Patriots edge Tornadoes for region track title - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Patriots edge Tornadoes for region track title

May 3, 2005

Albany - Monroe's Terrance Ransom and Ricardo Lockette combined to win five events and Lockette led the Tornadoes to wins in both relays but it wasn't enough to overcome rival Westover.

The Patriots win the region 1-AAA boys track title by just three points over the Tornadoes.

Ransom won the high jump and triple jump in the afternoon and then won the 300m hurdles.

Lockette won the 200 and 400 meter runs and was a member of the region winning 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relay teams.

Westover countered Monroe's speed with distance. David Marley won the 800 and 1600 runs and Nick Pierce won the 3200.

The Patriots got wins in the field events from Aairon Savage in the long jump and Eric McCray in the shot put.

Bainbridge won the 1-AAAA region title with top ranked hurdlers Travaris Washington taking the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Colquitt County won their first ever region title in boys track.

The Packers were led by Armanti Hayes who won the long jump, 200 and 400 meter runs and ran on both region relay teams as Colquitt County beat Lowndes by nine points in the team battle.

The top two finishers in each event qualify for the GHSA boys state track meet next week in Jefferson.

BOYS REGION 1-AAAAA PRELIMS and FINALS - 4/28/2005 to 5/3/2005        
                    REGION 1-AAAAA PRELIMINARIES and FINALS                   
                  LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL and HUGH MILLS STADIUM                  
                                    Results                                   

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Harrell, Victor              Valdosta               11.03      10.85    10 
  2 Council, Cory                Valdosta               10.94      10.96     8 
  3 Parker, Randy                Tifton                 11.38      11.07     6 
  4 Hill, Maurice                Coffee                 11.21      11.17     4 
  5 Cuff, Vance                  Colquitt               11.50      11.30     2 
  6 Watts, Kelvin                Colquitt               11.52      11.46     1 
  7 Perry, Darriet               Lowndes                11.62      11.54 
  8 Jefferson, Harvey            Coffee                 11.83      11.72 

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hayes, Armanti               Colquitt               22.56      21.55    10 
  2 Harrell, Victor              Valdosta               22.51      22.43     8 
  3 Harrison, Charles            Valdosta               22.70      22.61     6 
  4 Parker, Randy                Tifton                 23.10      22.92     4 
  5 Ponder, Orion                Colquitt               23.33      23.08     2 
  6 Belks, Doug                  Lowndes                23.15      23.40     1 
  7 Murray, Kevin                Houston                23.41      23.67 

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hayes, Armanti               Colquitt               50.02      49.99    10 
  2 Lawton, Reggie               Houston                51.55      51.46     8 
  3 Mitchell, Ronnie             Lowndes                52.05      52.22     6 
  4 Strozier, Kentorri           Coffee                 53.48      52.71     4 
  5 Carr, Jamal                  Colquitt               52.89      53.46     2 
  6 Chambers, Mario              Coffee                 53.80      54.87     1 
  7 Stewart, Adrian              Valdosta               54.31      54.94 

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lawton, Reggie               Houston              2:14.75    2:04.09    10 
  2 Little, Jamal                Lowndes              2:10.61    2:06.62     8 
  3 Chaney, Marvin               Tifton               2:14.85    2:08.22     6 
  4 Camak, Maurice               Coffee               2:12.78    2:10.42     4 
  5 Peacock, Joe                 Colquitt             2:15.26    2:14.70     2 
  6 DeBRUCE, Jeremy              Colquitt             2:16.56    2:19.12     1 
  7 Ponder, Eddie                Lowndes              2:14.24    2:19.38 
  8 Jones, David                 Houston              2:18.19    2:20.58 

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sumner, Elliott              Tifton               4:58.00    4:46.21    10 
  2 Blackburn, William           Colquitt             5:00.00    4:46.43     8 
  3 Abinal, Josh                 Lowndes              4:43.00    4:48.27     6 
  4 Henderson, Byron             Colquitt             5:01.00    4:59.09     4 
  5 Williams, Raimon             Valdosta             5:03.00    5:00.68     2 
  6 McKINNEY, Jesse              Lowndes              5:02.00    5:02.11     1 
  7 Ortega, Luis                 Coffee               5:34.00    5:26.20 
  8 Jones, David                 Houston              5:10.00    5:29.39 
  9 Myles, Caleb                 Coffee               6:05.00    6:05.00 
10 Olson, Christopher           Valdosta             6:45.00    6:45.00 
11 Lawson, Brennan              Houston              5:02.00    6:46.00 

