Kennesaw duo leads at GSGA 4-ball - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Kennesaw duo leads at GSGA 4-ball

March 25, 2006

Valdosta - Despite swirling winds, Kennesaw-duo Rob Wiggins and Ryan Evans fired a seven-under 65 to move into first place with a 36-hole score of 132 (-12) at the 18th annual Georgia Four-Ball Tournament, taking place at Kinderlou Forest Golf Club and Valdosta Country Club, March 24-26.  Championship-flight tandem Danny Moss of Valdosta and Michael Crews of Atlanta matched their score from round one and are six strokes behind the leaders at 138.

 
Wiggins and Evans, playing out of the first flight, took over the top spot after first-round leaders David Schultze of Sharpsburg and Rick Gardner of Newnan posted in a one-over par 73 in the second round.  Schultze and Gardner fell to third place overall (-5), but still hold a two-stroke lead in the second flight thanks to their opening-round 66.
 
Thomasville’s Doug Wilson and Lee Fletcher are tied for fourth overall with Bob and Mike Nance, a father-son duo from Calhoun.  Alex Mackey of Kennesaw and Clay Shaw of Marietta are tied with three other teams for sixth position with a tournament total of 141.  The other teams tied for sixth are Charles Hobbs of Blakely and Joe Peters of Watkinsville, Lawrenceville’s Dave Oster and Ryan Pearcy and Dick and Thomas Donegan of Kennesaw.  In a tie for tenth place overall are Bob Cecil of Acworth and his partner Gary Krasnov of Kennesaw and  Alp Kupcuoglu of Ellenwood and Jimmy Ford of Newnan at 142.
 
Fourth-flight competitors Larry Fowler of Marietta and Wade Turner of Roberta carded the only round under par at Kinderlou Forest Golf Club, a 71.  They moved into a tie for the fourth flight lead with Bert Isenbletter of Marietta and Glen Kavanagh of Powder Springs.  Alpharetta’s Dan Fischer and Fred Ethridge lead the fifth flight with a two-round total of 148.  The sixth flight is led by Alan Crowell of Norcross and Gene Graves of Duluth.  Buford’s Michael Stephens and Phillip Gailey of Flowery Branch hold the lead over the seventh flight with a 146.
Georgia State Golf Association
18th Annual Georgia Four-Ball Tournament
Valdosta Country Club &
Kinderlou Forest Golf Club
Valdosta, Georgia
March 18-20, 2005
 
Second Round Results
 
Top Ten    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Rob Wiggins, Kennesaw 67 65 132
 Ryan Evans, Kennesaw 
2 Danny Moss, Valdosta 69 69 138
 Michael Crews, Atlanta 
3 David Schultze, Sharpsburg 66 73 139
 Rick Gardner, Newnan 
T4 Doug Wilson, Thomasville 72 68 140
 Lee Fletcher, Thomasville 
T4 Bob Nance, Calhoun 69 71 140
 Mike Nance, Calhoun 
T6 Alex Mackey, Kennesaw 71 70 141
 Clay Shaw, Marietta  
T6 Charles Hobbs, Blakely 71 70 141
 Joe Peters, Watkinsville 
T6 Dave Oster, Lawrenceville 72 69 141
 Ryan Pearcy, Lawrenceville 
T6 Dick Donegan, Kennesaw 72 69 141
 Thomas Donegan, Kennesaw 
T10 Bob Cecil, Acworth 71 71 142
 Gary Krasnov, Kennesaw 
T10 Alp Kupcuoglu, Ellenwood 69 73 142
 Jimmy Ford, Newnan  
    
Flight C    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Danny Moss, Valdosta 69 69 138
 Michael Crews, Atlanta 
2 Doug Wilson, Thomasville 72 68 140
 Lee Fletcher, Thomasville 
T3 Alex Mackey, Kennesaw 71 70 141
 Clay Shaw, Marietta  
T3 Charles Hobbs, Blakely 71 70 141
 Joe Peters, Watkinsville 
5 David Nix, Atlanta 75 72 147
 Joseph Phelan, Atlanta 
T6 Scott Hootselle, Cumming 75 73 148
 Steve Polk, Cumming 
T6 Billy Hatton, Roswell 74 74 148
 Scott Northey, Roswell 
T6 Blake Daniel, McDonough 73 75 148
 Rick Dubois, McDonough 
9 Danny Daniels, Kingsland 76 74 150
 John Stokely, Kingsland 
T10 Bobby Filkins, Marietta 74 77 151
 Chris Filkins, Acworth 
T10 Jack Dalrymple, Roswell 76 75 151
 John Anderson, Roswell 
T10 Hap Fleming, Kennesaw 75 76 151
 Lee Brown, Marietta  
    
