High School Football Signing Day - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

High School Football Signing Day

Posted: Updated:

February 6, 2008

Albany -- After not winning the SIAC title for the first time in four years last season, the Albany State football team was looking to pick up some top-notch talent on signing day.

The Rams inked some strong local players, with DeMarcus Potts from Monroe, Nic Sheppard from Bainbridge, and defensive back Robert Span from Worth County all joining ASU.

Albany State head coach Mike White says harvesting the local talent is always a big part of his team's success.

"Southwest Georgia has been good to us," says White,  "and we hope to pick up guys very close to home."

Valdosta State also stayed local, with head coach David Dean having a lot of holes to fill after graduation hit the Division II national champions very hard.

The Blazers started at Tift County, with A.J. Brown and Larry Bryant.

They also signed Irwin County's Terry Ashley, Malcolm Lundy and Anthony Brooks from Fitzgerald, Coffee's Randy Brown, and Kevin Stokes and Curtis Weatherspoon from Valdosta High.

"We are going to have 45 guys on our board," says Dean. "That seems like a lot, but we had a lot of seniors on our team this past year. And again on the Division II level you sign a lot of partial scholarships."

The Blazers also bring in seven mid-year transfers, including quarterback Blake Field from Auburn, and Markus Manson from Florida.

In all, the Blazers will sign more than 40 players.

Curtis Weatherspoon and Marcus McNair were two of twelve Valdosta High School players to sign scholarships Wednesday.

Running back David Arnold is headed to play for Chris Hatcher at Georgia Southern.

Chucky Alford signed with Alabama State.

Mike Turner, Darris Roberts and Perry King signed with Hutchinson Junior College in Kansas.

Young Roberson, Sidney Bivins and Kevin Johnson are headed to play at Dean Junior College.

State champion Lowndes High is once again popular with recruiters, with six Vikings making the jump to the next level.

Receiver Kelly Dawsey is heading to Western Michigan.

Running back Darriett Perry signed with Florida International, and RB/LB Tavaris Williams signed with Georgia Southern.

Levi Vedas, Adrian Hargett, and Ethan Barwick signed with Shorter College in Rome.

Albany High lineman Ryan Jackson is going to be a Tuskegee Tiger.

The two time all region performer at Albany signed his scholarship to play for the national black college champions.

Jackson was a senior captain for the Indians and also an all-region academic selection.

Tuskegee also came into South Georgia and signed Bruce James II out of Bainbridge High School.

James is a talented athlete who helped the Bearcats make it to the AAAA semifinals.

Bearcats teammate Chris Bush is headed to play at Savannah State University.

In Leesburg, Lee County's Will Jones is headed to the Gulf South Conference.

Jones signed to play at the University of West Georgia for new head coach Daryl Dickey.

The senior played defensive back for Trojans, and earned all region honors as an athlete in 1-AAAA.

Westover's Jason Jones signed a Division I football scholarship Wednesday.

Jones signed a scholarship to play for Houston Nutt and the Ole Miss Rebels.

A first team all-state performer, Jason Jones is listed as one top linebacking prospects in the nation.

"I am just happy for this day to be here," says Jones. "It is almost over. I am glad to be in the position I am in today."

Over at Monroe High School, David Noel signed to play for Chris Hatcher's Georgia Southern Eagles.

Noel is talented lineman on offense and defense.

He was the AAA defensive player of the year as a junior in Georgia, and was an all-state performer for three years.

Noel will play in the GACA all-star game.

He is one of 36 players to sign with Georgia Southern on National Signing Day.

The Georgia Bulldogs have been playing the waiting game, hoping all of their blue chip recruits who committed months ago would stay true to their word.

Bainbridge High quarterback Nick Williams did just that.

Williams, who committed to play for Mark Richt, signed with the Bulldogs Wednesday morning.

Nick Williams is one of the top safety prospects in the nation, and that is likely where he will play between the hedges.

Williams says he's happy to be done with the recruiting process.

"It is a relief," says Williams. "All the hard work I put in for four years has paid off. I am ready for it to be over, so I can get to work."

Nick Williams is second Bainbridge Bearcat to sign with Georgia.

Linebacker Darryl Gamble signed with the Bulldogs two years ago.

Next door in Donalsonville, Georgia was also inking Seminole County's Baccari Rambo.

Rambo scored 81 touchdowns for the Indians, and his athletic ability means he could play any number of positions.

