Area junior golfers best in the state - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Area junior golfers best in the state

July 20, 2005

Albany - Southwest Georgia junior golfers defended their turf in the annual Georgia State Golf Association's Junior Sectional Match tournament at the Doublegate Country Club.

 Lee County's Abby Fitzgerald won the girls 17 and under age division and John Gordon of Rochelle won the boys 13 and under title to pace the southwest team to a first place finish in the team format tournament.

Players qualified for this tournament based on their performance in sectional tournaments throughout the state.

 Seven regions sent up to four players in each age group.

 The top five finishers in each age division earn points for their region of the state with six points award to a first place finish and four to a second, three to a third, two to a fourth and fifth place earns a point.

The southwest team finished with 19 points, one better that the southeast team.

The southwest team earned three points from Aaron Elrod and one from Evan Hanna in the boys 16-17 age division.

Ashton Pellicano's fourth place finish in the 14-15 group was worth two points and Kelly Pearce earned a decisive point in the 13 and under girls division.

2005 GSGA Junior Sectional Challenge Match
Doublegate Country Club
Albany, Georgia
July 19-20, 2005

Final Results

Team Points
1 Southwest 19
2 Southeast 18
3 Northwest 15
4 West 13
5 Middle 13
6 East 10
7 Northeast 8

Boys 16-17
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Robert Andrews, Northwest 70 73 143 6
2 Matt Nagy, West 76 68 144 4
3 Aaron Elrod, Southwest 75 70 145 3
4 Matt Deal, Southeast 74 73 147 2
5 Evan Hanna, Southwest 75 73 148 1
6 Clifton Barton, Northeast 76 74 150
7 Michael Wilcher, Middle 78 74 152
8 Ryan Steelman, Middle 80 73 153
9 Bilal Nu-man, West 78 76 154
T10 Chesley Gunn, Southwest 77 78 155
T10 Evan Fountain, Southeast 77 78 155
T10 R.B. McCutcheon, East 83 72 155
T10 Ricky Casko, Northwest 76 79 155
14 Tyler Cashbaugh, Northeast 76 80 156
15 Alex Boyd, East 77 80 157
T16 Corey Ranew, Southeast 77 81 158
T16 Doug Kenny, Northwest 78 80 158
T16 Kyle Goff, Southwest 79 79 158
19 Chris Buford, West 78 83 161
20 Alex Lanier, Middle 76 86 162
21 David Tenorio, West 81 82 163
22 Andy Lewis, Middle 81 84 165
T23 Chas Standridge, Southeast 81 86 167
T23 J.P. Jones, East 87 80 167
25 Dustin Chapman, Northeast 84 85 169
26 Thomas Reddick, East 91 86 177
27 Jacob Lord, Northeast 93 85 178
28 James Strickland, Northwest 106 99 205

Boys 14-15
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Blaine Bunch, Southeast 71 74 145 6
2 Timothy Kim, Northwest 77 72 149 4
3 Taylor Floyd, Middle 77 74 151 3
4 Ashton Pellicano, Southwest 78 75 153 2
5 Chaz Fairbrother, West 78 76 154* 1
6 Franklin Dolan, East 80 74 154*
7 Mark Rocker, East 76 80 156
8 Randy White, Northwest 77 81 158
9 Taylor Gary, Northeast 79 81 160
T10 Tyler Burns, Middle 81 80 161
T10 Wade Williams, Southeast 83 78 161
12 Efrim Moore, Northeast 82 80 162
T13 Bayley Craig, Middle 83 80 163
T13 Collin Ho, Southwest 86 77 163
T13 Jared Cagle, Northeast 85 78 163
16 Adam Garrett, West 81 83 164
17 Tom Hardy, East 82 83 165
18 Brett Edell, Northwest 80 86 166
T19 Jesse Tillman, Southwest 88 79 167
T19 Sean Bolin, Northeast 82 85 167
T19 Travis Temple, Southeast 83 84 167
T22 Brian Burns, Northwest 81 87 168
T22 Tyler Hogan, Southwest 85 83 168
24 Neil Bitting, East 85 84 169
T25 Alexander Waters, West 87 84 171
T25 Tyler Erickson, Middle 84 87 171
27 Emmanuel Waters, West 85 87 172