Flight 1    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Rob Wiggins, Kennesaw 67 65 132
 Ryan Evans, Kennesaw 
2 Bob Nance, Calhoun 69 71 140
 Mike Nance, Calhoun 
3 Bob Cecil, Acworth 71 71 142
 Gary Krasnov, Kennesaw 
T4 George Akins, Moultrie 76 72 148
 Ricky Tucker, Tifton  
T4 Mark Corbitt, Valdosta 77 71 148
 Rob Anderson, Valdosta 
T6 Brad Debartolo, Alpharetta 78 73 151
 Drew Sylvester, Alpharetta 
T6 Kevin Dorman, Roswell 76 75 151
 Robert Bertrand, Alpharetta 
8 Doug Brock, Locust Grove 75 77 152
 Greg Walker, Marietta 
T9 Lee Tupper, Smyrna 77 76 153
 Sai Opraseuth, Alpharetta 
T9 Jay Hobbs, Cumming 79 74 153
 Terry Prillaman, Cumming 
11 Bobby Crowe, Watkinsville 76 78 154
 Danny Manders, Watkinsville 
12 Dick Mitchell, Quitman 81 74 155
 Eddie Rowland, Valdosta 
    
Flight 2    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 David Schultze, Sharpsburg 66 73 139
 Rick Gardner, Newnan 
T2 Dave Oster, Lawrenceville 72 69 141
 Ryan Pearcy, Lawrenceville 
T2 Dick Donegan, Kennesaw 72 69 141
 Thomas Donegan, Kennesaw 
4 David Mansfield, Dalton 71 74 145
 Tim Mackey, Bogart  
5 Jody Woodruff, Hawkinsville 70 76 146
 William Shively, Hawkinsville 
6 Joe Griffin, Valdosta 76 71 147
 Russ Collett, Valdosta 
7 John Lastinger, Valdosta 76 75 151
 Michael Drumheller III, Valdosta 
8 Michael Prewett, Eatonton 81 71 152
 Scott Randolph, Eatonton 
T9 Allen Fort, Calhoun 81 73 154
 Jeff Shultz, Calhoun  
T9 Jimmy Langham, Greensboro 78 76 154
 Larry Murray, Augusta 
11 Benny Clark, Lawrenceville 75 81 156
 Kevin Creasman, Duluth 
12 Chester Chaffin, Dalton 81 78 159
 Jim Slaughter, Cartersville 
    
Flight 3    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Alp Kupcuoglu, Ellenwood 69 73 142
 Jimmy Ford, Newnan  
2 Chris Leach, Smyrna 71 72 143
 Weldon Wintter, Acworth 
3 Jack Benson, Dunwoody 72 72 144
 Pete Malcolm, Duluth 
4 Hal Lamb, Calhoun 74 74 148
 Jeff Brown, Calhoun  
5 John Williams, Marietta 78 71 149
 Ron Godwin, Kennesaw 
6 David Webb, Doraville 78 72 150
 Larry Webb, Eatonton 
T7 Joe Douglas, Newnan 75 76 151
 Vic Echevarria, Jonesboro 
T7 David Hicks Jr., Dalton 79 72 151
 Jeff Manley, Dalton  
T9 Joel Hawkland, Collins 77 75 152
 Tracy Tripp, Reidsville 
T9 Jack Snell Jr., Loganville 78 74 152
 T.H. Williams, Madison 
11 George Lazenby, Covington 79 75 154
 Robert Hill, Monroe  
12 Charles Dickerson, Dunwoody 79 78 157
 Dick Martin, Alpharetta 
    
Flight 4    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
T1 Larry Fowler, Marietta 72 71 143
 Wade Turner, Roberta 
T1 Bert Isenbletter, Marietta 71 72 143
 Glenn Kavanagh, Powder Springs
3 John East, Villa Rica 72 74 146
 Randy Koster, Acworth 
4 Scott Caloway, Canton 73 77 150
 Todd Marovich, Canton 
5 Brad Folsom, Albany 77 74 151
 Kevin Gaulke, Atlanta 
T6 Dave Herman, Roswell 77 75 152
 Wes Hudson, Roswell 
T6 Don McGinnis, McDonough 79 73 152
 Robert Haynes, Fayetteville 
T6 Andy Barre, Dacula 77 75 152
 Everett Jones, Athens 
T9 Mackey Steele, McDonough 77 77 154
 Michael Green, McDonough 
T9 Phil Colston, Peachtree City 76 78 154
 Thomas Humber, Fayetteville 
11 Eddie Register, Sugar Hill 78 78 156
 Paul Register, Savannah 
12 Jim Zetwick, Marietta 78 81 159
 Shannon Bower, Marietta 
    
