Witcher one shot back - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Witcher one shot back

July 7, 2005

SAVANNAH, Ga. --Toby Browne, Jr. of Savannah carded a four-under 67 and holds a one stroke lead over Brent Witcher of Duluth after the opening round of the Georgia Amateur Championship, taking place July 7-10 at The Savannah Golf Club.
 Jack Hall of Macon, a member of Savannah Golf Club, sits in third at two-under 69.

Five golfers are tied for fourth at 70, including Chris Hall of Marietta, Chris Kirk of Woodstock, Jay Moseley of Bainbridge, Kris Shepherd of Evans and Nic Daugherty of Valdosta.  Five more players: Casey Willis of Tifton, 2003 Georgia Amateur Champion David Noll, Jr. of Dalton, Doug Hanzel of Savannah, Greg Cottrell of Powder Springs and Greg Ross of Canton -- sit at even par 71.

Browne, 28, son of The Savannah Golf Club head professional and 1968 Georgia Amateur Champion Toby Browne, was one of the last players to join the 156-member field.  After shooting 76 and finishing as second alternate at a qualifier held at Savannah Golf Club on June 27, Browne received a spot in the Championship when a qualifying player withdrew on Tuesday, July 5.

Browne, who started his round on No. 10, made the turn at two-under with birdies on 11, 13 and 16 and a bogey on No. 18.  He also carded three birdies on his back nine, on holes 3, 6 and 8 with just one more bogey on No. 4.

Witcher, who also started on 10, began the round with a bogey but made up for it with back-to-back birdies on 13 and 14, and made the turn at two-under with another birdie on 17.  After bogeying No. 2, he added birdies on the third and sixth holes to card a 68 for the day.

Defending champion David Denham of Tifton shot 72 and is currently tied for 14th in the standings.

Play was suspended twice late in the afternoon due to threatening weather in the area.  The first delay lasted for 36 minutes, from 5:39 to 6:15.  Play was halted again at 6:35 and lasted 31 minutes.

The second round gets underway Friday at 8:00 a.m.  Browne tees off from No. 1 at 12:50 p.m., while Witcher goes off at 8:10 a.m., also from No. 1.