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sumner, Elliott              Tifton              10:38.00   10:32.69    10 
  2 Blackburn, William           Colquitt            10:50.00   10:35.19     8 
  3 Abinal, Josh                 Lowndes             10:45.00   10:40.54     6 
  4 Henderson, Byron             Colquitt            10:55.00   11:19.25     4 
  5 McKINNEY, Jesse              Lowndes             11:22.00   11:27.38     2 
  6 Williams, Raimon             Valdosta            11:43.00   11:45.36     1 
  7 Willis, Matthew              Tifton              10:45.00   12:01.42 
  8 Lawson, Brennan              Houston             11:41.00   12:39.32 
-- Cumberbatch, Timothy         Valdosta            13:52.00         NT 
-- Jones, David                 Houston             12:02.00         NT 
-- Ortega, Luis                 Coffee              12:11.00         NT 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Jamal                Coffee                 15.61      15.12    10 
  2 Johnson, Alfrie              Valdosta               11.32      15.18     8 
  3 Smith, Ray                   Lowndes                15.20      15.22     6 
  4 McBRIDE, Vandy               Colquitt               16.01      15.87     4 
  5 Wilkerson, Erin              Coffee                 16.37      16.26     2 
  6 Bullard, Jared               Colquitt               17.10      17.40     1 
  7 Dumas, Spanjer               Lowndes                16.50      17.45 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Smith, Ray                   Lowndes                39.01      38.54   2   10 
  2 Wilcox, Jamal                Coffee                 39.53      40.55   2    8 
  3 McBRIDE, Vandy               Colquitt               41.00      41.97   2    6 
  4 Bullard, Jared               Colquitt               45.93      42.61   1    4 
  5 Alonzo, Sergio               Houston                42.10      43.00   2    2 
  6 Dumas, Spanjer               Lowndes                42.80      43.03   2    1 
  7 Mathis, Artavious            Valdosta               42.59      43.39   2
  8 Hill, Robert                 Tifton                 43.60      43.42   1
  9 Williams, Demetrius          Coffee                 41.27      44.69   2
10 Quinchocho, Deshawn          Houston                43.40      44.90   1
-- Williams, Sherrod            Tifton                 41.50         DQ   2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Colquitt Co. High School  'A'                       42.71      42.73    10 
     1) Carr, Jamal                     2) Cuff, Vance                   
     3) DeBRUCE, Jeremy                 4) Hayes, Armanti                
     5) Ponder, Orion                   6) Barnett, Tamyus               
  2 Coffee High School  'A'                             42.96      43.25     8 
     1) Camak, Maurice                  2) Hansley, Jonathan             
     3) Hill, Maurice                   4) Jefferson, Harvey             
     5) Strozier, Kentorri              6) Weldon, Lewis                 
  3 Coffee High School  'B'                             43.31      43.51     6 
     1) Wilcox, Corinthius              2) Wilcox, Jamal                 
     3) Williams, Stacey                4) Jones, Rodderius              
     5) Ellerton, Joshua                6) Williams, Demetrius           
  4 Colquitt Co. High School  'B'                       44.58      44.62     4 
     1) Bullard, Jared                  2) McBRIDE, Vandy                
     3) McDANIEL, Terry                 4) Peterson, Kamari              
     5) Watts, Kelvin                   6) King, Jacolby                 
  5 Tift County High School  'B'                        45.18      45.51     2 
     1) Chaney, Marvin                  2) Green, Henry                  
     3) Wilson, Steve                   4) Talton, Orian                 
-- Lowndes High School  'A'                            42.98         NT 
     1) Everett, Octavieus              2) Belks, Doug                   
     3) Smith, Ray                      4) Williams, Rapheal             
     5) Perry, Darriet                  6) Young, ED                     
-- Valdosta High School  'A'                           43.00         NT 
     1) Council, Cory                   2) Harrell, Victor               
     3) Harrison, Charles               4) James, Demetrius              
     5) Mathis, Artavious               6)                               

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Colquitt Co. High School  'A'                     3:34.49    3:30.27    10 
     1) Hayes, Armanti                  2) Bullard, Jared                
     3) Carr, Jamal                     4) McDANIEL, Terry               
     5) McBRIDE, Vandy                  6) King, Jacolby                 
  2 Houston Co. High School  'A'                      3:36.63    3:31.30     8 
     1) Etienne, Dave                   2) Lawton, Reggie                
     3) Murray, Kevin                   4) Alonzo, Sergio                
     5) Quinchocho, Deshawn             6) Wiley, Zach                   
  3 Lowndes High School  'A'                          3:32.12    3:31.37     6 
     1) Belks, Doug                     2) Everett, Octavieus            
     3) Mitchell, Ronnie                4) Moore, Brandon                
     5) Smith, Ray                      6) Young, ED                     
  4 Coffee High School  'A'                           3:33.33    3:33.63     4 
     1) Camak, Maurice                  2) Chambers, Mario               
     3) Harrell, Lorenzo                4) Strozier, Kentorri            
     5) Mizell, Jermorio                6) Moody, Andy                   
  5 Lowndes High School  'B'                          3:34.62    3:33.80     2 
     1) Dumas, Spanjer                  2) Abinal, Josh                  
     3) Copeland, Kendrick              4) Owens, Antonio                
     5) Ponder, Eddie                   6) Little, Jamal                 
  6 Tift County High School  'A'                      3:35.74    3:40.87     1 
     1) Chaney, Marvin                  2) Green, Henry                  
     3) Parker, Randy                   4) Talton, Orian                 
     5) Williams, Sherrod               6)                               
  7 Valdosta High School  'A'                         3:44.25    3:44.00 
     1) Harrison, Charles               2) Williams, Raimon              
     3) Stewart, Adrian                 4) Mathis, Artavious             
     5) Austin, Rashaad                 6) Wing, Jarrell                 
  8 Coffee High School  'B'                           3:47.83    4:01.41 
     1) Jones, Rodderius                2) Ellerton, Joshua              
     3) Nelson, Chris                   4) Brown, Sylvester              
     5) Mobley, Craig                   6) Hansley, Jonathan             

