GHSA and GISA State Basketball Tournament Results 3/10/07 - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

GHSA and GISA State Basketball Tournament Results 3/10/07

Febuary 19, 2007

                                 GHSA State Basketball Tournaments
AAAAA Boys-South
Morrow 64, Warner Robins 69
Stephenson  61   Savannah 59   
Tift Co. 45, Mundy's Mill 43
Lithonia  88, Camden Co. 78

Beach 64  Newton 49 
Tri-Cities 66   Houston Co. 50  
Groves 58  Newnan 48
M.L. King 72  Coffee   67 

AAAAA South Sectionals at Ft. Valley State
                      Thursday
Warner Robins 65  Stephenson  59
Tift Co.  69   Lithonia 56 

                       Friday
Beach 72   Tri-Cities   50
M.L. King 72  Coffee    56
 
                      Saturday
Tift Co.  58  Warner Robins  52
M.L. King  59   Beach 51

   AAAAA North Boys
Marietta  79  Shiloh   67
Chattahoochee 45  North Gwinnett  44
Meadowcreek  68 Kennesaw Mountain 55
Norcross 64  Wheeler  63

Peachtree Ridge 57 Milton 53
Parkview 75  Etowah 58
Centennial 63  South Forsyth 49
North Cobb   53  Central Gwinnett  50

AAAAA Boys North Sectionals at Macon Coliseum
                       Thursday
Marietta 67   Chattahoochee   56
Norcross 75  Meadowcreek    51

                       Friday
Peachtree Ridge 73   Parkview  40
Centennial 78  North Cobb   60

                      Saturday
Norcross  71  Marietta 50
Centennial  72  Peachtree Ridge 66

AAAAA Semifnals-March 8th
Norcross  58   Tift Co.  34 
Centennial  70   M.L. King  64
 Championship- Norcross  59  Centennial  58
                           


AAAAA Girls-South
Lowndes  50  Tri-Cities 29  
Douglass  59  Savannah 43  
Coffee 57   Morrow  43
Camden Co.  59 M.L. King 44 

Beach 73 Redan 40
Warner Robins 50  Mundy's Mill   39
Stephenson  80 Groves 36   
Houston Co. 46  Hiram 32  

AAAAA South Sectionals at Ft.Valley State University
                      Thursday
Douglass 62  Lowndes 53 
Camden Co. 65  Coffee  60
                       Friday
Beach 57    Warner Robins   53
Stephenson  63   Houston Co.  55
   
                      Saturday
Douglass  64  Camden Co.    55
Stephenson  55   Beach   41

     AAAAA North Girls
Campbell 58 Shiloh 46
North Forsyth 47 Lassiter 44
South Gwinnett 61 South Cobb 48
Mill Creek 72 Pope 54

Collins Hill 65 Sprayberry 51
Brookwood 72 McEachern 55
Milton 69 Peachtree Ridge 57
Marietta 51 Berkmar 49

AAAAA Girls North Sectionals at Macon Coliseum
                       Thursday
Campbell 51  North Forsyth  38
South Gwinnett 70  Mill Creek  47
                      Friday
Collins Hill 64  Brookwood   38
Marietta   67  Milton  52 

                      Saturday
South Gwinnett     75  Campbell  65
Collins Hill   56   Marietta   37

AAAAAA Semifinals-March 8th
South Gwinnett  72  Douglass   54
Collins Hill  81  Stephenson  64
 Championship: Collins Hill 61  South Gwinnett  37
                      
AAAA Boys-South
North Clayton 69,  Lee Co. 57
Westlake 86  Wayne Co. 82
Griffin 68  Thomas Co. Central 36 
Statesboro 57  Whitewater 47

Richmond Academy 73  McIntosh 57
Jonesboro 47   Americus-Sumter 42
Ware Co. 76  Fayette Co. 73
Riverdale 85 Bainbridge 53

AAAA South Sectionals at Mercer University
                      Thursday
North Clayton 71 Westlake  59
Griffin 71  Statesboro   50
                       Friday
Jonesboro   73   Richmond Academy 64 
Riverdale   79    Ware Co. 66  
                      Saturday
North Clayton 68 Griffin 32
Riverdale  70  Jonesboro  53


AAAA North Boys
Lithia Springs 69 Dacula  61
Tucker  76 NW Whitfield 43
Cedar Shoals 70 Alexander 55
Stone Mountain 80 Dalton  52

Mays 75 Rome 47
Pebblebrook 63 Alcovy 50
Columbia 86 Ridgeland 61
Loganville 68 Cherokee 63