Seminole County coach Alan Ingram says Georgia Tech coach Paul Johnson made a late push for the quarterback, but Rambo says his dream has always been to play for Georgia.

"I am very happy," says Rambo. "This is a dream come true. I have been dreaming of this since I was a little boy and I am very excited about it."

Rambo and Williams are part of a Georgia recruiting class that will be ranked among the top five in the nation.

The Bulldogs signed the top player in the state  in defensive tackle DeAngelo Tyson from Statesboro, South Carolina's top player receiver A.J. Green, and lineman Ben Jones from Centreville, Alabama.

Jones' father played at Thomas County Central high school.

Georgia Tech could not get Baccari Rambo, but Paul Johnson did put together an impressive first class.

It includes defensive backs Rassah Reid and Kamaron Riley from Hawkinsville, linebacker Steven Sylvester out of Union Grove in McDonough, and Chamblee lineman Omoregie Uzzi.

Down in Thomasville, TCC sent five players to the next level.

Running back Debrale Smiley and defensive lineman Anthony McCloud are headed to Florida State by way of Junior College.

Smiley is the all-time touchdown leader for the Yellow Jackets.

Quarterback P.J. Williams and Chandler Oppenheim signed with Carson Newman, and Chip Saunders is going to Davidson.

Brandon Thompson wore red for the last time in his career Wednesday, as the Bulldogs senior signed his letter of intent with Clemson University.

The 6-foot-2, 291 pound defensive tackle choose the Tigers over schools like LSU and Georgia Tech.

Teammates Elvin Vann and Ken Dixon are going to Cumberland, Quintez Hayes is headed to Savannah State, and Calvin Teasdale is going to Albany State. 

After helping lead Wilcox County to its first-ever state title game, Patriots senior Alfonzo Dennard is headed to the midwest to play defensive back for Nebraska.

Dennard made a last-minute switch from North Carolina, and choose the Cornhuskers sight-unseen.

After playing at Class-A Wilcox, Dennard says it'll be a big adjustment competing in front of 85,000 Husker fans.

"Oh I'll be nervous, but I can't let that fear get in my heart," says Dennard. "When I see a loud crowd, I don't listen to them. I tune it out and just play football."

Dennard's twin brother Lorenzo Dennard signing with Hutchinson County JC, and teammate Deauntay Legrier with Western Michigan.

Tift County offensive lineman Zach Allen is headed to the ACC, after signing to play at North Carolina State.

The Wolfpack project the Blue Devils senior at right guard, and Allen says he's looking forward to competing.

"The competition level is going to be crazy," says Allen, "playing against teams like Miami, Georgia Tech, and Boston College. It's crazy, I'm so excited about it."

Allen's teammates Larry Bryant and A.J. Brown signed with Valdosta State.

Colquitt County's Donovan McGowen has signed with the Air Force to play football.

GEORGIA

Xavier Avery, ath, 6-0, 185, Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga.

Brandon Boykin, cb, 5-10, 171, Fayette Co. HS, Fayetteville, Ga.

Sanders Commings, db, 6-2, 195, Westside HS, Augusta, Ga.

Marcus Dowtin, lb, 6-2, 215, Fork Union (Va.) Military Acad.

Cordy Glenn, ol, 6-5, 313, Riverdale (Ga.) HS.

A.J. Green, wr, 6-4, 190, Summerville (S.C.) HS

A.J. Harmon, dl, 6-5, 328, Jefferson Co. HS, Louisville, Ga.

Dontavius Jackson, rb, 5-10, 190, Heard Co. HS, Franklin, Ga.

Toby Jackson, de, 6-5, 260, Griffin (Ga.) HS.

Ben Jones, ol, 6-2, 306, Bibb Co. HS, Centreville, Ala.

Tavarres King, wr, 6-1, 160, Habersham Central HS, Mount Airy,Ga.

Jeremy Longo, de, 6-3, 255, Cardinal Gibbons HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Jonathan Owens, ol, 6-4, 294, Susan Moore HS, Blountsville, Ala.

Makiri Pugh, db, 6-0, 188, Independence HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Bacarri Rambo, db, 6-0, 195, Seminole Co. HS, Donalsonville, Ga.

Christian Robinson, lb, 6-2, 205, Greater Atlanta Christian HS, Norcross, Ga.

Bryce Ros, te, 6-4, 242, Kennesaw Mountain HS, Kennesaw, Ga.