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilkerson, Erin              Coffee               6-04.00    6-01.00    10 
  2 Nelson, Chris                Coffee               6-00.00    6-00.00     8 
  3 Winn, Derek                  Houston              6-00.00    5-10.00     6 
  4 Mathis, Artavious            Valdosta             6-00.00    5-08.00     4 
  5 Thompson, Khari              Lowndes              6-00.00    5-06.00     1.5
  5 Moore, Brandon               Lowndes              6-00.00    5-06.00     1.5

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Corinthius           Coffee              10-00.00   10-00.00    10 
  2 Wiley, Zach                  Houston             10-06.00    9-06.00     8 
  3 Palmer, Charles              Coffee               8-06.00    9-00.00     6 
-- Harrison, Matthew            Houston             10-02.00        DNF 

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hayes, Armanti               Colquitt            22-00.00   22-04.50    10 
  2 Johnson, Alfrie              Valdosta            21-01.50   21-11.00     8 
  3 Smith, Ray                   Lowndes             19-06.00   21-03.50     6 
  4 Perry, Darriet               Lowndes             21-02.00   21-02.00     4 
  5 Ponder, Orion                Colquitt            20-00.00   20-11.50     2 
  6 Reddick, Blake               Tifton              20-06.00   20-10.00     1 
  7 Williams, Demetrius          Coffee              20-04.00   20-07.00 
  8 Hansley, Jonathan            Coffee              21-04.00   20-03.50 
  9 Chaney, Marvin               Tifton              19-10.00   19-10.50 
10 Winn, Derek                  Houston             19-06.00   19-06.50 
11 Murray, Kevin                Houston             20-02.00   18-09.00 
12 Mathis, Artavious            Valdosta            20-06.00   18-04.00 

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ponder, Orion                Colquitt            45-07.00   44-07.00    10 
  2 Belks, Doug                  Lowndes             43-00.00   42-09.00     8 
  3 Reddick, Blake               Tifton              41-08.00   42-08.00     6 
  4 Thompson, Khari              Lowndes             42-11.00   42-00.50     4 
  5 Murray, Kevin                Houston             42-00.00   41-03.50     2 
  6 Hill, Robert                 Tifton              40-04.00   41-00.00     1 
  7 Chambers, Mario              Coffee              40-07.00   40-10.00 
  8 DeBRUCE, Jeremy              Colquitt            40-00.00   40-08.00 
  9 Hansley, Jonathan            Coffee              41-03.00   40-07.00 
10 Quinchocho, Deshawn          Houston             42-00.00   38-05.00 

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Everett, Octavieus           Lowndes             49-00.00   46-01.00    10 
  2 Moore, Kyle                  Houston             48-05.00   45-05.75     8 
  3 Clemons, Jermaine            Lowndes             46-00.00   43-09.00     6 
  4 Mobley, Craig                Coffee                         42-03.25     4 
  5 Nito, Victor                 Coffee              44-08.00   41-06.00     2 
  6 Allen, Zach                  Tifton              42-10.00   40-10.00     1 
  7 Turner, Tamron               Houston             42-03.00   39-04.50 
  8 Williams, Almarcus           Tifton              40-07.00   38-06.25 
  9 Illian, Derek                Colquitt            39-00.00   38-00.00 
10 Cunningham, Johnnie          Valdosta            43-03.00   36-00.00 
11 Brown, Joshua                Colquitt            38-00.00   35-07.00 

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Micheal               Tifton                140-03     151-11    10 
  2 Moore, Kyle                  Houston               150-00     144-03     8 
  3 Clemons, Jermaine            Lowndes               146-00     141-08     6 
  4 Dickson, Stanley             Lowndes               135-00     136-02     4 
  5 Pritchett, Jesse             Tifton                130-08     131-09     2 
  6 Nito, Victor                 Coffee                134-08     130-00     1 
  7 Delong, Andrew               Valdosta              126-00     127-05 
  8 Riley, Nicholas              Houston               120-04     122-00 
  9 Illian, Derek                Colquitt              125-00     116-08 
10 Brown, Joshua                Colquitt              120-00     115-00 
11 Miller, Ashton               Coffee                116-03     103-04 
12 Daniels, Chris               Valdosta              118-00      90-04 

                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) COLQUITT CO. HIGH SCHOOL   115        2) LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL       106  
    3) COFFEE HIGH SCHOOL          92        4) TIFT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    60  
    4) HOUSTON CO. HIGH SCHOOL     60        6) VALDOSTA HIGH SCHOOL       55  

 

  Region 1-AAA/AAAA/AAAAA Track & Field - 4/12/2005 to 5/3/2005        
                              Hugh Mills Stadium                              
                                Albany, Georgia                               
                                    Results                                   

