GHSA, GISA state basketball tournament schedules and scores - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

GHSA, GISA state basketball tournament schedules and scores

Posted: Updated:

***Video Highlights at the bottom of the page***

                                  GHSA State Basketball Tournaments

         AAAAA Boys
          1st Round
Coffee 92  Groves 78
Stephenson  74 Newnan 51 
Lowndes 68 Johnson-Savannah   63  2OT
Hiram  71    M.L. King 67  
Mundys Mill  66  Redan  56 
Savannah  68 Tift Co.   46 
Douglass 96  Morrow  70
Valdosta  81  Beach 64
Berkmar  74  Sprayberry 66
South Forsyth 85   Campbell  73
Wheeler  92 Parkview  72 
McEachern 61  Peachtree Ridge  46
Marietta  63 Collins Hill  47
Northview 64  Central Gwinnett  58
Norcross   72  Harrison  49 
Centennial  75  Meadowcreek 72  

             AAAAA Boys 
              2nd Round
Stephenson 83  Coffee 66
Hiram 67 Lowndes 61
Savannah 82   Mundys Mill  52
Douglass  61 Valdosta 50 
Berkmar  51  South Forsyth  37 
Wheeler  70 McEachern 67 
Northview 71  Marietta  61
Norcross  69  Centennial  54
 
      AAAAA Boys Sectionals
                 South
Hiram 70, Stephenson  65
Savannah  68, Douglass 65

              North  
Wheeler 78, Berkmar 56
Norcross 75, Northview 60

  Semifinals Thursday at Gwinnett Arena
Wheeler  68  Hiram  54
Norcross  69  Savannah 39 

            Championship  
     Norcross 57  Wheeler  54

         AAAAA Girls
          1st Round
Lowndes 58, Jenkins 39
Douglass 51, Newnan 41
Beach 56, Tift Co. 37
Redan 56, Morrow 32
Parkview 64, Milton 43
Peachtree Ridge 37, McEachern 34
Duluth 55, North Cobb 47
Luella 69, Mundy's Mill 51
Groves 51, Coffee 48
Bradwell 72, Warner Robins 65
Marietta 70, North Gwinnett 49
Sprayberry 59, Central Gwinnett 58, OT
Mill Creek 62, Campbell 49
Berkmar 50, Northview 44
Chattahoochee 63, Brookwood 54
Stephenson 81, East Coweta 14

        AAAAA Girls
          2nd Round 
Marietta 50, Sprayberry 33
Stephenson 74, Bradwell Institute 21
Redan 71, Beach 58
Luella 64, Groves 58
Douglass 61, Lowndes 49
Parkview 63, Peachtree Ridge 48
Duluth 58, Chattahoochee 53
Mill Creek 64, Berkmar 58


    AAAAA Girls Sectionals
              South
Redan  55  Douglass   45
Stephenson 58  Luella 41 

                North
Duluth 51, Parkview 37
Mill Creek 55, Marietta 35

              Semifinals 
Redan 62  Duluth  50
Stephenson 66   Mill Creek  51

                     Championship 
          Stephenson 58   Redan  43

                AAAA Boys
               1st Round
Thomas Co. Central  65   Ware Co. 62  
Fayette Co.  74  Upson-Lee 58 
Statesboro 72  Lee Co.  49
Jonesboro   66  Banneker 48   
Riverdale  74   Creekside 60   
Bainbridge 83 Evans  65
Westlake  79  Forest Park  49
Richmond Academy 76   Americus-Sumter  52
Dacula  68  Tucker 65 
Lithia Springs  78   Ridgeland 36
Miller Grove  60   Cedar Shoals 57   
Cherokee 63  Dalton  51
Pebblebrook  68  NW Whitfield 52 
Columbia  69  Clarke Central  41
Rome  41    Hillgrove 39   
Stone Mountain 83  Winder-Barrow 48

                  AAAA Boys
                  2nd Round
Fayette Co. 69   Thomas Co. Central  65
Jonesboro 58  Statesboro  57
 Riverdale  72    Bainbridge 68  
Westlake  74  Richmond Academy 69  
Lithia Springs 69  Dacula  63
Miller Grove  59 Cherokee 50
Columbia 59  Pebblebrook  57
Rome  58  Stone Mountain 57    