84th Annual Georgia Amateur Championship
The Savannah Golf Club
July 7-10, 2004

First Round Results
Par 71

Rank Player Name Score Overall
1 Toby Browne, Savannah 67 -4
2 Brent Witcher, Duluth 68 -3
3 Jack Hall, Macon 69 -2
T4 Chris Hall, Marietta 70 -1
T4 Chris Kirk, Woodstock 70 -1
T4 Jay Moseley, Bainbridge 70 -1
T4 Kris Shepherd, Evans 70 -1
T4 Nic Daugharty, Valdosta 70 -1
T9 Casey Willis, Tifton 71 Even
T9 David Noll Jr., Dalton 71 Even
T9 Douglas Hanzel, Savannah 71 Even
T9 Greg Cottrell, Powder Springs 71 Even
T9 Greg Ross, Canton 71 Even
T14 Allen Thompson, Hampton 72 1
T14 Bill Bergin, Atlanta 72 1
T14 Bill Brown, Dublin 72 1
T14 Brian Harman, Savannah 72 1
T14 David Denham, Tifton 72 1
T14 Jarod Trammell, Jasper 72 1
T14 Jon David Kennedy, Hawkinsville 72 1
T14 Josh Nelson, Atlanta 72 1
T14 Mark Silvers, Savannah 72 1
T14 Matt Johnson, Leesburg 72 1
T14 Patrick Phillips, Athens 72 1
T14 Taylor Crosby, Athens 72 1
T14 Wills Smith, Savannah 72 1
T27 Brad Skinner, Black Creek 73 2
T27 Derek Oakey, LaGrange 73 2
T27 Don Marsh, Alpharetta 73 2
T27 Doug Wilson, Thomasville 73 2
T27 Keith Guest, Athens 73 2
T27 Larry Clark, Kennesaw 73 2
T27 Michael Green, Augusta 73 2
T27 Richie Taylor, Snellville 73 2
T27 William Hamilton III, Calhoun 73 2
T36 C.J. Kozel, Alpharetta 74 3
T36 Chase Jones, Cartersville 74 3
T36 Chase MacFarland, Savannah 74 3
T36 Chris Smith, Alpharetta 74 3
T36 Danny Daniels, Kingsland 74 3
T36 Danny Nelson, Savannah 74 3
T36 Drew Bowen, Monroe 74 3
T36 Jared Purvis, Valdosta 74 3
T36 Jeff Knox, Augusta 74 3
T36 Johnathan Shaw, Cartersville 74 3
T36 Michael Standard, McDonough 74 3
T36 Robert Andrews, Woodstock 74 3
T36 Steven Meyer, McDonough 74 3
T36 Todd Eaker, Lilburn 74 3
T50 Brent Dorner, Albany 75 4
T50 Chris Nicol, Kennesaw 75 4
T50 Doug Stiles, Athens 75 4
T50 Hugh Morrison, Macon 75 4
T50 Jack Larkin, Atlanta 75 4
T50 John McPherson, Duluth 75 4
T50 John Saari, Lilburn 75 4
T50 Scott Davenport, Marietta 75 4
T50 Scott Pitts, Cornelia 75 4
T50 Tevis Upton, Douglasville 75 4
T60 Brad Clark, Atlanta 76 5
T60 Brad Dawson, Buford 76 5
T60 Jared Thompson, Albany 76 5
T60 Jason Hodges, St. Simon's Island 76 5
T60 John Belicka, Atlanta 76 5
T60 John Calhoun, Columbus 76 5
T60 Mark Whisenant, Douglasville 76 5
T60 Matt Hughes, Dalton 76 5
T60 Paul Chandler, Macon 76 5
T60 Richard Kelley Jr., Columbus 76 5
T60 Rob Wiggins, Kennesaw 76 5
T60 Robb Craddock, Atlanta 76 5
T60 Scott Ferrell, Savannah 76 5
T60 Stephan Gonzalez, Cumming 76 5
T74 Brad Jones, Augusta 77 6
T74 Brandon Nelson, Roswell 77 6
T74 Eric Brown, Smyrna 77 6
T74 Jefferson Murray, Augusta 77 6
T74 John Gibbs III, Augusta 77 6
T74 Jonathan Finck, Commerce 77 6
T74 Jonathan Shiflet, Hartwell 77 6
T74 Michael Schilling, Marietta 77 6
T74 Philip Verlander, Decatur 77 6
T74 Randy Donahoo, Woodstock 77 6
T74 Robert Fink III, Chamblee 77 6
T74 Wendell Akins, Statesboro 77 6
T86 Blanton Tessin, Lake Park 78 7
T86 Brad Frasier, Cartersville 78 7
T86 Chase Deck, Ringgold 78 7
T86 Frank Costanzo, Savannah 78 7
T86 Jamie Kiely, Alpharetta 78 7
T86 Joe Fagundes, LaGrange 78 7
T86 Lee Knox, Augusta 78 7
T86 Michael Morrison, Atlanta 78 7
T86 Seth Brandon, Dalton 78 7
T86 Shannon Saunders, Savannah 78 7
T86 Tim Stolz, Atlanta 78 7
T86 Wade Binfield, Fayetteville 78 7
T86 Walter Altman, Valdosta 78 7
T99 Austin Haynes, Dalton 79 8
T99 Beau Allen, Atlanta 79 8
T99 Chuck Pinkard, Cumming 79 8
T99 Dan Whigham Jr., Atlanta 79 8
T99 Dave Sexton, Suwanee 79 8
T99 Jay Rowe Jr., Savannah 79 8
T99 Joe Green, Duluth 79 8
T99 John Williams Jr., Atlanta 79 8
T99 Kyle Collins, Milledgeville 79 8
T99 Michael Morrow, Columbus 79 8
T99 Michael Salmon, Flowery Branch 79 8
T99 Mike Montarbo, Augusta 79 8
T99 Sandy Burgess, Macon 79 8
T99 Scott Embleau, Marietta 79 8
T99 Tim Mahoney, Savannah 79 8
T99 Todd Bridges, Alpharetta 79 8
T99 William Degenhart, Savannah 79 8
T116 Bobby Thomas, Columbus 80 9
T116 Charlie Holloway, Mableton 80 9
T116 Danyel McKibben, Covington 80 9
T116 David Jones, Augusta 80 9
T116 Jeff Dixon, Cumming 80 9
T116 Kelly Vaughan, Hoschton 80 9
T116 Zack Sexton, Atlanta 80 9
T123 Gary Saft, Cumming 81 10
T123 Josh Clements, Thomasville 81 10
T123 Mel Mendenhall, Marietta 81 10
T123 Ryan Moore, Tifton 81 10
T123 Tim North, Dunwoody 81 10
T123 West Streib, Atlanta 81 10
T129 Bob Vandergriff, Cumming 82 11
T129 Bobby Filkins, Marietta 82 11
T129 Dick Donegan, Kennesaw 82 11
T129 Holt Redding, Zebulon 82 11
T129 James Schulte, Cumming 82 11
T129 John Tillery, Madison 82 11
T129 Mark Treese, Decatur 82 11
T129 Ralph Ireland III, Augusta 82 11
T129 Ric Ellis, Tifton 82 11
T129 Trey Kent, Savannah 82 11
T129 Turner Armstrong, Valdosta 82 11
T140 Bill Manson, Duluth 83 12
T140 Matthew Evans, Cartersville 83 12
T140 Rhett McAbee, Zebulon 83 12
T140 Seth Toporek, Atlanta 83 12
T140 Walter Calhoun, Columbus 83 12
T145 Benjamin Creighton, Peachtree City 84 13
T145 Chris Gilbert, Duluth 84 13
T145 Kevin Jordan, Smyrna 84 13
T148 Bill McCauley, Atlanta 85 14
T148 Mitch Greer, Perry 85 14
T150 Charles Harrison, Atlanta 86 15
T150 Erik Martin, Alpharetta 86 15
T150 Ryan Willis, Alpharetta 86 15
153 Matt Key, Moultrie 88 17
154 David Holmes, Macon 90 19
155 Mitch Donald, Athens 92 21
156 Bill Roberts, Pine Mountain WD WD


Feedback: sports@walb.com