2007 High School Basketball Region Tournament Schedule and Scores - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

2007 High School Basketball Region Tournament Schedule and Scores

February 13, 2007

Please report region tournament basketball scores: sports@walb.com

1-AAAAA at Valdosta High
          Tuesday
Tift Co. 57  Valdosta 47
Colquitt Co. 56   Valdosta   55  boys

          Thursday
Coffee 50   Colquitt Co.   42  girls
Houston Co. 58   Lowndes  48  boys
Houston Co.   48   Tift Co.  23  girls
Coffee  68  Colquitt Co.  51   boys

           Friday
Warner Robins 46, Houston Co. 48 girls 
Tift Co. 61,  Coffee 63 Boys
Lowndes 49, Coffee 43 girls 
Warner Robins 55, Houston Co.  50  boys

           Saturday
Coffee 38, Warner Robins 49 girls
Houston Co. 54, Tift Co. 44 Boys
Lowndes 53, Houston Co. 42 girls
Warner Robins 67,  Coffee 65 boys

         1-AAAA at Lee County
                  Friday
Americus-Sumter 47, Thomas Co. Central 41 girls
Americus Sumter 55, Bainbridge 59 boys
Bainbridge 69,  Lee Co. 52 girls
Lee Co. 54,  Thomas Co. Central 52 boys

               Saturday
Thomas County Central 54, Lee County 50 Girls
Americus Sumter 66, Thomas County Central 47 Boys
Bainbridge 44, Americus Sumter 38 Girls
Lee County 54,  Bainbridge 47 Boys


1-AAA at Westover (Thursday, Friday)
           Tuesday at Dougherty
Crisp Co.   60  Cairo 51  girls
Cairo  86   Crisp Co. 81  boys
Westover   43 Monroe   30   girls
Dougherty 69 Worth Co.   64 boys

         Thursday at Westover
Dougherty 38  Westover 35  girls
Dougherty 73  Monroe 72          boys 
Worth Co.  55   Crisp Co.    31   girls 
Westover 80    Cairo      77  boys 

      Friday at Westover
Westover 53, Crisp Co.  48
Monroe 68, Cairo  66 Boys
Worth Co 69,  Dougherty  74 Girls
Westover 70,  Dougherty  73 Boys

       
1-AA at Thomasville High
                   Monday
Thomasville 42 Brooks Co. 36 girls
Brooks Co. 66 Berrien 62 boys

                   Tuesday
Albany 53 Berrien    42 girls 
Early Co. 75  Fitzgerald  58  boys
Fitzgerald  52  Thomasville  45 girls
Mitchell Co.  80  Brooks Co.  60 boys

           Wednesday
Cook 52  Albany 46  girls
Cook 57   Early Co.   49  boys 
Mitchell Co. 48Fitzgerald   44  girls 
Albany 70  Mitchell Co.   55  boys

                    Thursday
4:00pm Early Co. 43   Cook  41  girls
5:30pm Randolph-Clay 73   Cook  55  boys 
7:00pm Randolph-Clay 43 Mitchell Co.  37  girls
8:30pm Thomasville 64  s Albany  48  boys 

                    Friday
Cook 58 vs Mitchell Co.  62 Girls
Cook 53, Albany  55 Boys
Randolph-Clay 47, Early Co.  41 Girls
Thomasville 83,  Randolph-Clay 88  Boys

         1-A at Atkinson Co.
          Monday at Echols Co.
Ware Magnet 35 Lanier Co. 27 girls
Echols Co. 55 Ware Magnet 24 boys

   Tuesday at Clinch Co. (boys)
Calhoun Co. 48 Lanier Co.  35
Seminole Co.   72  Bacon Co.  56   
Terrell Co. 81  Echols Co.   50
Clinch Co. 75   Pelham          45

     Wednesday at Atkinson Co. (girls)
Terrell Co. 57  Clinch Co.  37
Miller Co.  61  Bacon Co. 44    
Seminole Co. 47   Ware Magnet   29
Pelham  63    Atkinson Co. 61  

         Thursday at Atkinson Co.
Seminole Co  59  Miller Co  35 girls
Terrell Co.  88    Seminole Co. 68    boys
Terrell Co.  50   Pelham 22    girls
Calhoun Co.  80   Clinch Co    76    2OT  boys 
  Calhoun Co.  Daley Stafford 48pts.

                       Friday at Atkinson Co.
Calhoun Co. 49,  Terrell Co.   66 girls
Miller Co. 57,   Calhoun Co. 53   boys
Echols Co. 43, Seminole Co   75 girls
Atkinson Co. 48 vs  Terrell Co.  52  boys

      Saturday at Atkinson Co.
Calhoun Co. 77, Echols Co.  48 Girls
Calhoun Co. 46, Atkinson Co.  43 Boys
Terrell Co. 58, Seminole Co.  37 Girls
Terrell Co. 80, Miller Co. 51 Boys

GISA 3-AAA at Georgia Southwestern
             Tuesday
Sherwood Christian 54  Westfield  47   girls
Southland 49  Westfield   39    boys
Deerfield-Windsor 57  Southland 37   girls
Deefield-Windsor  72  Sherwood Christian  41  boys

                Friday
4:00pm Southland vs Westfield                  girls consolation game
5:30pm Sherwood Christian vs Westfield  boys consolation game
7:00pm Deerfield-Windsor vs Sherwood Christian  girls championship game
8:30pm Deerfield-Windsor vs Southland    boys Championship game


GISA 3-AA at Brookwood School
                   Tuesday
Southwest Georgia 56  Valwood   34 
Tiftarea   45  Southwest Georgia 44  

                    Thursday
Tiftarea 52  Randolph-Southern 50   girls
Brookwood 44 Valwood    43  boys
Brookwood   46  Southwest Georgia   29  girls
Tiftarea  65   Randolph-Southern 61   boys 

                    Friday
4:00pm Randolph-Southern vs Southwest Georgia Girls consolation game
5:30pm Randolph-Southern vs Valwood   Boys consolation game
7:00pm Brookwood vs Tiftarea  Girls championship game
8:30pm Brookwood vs Tiftarea   Boys Championship game


       GISA 3-A at Westwood
               Tuesday
Crisp Academy 47  Georgia Christian  32 girls
Westwood  50       Terrell Academy  48     boys

                   Thursday
Fullington 64  Westwood  28     girls
Fullington 54 Georgia Christian  36  boys
Terrell Academy 56  Crisp Academy   24  girls 
Crisp Academy 60  Westwood  49  boys

                   Friday
4:00pm Westwood vs Crisp Academy  Girls consolation game
5:30pm Georgia Christian vs Westwood  Boys consolation game
7:00pm Terrell Academy vs Fullington  Girls championship game
8:30pm Crisp Academy vs Fullington Boys Championship game