Flight 5    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Dan Fischer, Alpharetta 76 72 148
 Fred Ethridge, Alpharetta 
2 Andy Watson, Covington 73 76 149
 Mark Curtis, Covington 
T3 Dave Baker, Alpharetta 77 74 151
 Tom Lindley, Conyers 
T3 Chris Quay, Canton 74 77 151
 David Daniel, Alpharetta 
T3 Ron Eulenfeld, St Simons Island 76 75 151
 Tom Burke, Peachtree City 
6 George LaPorte, Peachtree City 76 76 152
 Ronnie Tatum, Peachtree City 
T7 Bob Fowler, Atlanta 78 76 154
 John Salviski, Alpharetta 
T7 Neil Lennard, Lake Park 78 76 154
 Steve Scarborough, Valdosta 
9 Barry Whatley, Peachtree City 80 75 155
 Roy Evans, Conyers  
10 Douglas Thompson, Sharpsburg 75 82 157
 John Thompson, Peachtree City 
11 Don Fortune, Oakwood 84 76 160
 Keith Mangum, Flowery Branch 
12 Closs West, Cumming 83 WD WD
 Roger Wozniacki, Dahlonega 
    
Flight 6    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Alan Crowell, Norcross 78 75 153
 Gene Graves, Duluth  
T2 Jamie Britt, Loganville 74 80 154
 Jeff Butler, Loganville  
T2 Buddy Guidry, Acworth 76 78 154
 Jerry Pannell, Kennesaw 
T4 Bryan Stansell, Atlanta 78 77 155
 Randy Gordy, Clarkesville 
T4 Randy Spak, Duluth 78 77 155
 Steve Craine, Norcross 
6 Butch Floyd, Acworth 77 80 157
 Thomas Wolworth, Acworth 
T7 Jay Bowden, Lithonia 80 78 158
 Ken Norsworthy, Jackson 
T7 Alan Bryant, Stockbridge 81 77 158
 Allen Martin, Rex  
9 James Hewatt, Kennesaw 78 82 160
 Johnny Faulk, Kennesaw 
10 George Pass, Cordele 81 86 167
 Robert Davis, Cordele 
11 Bob Flynn, Kennesaw 84 89 173
 Rusty Stephens, Canton 
    
Flight 7    
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
1 Michael Stephens, Buford 74 72 146
 Phillip Gailey, Flowery Branch 
2 Dan Connell, Woodstock 76 77 153
 Guy Watkins, Marietta 
3 John Sink, II, Juliette 77 78 155
 Steve Gurley, Macon  
T4 Jerry Chastain, Jasper 79 79 158
 Virgil Waters, Calhoun 
T4 Danny Tarrant, Bogart 81 77 158
 Tom Philips, Monroe  
6 Jim Brown, Evans 76 83 159
 Sam Smith, Macon  
7 Larry Crabtree, Snellville 79 83 162
 Paul Smith, Atlanta  
8 Larry Hobgood, Duluth 77 86 163
 Mike Stimak, Duluth  
9 Billy Saturday, Blackshear 79 86 165
 Larry Brown, Kingsland 
10 John Chastain, Jasper 83 86 169
 Michael Chastain, Jasper 
11 Charles Chastain, Talking Rock 88 84 172
 Jeff Jensen, Savannah 
12 Terry Daniel, Valdosta 91 83 174
 Walter Altman, III, Valdosta 