AAAA Boys North Sectionals at Marietta High School
                       Thursday
Tucker  80  Lithia Springs 71   
Stone Mountain  78   Cedar Shoals 64  
                       Friday
Pebblebrook  63  Mays 41 
Columbia 78  Loganville  47

                      Saturday
Tucker 84   Stone Mountain 69
Columbia   77  Pebblebrook 56

AAAA Semifinals-March 7th
Tucker  61 North Clayton  56
Columbia  65  Riverdale  55
 Championship-Tucker 56  Columbia  51
                

AAAA Girls-South
Bainbridge  54  Jones Co. 48
Westlake  59  Statesboro 50
Westside-Macon 50  Lee Co.  36
Woodward Academy 76  Glynn Academy 63

Greenbrier 65  Starr's Mill 30
Northside-Warner Robins 49  Thomas Co. Central 40
Fayette Co.  38   Effingham Co. 35
North Clayton 61  Americus-Sumter   39

AAAA South Sectionals at Mercer University
                      Thursday
Westlake 52  Bainbridge  46
Westside-Macon 46  Woodward Academy 43
                       Friday
Northside-Warner Robins  60  Greenbrier 49
North Clayton  47  Fayette Co. 36    
                      Saturday
Westside-Macon  52  Westlkae  49
Northside-W.R.  39  North Clayton  34

AAAA North Girls
Clarke Central  56 Cherokee 37
SW DeKalb 63 Lakeview-Ft.Oglethorpe 23
Madison Co. 59 Sequoyah 56
Marist 60 Rome 42

Mays 61 Dalton 57
Hilgrove 66 Salem 64
St. Pius X 66 NW Whitfield 20
Cedar Shoals 56 Alexander 52

AAAA Girls North Sectionals at Marietta High School
                       Thursday
SW DeKalb   66  Clarke Central 45
Marist  62    Madison Co. 36  
                      Friday
Mays 81  Hilgrove  55
St.Pius X 66   Cedar Shoals  39

                      Saturday
Marist 55  SW DeKalb 52 
St. Pius X  55  Mays  36 

AAAA Semifinals-March 7th
Marist  53  Westside-Macon 39 
St. Pius X 44  Northside-W.R.   35 
Championship-St. Pius X 45  Marist  36
                 

AAA Boys-South
Dougherty 74  Northeast Macon 73
Jordan 67   Washington Co. 65  OT
Central-Macon 61  Cairo 59  
Northside Columbus 69, Burke Co. 62

Shaw 81  Glenn Hills  77
West Laurens  67 Monroe  60    
Thomson 79, Carver Columbus 77
Westover 85   Perry 74 

AAA South Sectionals at Columbus State University
                      Thursday
Jordan  73  Dougherty  65  
Central-Macon 61  Northside-Columbus 52

                       Friday
West Laurens   77  Shaw  65  
Thomson   79   Westover  74 
 
                      Saturday
Jordan 54 Central-Macon 52
West Laurens 56  Thomson   53


AAA North Boys
Druid Hills 51 Apalachee  48
Villa Rica 75 Gainesville 58
Hart Co. 79 Chamblee 69
North Hall 64  Carrollton 54

East Hall 80  Casas 67
Franklin Co.  76 South Atlanta 67
Chestatee  80  Cartersville 73
Dunwoody 89 Oconee Co  32

AAA Boys North Sectionals at The Rome Forum
                       Thursday
Druid Hills 68 Villa Rica  52
Hart Co. 59  North Hall  56

                       Friday
East Hall 68  Franklin Co.  53
Dunwoody 63  Chestatee
   55

                      Saturday
Hart Co.  68 Druid Hills 65 
East Hall70 Dunwoody  67  OT

AAA Semifinals-March 9th 
Jordan   88  Hart Co.  63
East Hall  76 West Laurens  72  2OT 
 Championship-Jordan 65  East Hall    53
                      

AAA Girls-South
Dougherty  50 Mary Persons 47
Hardaway 83  Cross Creek  57
Northeast Macon 65  Crisp Co.  59
Glenn Hills 52 Carver-Columbus 42

Heppzibah 58 Spencer  46
Southwest Macon 34 Westover  27
Kendrick 70  Richmond Hill 20 
Worth Co.  71 West Laurens  65  2OT

AAA South Sectionals at Columbus State University
                      Thursday
Hardaway  66   Dougherty  39
NE Macon 48 Glenn Hills 28

                       Friday
SW Macon  51 Hephzibah 49 
 Kendrick  65 Worth Co.  43  
                        Saturday
Hardaway 67  NE Macon  43
Kendrick  60  SW Macon  56  