Richard Samuel, rb, 6-2, 215, Cass HS, Cartersville, Ga.

Carlton Thomas, rb, 5-7, 165, Frostproof (Fla.) HS

DeAngelo Tyson, dl, 6-2, 300, Statesboro (Ga.) HS

Blair Walsh, pk, 5-10, 175, Cardinal Gibbons HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Cornelius Washington, de, 6-4, 217, Burke Co. HS, Hephzibah, Ga.

Nick Williams, db, 6-2, 205, Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge, Ga.

GEORGIA TECH

T.J. Barnes DT 6-7 325 Enterprise HS Enterprise, Ala.

Brandon Leslie S 6-0 195 Edison HS Fresno, Calif.

Jon Lockhart CB 6-0 190 Blountstown HS Blountstown, Fla.

B.J. Machen LB 6-1 225 Hilliard Darby HS Hilliard, Ohio

Daniel McKayhan WR 6-0 180 Martin Luther King,Jr. HS Decatur, Ga.

Nick McRae C 6-4 290 Dublin HS Dublin, Ga.

Malcolm Munroe LB 6-3 215 Coral Reef HS Miami, Fla.

Embry Peeples A-Back 5-10 175 Dr. Phillips HS Orlando, Fla.

Rashaad Reid CB 5-10 180 St. Augustine HS St. Augustine, Fla.

Kamaron Riley CB 6-2 180 Hawkinsville HS Hawkinsville, Ga.

Jaybo Shaw QB 6-0 190 Flowery Branch HS Flowery Branch, Ga.

Quentin Sims WR 6-3 190 Colerain HS Cincinnati, Ohio

Phil Smith OT 6-6 290 Jesuit HS Tampa, Fla.

Steven Sylvester LB 6-2 225 Union Grove HS McDonough, Ga.

Cooper Taylor S 6-4 195 Marist School Atlanta, Ga.

Omoregie Uzzi OG 6-3 291 Chamblee HS Chamblee, Ga.

Tevin Washington QB 6-1 205 Wetumpka HS Wtumpka, Ala.

Richard Watson B-Back 6-1 225 FAMU HS Tallahassee, Fla.

Antonio Wilson DE 6-6 220 Columbia HS Decatur, Ga.

Marcus Wright A-Back 5-8 175 Reagan HS San Antonio, Texas

FLORIDA STATE

A.J. Alexander 5-11 170 RB Altoona, PA (altoona)

Travis Arnold 5-10 184 DB Madison, FL (madison)

Nigel Bradham 6-2 225 OLB Crawfordville, FL (wakulla)

Nigel Carr 6-3 220 LB Jacksonville, FL (First Coast)

Avis Commack 6-4 182 WR Jacksonville, FL (First Coast)

Andrew Datko 6-6 267 OG Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Everett Dawkins 6-2 242 DE Duncan, SC (byrnes)

Garrett Faircloth 6-6 260 OT Jacksonville, FL (bolles)

Jarmon Fortson 6-3 220 ATH Columbus, GA (carver)

Josh Gehres 6-3 190 WR Tallahassee, FL (lincoln)

Anthony Hill 6-4 301 DT Pensacola, FL (pensacola)

Ed Imeokparia 6-0 188 ATH Blairstown, NJ (Blair Academy)

Carlton Jones 5-11 215 RB Tampa, FL (middleton)

Ja'Baris Little 6-4 240 TE Tallahassee, FL (lincoln)

Anthony McCloud 6-3 295 DL Thomasville, GA (Thomas County Central)

Moses McCray 6-2 268 DT Tampa, FL (hillsborough)

E.J. Manuel 6-4 201 QB Virginia Beach, VA (bayside)

Nick Moody 6-1 218 DB Philadelphia, PA (Roman Catholic)

Terrance Parks 6-1 200 DB Fairburn, GA (creekside)

Tavares Pressley 6-1 215 RB Arcadia, FL (El Camino CC/ De Soto)

Zebrie Sanders 6-5 273 OL Clayton, OH (northmont)

Rhonne Sanderson 6-4 280 OL Tampa, FL (plant)

Debrale Smiley 6-2 240 RB Thomasville, GA (Thomas County Central)

Blake Snider 6-4 285 OG Heflin, AL (Cleburne County)

David Spurlock 6-4 280 OL Murfressboro, TN (riverdale)

Toshmon Stevens 6-5 198 DE Crescent City, FL (Crescent City)