AAAA Boys Sectionals-Saturday
                     South
Fayette Co. 45, Jonesboro 43
Westlake 48, Riverdale 47

                       North
Miller Grove 61, Lithia Springs 58
Columbia  69,  Rome 51

             Semifinals 
Fayette Co. 76  Miller Grove  68
Columbia  68    Westlake 57

                      Championship  
           Columbia  69 Fayette Co. 63  

                      AAAA Girls
                     1st Round
Americus-Sumter 67, Brunswick 63
Westlake 63, Jonesboro 32
Baldwin  54 Woodward 53
Clarke Central 58, St. Pius 47
Osborne 61, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 41
SW DeKalb 71, Heritage 26
NW Whitfield 62, Douglas Co. 55
Northside-Warner Robins 53, Northgate 37
Glynn Academy  55  Thomas Co. Central 43 
Bainbridge   63 Greenbrier  57   OT 
Cherokee 52, Dalton 42
Madison Co. 62, Marist 54
Hillgrove 84, Rome 70
Mays 66, Salem 56
Stateboro 50, Lee Co. 32


           AAAA Girls
          2nd Round
B
aldwin  48, Statesboro  39
Mays 56, Hillgrove 52
Fayette Co. 63, Bainbridge 37
Westlake 69, Americus-Sumter 61
Northside-Warner Robins 68, Glynn Academy 60
Madison Co. 54, Cherokee 51
Clarke-Central 73, Osborne 58
Southwest DeKalb 68, Northwest Whitfield 53

      AAAA Sectionals Saturday
                   South
Westlake 66        Baldwin  40
Fayette Co.   43  Northside-Warner Robins 42 

                    North 
SW DeKalb  74   Clarke Central 63
Madison Co.  67   Mays  57

                  Semifinals 
SW DeKalb  90 Westlake 61 
Fayette Co. 45 Madison Co.  44

                              Championship 
            Southwest DeKalb 62  Fayette Co.  46


                 AAA Boys
                1st Round
Washington Co. 57  Dougherty 55
Central Macon 64  Northside-Columbus  62
Glenn Hills 63  Cairo 45 
Jordan 64   Perry 60
Shaw 70  Northeast Macon  68
Liberty Co.  64 Worth Co. 63  
Carver-Columbus 60  Mary Persons 45 
Westover   68  Thomson 64  
Hart Co.  89 Cedartown 87   
Blessed Trinity  81  Chestatee 45  
Cartersville  75   Stephens Co. 50 
East Hall  63  South Atlanta 60   
Dunwoody 84  Gainesville 49
Franklin Co.  63 Carrollton 42
Flowery Branch  68   Southside 59  
Sandy Creek   48    Oconee Co. 45 

                   AAA Boys
                  2nd Round
Washington Co. 67  Central-Macon  50
Glenn Hills  52  Jordan 49   
Liberty Co.  55  Shaw  54  
Carver-Columbus  76   Westover 55 
Hart Co.  73 Blessed Trinity 68
East Hall 73   Cartersville  71
Dunwoody  70  Franklin Co. 58  
Sandy Creek 64  Flowery Branch  71

              AAA Boys Sectionals
                       South 
Glenn Hills 56, Washington Co. 44
Carver-Columbus 66, Liberty Co. 63

            North at Mt.Zion-Jonesboro
Hart Co. 80, East Hall 69
Dunwoody 75, Flowery Branch 71

            Semifinals 
Glenn Hills 51   Hart Co.  45
Carver-Columbus 96 Dunwoody  89

Championship Saturday 8:45pm at Macon

         Glenn Hills vs Carver-Columbus

     
          AAA Girls
          1st Round
Cairo 55, Butler 49
Carver 60, Henry Co. 47
Glenn Hills 74, Crisp Co. 29
Northeast-Macon 77, Hardaway 58
Franklin Co. 68, Central-Carrollton 17
East Hall 54, Dunwoody 44
Carrollton 64, Elbert Co. 43
Westminster 65, North Hall 48
Southwest-Macon 56, Columbus 44
Hephzibah 71, Dougherty 40
Kendrick 91, Jackson 57
Liberty Co. 55, Westover 40
Blessed Trinity 73, Gilmer 69
Monroe Area 56, Villa Rica 53
Gainesville 56, Southside 25
Sandy Creek 63, Stephens Co. 47

