College Football Recruiting - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

College Football Recruiting

February 7, 2007

       Georgia Signees

Justin Anderson OL 6-5 320 Ocilla, Ga. Irwin County Hargrave Military

Neland Ball DL 6-6 218 Jackson, Ga. Jackson

Clint Boling OL 6-5 270 Alpharetta, Ga. Chattahoochee

Drew Butler P 6-2 195 Duluth, Ga. Peachtree Ridge

Vance Cuff DB 5-11 180 Moultrie, Ga. Colquitt County

Rennie Curran LB 5-11 202 Snellville, Ga. Brookwood

Bruce Figgins TE 6-4 238 Columbus, Ga. Shaw

Logan Gray QB 6-2 185 Columbia, Mo. Rock Bridge

Ben Harden OL 6-3 290 Perry, Ga. Perry Hargrave Military

Scott Haverkamp OG/OT 6-4 300 Silver Lake, Ka. Butler Community Col.

Walter Hill WR 6-4 205 Gainesville, Ga. East Hall

Justin Houston DE 6-3 224 Statesboro, Ga. Statesboro

Corvey Irvin DL 6-4 275 Augusta, Ga. Laney Ga. Military College

Caleb King TB 5-11 205 Norcross, Ga. Greater Atlanta Christian

John Knox LB 6-2 194 Statesboro, Ga. Statesboro

Chris Little OL 6-6 330 Jeffersonville, Ga. Twiggs County

Tanner Strickland OL 6-5 315 Nashville, Ga. Berrien County

Trinton Sturdivant OL 6-5 280 Wadesboro, NC Anson

Israel Troupe WR 6-1 205 Tifton, Ga. Tift County

Vince Vance OL 6-8 310 Hinesville, Ga. Bradwell Institute Ga. Military College

Charles White LB 6-1 212 Columbia, SC Blythewood

Aron White TE 6-4 215 Columbia, Mo. Rock Bridge

Jarius Wynn DL 6-5 275 Lincolnton, Ga. Lincoln¬ Co. Ga. Military College

       

               Georgia Tech 2007 Signees

Morgan Burnett S 6-1, 182 College Park, Ga. North Clayton

Mario Butler CB 6-2, 180 Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. Nease

Nick Claytor OT 6-6, 312 Gainesville, Ga. Gainesville

D.J. Donley WR 6-4, 218 Folkston, Ga. Charlton County

Jonathan Dwyer RB 6-0, 197 Marietta, Ga. Kell

Joseph Gilbert OL 6-4, 280 Cartersville, Ga. Cartersville

Kyle Jackson LB 6-0, 225 McDonough, Ga. Union Grove

Brad Jefferson LB 6-2, 215 Wrightsville, Ga. Johnson County

Roddy Jones RB 5-9, 184 Chamblee, Ga. Chamblee

Tyler Melton WR 6-0, 182 Houston, Texas Langham Creek

Derrick Morgan * DE 6-4, 275 Coatesville, Pa. Coatesville

Josh Nesbitt QB 6-1, 204 Greensboro, Ga. Greene County

Jason Peters DE 6-4, 270 Baton Rouge, La. Catholic

Michael Peterson CB 5-11, 190 Tampa,Fla. Jesuit

Albert Rocker LB 6-1, 205 New Market, Ala. Sparkman

Jerrard Tarrant S 6-0, 187 Carrollton, Ga. Carrollton

Steven Threet * QB 6-5, 230 Adrian, Mich. Adrian

Logan Walls DL 6-2, 280 Dawsonville, Ga. Dawson County

Willie White WR 6-3, 183 Kingsland, Ga. Camden County

Clyde Yandell OL 6-5, 304 St. Augustine, Fla. Nease

         Georgia Southern Signees

Name Pos Ht. Wt. Hometown (High School)

James Boger OL 6-4 310 Pinellas Park, FL (Dixie Hollins)**

Charwell Brown DE 6-2 220 Brunswick (Brunswick/Coffeeville JC)

Lee Chapple QB 6-2 190 Alpharetta (Greater Atlanta Christian)