AAA North Girls
Hart Co. 41 North Atlanta 38
Sandy Creek 53 North Hall 22
Franklin Co. 74 Dunwoody 37
Villa Rica 53 Gainesville 47

East Hall 70 Central-Carrollton 25
Towers 54 Stephens Co. 41
Carrollton 42 Johnson-Gainesville 34
Westminster 51 Monroe Area 42

AAA Girls North Sectionals at The Rome Forum
                       Thursday
Hart Co. 42  Sandy Creek  40
Franklin Co. 58  Villa Rica  42
                      Friday
East Hall 36  Towers 31
Carrollton 41  Westminster  29

                      Saturday
Franklin Co.   57  Hart Co  35 
East Hall  61  Carrollton   53 

AAA Semifinals-March 9th
Franklin Co.  69  Hardaway  53 
East Hall  48  Kendrick 47
Championship-East Hall  57  Franklin Co.

AA Boys-South
Randolph-Clay 81  Tattnall County 62
Long Co. 68  Screven Co. 67 
East Laurens  68  Cook  56
Swainsboro 70  Appling Co.  60

Josey 62  Savannah Christian 51
Bleckley Co. 59  Albany 39 
McIntosh Co. Academy 53  Westside-Augusta 47 
Dodge Co. 63, Thomasville 59

AA South Sectionals at Albany Civic Center
                      Thursday
Randolph-Clay 75  Long Co.  46 
Swainsboro  65   East Laurens 51  
                       Friday
Bleckley Co.   53  Josey  39 
Dodge Co.  52  McIntosh Co. Academy  31 

                      Saturday
Randolph-Clay  78  Swainsboro  60
Dodge Co.  31  Bleckley Co.   30


AA North Boys
Manchester 84 Washington-Wilkes 62
Wesleyan 48 Calhoun 44
Rutland 53 Putnam Co. 51
Coosa 75 Decatur  67

Buford 69 Darlington 67
Lamar Co. 58 Greene Co. 54
Lovett  55 Pepperell  32
Crawford Co.  69  Dawson Co. 46


AA Boys North Sectionals at NW Georgia Trade Center
                       Thursday
Manchester 53  Wesleyan   46
Rutland 95  Coosa  92
                       Friday
5:30pm Buford 54  Lamar Co.  48
8:30pm Lovett 64  Crawford Co.
  45

                      Saturday
Manchester  74  Rutland 63
Lovett 60 Buford 53

AA Semifinals-March 8th
Manchester  77   Randolph-Clay   74
Dodge Co. 54    Lovett  49
 Championship-Manchester 57 Dodge Co.  54
                    

AA Girls-South
Randolph-Clay 64 Vidalia 26
Savannah Christian 32  Swainsboro 31 
Dodge Co. 60  Cook 48  
Screven Co. 67 Long Co. 36

Laney 67 Jeff Davis 35
Mitchell Co. 55  Toombs Co.  35
McIntosh Co. Academy  65  Westside-Augusta 38  
Early Co.  64 Tattnall Co.  41  
 

AA South Sectionals at Albany Civic Center
                      Thursday
Randolph-Clay 51  Savannah Christian 43
Screven Co.    55   Dodge Co. 45   OT

                       Friday
Laney 69 Mitchell Co.  32
McIntosh Co. Academy 55  Early Co.    52

                      Saturday
Randolph-Clay 40  Screven Co.  31
Laney  63   McIntosh Co. Academy  48

AA North Girls
Macon Co. 64 Rabun Co. 53
Buford 45 Dade Co. 32
Putnam Co. 54 Crawford Co. 39
Wesleyan 63 Armuchee 43

Avondale 62 Model 38
Greene Co. 58 Marion Co. 49
Greater Atlanta Christian 77 Coosa 22
Fannin Co. 38 Rutland 35

AA Girls North Sectionals at NW Georgia Trade Center
                       Thursday
Buford 47   Macon Co.  44
Wesleyan  72  Putnam Co.  48  
                      Friday
Avondale 72 Greene Co.  37
GAC 64  Fannin Co.  46
                      Saturday
Wesleyan  64  Buford 42
GAC  57  Avondale 45 

AA Semifinals-March 8th
Wesleyan  51 Randolph-Clay 49
GAC  73  Laney  53
Championship - GAC  73  Wesleayn 48

A Boys-South
Terrell Co. 74  Greenville 61 
Johnson Co.  47  Emanuel Co. Institute 44
Atkinson Co. 55 Taylor Co. 49
Portal 73   Wilcox Co. 71 