                AAA Girls
               2nd Round
Sandy Creek 53, Gainesville 49
Hephzibah 76, Southwest-Macon 73
Baldwin 48, Statesboro 39
Cairo  67, Carver-Columbus
Carrollton 52, Westminster 36
Monroe Area 79, Blessed Trinity 66
Franklin Co. 55, East Hall 43
Glenn Hills 67, Hardaway 59
Kendrick 61, Liberty Co. 35

           AAA Girls Sectionals
                    South  
Glenn Hills 48, Cairo 36
Kendrick  69  Hephzibah  57  

                       North
Carrollton  48  Franklin Co.  33 
Monroe Area  56  Sandy Creek  49

  Semifinals  Friday at Macon
Carrollton  63  Glenn Hills 44    
Kendrick 92  Monroe Area  62

Championship  Saturday 7:00pm at Macon
                Kendrick vs Carrollton

                        AA Boys
                       1st Round
Randolph-Clay 102, Westside-Augusta 70 
Appling Co.   44 Dodge Co. 41
Swainsboro 67   Thomasville 66  
Dublin  76  McIntosh Co. Academy 67 
East Laurens  78 Savannah Christian 75 
Mitchell Co.  46 Josey    66
Long Co.  71  Bleckely Co. 69  
Laney 61 Cook  49
Pace Academy 58  Washington-Wilkes  56
Rutland  74  Pepperell 49
Wesleyan 70   Fannin Co. 50
Macon Co. 60  Darlington  56
Adairsville 55  Manchester   60
Lovett 66  North Oconee  28
Coosa  70  Callaway 68 
Greater Atlanta Christian  82
   Dawson Co. 58

                       AA Boys 
                     2nd Round
Randolph-Clay  73 Appling Co. 64
Dublin 63   Swainsboro  50
East Laurens  70  Josey 64 
Long Co.  79   Laney 72
Pace Academy 61 Rutland  54
Wesleyan  69  Macon Co. 55
Lovett  66  Manchester  56
Coosa  85 GAC 82  

      AA Boys Sectionals
              South  
Dublin 80, Randolph-Clay  79
East Laurens 79, Long Co 53

             North at Rome Forum
Wesleyan 59, Pace Academy 52
Lovett  58,  Coosa  51

         Semifinals 
Wesleyan  56   Dublin  44 
East Laurens 66  Lovett   63
 
Championship Saturday 4:45pm at Macon
        East Laurens vs Wesleyan

                         AA Girls
                       1st Round
Randolph-Clay 72, Jefferson Co. 39
Dublin 49  McIntosh County Academy 45
Laney 72, Early Co. 48
Vidalia  68  Jeff Davis  60
Paideia 56, Greene Co. 52
Manchester 75, Armuchee 56
Greater Atlanta Christian 68, Union Co. 42
Coosa 78, Heard Co. 41
Dodge Co. 78, Brantley Co. 47
Josey 41, Cook 30
Savannah Christian 43, Bleckley Co. 36
Mitchell Co.  67  Screven Co. 59
Rutland 36, Calhoun 28
Buford 47, Putnam Co. 39
Model 62, Marion Co. 27
Wesleyan 68, Fannin Co. 43

              AA Girls 
            2nd Round 
Wesleyan 71, Model 50
Josey 66, Dodge Co. 58
Laney 83, Vidalia 66
Buford 42, Rutland 35
Coosa 60, Greater Atlanta Christian 56
Savannah Christian 48, Mitchell-Baker 47
Randolph-Clay 66, Dublin 44
Paideia 49, Manchester 45

      AA Girls Sectionals
               South 
Randolph-Clay 57, Laney 44
Savannah Christian 49, Josey 43

                North
Paideia  46 Coosa   44
Wesleyan 64  Buford  42 

          Semifinals
Paideia  52   Randolph-Clay   47   OT 
Wesleyan  87   Savannah Christian 65   