Corey Surrency 6-5 210 WR Miami, FL (El Camino CC/ Southridge

)Jermaine Thomas 6-1 190 RB Jacksonville, FL (First Coast)

Markus White 6-4 245 DE Lake Worth, FL (Butler CC/ John I. Leonard)

Vincent Williams 6-0 210 ILB Davenport, FL (Ridge Community)

AUBURN

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown (Previous School)

Darvin Adams WR 6-2 178 Kennesaw, GA (Harrison)

Harry Adams WR 6-0 180 Fort Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)

Ken Adams TE 6-5 215 Enterprise, AL (Enterprise)

T'Sharvan Bell DB 6-1 175 Kissimmee, FL (Osceola)

Drew Cole DB 6-0 180 Picayune, MS (Picayune Memorial)

Dax Dellenbach LS 6-1 210 Coconut Creek, FL (North Broward)

Cameron Henderson DL 6-6 215 Irondale, AL (Shades Valley)

D'Antoine Hood DB 5-9 185 Phenix City, AL (Central)

Reggie Hunt RB 5-10 185 Daphne, AL (Daphne)

Marcus Jemison DB 6-2 190 McCalla, AL (McAdory)

Jermaine Johnson OL 6-6 300 Fort Lauderdale, FL (Hargrave Military Academy)

Neiko Lipscomb DB 6-1 170 Tucker, GA (Tucker)

Derrick Lykes DL 6-4 276 Clanton, AL (Chilton County)

Onterio McCalebb ATH 6-0 170 Fort Meade, FL (Fort Meade)

Philip Pierre-Louis WR 5-9 165 Fort Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Spencer Pybus LB 6-1 200 Dothan, AL (Northview)

Jomarcus Savage DL 6-3 270 Huntsville, AL (J.O. Johnson)

Eric Smith RB 5-11 225 Seffner, FL (Armwood)

Vance Smith TE 6-2 240 Pace, FL (Pace)

Freddie Smooth DL 6-5 305 Baton Rouge, LA (Desire Street Academy)

Christian Thompson DB 6-1 195 Fort Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Barrett Trotter QB 6-1 192 Birmingham, AL (Briarwood Christian)

Andre Wadley DL 6-3 265 Hernando, MS (Hernando)

Derek Winter WR 6-0 190 Tampa, FL (Plant Senior)

January Enrollees

Dashaun Barnes LB 6-2 230 Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)

DeRon Furr QB 6-3 217 Columbus, GA (Carver)

Raven Gray DL 6-5 263 Wesson, MS (Copiah-Lincoln)

Chris Todd QB 6-2 220 Hutchinson, KS (Hutchinson CC)

FLORIDA

Brendan Beal LB 6-3 223 Bangor, Pa./Liberty

Jeremy Brown CB 5-10 163 Orlando/Boone

Adrian Bushell DB 5-10 183 DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto

Jeffrey Demps ATH 5-8 176 Okahumpka/South Lake

Troy Epps DT 6-0 285 Union, S.C./Union (Coffeyville C.C.)

Dee Finley S 6-2 200 Auburn, Ala./Auburn

William Green DE 6-4 215 Hoover, Ala./Spain Park

Frankie Hammond, Jr. WR 6-0 170 Hollywood/Hallandale

Will Hill S 6-2 203 West Orange, N.J./St. Peters Preparatory

Omarius Hines WR 6-1 205 Coriscana, Texas/Corsicana

Omar Hunter DT 6-0 322 Buford, Ga./Buford

Janoris Jenkins CB 5-10 177 Pahokee/Pahokee

Byran Jones OL/DL 6-3 305 Jacksonville/Nathan Bedford Forrest

T.J. Lawrence WR 6-0 185 Lakeland/Lakeland Kathleen

Lerentee McCray LB 6-2 205 Ocala/Dunnellon

Carl Moore WR 6-3 220 Roseville, Calif./Cordova (Sierra C.C.)

Earl Okine DE 6-5 250 Gainesville/Gainesville

Matt Patchan OL 6-6 260 Tampa/Armwood

T.J. Pridemore LB 6-0 236 Gainesville, Ga./Buford

Sam Robey OL 6-4 275 Louisville, Ky./Trinity

Caleb Sturgis K 5-10 182 St. Augustine/St. Augustine

David Young OL 6-6 290 Edwardsville, Ill./Edwardsville

GEORGIA SOUTHERN

David Arnold, rb, 6-0, 201, Valdosta HS, Adel, Ga.