Hawkinsville 80  Calvary Day 75
Central-Talbotton 63  Calhoun Co.  47
Turner Co. 74   Savannah Country Day 39 
Miller Co. 64  Chattahoochee Co. 57

A South Sectionals at Savannah State University
                      Thursday
Terrell Co. 71  Johnson  Co.   41
Portal  65    Atkinson Co.  53

                       Friday
Hawkinsville 70  Central-Talbotton  67
Turner Co. 53  Miller Co.  51

                      Saturday
Terrell Co 58  Portal  39
Turner Co.   54  Hawkinsville 48 


A North Boys
Whitefield Academy 60 Athens Academy 37
Aquinas 59 Bremen 57
Jefferson 47 St. Francis 39
Hancock Central 61 Gordon Lee 38

Wilkinson Co. 92 Bowdon 38
Tallulah Falls 76 Landmark Chr. 64
Warren Co. 73 Trion 68
SW Atlanta Christian 62 Lakeview Academy 46

A Boys North Sectionals at Georgia Highlands College
                       Thursday
Whitefield Academy 75  Aquinas  55
Hancock Central 64  Jefferson  54   
                      Friday
Wilkinson Co. 108   Tallulah Falls  37
SW Atlanta Christian 69  Warren Co.
   43

                      Saturday
Whitefield Academy 83  Hancock Central  44
Wilkinson Co. 82  SW Atlanta Christian   53

Class A Semifinals-March 7th
Whitefield Academy  88  Terrell Co.  48 
Wilkinson Co.  67   Turner Co.  45
 Championship-Wilkinson Co.   79   Whitefield Academy 75 OT

A Girls-South
Terrell Co.  61 Stewart-Quitman 24
Treutlen 61  Jenkins Co. 49
Taylor Co.  50   Echols Co. 48
Savannah Country Day 28   Telfair Co. 27

Calvary Day  58   Wilcox Co. 33
Calhon Co. 73   Greenville   54
Hawkinsville  59 Emanuel Co. Institute 39 
Seminole Co.  64   Central-Talbotton 39

A South Sectionals at Savannah State University
                      Thursday
Treutlen  50   Terrell Co. 47  
Savannah Country Day   45   Taylor Co. 30  

                       Friday
Calhoun Co. 75 Calvary Day 69
Hawkinsville 47   Seminole Co.  33

                      Saturday
Savannah Country Day  43 Treutlen  34
Hawkinsville 48  Calhoun Co.  34


A North Girls
Landmark Christian 52 Lakeview Academy 26
Bremen  Lincoln Co.
Hebron Christian 56 Whitefield Academy 39
Bowdon 61 Wilkinson Co. 42

Hancock Central 55 Trion 20
Jefferson 57 St. Francis 46
Gordon Lee 77 GMC 48
SW Atlanta Christian 62 Towns Co. 53


A Girls North Sectionals at Georgia Highlands College
                       Thursday
Landmark 61   Bremen 35
Hebron Christian 67 Bowdon  64 
                      Friday
Hancock Central 53 Jefferson  40
SW Atlanta Christian  65  Gordon Lee 56  
                      Saturday
4:00pm Landmark Christian 47  Hebron Christian 25
SW Atlanta Christian 41  Hancock Central 38

Class A Semifinals-March 7th
Landmark Christian  53  Savannah Country Day  42 
Hawkinsville 61  SW Atlanta Christian  50
Championship- Hawkinsville   49  Landmark Christian  48                   

                                                     GISA AAA Boys

1st Round-February 22nd at Stratford
Riverside Military 58   Westfield  55
Southland 51   Mount Vernon Presbyterian   34
North Cobb Christian 85  Sherwood Christian   30
Stratford 70  Augusta Prep 49

1st Round-February 22nd at First Presbyterian
Westminster 49  Tattnall Square   44
John Milledge  56  Central Fellowship 39
Mount de Sales  48  Pinewood Christian 38 
Deerfield-Windsor 83  George Walton  44 

2nd Round-February 24th at Georgia Southwestern
North Cobb Christian 72 Westminster   40
Riverside Military 55   Mount de Sales 34  
Southland   65   Stratford 51  
Deerfield-Windsor  73  John Milledge 41

Semifinals-March 2nd at Georgia College
 North Cobb Christian 64  Deerfield-Windsor   61
 Southland 57   Riverside Military 46

Championship game: North Cobb Christian 56  Southland  48
     

GISA AAA Girls

1st Round-February 21st at Stratford
Stratford  43 John Milledge 25 
Deerfield-Windsor 52, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 26
Westfield  45   George Walton 40  
Sherwood Christian 51, Atlanta Girls 18