Chase DeCarlo TE 6-5 224 Beaufort, SC (Beaufort/Fork Union Military)**

Jordan Delk ATH 6-1 155 Lyons (Toombs Academy)

Jared Flowers OL 6-5 305 Swainsboro (David Emanuel Academy)

Chris Gray OL 6-5 250 Landrum, SC (Landrum)

Mike Hamilton RB 6-1 215 Melbourne, FL (Melbourne/Oklahoma State)**

Neal Jones DL 6-4 253 Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips/Indiana)**

Roger King DB 5-7 180 Fort Valley (Peach County/GMC)

Brett Layson ATH 6-1 180 Macon (Tattnall Square Academy)

Elbert Lee DB 5-11 175 Blakely (Early County)

James Lewis RB 5-11 195 Lawrenceville (Collins Hill)

Brandavious Mann OL 6-3 245 Forsyth (Mary Persons)

William Maxwell OL/DL 6-1 250 Quitman (Brooks County)

Brandon McEachern DE 6-2 240 Buford (Buford)

Adrian Mora K 5-11 195 Dalton (Dalton)

Zeke Rozier RB 6-0 205 Cochran (Bleckley County)

Kenny Stanley DL 6-2 275 Dry Branch (Twiggs County)

Quentin Taylor LB 6-0 240 Apopka, FL (Apopka/Mississippi)**

Chris Teal ATH 5-7 180 Cairo (Cairo)

Aaron Webb LB 6-1 205 Roanoke, VA (William Fleming/Fork Union Military)**
** indicates currently enrolled at Georgia Southern

            Florida St. Signees

Dionte Allen, cb, 5-11, 175, St. Mary's HS, Orchard Lake, Mich.

Bernard Brinson, db, 5-10, 169, Madison County HS, Madison, Fla.

A.J. Ganguzza, c, 6-3, 255, Boca Raton West HS, Boca Raton, Fla.

Brian Coulter, dl, 6-4, 255, Pearl River CC, Poplarville, Miss.

Will Furlong, ol, 6-5, 275, Deland HS, Deland, Fla.

Antwane Greenlee, ol, 6-6, 320, Hardaway HS, Columbus, Ga.

Aaron Gresham, lb, 6-2, 222, Layfayette HS, Mayo, Fla.

Anthony Grozzo, ol, 6-6, 290, Matawan HS, Matawan, N.J.

Maurice Harris, lb, 6-0, 189, Homestead HS, Homestead, Fla.

Zach Hillery, ol, 6-4, 315, Hargrave Military Academy, Chatham, Va.

Rodney Hudson, ol, 6-2, 276, B.C. Rain HS, Mobile, Ala.

Jamar Jackson, lb, 6-4, 225, Varina HS, Richmond, Va.

Markish Jones, wr, 6-0, 183, Broome HS, Spartanburg, S.C.

Brandon Paul, specialist, 5-10, 185, Lincoln HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Shawn Powell, kicker, 6-5, 215, Darlington Prep, Rome, Ga.

Bert Reed, specialist, 5-11, 165, Bay HS, Panama City, Fla.

Kendall Smith, lb, 6-1, 207, South Sumter HS, Bushnell, Fla.

Cameron Wade, wr, 6-4, 180, Cairo HS, Cairo, Ga.

                  Florida Signees

*Ahmad Black, cb, 5-10, 170, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

John Brantley IV, qb, 6-3, 195, Trinity Catholic HS, Ocala, Fla.

John Brown, dt, 6-1, 285, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

Torrey Davis, dt, 6-4, 285, Armwood HS, Seffner, Fla.

Carlos Dunlap, de, 6-6, 240, Dorchester HS, North Charleston, S.C.

Lorenzo Edwards, lb, 6-2, 221, Edgewater HS, Orlando, Fla.

Jerimy Finch, s, 6-1, 203, Warren Central, Indianapolis

*Joe Haden, wr, 5-11, 195, Friendly HS, Fort Washington, Md.

Chas Henry, p, 6-4, 200, East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.

*Aaron Hernandez, te, 6-4, 235, Central HS, Bristol, Conn.