Final Round Pairings
Kinderlou Forest Golf Club  
Tee Time Player Name Flight Total
1 8:30 AM Danny Manders, Watkinsville 1 154
  Bobby Crowe, Watkinsville 1 154
  Eddie Rowland, Valdosta 1 155
  Dick Mitchell, Quitman 1 155
1 8:40 AM Jay Hobbs, Cumming 1 153
  Terry Prillaman, Cumming 1 153
  Sai Opraseuth, Alpharetta 1 153
  Lee Tupper, Smyrna 1 153
1 8:50 AM Drew Sylvester, Alpharetta 1 151
  Brad Debartolo, Alpharetta 1 151
  Doug Brock, Locust Grove 1 152
  Greg Walker, Marietta 1 152
1 9:00 AM Ricky Tucker, Tifton 1 148
  George Akins, Moultrie 1 148
  Robert Bertrand, Alpharetta 1 151
  Kevin Dorman, Roswell 1 151
1 9:10 AM Gary Krasnov, Kennesaw 1 142
  Bob Cecil, Acworth 1 142
  Rob Anderson, Valdosta 1 148
  Mark Corbitt, Valdosta 1 148
1 9:20 AM Rob Wiggins, Kennesaw 1 132
  Ryan Evans, Kennesaw 1 132
  Bob Nance, Calhoun 1 140
  Mike Nance, Calhoun 1 140
1 9:30 AM John Anderson, Roswell C 151
  Jack Dalrymple, Roswell C 151
  Bobby Filkins, Marietta C 151
  Chris Filkins, Acworth C 151
1 9:40 AM Danny Daniels, Kingsland C 150
  John Stokely, Kingsland C 150
  Lee Brown, Marietta C 151
  Hap Fleming, Kennesaw C 151
1 9:50 AM Scott Northey, Roswell C 148
  Billy Hatton, Roswell C 148
  Scott Hootselle, Cumming C 148
  Steve Polk, Cumming C 148
1 10:00 AM David Nix, Atlanta C 147
  Joseph Phelan, Atlanta C 147
  Rick Dubois, McDonough C 148
  Blake Daniel, McDonough C 148
1 10:10 AM Charles Hobbs, Blakely C 141
  Joe Peters, Watkinsville C 141
  Alex Mackey, Kennesaw C 141
  Clay Shaw, Marietta C 141
1 10:20 AM Michael Crews, Atlanta C 138
  Danny Moss, Valdosta C 138
  Doug Wilson, Thomasville C 140
  Lee Fletcher, Thomasville C 140
10 8:30 AM George Lazenby, Covington 3 154
  Robert Hill, Monroe 3 154
  Charles Dickerson, Dunwoody 3 157
  Dick Martin, Alpharetta 3 157
10 8:40 AM Joel Hawkland, Collins 3 152
  Tracy Tripp, Reidsville 3 152
  Jack Snell Jr., Loganville 3 152
  T.H. Williams, Madison 3 152
10 8:50 AM Jeff Manley, Dalton 3 151
  David Hicks Jr., Dalton 3 151
  Joe Douglas, Newnan 3 151
  Vic Echevarria, Jonesboro 3 151
10 9:00 AM Ron Godwin, Kennesaw 3 149
  John Williams, Marietta 3 149
  Larry Webb, Eatonton 3 150
  David Webb, Doraville 3 150
10 9:10 AM Pete Malcolm, Duluth 3 144
  Jack Benson, Dunwoody 3 144
  Jeff Brown, Calhoun 3 148
  Hal Lamb, Calhoun 3 148
10 9:20 AM Jimmy Ford, Newnan 3 142
  Alp Kupcuoglu, Ellenwood 3 142
  Weldon Wintter, Acworth 3 143
  Chris Leach, Smyrna 3 143
10 9:30 AM Benny Clark, Lawrenceville 2 156
  Kevin Creasman, Duluth 2 156
  Chester Chaffin, Dalton 2 159
  Jim Slaughter, Cartersville 2 159
10 9:40 AM Jimmy Langham, Greensboro 2 154
  Larry Murray, Augusta 2 154
  Jeff Shultz, Calhoun 2 154
  Allen Fort, Calhoun 2 154
10 9:50 AM John Lastinger, Valdosta 2 151
  Michael Drumheller III, Valdosta 2 151
  Michael Prewett, Eatonton 2 152
  Scott Randolph, Eatonton 2 152
10 10:00 AM Jody Woodruff, Hawkinsville 2 146
  William Shively, Hawkinsville 2 146
  Russ Collett, Valdosta 2 147
  Joe Griffin, Valdosta 2 147
10 10:10 AM Dave Oster, Lawrenceville 2 141
  Ryan Pearcy, Lawrenceville 2 141
  Tim Mackey, Bogart 2 145
  David Mansfield, Dalton 2 145
10 10:20 AM David Schultze, Sharpsburg 2 139
  Rick Gardner, Newnan 2 139
  Dick Donegan, Kennesaw 2 141
  Thomas Donegan, Kennesaw 2 141
    