Samair Baker, wr, 5-7, 170, Brandon (Fla.) HS

Leander Barney, qb, 5-8, 187, Irmo (S.C.) HS

Nick Bass, wr, 5-11, 200, Northside-Warner Robins HS, Warner Robins, Ga.

Jerome Bibbins, ol, 6-2, 305, Northside-Warner Robins HS, Warner Robins, Ga.

Victor Daniels, db, 5-8, 182, Ware County HS, Waycross, Ga.

Oliver Davis, db, 5-8, 160, North Cobb HS, Acworth, Ga.

Dion Dubose, lb, 6-0, 225, Norcross HS, Dacula, Ga.

Daniel Few, ol/dl, 6-4, 269, Grady HS, Ellenwood, Ga.

Franklin Green, rb, 5-11, 207, Jenkins HS, Savannah, Ga.

Derek Heyden, db, 6-1, 177, Marist HS, Atlanta, Ga.

LaVelle Larry, rb/db, 6-0, 211, Roswell HS, Roswell, Ga.

A.J. McCray, db, 5-8, 203, St. Marys HS, Camden County, Ga.

Fred Moore, dl, 5-11, 291, Coffee County HS, Douglas, Ga.

Larry Murphy, db, 5-10, 165, Gibbs (Fla.) HS

David Noel, ol/dl, 6-2, 289, Monroe HS, Albany, Ga.

Darreion Robinson, rb, 5-9, 185, Clarke Central HS, Bishop, Ga.

Marcus Russ, wr, 6-1, 195, Gibbs (Fla.) HS

Brent Russell, dt, 6-2, 287, Madison County HS, Bowman, Ga.

J.B. Shippy, lb, 5-11, 205, Gaffney (S.C.) HS

K.R. Snipes, db, 5-9, 175, Opelika (Ala.) HS

Tyler Sumner, wr/ath, 6-2, 212, Savannah Christian HS, Pooler, Ga.

Jamical Tatum, ol, 5-11, 335, Troup HS, LaGrange, Ga.

Marc Thomas, lb, 5-10, 215, Hillsborough (Fla.) HS

Roderick Tinsley, de, 6-3, 236, Treutlen HS, Soperton, Ga.

Adam Urbano, rb, 5-8, 190, Calhoun HS, Calhoun, Ga.

Darryl Walker, db, 6-2, 176, Callaway HS, LaGrange, Ga.

Gordon Warnell, ol, 6-2, 273, Pinewood Christian HS, Claxton,Ga.

Demarcus Watts, wr, 6-0, 200, Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Tavaris Williams, lb, 5-11, 200, Lowndes County HS, Hahira, Ga.

Markeith Wylie, dl, 6-0, 286, Georgia Military CC, Washington,Ga.

Chris Gray, ol, 6-5, 250, Landrum (S.C.) HS

Terence Hall, wr/ath, 5-7, 180, Highland CC, Milton, Fla.

Darell Norman, wr/ath, 5-10, 195, UAB, Lincolnton, Ga.

Darrel Pasco, db, 6-0, 170, Georgia Military CC, Clearwater, Fla.

Ricky Ponton, rb, 5-11, 215, South Florida, Tampa, Fla.

ALBANY STATE

Demarcus Potts, lb, 5-11, 230, Monroe HS, Albany, Ga.

Derrick Walker, wr/de, 6-1, 195, Spencer HS, Columbus, Ga.

Mark ONeal, de, 6-3, 240, Spencer HS, Columbus, Ga.

Cory Jacobs, db, 6-0, 180, Spencer HS, Columbus, Ga.

Justin Blash, dl, 6-5, 305, Bacon County HS, Alma, Ga.

Khalil Baker, lb, 6-2, 205, Brunswick HS, Brunswick, Ga.

Omar Seanz, ol, 6-4, 250, Camden County HS, Kings Island, Ga.

Sherrod Natson, te/wr, 6-2, 215, Statesboro HS, Statesboro, Ga.

Darius Brown, lb, 6-1, 230, Jenkins HS, Savannah, Ga.

Arkeen Riley, dl, 6-4, 300, Jenkins HS, Savannah, Ga.

CLARK ATLANTA

No signees reported.

FORT VALLEY STATE

Patrick Antione, dl, 6-2, 280, Mendocino CC, Miami, Fla.

