Lady Patriots run to region track title - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Lady Patriots run to region track title

April 27, 2005

Albany - Defending AAA state champion Westover warmed up for next week's GHSA girls state track meet by winning second straight 1-AAA region title.

Backed by Kiana Key's wins in the long jump and triple jump, Emosha Brinston's two wins in the 800 and 1600 meter runs and Cayla Moore's win in the shot put, the Lady Patriots scored 195 points in the region meet.

Monroe will be a contender at the state meet with the Lady Tornadoes scoring 165 points to finish in second place.

Ta'shelya Bynum won the high jump, 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles and Tierra Watts won the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

Bynum and Watts also led the two Monroe relay teams to first place finishes.

Thomas County Central's second place finish in the mile relay gave the Lady Yellow Jackets the 1-AAAA title by one point over Bainbridge who finished third in the event.

Lowndes ran away with 1-AAAAA title with 196 points.

   Region 1-AAA/AAAA/AAAAA Track & Field - 4/12/2005 to 5/3/2005        
                              Hugh Mills Stadium                              
                                Albany, Georgia                               
                                    Results                                   

Girls 100 Meter Dash AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Watts, Tierra                Monroe High            12.53      12.25    10 
  2 Davis, TeArius               Monroe High            12.67      12.56     8 
  3 Key, Kiana                   Westover Hig           13.18      12.58     6 
  4 Alls, Adrenne                Dougherty Hi           13.40      13.26     4 
  5 Hubbard, Sharta              Crisp County           13.40      13.34     2 
  6 Frazier, Jada                Westover Hig           13.85      13.63     1 
  7 Bowen, Nichqual              Dougherty Hi           13.07      13.68 

Girls 200 Meter Dash AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Watts, Tierra                Monroe High            25.75      25.75    10 
  2 Jackson, Latricia            Monroe High            25.78      25.78     8 
  3 Harris, Jessica              Westover Hig           27.00      27.00     6 
  4 Tumblin, Brittany            Westover Hig           27.40      27.40     4 
  5 Alls, Adrenne                Dougherty Hi           27.65      27.65     2 
  6 Hubbard, Sharta              Crisp County           27.68      27.68     1 
  7 West, Ethelya                Dougherty Hi           28.29      28.29 
  8 McDuffie, Brittany           Cairo High S           31.28      31.28 

Girls 400 Meter Dash AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jackson, Latricia            Monroe High            57.12      57.12    10 
  2 Fletcher, Cheris             Westover Hig           57.92      57.92     8 
  3 Hill, Keyshonda              Monroe High          1:00.51    1:00.51     6 
  4 Harris, Rosalyn              Dougherty Hi         1:03.38    1:03.38     4 
  5 Edison, Jessica              Westover Hig         1:04.05    1:04.05     2 
  6 Cross, Taquetta              Crisp County         1:04.08    1:04.08     1 
  7 Bowen, Nichqual              Dougherty Hi         1:05.08    1:05.08 

Girls 800 Meter Run AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brinston, Emosha             Westover Hig         2:20.00    2:24.21    10 
  2 Fletcher, Cheris             Westover Hig         2:19.00    2:27.07     8 
  3 Harris, Rosalyn              Dougherty Hi         2:45.00    2:32.54     6 
  4 Brown, Falish                Cairo High S         2:49.00    2:37.58     4 
  5 Evans, Klairveeta            Monroe High          2:50.00    2:48.89     2 
  6 Seright, Lauren              Monroe High          2:45.73    2:59.22     1 
  7 Fullwood, Jessica            Crisp County         3:31.00    3:03.26 
  8 Cruel, Allyson               Cairo High S         2:59.00    3:09.14 

Girls 1600 Meter Run AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brinston, Emosha             Westover Hig         5:34.00    5:40.55    10 
  2 Brown, Falish                Cairo High S         5:58.00    6:06.41     8 
  3 Scott, Amber                 Monroe High          6:40.00    6:35.68     6 
  4 Greene, Jakita               Monroe High                     6:36.37     4 
  5 Cruel, Allyson               Cairo High S         6:15.00    7:06.98     2 