                 Championship  
        Wesleyan 79   Paideia  40

                    A Boys
                 1st Round
Terrell Co. 58  Savannah Country Day 55
Chattahoochee Co. 74  Dooly Co.   59
Portal 75   Seminole Co. 66 
Wilcox Co.  70  Greenville  63
Central-Talbotton  67   Hawkinsville 55
Emanuel Co. Institute 64   Calhoun Co. 62  
Turner Co. 84   Pacelli 72 
Atkinson Co.  92   Calvary Day 80
Lakeview Academy  80  Bremen 62  
Whitefield Academy  89 Warren Co. 74   
Gordon Lee  58 Social Circle 49 
Hancock Central  87 St. Francis 60
Southwest Atlanta Christian  66  Twiggs Co.  54 
Trion 53   Jefferson  50
Wilkinson Co.  84    Eagles Landing Christian Academy 55   
Athens Academy 46  Excel Christian  50

                 A Boys   
              2nd Round
Terrell Co.  86 Chattahoochee Co. 77  
Portal  69  Wilcox Co. 49  
Central-Talbotton  47    ECI  38 
Turner Co.  67 
 Atkinson Co. 49  
Whitefield Academy 83  Lakeview Academy  61
Hancock Central 76  Gordon Lee  60
SW Atlanta Christian  77  Trion 60 
Wilkinson Co.  89  Excel  42   

       A Boys Sectionals
         South Friday 
Portal 67, Terrell Co  65
Turner Co. 73, Central-Talbotton52

                             North  
Hancock Central 63, Whitefield Academy  58 
Wilkinson Co.  71   Southwest Atlanta Christian   66 
 
                          Semifinals 
Hancock Central  87    Portal 84  OT
Turner Co.  52  Wilkinson Co.  50

                         Championship 
Hancock Central 49   Turner Co.  45

               A Girls
             1st Round
Terrell Co. 63, Jenkins Co. 51
Treutlen 49, Chatt. Co. 43
Savannah Country Day 60, Bacon Co. 34
Taylor Co. 43, Hawkinsville 38
Social Circle 73, Bremen 53
SACA 60, Warren Co. 42
Gordon Lee 44, Lakeview 42
Aquinas 41, Providence 39
Greenville 55, Dooly Co. 48
Calvary Day 58, Miller Co. 42
Turner Co. 52, Central-Talbotton 35
ECI at Seminole Co.
Monticello 52, Landmark 44
Towns Co. 63, Bowdon 57
Hancock Central 44, Fellowship 29
Trion 47, Hebron Christian 34


                     A Girls
                  2nd Round
S
avannah Co. Day 41, Taylor Co. 27
Turner Co. 52, Emanuel Co. Institute 33
Hancock Central 43, Trion 26
Calvary Day 56, Greenville 51
Gordon Lee 64, Aquinas 41
Terrell Co. 68, Treutlen 40
Southwest Atlanta Christian 70, Social Circle 55
Towns Co.    71   Monticello 45 

               A Girls Sectionals
                      South
Terrell Co.  46, Savannah Country Day 38
Calvary Day 55, Turner Co.  43

                        North
Southwest Atlanta Christian  72   Gordon Lee   56
Towns Co.   45   Hancock Central  40

                   Semifinals  
Terrell Co. 64  SW Atlanta Christian  59
Calvary Day 50  Towns Co.  37

                   Championship  
    Calvary Day  57  Terrell Co. 48   
   
  
             GISA AAA Boys
          Thursday at Tattnall
Southland 58   Pinewood Christian  47
Westfield   66 Augusta Prep 62  
Deerfield-Windsor  80   John Milledge   44
Tattnall Square 61   Dominon Christian  48

            Thursday at FPD
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 63   Mount de Sales  44
Riverside Military   65 First Presbyterian Day  46  
North Cobb Christian 62  Stratford   46
Westminster 66  Sherwood Christian  50

       Saturday at Georgia Southwestern
Westminster 56  Riverside Military  59  OT
North Cobb 70  Southland  34
Tattnall Square 37 Westfield  28
Deerfield-Windsor 76 Mt Vernon Christian  39

        February 28 at Georgia College
North Cobb 62, Tattnall Square 40
Deerfield-Windsor 86, Riverside Military 44

        March 1st at Georgia College
North Cobb 66, Deerfield-Windsor 64

                        GISA AAA Girls
               Wednesday at Tattnall Square
Westminster 39 Westfield 38
John Milledge 52 Southland 41
Deerfield-Windsor 66 Augusta Prep 39