Boys 100 Meter Dash AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Harrell, Dante               Cairo High S           10.91      10.52    10 
  2 Reid, Tony                   Westover Hig           10.96      10.53     8 
  3 Coley, Ira                   Crisp County           11.01      10.94     6 
  4 Allen, Bryan                 Westover Hig           11.35      11.15     4 
  5 Smith, Jamel      &, nbsp;          Monroe High            11.43      11.29     2 
  6 Teal, Chris                  Cairo High S           11.62      11.42     1 
  7 Thomas, Al                   Crisp County           11.46      11.57 
-- Jones, Morrell               Dougherty Hi           11.36         NT 

Boys 200 Meter Dash AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lockette, Ricardo            Monroe High            21.85      21.58    10 
  2 Reid, Tony                   Westover Hig           22.41      21.75     8 
  3 Dennard, Tyree               Crisp County           22.64      21.77     6 
  4 Shorter, Eddie               Westover Hig           22.75      21.89     4 
  5 Harrell, Dante               Cairo High S           22.28      22.18     2 
  6 Ponder, Kagney               Cairo High S           22.84      22.35     1 
  7 Jones, Morrell               Dougherty Hi           22.82      22.80 
  8 Smith, Jamel                 Monroe High            22.89      23.09 

Boys 400 Meter Dash AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lockette, Ricardo            Monroe High            48.22      48.42    10 
  2 Shorter, Eddie               Westover Hig           49.05      48.84     8 
  3 Dennard, Tyree               Crisp County           50.34      49.59     6 
  4 Brown, Patrick               Monroe High            52.08      50.94     4 
  5 Okedyi, Ayoda                Westover Hig           53.32      51.18     2 
  6 Whitehead, Tomas             Crisp County           53.72      55.03     1 
  7 Kendrick, Demetrico          Dougherty Hi           53.00      55.52 
-- Nelson, Marcus               Dougherty Hi                         NT 

Boys 800 Meter Run AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Marley, David                Westover Hig         1:59.00    1:59.64    10 
  2 Bryant, Johathon             Cairo High S         2:04.00    2:02.84     8 
  3 Ford, Warren                 Monroe High          2:04.39    2:04.08     6 
  4 Bernard, Cedric              Monroe High          2:09.97    2:10.56     4 
  5 Jones, Cameron               Dougherty Hi                    2:11.18     2 
  6 Roberts, Courtney            Dougherty Hi         2:16.00    2:16.56     1 
  7 Butts, Xavier                Crisp County         2:19.00    2:16.96 
  8 Brown, Justin                Crisp County         2:15.41    2:17.25 
-- McCullough, Sherod           Worth County         2:22.24         NT 
-- Lewis, Cedric                Westover Hig         2:08.00         NT 
-- Adams, B. J.                 Cairo High S         2:11.00         NT 

Boys 1600 Meter Run AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Marley, David                Westover Hig         4:34.00    4:38.94    10 
  2 Pierce, Nick                 Westover Hig         4:49.00    4:44.48     8 
  3 Bryant, Johathon             Cairo High S         5:06.00    4:57.17     6 
  4 McCullough, Sherod           Worth County         5:10.00    5:01.50     4 
  5 Waldon, Luke                 Cairo High S         5:05.00    5:01.69     2 
  6 Bernard, Cedric              Monroe High          4:59.00    5:02.06     1 
  7 Taylor, Terrance             Dougherty Hi         5:40.00    5:12.65 
  8 Smith, Robert                Monroe High          5:07.11    5:14.23 
-- Banks, Terrance              Dougherty Hi         5:45.00         NT 
-- Butts, Keon                  Crisp County         5:21.66         NT 
-- Whitaker, Kyle               Crisp County         6:02.51         NT 

