Albany golfer wins medalist honors at GSGA Junior Sectionals - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Albany golfer wins medalist honors at GSGA Junior Sectionals

July 25, 2006

Calhoun -  Albany's Collin Ho has won the medalist title at the Georgia State Golf Association's Junior Sectional Challenge match at the Fields Ferry Golf Club in Calhoun.

Collin Ho followed Monday's 68 with a better round of 67 on Tuesday to finish with the best score of the tournament at 135.

The 15-year old Ho beat Matt Jones by three shots for the medalist title and in the 14-15 age division.

Collin Ho's play could not lead the Southwest team to a second straight state title.

 The Southwest team finished in third place.

The challenge matches divide the state's top junior players in teams basedon geography.

The Southeast team lead by Waycross' Alei Mitchell (74-75-149) won the over title by one point over the Northeast team.


Georgia State Golf Association
33rd Annual Junior Sectional Challenge Match
Fields Ferry Golf Club
Calhoun, Georgia
July 24-25, 2006  

Final Results   Team Points
1 Southeast 20
2 Northeast 19
3 Southwest 16
4 East  13
5 Northwest 12
6 Middle  11
7 West  5  

Boys 16-17      
Rank Name Section Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Sam Curtis, Calhoun Northwest 68 74 142 6
2 Brendan Gillins, Savannah Southeast 71 72 143* 4
3 Jason Bennett, Valdosta Southwest 68 75 143* 3
4 Daniel Mobley, Waynesboro East 74 70 144 2
5 Ashton Pellicano, Albany Southwest 74 71 145 1
T6 Brian Burns, Canton Northwest 74 72 146 
T6 Michael Wilcher, Milledgeville Middle 76 70 146 
8 Eric Anderson, Augusta East 77 72 149 
9 Ricky Casko, Cartersville Northwest 77 73 150 
T10 Bayley Craig, Eatonton Middle 80 71 151 
T10 Derek Foulke, Brunswick Southeast 76 75 151 
T12 Mark Rocker, Millen East 81 71 152 
T12 Travis Temple, Metter Southeast 81 71 152 
T14 Bernie Smith, Waynesboro East 78 75 153 
T14 Brandon Landford, Rutledge Northeast 76 77 153 
T16 Adam Garrett, LaGrange West 79 75 154 
T16 Chase Grantham, Douglas Southwest 78 76 154 
18 Keith Reeves, Savannah Southeast 81 74 155 
19 Nick Smith, Buckhead Northeast 79 77 156 
20 Ryan Shurley, The Rock West 78 82 160 
21 Taylor Gary, Commerce Northeast 84 79 163 
22 Judson Clark, Rutledge Northeast 89 79 168 
      
Boys 14-15      
Rank Name Section Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Collin Ho, Albany Southwest 68 67 135 6
2 Will Jones, Rome Northwest 70 68 138 4
3 Trey McQuaig, Valdosta Southwest 75 70 145 3
4 Matt Johns, Ocilla Southwest 71 75 146 2
5 Tyler Erickson, Bonaire Middle 75 74 149 1
6 Brad Germany, Albany Southwest 71 79 150 
7 Tyler Tucker, Cochran Middle 75 76 151 
8 Jonathan Klotz, Columbus West 76 77 153 
9 Jake Savant, Rentz Middle 79 75 154 
10 Cameron Simmons, Acworth Northwest 75 80 155 
T11 Joel Sawyer, Elberton Northeast 78 78 156 
T11 Logan Fairley, Waynesboro East 78 78 156 
T11 Shawn Yim, Buford Northeast 81 75 156 
14 Shiloh Snow, Blackshear Southeast 78 79 157 
T15 Casey Sheppard, Savannah Southeast 79 79 158 
T15 Lee Simpson, Milledgeville Middle 77 81 158 
T17 Colin Spellman, Snellville Northeast 82 78 160 
T17 Walker Hill, Statesboro Southeast 78 82 160 
T19 Jack Yancey, Rome Northwest 80 81 161 
T19 John Luna, Cleveland Northeast 77 84 161 
21 Camp Jennings, LaGrange West 78 85 163 
22 Taylor Welborn, LaGrange West 84 80 164 
23 Richie Wiltfang, Brunswick Southeast 83 82 165 
24 Jonathan Ivey, Augusta East 84 82 166 
25 Eric Boddiford, Sylvania East 82 86 168 
26 Everett Huntsinger, Dahlonega Northwest 85 86 171 
27 Jason Hobbs, Columbus West 93 86 179 
      