Boys 12-13
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 John Gordon, Southwest 73 74 147 6
2 Jack Walsh, Northeast 75 73 148 4
3 John Howard, West 80 71 151 3
4 Martin Manning, East 75 77 152 2
5 William Sigg, East 78 75 153 1
6 Trey McQuaig, Southwest 76 78 154
7 Kevin Meadows, West 78 77 155
T8 John Keller, East 79 78 157
T8 John Luna, Northeast 79 78 157
T8 Layton Truax, Southeast 79 78 157
T11 Lee Simpson, Middle 78 81 159
T11 Todd Dowling, Southeast 81 78 159
T13 Johnathon Klotz, West 76 84 160
T13 Taylor Wynn, Middle 80 80 160
T15 Jimmy Lloyd, Northeast 82 79 161
T15 Shiloh Snow, Southeast 79 82 161
T15 Tyler Tucker, Middle 84 77 161
18 Caleb Simons, Southeast 83 80 163
T19 John Fordham, Southwest 82 86 168
T19 Watson Mobley, East 86 82 168
T21 Chase Reeves, Middle 89 82 171
T21 Patrick Clossin, Northwest 87 84 171
23 Grant Cagle, Northeast 91 83 174
T24 C.J. Arnold, Northwest 86 89 175
T24 Connor Andrews, Northwest 88 87 175
T24 Matt Johns, Southwest 90 85 175
27 Scott Bell, Northwest 91 88 179
28 Blake Bailey, West 90 90 180

Boys 11 & Under
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Billy Shuman, Southeast 36 37 73** 6
2 Jimmy Beck, West 36 37 73** 4
3 Austin Vick, East 40 34 74 3
4 Jordan Byrd, Middle 39 36 75 2
5 Andrew Phillips, Northeast 37 41 78 1
6 Emmanuel Kountakis, East 38 41 79
T7 Adam Kim, East 40 41 81
T7 Brian Beringer, Middle 41 40 81
T7 Ryan Cunningham, Northwest 42 39 81
T10 Dru Love, Southeast 41 42 83
T10 Jake Flynt, Southwest 43 40 83
T10 Jim Henderson, Middle 39 44 83
T13 Ollie Schniederjans, Northwest 41 43 84
T13 Zach Caggins, West 41 43 84
15 Bryant Matthews, West 44 41 85
16 Robert Persons, Middle 44 42 86
17 Davis Edwards, Southwest 45 42 87
18 Howard Hickey, Southeast 45 43 88
19 Eric Burns, Northwest 47 42 89
20 Jonathon Hayes, Northwest 41 49 90
T21 Eli Crumley, Northeast 43 48 91
T21 Josh Turner, Southeast 45 46 91
23 Tyler Vaughn, Southwest 48 44 92
T24 Dowling Armstrong, Southwest 50 44 94
T24 Russell Sabol, East 49 45 94
26 Garrett Bailey, Northeast 51 44 95
27 Mitchell Torbert, West 49 49 98
28 Nicholas Lowery, Northeast 50 51 101

Girls 14-17
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Abby Fitzgerald, Southwest 77 77 154 6
2 Katie Burnett, Southeast 79 82 161 4
3 Susan Martin, Northwest 84 78 162 3
4 Cherishton Brett, Middle 85 81 166 2
5 Carol So, West 85 83 168 1
6 Judy Nam, Northeast 83 89 172
7 Jennifer Nam, Northeast 93 89 182
8 Kaley Branton, Northwest 93 91 184
9 Jean Wall, West 93 93 186

Girls 13 & Under
Rank Player Name Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total Points
1 Mariah Stackhouse, Middle 39 40 79 6
2 Taylor Ramsey, East 43 42 85* 4
3 Abby Johnson, Northeast 45 40 85* 3
4 Amira Alexander, Northwest 47 40 87 2
5 Kelly Pearce, Southwest 47 43 90 1
T6 Camryn Cole, Northeast 46 46 92
T6 Rinko Mitsunaga, Northwest 46 46 92
T8 Ashlan Ramsey, East 45 49 94
T8 Caitlin Watts, West 47 47 94
10 Lacey Fears, Middle 47 50 97
11 Lindsey McCurdy, Southwest 50 56 106
12 Ciera Bagley, Southeast 56 59 115
13 Kaycee Meeks, Southeast NC NC NC

feedback: sports@walb.com