Boys 3200 Meter Run AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pierce, Nick                 Westover Hig        10:29.00   10:20.15    10 
  2 Waldon, Luke                 Cairo High S        11:10.00   11:21.59     8 
  3 Smith, Robert                Monroe High         11:15.00   11:28.97     6 
  4 Patel, Shyam                 Westover Hig        11:20.00   11:30.88     4 
  5 Floyd, Michael               Monroe High         12:00.00   14:48.44     2 
  6 Nelson, Marcus               Dougherty Hi                   15:12.79     1 
-- Nipper, Richard              Crisp County                         NT 
-- Butts, Keon                  Crisp County                         NT 
-- Taylor, Terrance             Dougherty Hi                         NT 
-- Adams, B. J.                 Cairo High S        12:00.00         DQ 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Nix, Michael                 Dougherty Hi           14.80      14.76    10 
  2 Smith, Fredrick              Worth County           15.96      15.59     8 
  3 Smiley, Jerome               Cairo High S           15.97      15.64     6 
  4 Killings, Kentrail           Crisp County           17.01      16.39     4 
  5 Anderson, Bradlyn            Cairo High S           17.07      16.45     2 
  6 Kelly, Jonathan              Dougherty Hi           17.50      17.21     1 
  7 Washington, Darohn           Monroe High            19.18      17.88 
  8 Holloman, Kelvin             Monroe High            18.06      19.44 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ransom, Terrance             Monroe High            41.34      40.00    10 
  2 Nix, Michael                 Dougherty Hi           41.99      40.50     8 
  3 Smith, Fredrick              Worth County           42.87      41.77     6 
  4 Regular, Codelro             Worth County           42.87      42.94     4 
  5 Killings, Kelvin             Crisp County           44.12      43.90     2 
  6 Moss, Sedric                 Dougherty Hi           45.07      44.50     1 
  7 Anderson, Bradlyn            Cairo High S           44.20      45.07 
  8 Killings, Kentrail           Crisp County           45.37      46.51 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                           42.70      42.08    10 
     1) Smith, Jamel                    2) Brown, Patrick                
     3) Ellis, Omar                     4) Lockette, Ricardo             
     5) Ransom, Terrance                6) Washington, Darohn            
  2 Crisp Co      1-Aaaa  'A'                           43.22      42.37     8 
     1) Thomas, Al                      2) Dennard, Tyree                
     3) Graham, Chauncey                4) Coley, Ira                    
     5) Williams, Quintario             6) Whitehead, Tomas              
  3 Westover  'A'                                       42.46      42.77     6 
     1) Okedyi, Ayoda                   2) Reid, Tony                    
     3) Shorter, Eddie                  4) Allen, Bryan                  
     5) Savage, Aairon                  6)                               
  4 Cairo         1-Aaa  'A'                            42.50      42.90     4 
     1) Sellers, Jeff                   2) Teal, Chris                   
     3) Ponder, Kagney                  4) Harrell, Dante                
     5) Robinson, Brandon               6) Adams, Milford                
  5 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'A'                            44.37      43.14     2 
     1) Heath, Marcus                   2) Jones, Morrell                
     3) Cheevers, Xavier                4) Kendrick, Demetrico           
     5) Jones, Cameron                  6) Nix, Michael                  
  6 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'B'                            45.00      45.90     1 
     1) Nelson, Quinton                 2) Love, Tratavious              
     3)                                 4) Nelson, Michael               
     5) Malone, Desmond                 6) Sanders, Robert               
-- Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                           46.70         NT 
     1) Williams, Lamontray             2) Clyde, Colin                  
     3) Holloman, Kelvin                4) Lamonz, Damarcus              
     5) Roberts, Russell                6) Perkins, Jimmy                
-- Westover  'B'                                       46.00         NT 
     1) Lewis, Cedric                   2) Parks, Detron                 
     3) Shealy, Tyron                   4) McCary, Eric                  
     5) William, Channin                6) Gibson, Kendall               

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AAA
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                         3:28.91    3:25.92    10 
     1) Ransom, Terrance                2) Smith, Jamel                  
     3) Brown, Patrick                  4) Lockette, Ricardo             
     5) Ford, Warren                    6) Holloman, Kelvin              
  2 Westover  'A'                                     3:28.52    3:28.34     8 
     1) Okedyi, Ayoda                   2) Shorter, Eddie                
     3) Allen, Bryan                    4) Marley, David                 
     5) Lewis, Cedric                   6) Savage, Aairon                
  3 Crisp Co      1-Aaaa  'A'                         3:37.18    3:34.93     6 
     1) Whitehead, Tomas                2) Graham, Chauncey              
     3) Haugabrook, Terrance            4) Dennard, Tyree                
     5) Brown, Justin                   6) Jackson, Jamaal               
  4 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'A'                          3:38.40    3:37.16     4 
     1) Heath, Marcus                   2) Kendrick, Demetrico           
     3) Jones, Morrell                  4) Jones, Cameron                
     5) Covin, Wendell                  6) Cheevers, Xavier              
  5 Westover  'B'                                     3:41.03    3:42.30     2 
     1) William, Channin                2) Pierce, Nick                  
     3) Gibson, Kendall                 4) Parks, Detron                 
     5) McCary, Eric                    6) Reid, Tony                    
  6 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                         3:41.58    3:42.93     1 
     1) Ellis, Omar                     2) Lamonz, Damarcus              
     3) Clyde, Colin                    4) Bernard, Cedric               
     5) Washington, Darohn              6) Williams, Lamontray           
  7 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'B'                          3:48.68    3:50.49 
     1) Nelson, Quinton                 2) Moss, Sedric                  
     3) Nelson, Marcus                  4) Boone, Desmond                
     5) Roberts, Courtney               6) Nix, Michael                  

Boys High Jump AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ransom, Terrance             Monroe High          6-06.00    6-04.00    10 
  2 Lockette, Ricardo            Monroe High          6-06.00    6-02.00     8 
  3 Street, Jolston              Crisp County         6-05.00    6-00.00     6 
  4 Whitehead, Tomas             Crisp County         6-02.00    5-10.00     4 
  5 Ponder, Kagney               Cairo High S         6-00.00    5-08.00     2 
  6 Bryant, Bryan                Dougherty Hi                   J5-08.00     1 
  7 Shealy, Tyron                Westover Hig         6-00.00   J5-08.00 
  8 Boone, Desmond               Dougherty Hi                    5-06.00 
-- Parks, Detron                Westover Hig         6-00.00        DNF 

Boys Pole Vault AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sellers, Jeff                Cairo High S        13-06.00   13-06.00    10 
  2 Anderson, Bradlyn            Cairo High S        11-00.00   10-06.00     8 
  3 Bernard, Cedric              Monroe High          9-00.00   10-00.00     6 
  4 Peters, Matthew              Westover Hig         9-06.00  J10-00.00     4 
-- Donnan, Stuart               Westover Hig        10-06.00        DNF 