              Wednesday at FPD
Mount de Sales 56 Weber 21
Stratford 48 North Cobb Christian 28
Central Fellowship 32 George Walton 12
First Presbyterian 61 Dominion Christian 27

           Friday at Georgia Southwestern
Stratford 29   Pinewood Christian  26
Central Fellowship 45 Westminster  30
 First Presbyterian 48 John Milldedge  28
Deerfield-Windsor 36  Mount de Sales  32

          February 29 at Georgia College
First Presbyterian Day 46, Central Fellowship 40
Stratford 47, Deerfield-Windsor 35

         March 1 at Georgia College
First Presbyterian Day 39, Stratford 37   2OT

                  GISA AA Boys
         Thursday at Andrew College
Pinecrest 65  Southwest Georgia  46
Furtah Prep  50   Tiftarea 47 
Christian Heritage 79  Randolph-Southern  65
Brookwood  59 Heritage   36

         Thursday at Middle Georgia
Piedmont 72   Memorial Day   51
Frederica 66  Brentwood   45 
Gatewood 57  Edmund Burke  38
Bulloch 71  Monroe   42

          Saturday at Middle Georgia
Christian Heritage 65 Frederica  59
Brookwood  59   Piedmont 44
Gatewood  44  Furtah Prep  42
Pinecrest  59 Bulloch 46

           February 28 at Georgia College
Brookwood 79,  Christian Heritage 40
Pinecrest 47, Gatewood 35

            March 1 at Georgia College
Brookwood 49, Pinecrest 46

                                  GISA AA Girls
                        Wednesday at Andrew College
Tiftarea 49 Arlington Christian 45
Brookwood 40 Pinecrest 38
Christian Heritage 44 Southwest Georgia 40
Randolph-Southern 71 Furtah Prep 49

                          Wednesday at Middle Georgia
Briarwood 45 Frederica 35
Piedmont 39 Bulloch 29
Gatewood 60 Memorial Day 32
Trinity Christian 65 Brentwood 35

                          Friday at Middle Georgia
Christian Heritage 78 Piedmont   53
Randolph-Southern 55   Briarwood  49
Brookwood 48  Gatewood  46
Trinity Christian 61 Tiftarea  45

                      February 29 at Georgia College
Christian Heritage 77, Randolph-Southern 69
Trinity Christian 60, Brookwood 47

                     March 1 at Georgia College
Trinity Christian 74, Christian Heritage 61

                          GISA A Boys
                  Thursday at LaGrange
LaGrange  53 Terrell Academy  41  
Flint River 55   Westwood  34
Fullington 52   Colonial Hills  51
Heirway Christian 67 Georgia Christian  35

                    Thursday at East Georgia
Robert Toombs  65 Nathanael Greene 31 
First Presbyterian Christian 70 Monsignor Donovan  50
John Hancock 49  Providence Christian  36
Bethesda Day 82  Curtis Baptist  48

                    Saturday at Brewton-Parker
Fullington  64   Robert Toombs  53
 First Presbyterian Christian 59 Heirway  44
 LaGrange  49  John Hancock 40  
 Bethesda Day  76 Flint River  30

                    February 28 at Georgia College
First Presbyterian Christian  96, Fullington 58
Bethesda Day 62, LaGrange 40

                    March 1 at Georgia College
First Presbyterian Christian 54, Bethesda Day 49

                               GISA A Girls
                      Wednesday at LaGrange
Fullington 42 Oak Mountain 27
Crisp Academy 52 Flint River 38
Terrell Academy 74 Heirway Christian 22
LaGrange 58 Westwood 43

                 Wednesday at East Georgia
Curtis Baptist 37 Thomas Jefferson 31
David Emanuel 41 John Hancok 35
Nathanael Greene 34 Citizens Christian 32
Robert Toombs 70 Monsignor Donovan 15

                 Friday at Brewton-Parker
Terrell Academy 59   Curtis Baptist  21 
LaGrange 48  David Emanuel  28
Nathanael Greene 13 Fullington  38
Robert Toombs 39 Crisp Academy  19

              February 29 at Georgia College
Terrell Academy 52, LaGrange 41
Robert Toombs 42, Fullington 27

              March 1 at Georgia College
Robert Toombs 42, Terrell Academy 28

report scores to sports@walb.com or 229-446-4042