Westwood wins region title and Tiftarea advances to AA playoffs - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Westwood wins region title and Tiftarea advances to AA playoffs

Posted: Updated:

November 12, 2007

The state playoff field is set after the GISA had three tie-breakers Monday night.

Two were decided the second and final seed from regions one and three.

In Thomasville, Tiftarea takes second place in a three-way tiebreaker.  The Panthers beat Southwest Georgia 7-6. 

The Warriors from eliminated by Valwood.

Valiants avenged a regular season loss by beating Southwest Georgia 6-3.

That left Tifarea and Valwood with the Panthers winning 6-0 in double overtime.

Tiftarea now advances to play Holy Spirit Prep Friday.

In Class A, Terrell Academy, Westwood and Bethesda Day are all in the GISA playoffs.

 The three teams met in Dublin to break a three way tie for first place in the  Class A South region.

Terrell Academy beat Bethesda Day 7-6 with Bethesda Day missing on a two point conversion.

Westwood then beats the Eagles on a field goal 3-0.

Westwood then claimed the region title by beating Bethesda Day 7-0.

Westwood gets the top seed, Terrell Academy is second and Bethesda Day will be on the road this week at Flint River.

 

  GISA AAA Playoffs
George Walton at Deerfield-Windsor
Stratford at Tattnall Square
John Milledge at First Presbyterian
Pinewood Christian at Riverside Military
 
     GISA AA Playoffs
Windsor at Pinecrest
Tiftarea at Holy Spirit Prep
Brentwood at Trinity Christian
Piedmont at Brookwood
  *** playoffs Monday night for Region 1 and 3

    GISA A Playoffs
Robert Toombs at Thomas Jefferson
Nathanael Greene at  Terrell Academy
John Hancock at  Westwood
Bethesda Day at Flint River
   *** playoff Monday night in Dublin for GISA A South

  GHSA AAAAA Playoffs
Windsor-Forest at Lowndes
Mundys Mill at Douglass
Peachtree Ridge at North Cobb
South Gwinnett at Roswell
Tift Co. at Camden Co.
Stephenson at East Coweta
Etowah at Norcross
Chattahoochee at Grayson
Bradwell Institute at Valdosta
Paulding Co. at M.L. King
Parkview at Walton
MIll Creek at Harrison
Coffee at Jenkins
Redan at Newnan
Sprayberry at Brookwood
Marietta at North Gwinnett

   GHSA AAAA Playoffs
Brunswick at Thomas Co. Central
Lovejoy at Whiteeater
Ridgeland at East Paulding
Cedar Shoals at Mays
Americus-Sumter at Ware Co.
Banneker at Griffin
Cherokee at Dalton
Marist at Habersham Central
Statesboro at Bainbridge
Baldwin at Fayette Co.
Clarke Central at Tucker
NW Whitfield at Douglas Co.
Lee Co. at Evans
Creekside at Northside-Warner Robins
St.Pius X at Salem
Pebblebrook at Rome

   GHSA AAA Playoffs
Benedictine at Cairo
Peach Co. at Shaw
White Co. at Carver-Atlanta
Apalachee at Haralson Co.
Worth Co. at Burke Co.
LaGrange at Perry
McNair at North Hall
Sandy Creek at Hart Co.
Cross Creek at Monroe
Mary Persons at Carver-Columbus
Oconee Co. at Carrollton
Gainesville at Westminster
Westover at Thomson
Harris Co. at Henry Co.
Chamblee at Flowery Branch
Cedartown at Stephens Co.

  GHSA AA Playoffs
Laney at Thomasville
Toombs Co. at Savannah Christian
Chattaooga at Macon Co.
Greene Co. at Lovett
Cook at Swainsboro
Pierce Co. at Dodge Co.
Heard Co. at Calhoun
Greater Atlanta Christian at Morgan Co.
Screven Co. At Fitzgerald
East Laurens at Charlton Co.
Washington-Wilkes at Buford
Darlington at Callaway
Early Co. at Jefferson Co.
McIntosh Co. Academy at Dublin
Holy Innocents at Fannin Co.
Rutland at Pepperell

  GHSA A Playoffs
Claxton at Clinch Co.
Schley Co. at Johnson Co.
Wilkinson Co. at Fellowship Christian
Commerce at Gordon Lee
Seminole Co.at ECI
Dooly Co. at Pacelli
Eagles Landing Christian at Warren Co.
Bowdon at Jefferson
Chattahoochee Co. at Wilcox Co.
Bryan Co. at Miller Co.
Social Circle at Bremen
Irwin Co. at Brookstone
Atkinson Co. At SCD
Trion at Athens Academy
Whitefield Academy at Twiggs Co.