Boys Long Jump AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Savage, Aairon               Westover Hig        21-07.00   21-06.00    10 
  2 Teal, Chris                  Cairo High S        21-08.00   21-01.00     8 
  3 Brown, Patrick               Monroe High         21-05.00   20-11.00     6 
  4 Parks, Detron                Westover Hig        20-05.00   20-10.00     4 
  5 Williams, Lamontray          Monroe High         20-07.00   20-09.50     2 
  6 Harrell, Dante               Cairo High S        21-07.00   20-09.00     1 
  7 Malone, Desmond              Dougherty Hi        19-00.00   19-10.50 
  8 Hand, Darrin                 Crisp County        21-01.00   19-05.50 
  9 Street, Jolston              Crisp County        21-04.00   19-00.00 
10 Covin, Wendell               Dougherty Hi                   17-01.50 

Boys Triple Jump AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ransom, Terrance             Monroe High         47-07.00   47-05.50    10 
  2 Graham, Chauncey             Crisp County        44-01.00   44-02.50     8 
  3 Street, Jolston              Crisp County        40-05.00   43-06.00     6 
  4 Clyde, Colin                 Monroe High         40-00.00   42-07.00     4 
  5 Adams, Milford               Cairo High S        41-00.00   40-05.50     2 
  6 Nix, Michael                 Dougherty Hi                   40-02.00     1 
  7 Kendrick, Demetrico          Dougherty Hi        40-00.00   39-06.50 
-- Robinson, Brandon            Cairo High S        40-09.00       FOUL 

Boys Shot Put AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McCary, Eric                 Westover Hig        47-00.00   49-03.00    10 
  2 Johnson, Derrick             Cairo High S        46-05.00   47-02.00     8 
  3 Stephens, Phillip            Dougherty Hi        41-00.00   45-02.00     6 
  4 Lecks, Decarius              Cairo High S        45-01.00   44-09.00     4 
  5 Deriso, Josh                 Crisp County        44-01.00   44-07.00     2 
  6 Whearry, Adrian              Monroe High         46-01.00   44-05.00     1 
  7 Smith, Contrello             Crisp County        40-06.00   41-01.00 
  8 Pouncil, Jaron               Monroe High         40-00.00   39-10.00 
  9 Johnson, Brandon             Westover Hig        40-00.00   38-01.00 
10 Davis, Corey                 Dougherty Hi                   35-03.00 
11 Foster, Jermaine             Worth County        35-01.00   33-10.00 

Boys Discus Throw AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robinson, Brandon            Cairo High S          153-04     156-02    10 
  2 McCary, Eric                 Westover Hig          139-00     138-05     8 
  3 Anderson, Brandon            Cairo High S          139-04     134-02     6 
  4 Pouncil, Jaron               Monroe High           135-00     132-01     4 
  5 Johnson, Brandon             Westover Hig          120-00     122-02     2 
  6 Stephens, Phillip            Dougherty Hi          110-00     116-02     1 
  7 Deriso, Josh                 Crisp County          110-00      97-07 
-- Whearry, Adrian              Monroe High           152-03       FOUL 
-- Cheevers, Xavier             Dougherty Hi          105-00       FOUL 

Boys 100 Meter Dash AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brown, Michael               Bainbridge H           10.69      10.81    10 
  2 Riley, Anthony               Bainbridge H           10.83      10.93     8 
  3 Maddox, Devyn                Americus Hig           10.92      11.08     6 
  4 Bell, Eddie                  Lee Co. High           11.21      11.21     4 
  5 Jones, Cedric                Ware County            11.56      11.29     2 
  6 Gardner, Ronandez            Thomas Co. H           11.53      11.32     1 
  7 George, Zeph                 Ware County            11.55      11.44 
  8 Thomas, James                Thomas Co. H           11.44      12.03 

Boys 200 Meter Dash AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Lavalle              Lee Co. High           22.46      22.25    10 
  2 Riley, Anthony               Bainbridge H           22.45      22.37     8 
  3 Walters, Cortez              Lee Co. High           23.06      22.41     6 
  4 Hightower, Chester           Thomas Co. H           22.94      22.47     4 
  5 Brown, Michael               Bainbridge H           22.64      22.71     2 
  6 Thomas, James                Thomas Co. H           23.85      23.04     1 
  7 Maddox, Devyn                Americus Hig           24.91      23.37 
  8 Dixon, Michael               Ware County            26.45      23.50 

Boys 400 Meter Dash AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hightower, Chester           Thomas Co. H           49.73      50.46    10 
  2 Walters, Cortez              Lee Co. High           51.84      50.68     8 
  3 Bailey, Joseph               Bainbridge H           50.45      52.51     6 
  4 Newkirk, Demetrius           Thomas Co. H           54.00      53.44     4 
  5 Sims, Eric                   Americus Hig           56.81      54.38     2 
  6 Jackson, Alonzo              Bainbridge H           53.92      55.40     1 
  7 Prince, Marion               Lee Co. High           57.13      56.56 
-- McGrady, Brock               Americus Hig           54.08         NT 