1st Round-February 21st at First Presbyterian
Southland  42  North Cobb Christian 41  OT 
Tattnall Square 44  Westminster  38
Pinewood Christian 41  Mount de Sales   27
First Presbyterian 59 Augusta Prep 32

2nd Round-February 23rd at Georgia Southwestern
Stratford  40  Westfield    22
Pinewood Christian 40  Southland 24
First Presbyterian 54  Deerfield-Windsor  45
Sherwood Christian 46 Tattnall Square  41 

Semifinals-March 1st at Georgia College
Stratford 37   Sherwood Christian  21
Pinewood Christian 42  First Presbyterian 35

Championship game: Pinewood Christian 29 Stratford 27

                                             GISA AA Boys

1st Round-February 22nd at ABAC
Randolph-Southern  57  Gatewood 43  
Westminster Christian  64   Tiftarea 42  
Piedmont 71 Valwood   41
Brookwood 42  Windsor  34 

1st Round-February 22nd at Middle Georgia College
Pinecrest 69  Memorial Day  41
Holy Spirit Prep  51 Trinity Christian 45  
Furtah Prep 48  Frederica   39
Bulloch 44  Heritage  30

2nd Round-February 24th at Middle Georgia Collge
Furtah Prep 64  Randolph-Southern  60
Holy Spirit Prep  47  Brookwood 32
Pinecrest 64 Piedmont OT  
Westminster Christian 58  Bulloch  49

Semifinals-March 2nd at Georgia College
 Pinecrest  54   Holy Spirit Prep  40
Furtah Prep 62  Westminster Christian 54   

Championship: Furtah Prep  62 Pinecrest  51
     

                                                                 GISA AA Girls

1st Round-February 21st at ABAC
Brentwood 55, Randolph-Southern 48
Tiftarea 59, Piedmont 39
Gatewood 47, Southwest Georgia 42
Brookwood 48,  Windsor 30

1st Round-February 21st at Middle Georgia College
Pinecrest 53 Edmund Burke  29
Bulloch 38 Arlington  36
Heritage 46  Frederica  31
Trinity Christian 66  Calvary Christian  31

2nd Round-February 23rd at Middle Georgia College
Brentwood  39  Heritage  33
Brookwood  45 Bulloch    28
Gatewood 50  Pinecrest   42
Trinity Chr. 47 Tiftarea  37


Semifinals-March 1 at Georgia College
Brookwood   52 Gatewood  40  
Trinity Christian 56   Brentwood  45

Championship: Trinity Christian 50 Brookwood  42
          

                       GISA A Boys

1st Round-February 22nd at Darton
Georgia Christian  63 Nathanael Greene 41  
Crisp Academy 52  John Hancock  28
Westwood  40  Curtis Baptist 34  
Fullington 58   Mons.Donovan  29

1st Round-February 22nd at East Georgia College
First Presbyterian Christian  42   Flint River  41  
David Emanuel 72  Dawson Street   37
Heirway 64    Providence Christian   53
Bethesda 85   LaGrange  59

2nd Round-February 24th at East Georgia College
Heirway Christian 54  Georgia Christian 42
David Emanuel  57 Fullington  42  
First Presbytieran Christian  60  Westwood  43 
Bethesda Day 53  Crisp Academy 47

Semifinals-March 2nd at Georgia College
David Emanuel 86  First Presbyterian Christian  50  
Bethesda Day  75  Heirway Christian  52

Championship: David Emanuel  47 Bethesda Day 44
    

                                                              GISA A Girls

1st Round-February 21st at Darton
Crisp Academy 39 Nathanael Greene 26 
Fullington 55  Curtis Baptist 33
John Hancock 44   Westwood 30
Terrell Academy 66   Mons.Donovan 18

1st Round-February 21st at East Georgia
David Emanuel  28 Oak Mountain 23 
Robert Toombs 51  Flint River  24
LaGrange 53 Thomas Jefferson  22
Citizens Christian 60 Dawson Street  26

2nd Round-February 23rd at East Georgia College
LaGrange   53  Crisp Academy  18
Terrell Academy  51  Robert Toombs  43
David Emanuel 39   John Hancock  29  
Citizens Christian 60   Fullington 44


Semifinals-March 1 at Georgia College
LaGrange       36    Citizens Christian  33
Terrell Academy  55  David Emanuel    41

Championship: LaGrange 36  Terrell Academy  31
              

 

Powered by WorldNow