-00.00     8 
  3 Jackson, Lakeisha            Monroe High           J5-00.00     6 
  4 Perkins, Sara                Dougherty Hi           4-10.00     4 
  5 Crawford, Alexis             Westover Hig           4-04.00     2 
-- Clark, Anterrica             Worth County                NH 
-- Gainor, Mercedes             Cairo High S                NH 
-- Wade, Jessica                Monroe High                 NH 
-- Jackson, Dominique           Worth County                NH 
-- Barber, La'ney'shia          Cairo High S                NH 

Girls Pole Vault AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 10-06  2007                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Golinski, Megan              Westover Hig           7-06.00    10 
  2 Anthony, Sekelia             Monroe High            7-00.00     8 
  3 Pickett, Mary                Westover Hig          J7-00.00     6 
  4 Cribb, Sandrianna            Monroe High            6-06.00     4 

Girls Long Jump AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 19-04  1996                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Lakeisha            Monroe High           16-05.50    10 
  2 Anderson, Tiffany            Dougherty Hi          16-03.75     8 
  3 Johnson, Ashley              Westover Hig          15-07.00     6 
  4 Clark, Anterrica             Worth County          15-03.00     4 
  5 Powell, Lasindia             Crisp County          14-10.00     2 
  6 Slaughter, Christy           Westover Hig          14-07.00     1 
  7 Sadberry, Quantearish        Cairo High S          14-05.00 
  8 Wade, Jessica                Monroe High           12-06.00 
  9 Smith, Brittaineous          Worth County          11-05.50 
-- Masten, Kiyauna              Cairo High S              FOUL 

Girls Triple Jump AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 38-03.25  2000        Lovett Cross Creek                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Anderson, Tiffany            Dougherty Hi          33-03.00    10 
  2 Jones, Clennysha             Westover Hig          32-06.00     8 
  3 Jackson, Lakishmie           Cairo High S          32-00.50     6 
  4 Gordon, Tiara                Monroe High           31-10.00     4 
  5 Foster, Latrell              Monroe High           31-01.50     2 
  6 Robinson, Chasity            Cairo High S          31-01.00     1 
  7 Johnson, Ashley              Westover Hig          30-01.25 
  8 Pinson, Britni               Worth County          29-03.00 

Girls Shot Put AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 46-07  2001        Thomas - Westover                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harris, Jasmine              Monroe High           33-09.00    10 
  2 Peterson, Brishawauna        Dougherty Hi          33-08.00     8 
  3 Upshaw, Katori               Westover Hig          31-00.00     6 
  4 Clyde, Leighandrea           Westover Hig          30-02.00     4 
  5 Coe, Jaleesa                 Monroe High           29-08.00     2 
  6 Williams, Shatyia            Worth County          27-05.00     1 
  7 Smith, Christi               Worth County          27-02.00 
  8 Rush, Ariel                  Crisp County          20-03.00 
  9 Alexander, Ashleigh          Crisp County          20-02.00 

Girls Discus Throw AAA
=======================================================================
       State: * 147-06  1993                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Peterson, Brishawauna        Dougherty Hi             97-06    10 
  2 Upshaw, Katori               Westover Hig             91-09     8 
  3 Walton, Timiara              Cairo High S             90-06     6 
  4 Bryant, Dominique            Westover Hig             83-03     4 
  5 Harris, Jasmine              Monroe High              79-09     2 
  6 Tolbert, Jennifer            Crisp County             75-06     1 
  7 McGee, Tongalera             Worth County             71-08 
  8 Byrd, Shanice                Worth County             69-02 
  9 Johnson, Vanshyla            Monroe High              67-06 

                Women - AAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westover                   184        2) Monroe, Albany 1-AAA      150  
    3) Dougherty     1-AAA         82        4) Cairo         1-AAA        47  
    5) Worth Co                    19        6) Crisp Co      1-AAA         7