ASU celebrates another championship year of athletics - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

ASU celebrates another championship year of athletics

April 26, 2007

 Albany - It is hard to imagine that the Albany State athletic department can top their accomplishments from the previous year.

But somehow the Rams athletic program just keeps getting better.

Albany State on Thursday night celebrated another championship year with the 37th Annual Athletic Awards Banquet at the HPER Gym.

Albany State teams won seven Southern Interccollegiate Athletic titles during the academic year.

The big awards are the female and male athlete of the year awards.

Sprinter Jasmine Peck is the ASU Woman Athlete of the Year after establishing the fastest time in D-II in the 100-meter dash and breaking the ASU school record in the 200-meter dash.

Albany State defensive end Alton Pettway is the Male Athlete of the Year.

Pettway the only defensive player who was a finalist for the Harlon Hill award last season which is the D-II equivalent of the Heisman Trophy.

Alton Pettway said "it was a surprise. I didn't think I was going to get it. I thought I deserved it last year but I got it this year and I am grateful for it. I am thankful."

 

37th Annual All-Sports BanquetApril 26, 2007Award Winners  TENNISBest Doubles Team Award.......................... Tonya Huggins-Vire .. Traci CarswellBest Singles Player......................................................................................... Carleeza GarrettRookie of the Year......................................................................................... Dominique GreenMost Improved Player.......................................................................................... Talisha BlackCoaches Award.............................................................................................. Victoria LockhartHustle Award............................................................................................................ Diana ChiraMost Supportive Player Award................................................................. Samantha SimpsonMost Valuable Player Award.................................................................... Tonya Huggins-Vire VOLLEYBALL

Most Improved Player........................................................................................ Charity Glover

Most Outstanding Player................................................................................... Alona Brinson

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRYMost Valuable Runner........................................................................................ Robin ThomasMEN’S CROSS COUNTRYMost Valuable Runner..................................................................................... Marcus Jackson BASEBALLPitching Award.................................................................................................. Brandon GriffinMost Stolen Bases............................................................................................. Diante BlantonMost Improved Player...................................................................................... Samuel MurphyMost Homeruns................................................................................................... Demario Cash.................................................................................................................................... Alex WycheHighest Batting Average......................................................................................... Alex WycheRBI King................................................................................................................ Demario CashCoaches Award.................................................................................................. Darren JenkinsCaptains Award.................................................................................................. Diante BlantonFreshman of the Year.............................................................................................. Alex WycheNewcomer of the Year............................................................................................ B.J. StewartBest Defensive Player........................................................................................ Chuncey Ward CHEERLEADERS Most Spirited....................................................................................................... Jessica Boone............................................................................................................................. Shunterra LucyCoaches Award............................................................................................... Lauren ClementsDedication Award............................................................................................. Ebony HamiltonBest All Around.................................................................................................... Denisha Wise............................................................................................................................ Sheneka TurnerCheerleader of the Year.................................................................................... Sherray NelsonPLATINUM DIVASCoaches Award............................................................................................... Richanda LinseyMost Outstanding Dancer........................................................................ Shandricka McElroy  WOMEN’S BASKETBALLMost Improved Player............................................................................................... Nikia TriceMost Outstanding Player..................................................................................... Aldrany Peak  SOFTBALLMost Improved Player............................................................................................. Ricci CarterBest Defensive Player............................................................................................. Djara GraysMost Outstanding Player...................................................................................... Mindy Mager  MEN’S BASKETBALLLeadership Award................................................................................................ Jarrett MathisMost Improved Player.............................................................................................. Sean GlennCoaches Award.................................................................................................... Tyrone EvansNewcomer of the Year......................................................................................... Isaac WoodenBest Defensive Player........................................................................................ Rafael BurfordMost Valuable Players.......................................................................................... Frank Pinson......................................................................................................................... Travon McGruder WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD Best Freshman Track Award................................................................................ Erica WalkerMost Valuable Field Award...................................................................... Shannon ArmbristerThe Woman Award............................................................................................. Candice CampMost Outstanding Field Award........................................................................ Jana MrozkovaMost Outstanding Track Award......................................................................... Jasmine PeckMEN’S TRACK & FIELD Most Valuable Freshman................................................................................... Ronnie McGirtMost Improved .................................................................................................. Michael DonaldMost Valuable Track............................................................................................ Rodney Coley.............................................................................................................................. Garrion MartinThe Man Award............................................................................................. Radonye DouglasMost Valuable Field.................................................................................................... Corey RayMost Outstanding Track................................................................................. Marcus Jackson FOOTBALLBest Receiver................................................................................................... Joshua JohnsonBest Running Back............................................................................................... Gary NeavinsBest Offensive Lineman................................................................................... Mike LivingstonBest Defensive Back...................................................................................... Marcus JeffersonBest Defensive Lineman..................................................................................... Alton PettwayBest Linebacker........................................................................................ Roderick CummingsFreshman Award................................................................................................... Gary NeavinsMost Improved Player - Offense...................................................................... Brannon JonesMost Improved Player - Defense........................................................................ Derrick BattleMost Valuable Players – Special Teams............................................................... Randy Allen.......................................................................................................................... Marcus Jefferson.................................................................................................................................... Ryan DavisMost Valuable Player – Offense................................................................. Michael LivingstonMost Valuable Player – Defense......................................................................... Alton PettwayATHLETE OF THE YEARFemale Athlete of the Year.................................................................................. Jasmine PeckMale Athlete of the Year...................................................................................... Alton Pettway   ACADEMIC AWARDSTennisVictoria Lockhart...................... 3.88Tonya Huggins-Vire................. 3.08Samantha Simpson.................. 3.05Women’s Track & FieldJana Mrozkova.......................... 3.87Roxie Griffin.............................. 3.51Erica Adams.............................. 3.40Asia Hollingsworth................... 3.35Estella Moore............................ 3.33Jasmine Peck............................ 3.29Llonisha Lee.............................. 3.11BaseballWayne Blessitt.......................... 3.54Chuncey Ward.......................... 3.40Stanley Bell............................... 3.33Willie Watkins............................ 3.12FootballLinden Johnson........................ 3.63Justin Lovett............................. 3.07Marcus Jefferson...................... 3.05Men’s Track & FieldNatakki Dasent.......................... 3.67Charles Ball............................... 3.48Radonye Douglas..................... 3.24SoftballShari Golden............................. 3.29Women’s BasketballShannon Grant......................... 3.71Aldrany Peak............................. 3.39Naomi Hill.................................. 3.34Ashley Scroggins..................... 3.22Joycelyn Nelson....................... 3.07Jacquelyn Nelson..................... 3.05Latasha Heflin........................... 3.02Platinum DivasJasmyne Burns......................... 3.51Latarra Parker........................... 3.34Sanysha Hill.............................. 3.22Jazzman Smith......................... 3.14CheerleadersAshley Powell........................... 3.68Portia Smith.............................. 3.30Ashley Hobbs............................ 3.11Sheneka Turner........................ 3.10Toni Clemons............................ 3.08Denisha Wise............................ 3.00