Brandon Hicks, lb, 6-2, 205, Forrest HS, Jacksonville, Fla.

Jay Howard, de, 6-5, 230, Jones HS, Orlando, Fla.

Moses Jenkins, cb, 6-2, 175, Boyd Anderson HS, Lauderdale Lakes, Fla.

John Jones, lb, 6-3, 205, Booker HS, Sarasota, Fla.

Duke Lemmens, de, 6-5, 238, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, Calif.

*Cameron Newton, qb, 6-5, 225, Westlake HS, Atlanta

*Maurkice Pouncey, ol, 6-5, 283, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

*Michael Pouncey, ol, 6-5, 298, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

Chris Rainey, rb, 5-9, 156, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

Deonte Thompson, wr, 5-11, 186, Glades Central HS, Belle Glade, Fla.

Justin Trattou, de, 6-4, 250, Don Bosco Prep, Ramsey, N.J.

*Bryan Waggener, qb, 6-4, 226, Citrus College, Glendora, Calif.

*Bo Williams, rb, 6-0, 205, Northeast HS, Oakland Park, Fla.

Steven Wilks, s, 6-2, 195, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

James Wilson, ol, 6-5, 305, Nease HS, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

*Paul Wilson, wr, 6-1, 175, Lakeland (Fla.) HS

Major Wright, s, 6-1, 204, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
 *players who enrolled at Florida in January.

                                           Auburn Signees

Kodi Burns QB 6-2 195 Fort Smith, AR (Northside)
Joshua Bynes LB 6-2 212 Lauderdale Lakes, FL (Boyd Anderson)
Wes Byrum K 6-3 195 Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Quindarius Carr WR 6-0 164 Huntsville, AL (Huntsville)
Antoine Carter L 6-4 226 Ft. Lauderdale, FL (Dillard)
Jared Cooper L 6-4 287 Brewton, AL (W.S. Neal)
Kyle Coulahan L 6-4 305 Pensacola, FL (Pensacola Catholic)
Enrique Davis RB 5-11 212 Lynn Haven, FL (Mosely)
Johnnie Lee Dixon ATH 5-11 176 Belle Glade, FL (Glades Central)
John Douglas RB 6-2 235 Augusta, GA (Aquinas)
Brandon Earl L 6-4 298 Stevenson, AL (North Jackson)
Nick Fairley ATH 6-4 257 Mobile, AL (Lillie B. Williamson)
Eltoro Freeman LB 5-11 199 Alexander, AL (Benjamin Russell)
A.J. Greene L 6-5 250 Brentwood, TN (Brentwood Academy)
Bo Harris ATH 6-2 235 Conyers, GA (Milford Academy)
Adam Herring LB 6-2 218 Springdale, AR (Shiloh Christian)
Carlton Johnson LB 6-2 225 Panama City, FL (Mosely)
Jermaine Johnson L 6-6 290 Ft. Lauderdale, FL (St. Thomas Aquinas)
Wilfred Journet L 6-3 242 Scott, LA (Acadiana)
Tim Lamb L 5-11 315 Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
Michael McNeil DB 6-2 200 Mobile, AL (W.P. Davidson)
Ryan Pugh L 6-2 275 Hoover, AL (Hoover)
Chaz Ramsey L 6-3 285 Madison, MS (Madison Central)
Michael Slade DB 6-2 185 Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)
Chris Slaughter WR 6-3 180 Fort Valley, GA (Hargrave Military Academy)
Ryan Williams DB 5-11 182 Mobile, AL (B.C. Rain)
Bailey Woods TE 6-4 240 Marietta, GA (Walton)
Lee Ziemba L 6-7 295 Rogers, AR (Rogers)
Chris Zinn L 6-3 239 Olive Branch, MS (Olive Branch)
January Enrollee
Brent Slusher TE 6-3 221 Pineville, KY (Bell County)

                                           Albany St. Signees

Name                                  Pos.          Ht.        Wt         Hometown      High School/JUCO          

Ernesto Herring                    OL            6-5        330        Kingsland, GA              Camden County HS