Boys 12-13      
Rank Name Section Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Cody Shafer East 76 71 147 6
2 Scott Wolfes, St. Simons Island Southeast 75 76 151 4
3 Austin Vick, Evans East 75 78 153 3
4 Shad Tuten, Elberton Northeast 76 78 154* 2
5 Landry Haynes, Gainesville Northeast 76 78 154* 1
T6 Caleb Morris, Metter Southeast 80 75 155 
T6 Chase Reeves, Macon Middle 79 76 155 
T6 David Hobby, Valdosta Southwest 79 76 155 
T6 Hunter Stuckey, Jesup Southeast 77 78 155 
10 Conner Andrews, Woodstock Northwest 79 77 156 
T11 Billy Shuman,, St. Simons Island Southeast 82 76 158 
T11 Chase Wood, Acworth Northwest 76 82 158 
T13 Charlie Martin, LaGrange West 81 79 160 
T13 Jake Flynt, Tifton Southwest 79 81 160 
T13 Ryan Cunningham, Rome Northwest 79 81 160 
16 Travis Oestmann, Columbus West 82 81 163 
17 Zachary Bryant, Buckhead Northeast 88 78 166 
18 Brian Beringer, Macon Middle 84 83 167 
19 Will Mobley, Augusta East 82 87 169 
20 Hunter Ivins, Pelham Southwest 81 89 170 
T21 Robert Peavy, Lizella Middle 86 85 171 
T21 Taylor Gove, Evans East 95 76 171 
23 Tyler Vaughn, Axson Southwest 89 84 173 
T24 Dylan Freeman, Athens Northeast 82 93 175 
T24 Michael Cranston, Columbus West 91 84 175 
T24 Will Brackett, Canton Northwest 86 89 175 
      
Boys 11 & U      
Rank Name Section Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Andrew Phillips, Madison Northeast 36 38 74 6
2 Jim Henderson, Macon Middle 37 39 76 4
3 Ben Bishop, St. Simons Island Southeast 38 39 77 3
4 Robert Persons, Macon Middle 40 38 78* 2
5 Henry Persons, Macon Middle 40 38 78* 1
T6 Christopher Sells, Savannah Southeast 40 41 81 
T6 Gus Beisel, Savannah Southeast 40 41 81 
T6 Russell Sabol, Martinez East 38 43 81 
9 AJ Pate, Louvale West 43 39 82 
10 Carter Mobley, Augusta East 40 43 83 
11 Dowling Armstrong, Valdosta Southwest 43 41 84 
T12 Eli Crumley, Cleveland Northeast 43 42 85 
T12 Matthew Beringer, Macon Middle 40 45 85 
14 Andrew Eunice, Moultrie Southwest 42 44 86 
15 Stephen Hill, Evans East 43 44 87 
16 Jack Bishop, St. Simons Island Southeast 46 42 88 
17 Muhammed Nu-man, Columbus West 46 43 89 
T18 Jack Dargle, Winterville Northeast 45 46 91 
T18 Max Weyrick, Marietta Northwest 45 46 91 
20 Claxton Faulkner, Watkinsville Northeast 43 50 93 
21 Stevie MacPherson, Acworth Northwest 49 48 97 
22 Ajay Patel, Valdosta Southwest 46 52 98 
23 James Clark, Columbus West 50 49 99 
24 JP Schlueter, Canton Northwest 51 50 101 
25 Mercer Clark, Columbus West 50 55 105 
26 Kevin Burns, Canton Northwest 57 57 114 
27 Josh Turner, Jeff Davis Southwest 44 89 133 
      
Girls 14-17      
Rank Name Section Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Alei Mitchell, Waycross Southeast 74 75 149 6
2 Jennifer Nam, Buford Northeast 77 80 157 4
3 Tess Fordham, Metter Southeast 81 77 158 3
4 Kasay Holbrook, Dawsonville Northwest 85 80 165 2
5 Latasha Hinton, Columbus West 84 84 168 1
6 Amanda Poland, Madison Northeast 93 85 178 
T7 Ashley Barfield, Sandersville Middle 92 96 188 
T7 Kelly Pearce, Albany Southwest 94 94 188 
9 Katarina Hodge, Dublin Middle 101 101 202 
      
Girls 13 & U   
Rank Name Section Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Judy Nam, Buford Northeast 42 39 81 6
2 Caitlin Watts, LaGrange West 41 42 83* 4
3 Lacey Fears, Bonaire Middle 41 42 83* 3
4 Brittany Ferguson, Augusta East 47 46 93 2
5 Brittany Jarrett, Nashville Southwest 48 47 95* 1
6 Lindsey McCurdy, Lake Park Southwest 47 48 95* 
7 Kailey Duda, Calhoun Northwest 48 52 100 
8 Mary Shuman, St. Simons Island Southeast 49 54 103 
9 Ciera Bagley, Baxley Southeast 50 54 104 
10 Courtney Barfield, Sandersville Middle 53 55 108 
11 Macy Cochran, Augusta East 81 60 141
 

feedback: sports@walb.com?subject=jrsectional


 

Powered by WorldNow