Boys 800 Meter Run AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Loman, Marc                  Lee Co. High         2:00.58    2:00.41    10 
  2 Haskins, Nathan              Thomas Co. H         2:05.50    2:03.56     8 
  3 Lundy, Damien                Americus Hig         2:08.00    2:04.20     6 
  4 Tyler, Ronald                Bainbridge H         2:05.61    2:09.13     4 
  5 Smith, Clarence              Americus Hig         2:09.00    2:12.77     2 
  6 Bailey, Joseph               Bainbridge H         2:06.11    2:15.59     1 
-- Stinson, Lewis               Ware County          2:37.00         NT 
-- Bussey, Albert               Ware County          2:56.00         NT 
-- Prince, Marion               Lee Co. High         2:12.16         NT 
-- Barnes, Ty          &nb, sp;        Thomas Co. H         2:20.00         NT 

Boys 1600 Meter Run AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Loman, Marc                  Lee Co. High                    4:43.00    10 
  2 Haskins, Nathan              Thomas Co. H                    4:46.00     8 
  3 Lundy, Darrien               Americus Hig                    4:49.00     6 
  4 Tyler, Ronald                Bainbridge H         4:55.00    4:55.00     4 
  5 Hamilton, Chad               Lee Co. High         5:04.00    5:04.00     2 
  6 Smith, Jemario               Bainbridge H                    5:12.00     1 

Boys 3200 Meter Run AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hamilton, Chad               Lee Co. High        11:02.00   11:13.50    10 
  2 Smith, Jemario               Bainbridge H        10:51.00   11:23.18     8 
  3 Wynn, Shawn                  Thomas Co. H        13:54.00   11:35.75     6 
  4 Gordon, Zell                 Ware County         13:50.00   12:30.35     4 
  5 Timmons, Desmond             Lee Co. High        12:16.00   12:34.45     2 
  6 Monts, Jason                 Americus Hig        12:30.00   12:37.46     1 
  7 Tennerson, Patrick           Ware County         14:05.00   13:15.66 
  8 Ellis, Todd                  Bainbridge H        11:15.00   13:27.64 
-- Thomas, Kendrick             Americus Hig        13:46.00         NT 
-- Poole, Alan                  Thomas Co. H        15:00.00         NT 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Washington, Tavaris          Bainbridge H           13.81      13.83    10 
  2 Cooper, Terry                Bainbridge H           15.23      15.07     8 
  3 Dodson, Nic                  Thomas Co. H           15.13      15.09     6 
  4 Phillips, Kejuan             Ware County            17.42      16.98     4 
  5 Cross, Kendrick              Americus Hig           18.40      17.08     2 
  6 Tolbert, Anthony             Lee Co. High           15.98      17.35     1 
  7 Barner, Mark                 Americus Hig           17.10      17.38 
  8 Daniels, Michael             Lee Co. High           17.52      20.07 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Washington, Tavaris          Bainbridge H           38.95      38.39    10 
  2 Dodson, Nic                  Thomas Co. H           40.06      40.25     8 
  3 Cooper, Terry                Bainbridge H           40.41      41.33     6 
  4 McGrady, Brock               Americus Hig           45.00      42.80     4 
  5 Jones, Dexter                Thomas Co. H           43.47      44.34     2 
  6 Tolbert, Anthony             Lee Co. High           46.16      45.21     1 
  7 Phillips, Kejuan             Ware County            45.79      46.36 
  8 Barner, Mark                 Americus Hig           48.31      47.41 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AAAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'A'                           42.55      42.34    10 
     1) Riley, Anthony                  2) Riley, Patrick                
     3) Brown, Michael                  4) Cooper, Terry                 
     5) Akins, Leroy                    6)                               
  2 Lee Co.      1-Aaaa  'A'                            42.77      42.36     8 
     1) Grant, Deon                     2) Parker, Lavalle               
     3) Bell, Eddie                     4) Walters, Cortez               
     5) Tolbert, Anthony                6)                               
  3 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'A'                             43.07      43.09     6 
     1) Hightower, Chester              2) Gardner, Ronandez             
     3) Thomas, James                   4) Clark, Cameron                
  4 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'B'                           43.81      43.95     4 
     1) Bailey, Joseph                  2) Bush, Christopher             
     3) Wynn, Michael                   4) Wright, Anthony               
     5) Weaver, Gregory                 6)                               
  5 Ware Co     1-Aaaa  'A'                             45.22      45.28     2 
     1) Jenkins, Franklin               2) Daniels, Derrick              
     3) Swails, Turner                  4) Jones, Cedric                 
     5) George, Zeph                    6) Stinson, Lewis                
  6 Ware Co     1-Aaaa  'B'                             43.46      45.90     1 
     1) Porter, Mesiah                  2) Hamilton, Danny               
     3) Dixon, Michael                  4) Dotson, Cecil                 
     5) Phillips, Kejuan                6)                               
  7 Lee Co.      1-Aaaa  'B'                            46.91      47.08 
     1) Smith, John                     2) Clintons, Richard             
     3) Prince, Marion                  4) Taylor, Juan                  
     5) Daniels, Michael                6)                               
-- Americus  'B'                                       45.37         NT 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AAAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'A'                         3:35.54    3:26.69    10 
     1) Bailey, Joseph                  2) Cooper, Terry                 
     3) Brown, Michael                  4) Washington, Tavaris           
     5) Akins, Leroy                    6) Wynn, Michael                 
  2 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'A'                           3:35.81    3:31.21     8 
     1) Dodson, Nic                     2) Hightower, Chester            
     3) Haskins, Nathan                 4) Thomas, James                 
     5) Newkirk, Demetrius              6)                               
  3 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'B'                         3:44.00    3:31.80     6 
     1) Tyler, Ronald                   2) Smith, Jemario                
     3) Newby, Seldrick                 4) Riley, Anthony                
     5) Bush, Christopher               6) Weaver, Gregory               
  4 Americus  'A'                                     3:38.57    3:31.90     4 
     1) Lundy, Damien                   2) McGrady, Brock                
     3) Smith, Clarence                 4) Maddox, Devyn                 
     5) Barner, Mark                    6) Sims, Eric                    
  5 Lee Co.      1-Aaaa  'A'                          3:41.55    3:32.04     2 
     1) Loman, Marc                     2) Grant, Deon                   
     3) Parker, Lavalle                 4) Walters, Cortez               
     5) Taylor, Juan                    6)                               
  6 Americus  'B'                                     3:45.16    3:42.12     1 
     1) Cutts, Antwonis                 2) Bridges, Marcus               
     3) Walker, Nicorrin                4) Monts, Jason                  
     5) Williams, Courtney              6)                               
  7 Lee Co.      1-Aaaa  'B'                          3:59.41    3:47.08 
     1) Prince, Marion                  2) Tolbert, Anthony              
     3) Bell, Eddie                     4) Hamilton, Chad                
     5) Daniels, Michael                6) Clintons, Richard             
  8 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'B'                           3:48.44    3:51.28 
     1) Clark, Cameron                  2) Jones, Dexter                 
     3) Miller, Jermaine                4) Barnes, Ty                    
     5) Wynn, Shawn                     6)                               

