Local Sports Scoreboard (May 13, 2006) - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Local Sports Scoreboard (May 13, 2006)

May 13, 2006
   Arena Football 2
Memphis                             41
South Georgia                   48

    GHSA Baseball State Playoffs
Lakeside Evans                     3
Thomas County Central   10
       Yellow Jackets advance

Valdosta                               14
Redan                                      4     6 innings
      Wildcats advance

College Softball
       South Regional
Valdosta State                     3
Florida Gulf Coast            1

Valdosta State                     3
Berry College                     1
       Lady Blazers advance to semifinals

College Tennis
     Division II Mens National Championship
Valdosta State                     5
Lynn University                  2
       Blazers win 1st national tennis title

May 12, 2006
    GHSA State Baseball Playoffs
Westover              1      0
Columbus             11    4

Miller Co.             0      2
Pacelli                   15    8

Valdosta                0     10
Redan                     3      8

Morrow                 1       3
Lowndes                5       19

Lakeside-Evans     3      10
Thomas CC             5      9

Troup                     7         11
Worth County       4        1

Harris County       4
Crisp County         2

     College Baseball
Georgia SouthWestern 4
Lee University 9

Erskine College 8
Albany State 4 8 innings

  College Softball
   South Regional Tournament
Valdosta State 3
Saint Leo 1

      College Tennis
   Men's D-II National Semis
Valdosta State 5
Barry 3

May 8th, 2006
   GISA State AAA Golf Championship
Augusta Prep                  293
John Milledge                299
Deerfield-Windsor        301

May 6, 2006
      Arena Football 2
South Georgia                22
Macon                              60

       GISA State Semifinals
Southland                        7
Tattnall Square              4  Game 1

Southland                        0
Tattnall Square              11  Game 2

Southland                        5
Tattnall Square              2  Game 3
      Southland advances to Championship vs. North Cobb Christian

     College Baseball
South Georgia               13
Darton                               5

May 4, 2006
        GISA Girls Soccer
          State Semifinals
Deerfield Windsor          0
Stratford                           4

      High School Baseball
Worth County                   21
Dougherty                          0      4 innings
     Rams Region Champs

May 3, 2006
        GHSA Girls Soccer
        AAAAA 2nd round
Fayette Co. 1 (2-1 shootout)
Tift Co. 1

Newnan 8
Lowndes 0

Starr's Mill 10
Colquitt Co. 1

       AAAA 2nd round
Lakeside (Evans) 5
Americus-Sumter 0

Greenbrier 12
Thomas Co. Central 0

       AAA 2nd round
Harlem  3
Westover 2

             GISA AAA Tennis
    Girls State Team Championship
Derfield Windsor 5
Augusta Prep 0

     High School Baseball
Baconton Charter 3
Pelham 2

May 1, 2006
       GISA Baseball State Playoffs
John Milledge  1
Southland 6

Southland 7
John Milledge 2
      Raiders advance to State Semifinals

Deerfield Windsor 6
North Cobb Christian  7

North Cobb Christian 10
Deerfield Windsor 3

        GHSA Baseball
Crisp County 9
Worth County 6

April 30, 2006
        College Softball
    GJCAA Tournament
Darton                              9
Georgia Perimeter       4
   Lady Cavs advance to National Tournament

         College Baseball
Southern Union             4
Darton                              1

April 28, 2006
          College Softball
        GJCAA Tournament
Darton               8
Georgia Military  0  (5)

Georgia Perimeter   4
ABAC   (10)               3

High School Baseball
Lee Co.               6
Bainbridge         1   1st game

Lee Co.             2
Bainbridge       1    2nd game

Worth Co.        11
Monroe               1   (5)

Lowndes         5
Valdosta         0  

           High School Soccer
              GHSA Playoffs
Westover                     3
Northside-Columbus 1   girls
April 27, 2006
        College Baseball
Darton             6
South Georgia  3

College Softball
         SSAC Tournament
Reinhardt        5
Ga.Southwestern  0

Emmanuel  6
Ga.Southwestern 1

          High School Baseball
Lee Co.      9
Crisp Co.   0

Irwin Co.             10
Worth Co.           8  (8)

            GISA Playoffs
Deerfield-Windsor   4
Stratford                     1
 DWS wins series 2-1 and plays at North Cobb Christian on Monday

         High School Soccer
Evans          3
Lee Co. girls  1

Baldwin     2
Lee Co. boys  1

Tift Co.   girls   11
Riverdale            0

            GISA Playoffs
Deerfield-Windsor       4
Augusta Prep                2

April 26, 2006
         High School Baseball
Deerfield-Windsor
Stratford   ppd. rain  rescheduled Thursday 4:30pm

Memorial Day          9
Southwest Georgia  0

         High School Soccer
            GHSA Playoffs
LaGrange         3
Westover          0

April 25, 2006
     GISA Soccer State Tournament
Tattnall Square  0
Deerfield-Windsor  5

Mount de Sales 1
Southland 0

    GISA Baseball State Tournament
Mount de Sales  2
Southland  10

Mount de Sales  1
Southland  11

Deerfield-Windsor 3
Stratford 4 

Deerfield-Windsor 3
Stratford 2 

          GHSA Baseball
Coffee County 4
Lowndes 6

Worth County 6
Cairo 4

         College Baseball
ABAC  5
Darton College  7

Armstrong Atlantic 7
Valdosta State 6

         College Softball
Albany State 2
Valdosta State 4 

Albany State 0
Valdosta State 8

April 23, 2006
     College Baseball
Montevallo 22
Valdosta State 5      12 innings

South Georgia 8
Georgia Perimeter 10

South Georgia 10
Georgia Perimeter 4

Darton College 2
Young Harris 9

Darton College 2
Young Harris 1

Andrew College   3
ABAC  11

April 18, 2006
       College Baseball
Georgia College   6
Albany St.             2

Darton                     9
South Georgia       6

        High School Baseball
Worth Co.             15
Dougherty  (3)       0

Westfield            7
Southland           5

      High School Soccer
Westover           2
Cairo                  0   boys

Westover        4
Cairo                2    girls

Deerfield-Windsor     9
Sherwood Christian   0    girls

         College Softball
Brewton-Parker          7
Ga.Southwestern         5    1st game

Ga.Southwestern   4
Brewton-Parker    1   2nd game

Scores reported to us on the air, sports ticker and our web page. To  report local scores please call Robert Hydrick at 229-446-4042 or call Mike Shiers on the weekends at 229-446-4043.  

Scores can be faxed at 229-446-4041 or e-mail them to sports@walb.com.

Powered by WorldNow