Brandon Bryant                    OL            6-5        272        Jacksonville, FL            First Coast HS

James Dawkins                   OL            6-5        268        Jacksonville, FL            First Coast HS

O’Brian Russell                    DB            6-0        190        Dublin, GA                   Georgia Military College

Clarence Brown                   DB            6-1        175        Columbus, GA             Kendrick HS

Jamarcus Gaskins               DB            6-2        200        Tifton, GA                    Tift County HS

Quintwaun Wells                  DB            6-1        175        Columbus, GA             Kendrick HS

Joshua McMullen                 DL             6-6        260        Riverdale, GA               Riverdale HS

Connell Ector                       LB             6-2        210        Carrollton, GA              Central Carrollton HS

Cordero Ivory                       LB             6-2        215        College Park, GA         Banneker HS

Ernest Seay                        LB             6-1        230        Quitman, GA                Brooks County HS

                         Valdosta St. Signees
Bryant Benkoski  OL 6-3 325    Madison           Morgan Co. HS
Mike Brown         RB 5-9 180   Bainbridge         Bainbridge HS
Brian Buford        DB 5-11 190  Warner Robins  Warner Robins HS
Curtis Caldwell    QB 6-2 210   Powder Springs  McEachern HS
Tony Collins        RB NA NA    Tallahassee, Fl.  Lincoln HS
Adam Davis         DE 6-1 235   Folkston            Charlton Co.
Chris Davis          OL 6-3 265   Homerville          Clinch Co.
Trey DuCouer      OL 6-4 280   Lake City, Fl.      Columbia
Leonard Foster    DB 5-10 165  Norcross            Norcross
Chris Grant         DB 6-1 185    Snellville            South Gwinnett
Chris Hart           QB 6-4 195    Bradenton, Fl.    SE Bradenton
Ricky Hope         DE NA  NA   Poulan                Reedley JC (Worth Co)
Chris Lamar        DL  6-3 275   Snellville             South Gwinnett
Tyler Josey         DE 6-2 250   Dublin                 Dublin
Japree Miles       DB 6-0 185   Quitman             Brooks Co.
Darrius Phillips  OL-DL 6-3 300 Columbus         Hardaway
Jeremy Reynolds DB 6-0 175   Cuthbert            Randolph-Clay
Austin Roberts    QB 6-0 175    Lake Butler, Fl.  Union Co.
Devin Sabina        K  NA NA     Lawrenceville     Central Gwinnett
Emmaneul Taylor QB 5-10 170  Blakely             Early Co.
Dante Wells         OL 6-3 270    Rome               Rome

UAB    Charlie Edwards  K   Tift Co.

South Florida  Lawrence McCoy OL Valdosta
                     Dontavia Bogan    DB Thomas Co. Central

Coastal Carolina  Joe Rogers TE Lowndes

Eastern Kentucky   Jack Schroepfer  DE Lowndes

Troy        Eugene Kinlaw  DE Clinch Co.
              Justin Gainey    RB  Clinch Co.
              Lennie Richardson LB Turner Co.

Arkansas St.    Michael Adams  Randolph-Clay

Jacksonville St.  Travis Fleming DL Fitzgerald

Pikeville Colege  Brent Gordon DB Fitzgerald
                         Jerrel Paschal DB Fitzgerald

Ft. Valley St.   Darryl Rowe WR Monroe
                      Chavius Jackson DB Monroe
                      Darnell Burks  Randolph-Clay
                      Jarrell McCrae  Randolph-Clay
                      Ryan Hill          Randolph-Clay
                      Brandon Kennedy  Randolph-Clay
                      Markease Knighton  Randolph-Clay
                      Lindsey Wolfe K Ft. Valley St.

West Georgia  Dontavious Smith CB Seminole Co.

Tusculum        Roderick Sanon LB Seminole Co.

Arkansas-Monticello Tripp Boatner OL Lee Co.
                                 Tim Morrell     DL  Lee Co.

Cumberland     Desrick Jones  Cumberland

Iowa Wesleyan  Jontavious Cherry DB Dooly Co.

Bean J.C.      Clayton Edwards QB Worth Co.