Boys High Jump AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Riley, Patrick               Bainbridge H                    6-02.00    10 
  2 Jones, Cedric                Ware County                     6-00.00     8 
  3 Smith, Clarence              Americus Hig                    5-10.00     5 
  3 Hundley, Audi                Bainbridge H                    5-10.00     5 
  5 Cutts, Antwonis              Americus Hig         5-08.00    5-08.00     2 

Boys Pole Vault AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Taylor, Juan                 Lee Co. High        12-00.00   12-00.00    10 
  2 Smith, John                  Lee Co. High        11-06.00   11-06.00     8 
  3 Smith, Colin                 Thomas Co. H        11-00.00   11-00.00     6 
  4 Barnes, Ty                   Thomas Co. H                    8-00.00     4 

Boys Long Jump AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Riley, Patrick               Bainbridge H                   23-05.00    10 
  2 Grant, Deon                  Lee Co. High                   20-05.00     8 
  3 Riley, Anthony               Bainbridge H                   20-02.50     6 
  4 Newkirk, Demetrius           Thomas Co. H                   20-01.00     4 
  5 Jones, Cedric                Ware County                    20-00.00     2 
  6 George, Zeph                 Ware County                    19-06.00     1 
-- Lasiter, Victor              Americus Hig                         DQ 

Boys Triple Jump AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Parker, Lavalle              Lee Co. High                   46-10.00    10 
  2 Riley, Patrick               Bainbridge H                   46-07.00     8 
  3 Maddox, Devyn                Americus Hig                   44-06.00     6 
  4 Hundley, Audi                Bainbridge H                   40-01.00     4 
  5 Phillips, Kejuan             Ware County                    39-01.00     2 
  6 Clark, Cameron               Thomas Co. H                   35-08.00     1 
-- Lasiter, Victor              Americus Hig                         DQ 

Boys Shot Put AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Adams, Preston               Thomas Co. H                   50-04.00    10 
  2 Stone, Corey                 Americus Hig                   46-04.00     8 
  3 Daniels, Michael             Lee Co. High                   43-11.00     6 
  4 Wilson, Antwan               Thomas Co. H                   43-07.00     4 
  5 Herring, Tim                 Bainbridge H                   42-01.00     2 
  6 Mays, Jesse                  Lee Co. High                   40-09.00     1 

Boys Discus Throw AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gloster, Bill                Thomas Co. H                     148-11    10 
  2 Stone, Corey                 Americus Hig                     143-04     8 
  3 Adams, Preston               Thomas Co. H                     131-02     6 
  4 Richardson, ?                Bainbridge H                     123-02     4 
  5 Williamson, Centwann         Americus Hig                     122-06     2 
  6 Brinkman, John               Ware County                      120-06     1 

                  Men - AAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westover                   130        2) Monroe, Albany 1-AAA      127  
    3) Cairo         1-AAA        109        4) Crisp Co      1-AAAA       65  
    5) Dougherty     1-AAA         40        6) Worth Co                   22  

                 Men - AAAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bainbridge    1-AAAA       166        2) Thomas Co.  1-AAAA        117  
    2) Lee Co.      1-AAAA        117        4) Americus                   65  
    5) Ware Co     1-AAAA          27
                  

 

feedback: news@walb.com