Jadarius Brown, db, 6-0, 205, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.

Avery Collins, wr, 6-0, 180, Wolfson (Fla.) HS

Laquentin Crumbley, wr, 6-2, 200, South Atlanta HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Correll Dowdell, ol, 6-4, 325, Americus Sumter HS, Americus, Ga.

Dexter Flowers, wr, 6-0, 180, Rutland HS, Macon, Ga.

Arsenio Glenn, wr, 5-11, 175, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.

Alexander Green, dl, 6-4, 311, Coahoma CC, Greenwood, Miss.

Keiaron Jackson, te, 6-3, 230, Edgewater (Fla.) HS

Vetrimyer Miller, lb/de, 6-2, 225, Warner Robins HS, Warner Robins, Ga.

Greg Minnis, db, 5-11, 190, Westlake HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Terrance Neal, fb/lb, 6-2, 250, Dooly HS, Vienna, Ga.

McKenzie Noel, lb/fb, 6-0, 205, Edgewater HS, Orlando, Fla.

Marcus Robinson, lb, 6-1, 215, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.

Jerome Saulsbury, ol, 6-1, 320, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.

Gideon Scott, ol, 6-4, 289, Mt Zion HS, Jonesboro, Ga.

Jeremy Sims, ss, 6-0, 200, Americus Sumter HS, Americus, Ga.

Eddie Thomas, dl, 6-1, 290, Northside-Warner Robins HS, Warner Robins, Ga.

Denzel Wesley, rb, 5-9, 180, Rutland HS, Macon, Ga.

Noah Wilmont, ath, 6-2, 205, Wolfson (Fla.) HS

MOREHOUSE

No signees reported.

SAVANNAH STATE

Travis Alston, de, 6-3, 210, Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga.

Jared Brunson, ol, 6-2, 290, Maynard Evans (Fla.) HS

Chris Bush, wr, 6-0, 185, Bainbridge HS, Bainbridge, Ga.

Cedric Chambers, wr, 6-0, 185, Kendrick HS, Columbus, Ga.

Kurvin Curry, qb/ath, 6-2, 200, Hart Co. HS, Hartwell, Ga.

Jamal Davis, olb, 6-3, 195, South Aiken (S.C.) HS

Stephen Dorn, lb, 6-1, 200, Apopka (Fla.) HS

McKeaver Edwards, ol, 6-2, 300, Stephenson HS, Stone Mountain, Ga.

Edward Endem, ol, 6-0, 190, North Clayton HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Quintez Hayes, dl, 6-3, 260, Thomasville HS, Thomasville, Ga.

Demetrius Holmes, wr, 5-11, 195, Stockbridge HS, Stockbridge, Ga.

Johnny Howard, dt, 6-2, 255, Dublin HS, Dublin, Ga.

Tametrick Hunt, dt, 6-0, 290, Hart Co. HS, Hartwell, Ga.

Thelmore Jackson, ol, 6-6, 298, Tri-Cities HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Timothy Jackson, rb, 5-7, 170, Lovejoy HS, Hampton, Ga.

Stephan Meyers, dl, 6-1, 275, Camden County HS, St. Mary's, Ga.

Alex Miller, rb, 5-11, 190, Salem HS, Conyers, Ga.

Grant Newman, ol, 6-4, 280, Jefferson Co. HS, Louisville, Ga.

Keenan Ray, ol, 6-3, 290, Lovejoy HS, Hampton, Ga.

Richie Rucker, fs, 6-2, 185, Hart Co. HS, Hartwell, Ga.

Deron Talley, wr, 6-1, 175, Orange Park (Fla.) HS

Pat Thomas, db, 5-10, 180, Mays HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Anthony Young, db, 5-10, 170, Gainesville HS, Gainesville, Ga.

VALDOSTA STATE

Terry Ashley, rb, 5-11, 190, Irwin Co. HS, Ocilla, Ga.

David Bailey, rb, 6-0, 185, Glynn Acad. HS, Brunswick, Ga.

Brett Beardon, kicker, 6-1, 170, Glynn Acad. HS, Brunswick, Ga.

Derrick Boddie, wr, 6-0, 202, North Atlanta HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Anthony Brooks, lb, 6-0, 240, Fitzgerald HS, Fitzgerald, Ga.

Jerome Brooks, de, 6-3, 250, Jonesboro HS, Rex, Ga.

