Robert's High School Football Picks October 26, 2007 - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Robert's High School Football Picks October 26, 2007

October 24, 2007

Albany -  With so many big games,  I am very pleased with a 25-6 record last week.  That brings my total in three weeks to 44-12.  The pickings will not get any easier this week with some big games involving teams coming off big wins or looking ahead to next week.

Coffee at Valdosta
     The Wildcats may not get first place in 1-AAAAA but they will clinch second with a win over the Trojans.  Coffee is hoping their second trip to Winnersville is better than their first when they were soundly beaten by Lowndes.  Coffee has won two straight and three of their last five meetings.  The winning streak I believe ends this year... Valdosta  17-14

Lowndes at Colquitt Co.
    With the Vikings coming off their big win over the Cats and the Packers having two weeks to prepare for Lowndes' visit, this would be a prime opportunity for an upset of the Vikings.  I just think Vikings are too good for that... Lowndes  34-15

Tift Co. at Warner Robins
   Tift County coach Jay Walls proved to be the miracle worker in moving a receiver to quarterback and beating Houston County last week.   A much needed win for the Blue Devils but this week's game is important to both teams as the loser will likely miss the playoffs.  Demons have lost two straight and I don't see them losing a third... Warner Robins 22-20

Bainbridge at Americus-Sumter
  The score may not show it but Americus-Sumter did put up a fight last week at Thomas County Central while Bainbridge was cruising over Lee County.  I have been impressed with the Panthers play this season and since they are playing at home I think that will be the difference.... Americus-Sumter  27-25

Cairo at Dougherty
   The Syrupmakers return to Albany no doubt looking forward to next week's home game with Monroe.  The Trojans are not to be overlooked after a tough loss to Westover.  Syrupmakers are simply too good on both sides of the football... Cairo 36-18

Crisp Co. at Worth Co.
   Both the Cougars and Rams are 0-2 in the region. However, a bounce here or there and the Cougars could be 2-0....  Crisp County 14-13

Monroe at Westover (Saturday)
   It would be easy to say Monroe could be looking to next week's big game at Cairo but not after their performance against Crisp County.   Westover has plenty of offense but there defense will have trouble with a very balanced Tornado attack... Monroe 33-29

Fitzgerald at Thomasville
   After handing Early County their first loss of the season, the unbeaten Hurricanes head to Thomasville to face a big and bad Bulldog team.  The Bulldogs don't have the ranking of the 'Canes and Bobcats because of two early season losses to Thomas County Central and Cairo.   Fitzgerald has won 29 straight games against region teams and their last loss to a region opponent was to Thomasville.  I believe the Bulldogs snap the 'Canes streak...
Thomasville 26-24

Early Co. at Randolph-Clay
   The Bobcats are no doubt feeling down after coming so close to beating Fitzgerald next week.  Early County better put the Canes in the rear view mirror because Chris Clay and the Red Devils are capable of scoring alot of points in a hurry.  However, the Red Devil defense may not be able to stop Michael Perry and company.. Early County 39-20

Callaway at Macon County
   The Bulldogs and Cavaliers are tied with Heard County for first place in region 5-AA.  The Bulldogs have already beaten Heard and I think they will add Callaway to that category Friday night in Montezuma... Macon County 13-8

Lanier County at Seminole County
      The Indians are back in Donalsonville after almost knocking off Clinch County in the Panthers back yard.   Seminole County has been battling injuries all season but could be getting healthy for the playoffs.  Bulldogs coming off home loss to Calhoun County... Seminole County 27-13

Clinch County at Atkinson County
   Ken Stoudemire's Rebels have won three straight and could put both hands on the steering wheel (sorry Coach Tomberlin it is too good not to use) with a win over the Panthers.  Clinch has won 15 straight games against 1-A opponents but have looked mortal at times this year.  This is a big rivalry and Atkinson County is playing tough at home... Atco  22-20

Dooly Co. at Turner County
  The unbeaten Bobcats roll into Ashburn to battle a Turner County team that was brought back to earth last week in Hawkinsville.   The Bobcats are as good as their record with wins over Hawkinsville, Crisp County and Brookstone so far this season.   Dooly Co..... 14-12

Hawkinsville at Wilcox County
   The Red Devils kept their postseason hopes alive with a win over Turner last week while the Patriots have had two weeks to think about their loss in Ashburn.  Patriots have won two straight and I think the streak goes to three... Wilcox County 32-15

Southland at Sherwood Christian
   In the preseason, Raiders fans probably thought they would certainly get a region win on the road.   But an improved Sherwood Christian team and a Southland team that has been decimated by injuries give the Eagles a good shot at a region win at home..Sherwood Christian 16-15

Brookwood at Valwood
  The #1 Warriors travel Valdosta for their GISA 3-AA opener against a Valwood team that played for the state championship last year.   Both squads have been impressive in non-region play but I think the Warriors are worthy of that number one ranking...Brookwood 27-20

Southwest Georgia at Tiftarea
   The other half of this region meets in Chula.  The young Panther squad gave Bulloch a fight for the first half before the Gators prevailed in the second.   The Warriors have the ability to score points and I believe their experience will be the difference.. Southwest Georgia 25-19

Robert Toombs at Terrell Academy
   The Eagles can create a three way tie for first in their region with a win over the 2nd ranked Crusaders.   Terrell Academy's spread offense can score points but their defense is going to have to step up if the Eagles are going to win... Terrell Academy  32-30

Other picks

Winner
Thomas Co. Central  vs Lee County
Cook                         vs Berrien
Brooks Co.                vs Mitchell County
Calhoun Co.              vs Bacon Co.
Miller Co.                   vs Pelham
Schley Co.                 vs Stewart-Quitman
Bethesda Day           vs Crisp Academy
Westwood                vs Randolph-Southern
Dawson Street         vs  Fullington (Thursday)