Valdosta Country Club  
Tee Time Player Name Flight Total
1 8:30 AM Barry Whatley, Peachtree City 5 155
  Roy Evans, Conyers 5 155
  John Thompson, Peachtree City 5 157
  Douglas Thompson, Sharpsburg 5 157
1 8:40 AM Bob Fowler, Atlanta 5 154
  John Salviski, Alpharetta 5 154
  Neil Lennard, Lake Park 5 154
  Steve Scarborough, Valdosta 5 154
1 8:50 AM David Daniel, Alpharetta 5 151
  Chris Quay, Canton 5 151
  Dave Baker, Alpharetta 5 151
  Tom Lindley, Conyers 5 151
1 9:00 AM Ron Eulenfeld, St Simons Island 5 151
  Tom Burke, Peachtree City 5 151
  George LaPorte, Peachtree City 5 152
  Ronnie Tatum, Peachtree City 5 152
1 9:10 AM Fred Ethridge, Alpharetta 5 148
  Dan Fischer, Alpharetta 5 148
  Andy Watson, Covington 5 149
  Mark Curtis, Covington 5 149
1 9:20 AM Keith Mangum, Flowery Branch 5 160
  Don Fortune, Oakwood 5 160
  Bob Flynn, Kennesaw 6 173
  Rusty Stephens, Canton 6 173
1 9:30 AM Eddie Register, Sugar Hill 4 156
  Paul Register, Savannah 4 156
  Shannon Bower, Marietta 4 159
  Jim Zetwick, Marietta 4 159
1 9:40 AM Mackey Steele, McDonough 4 154
  Michael Green, McDonough 4 154
  Phil Colston, Peachtree City 4 154
  Thomas Humber, Fayetteville 4 154
1 9:50 AM Andy Barre, Dacula 4 152
  Everett Jones, Athens 4 152
  Don McGinnis, McDonough 4 152
  Robert Haynes, Fayetteville 4 152
1 10:00 AM Kevin Gaulke, Atlanta 4 151
  Brad Folsom, Albany 4 151
  Wes Hudson, Roswell 4 152
  Dave Herman, Roswell 4 152
1 10:10 AM John East, Villa Rica 4 146
  Randy Koster, Acworth 4 146
  Todd Marovich, Canton 4 150
  Scott Caloway, Canton 4 150
1 10:20 AM Glenn Kavanagh, Powder Springs 4 143
  Bert Isenbletter, Marietta 4 143
  Larry Fowler, Marietta 4 143
  Wade Turner, Roberta 4 143
10 8:30 AM Jeff Jensen, Savannah 7 172
  Charles Chastain, Talking Rock 7 172
  Terry Daniel, Valdosta 7 174
  Walter Altman, III, Valdosta 7 174
10 8:40 AM Larry Brown, Kingsland 7 165
  Billy Saturday, Blackshear 7 165
  Michael Chastain, Jasper 7 169
  John Chastain, Jasper 7 169
10 8:50 AM Paul Smith, Atlanta 7 162
  Larry Crabtree, Snellville 7 162
  Larry Hobgood, Duluth 7 163
  Mike Stimak, Duluth 7 163
10 9:00 AM Danny Tarrant, Bogart 7 158
  Tom Philips, Monroe 7 158
  Sam Smith, Macon 7 159
  Jim Brown, Evans 7 159
10 9:10 AM John Sink, II, Juliette 7 155
  Steve Gurley, Macon 7 155
  Virgil Waters, Calhoun 7 158
  Jerry Chastain, Jasper 7 158
10 9:20 AM Michael Stephens, Buford 7 146
  Phillip Gailey, Flowery Branch 7 146
  Dan Connell, Woodstock 7 153
  Guy Watkins, Marietta 7 153
10 9:30 AM James Hewatt, Kennesaw 6 160
  Johnny Faulk, Kennesaw 6 160
  George Pass, Cordele 6 167
  Robert Davis, Cordele 6 167
10 9:40 AM Allen Martin, Rex 6 158
  Alan Bryant, Stockbridge 6 158
  Ken Norsworthy, Jackson 6 158
  Jay Bowden, Lithonia 6 158
10 9:50 AM Steve Craine, Norcross 6 155
  Randy Spak, Duluth 6 155
  Thomas Wolworth, Acworth 6 157
  Butch Floyd, Acworth 6 157
10 10:00 AM Buddy Guidry, Acworth 6 154
  Jerry Pannell, Kennesaw 6 154
  Randy Gordy, Clarkesville 6 155
  Bryan Stansell, Atlanta 6 155
10 10:10 AM Alan Crowell, Norcross 6 153
  Gene Graves, Duluth 6 153
  Jeff Butler, Loganville 6 154
  Jamie Britt, Loganville 6 154

from Georgia State Golf Association
 
Powered by WorldNow