A.J. Brown, de, 6-1, 210, Tift Co. HS, Tifton, Ga.

Randy Brown, s, 6-0, 190, Coffee HS, Douglas, Ga.

Larry Bryant, dt, 5-11, 260, Tift Co. HS, Tifton, Ga.

Jake Burgdorf, snapper, 6-0, 215, Luella HS, McDonough, Ga.

Wilbert Carter, wr, 6-2, 170, Greene Co. HS, White Plains, Ga.

Kody Case, wr, 6-0, 165 Buford HS, Buford, Ga.

Everett Curtis, ol, 6-7, 300, Northeast HS, Gordon, Ga.

De'Andre Derico-Lewis, wr, 6-3, 205, North Atlanta HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Jeffrey Folks, cb, 5-9, 175, Southwest DeKalb HS, Decatur, Ga.

Gerald Ford, wr, 6-3, 215, Gainesville HS, Gainesville, Ga.

Adam Gieseking, te, 6-1, 220, Brandon (Fla.) HS

LaCollie Gordon, wr, 6-1, 190, Emanuel County Institute HS, Twin City, Ga.

Edward Harrison, qb, 6-5, 221, Parkview HS, Lilburn

Theseus Jackson, rb, 5-10, 175, Wilkinson Co. HS, Irwinton, Ga.

Tomarez Jenkins, wr, 5-10, 160, Hephzibah HS, Augusta, Ga.

Isaiah Jupiter, wr, 5-10, 170, Berkmar HS, Lilburn, Ga.

Malcolm Lundy, lb, 6-3, 235, Fitzgerald HS, Fitzgerald, Ga.

Donald Maxwell, ss, 6-1, 195, North Gwinnett HS, Suwanee, Ga.

Brock Mayo, ol, 6-2, 280, Niceville (Fla.) HS

Brett McClendon, wr, 5-10, 175, Mays HS, Atlanta, Ga.

Marcus Nedd, de, 6-3, 215, Tucker HS, Tucker, Ga.

Nick Richards, qb, 6-4, 205, Greenbrier HS, Evans, Ga.

Cam Short, ol, 6-3, 250, Flint River Acad. HS, Thomaston, Ga.

Ryan Smith, lb, 6-1, 190, Chamblee HS, Decatur, Ga.

Kevin Stokes, cb, 5-9, 175, Valdosta HS, Valdosta, Ga.

Brett Sudduth, lb, 6-1, 190, South Cobb HS, Austell, Ga.

Angelo Tabachion, ol, 6-1, 250, Kell HS, Kennesaw, Ga.

Curtis Weatherspoon, lb, 6-2, 205, Valdosta HS, Valdosta, Ga.

Alex Webster, cb, 5-10, 175, South Cobb HS, Austell, Ga.

Zach West, rb, 5-9, 160, Loganville HS, Loganville, Ga.

Mesh Wokomaty, ol, 6-7, 290, East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.

Dontravius Wright, db, 5-9, 185, Greene Co. HS, Greensboro, Ga.

WEST GEORGIA

Sean Beeler, ol, 6-6, 290, Catholic (Tenn.) HS

Brandon Clark, wr, 6-2, 185, Newnan HS, Newnan, Ga.

Jimmile Freeman, ol, 6-2, 330, Stockbridge HS, Stockbridge, Ga.

Trevion Hudson, db, 5-10, 165, Hardaway HS, Columbus, Ga.

Will Jones, db, 6-1, 205, Lee Co. HS, Leesburg, Ga.

Eric Josovitz, ath, 5-11, 180, Norcross HS, Norcross, Ga.

Todd Kidd, ol, 6-5, 305, Stockbridge HS, Stockbridgem, Ga.

James McGee, db, 6-0, 185, Hardaway HS, Columbus, Ga.

Drew Payne, qb, 6-1, 185, Loganville HS, Loganville, Ga.

Willie Pitts, dl, 6-2, 290, Lincoln (Fla.) HS

Nick Popiel, lb, 6-3, 220, McIntosh HS, Peachtree City, Ga.

Jordan Ritchey, ol, 6-3, 285, Eastside HS, Covington, Ga.

Erik Sheker, ol, 6-8, 305, Habersham Central HS, Clarkesville, Ga.

Terrance Turman, dl, 6-1, 295, Elbert County HS, Elberton, Ga.

feedback: sports@walb.com?subject=signingday

feedback: sports@walb.com