Girls 3200 Meter Run AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Joy                 Westover Hig        14:30.00   14:41.71    10 
  2 Greene, Jakita               Monroe High                    15:04.41     8 
  3 Soloman, Catherine           Monroe High                    15:31.08     6 
  4 Jones, Megan                 Westover Hig        15:00.00   18:36.98     4 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bynum, Ta'Shelya             Monroe High            15.02      15.13    10 
  2 Jones, Jovita                Cairo High S           15.50      16.09     8 
  3 Mitchell, Exylyn             Dougherty Hi           16.59      16.43     6 
  4 Offord, India                Monroe High            16.91      16.92     4 
  5 Pearman, Franeshia           Westover Hig           16.90      17.21     2 
  6 Edison, Jessica              Westover Hig           18.20      22.15     1 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bynum, Ta'Shelya             Monroe High            45.97      46.15    10 
  2 Hill, Keyshonda              Monroe High            48.15      50.33     8 
  3 Mitchell, Exylyn             Dougherty Hi           52.12      51.06     6 
  4 Pearman, Franeshia           Westover Hig           49.01      51.25     4 
  5 Thomas, Qynesha              Westover Hig           54.10    1:00.48     2 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                           47.98      48.30    10 
     1) Davis, TeArius                  2) Bynum, Ta'Shelya              
     3) Watts, Tierra                   4) Jackson, Latricia             
     5) Hill, Keyshonda                 6)                               
  2 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'A'                            52.29      51.14     8 
     1) West, Ethelya                   2) Alls, Adrenne                 
     3) Mitchell, Exylyn                4) Harris, Rosalyn               
  3 Westover  'A'                                       49.85      51.53     6 
     1) Key, Kiana                      2) Fletcher, Cheris              
     3) Frazier, Jada                   4) Tumblin, Brittany             
     5) Harris, Jessica                 6) Moore, Cayla                  
  4 Worth Co  'A'                                       54.18      52.72     4 
     1) Jackson, Jennifer               2) Barney, Kristy                
     3) Lawson, Brittany                4) Manuel, Tunisia               
  5 Westover  'B'                                       53.25      53.18     2 
     1) Blair, Kameisha                 2) Thomas, Qynesha               
     3) Pearman, Franeshia              4) Edison, Jessica               
     5) Battle, Daneta                  6) Hill, Romona                  
  6 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'B'                            54.59      53.72     1 
     1) Foggy, Elnora                   2) Peterson, Brishauna           
     3) Jackson, Cjambbrika             4) Bowen, Nichqual               
     5) Jones, Tanesha                  6)                               
-- Crisp Co      1-Aaaa  'A'                           54.32         NT 
     1) Lane, Shekenya                  2) Cross, Taquetta               
     3) Fullwood, Jessica               4) Hubbard, Sharta               
-- Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                           54.21         DQ 
     1) Soloman, Catherine              2) Seright, Lauren               
     3) Offord, India                   4) Hammond, Kenyata              
     5) Evans, Klairveeta               6) Scott, Amber                  

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                         4:06.00    3:59.50    10 
     1) Watts, Tierra                   2) Hill, Keyshonda               
     3) Bynum, Ta'Shelya                4) Jackson, Latricia             
     5) Davis, TeArius                  6)                               
  2 Westover  'A'                                     4:04.00    4:04.58     8 
     1) Brinston, Emosha                2) Edison, Jessica               
     3) Tumblin, Brittany               4) Fletcher, Cheris              
     5) Pearman, Franeshia              6) Thomas, Qynesha               
  3 Dougherty     1-Aaa  'A'                          4:29.00    4:26.58     6 
     1) West, Ethelya                   2) Alls, Adrenne                 
     3) Mitchell, Exylyn                4) Harris, Rosalyn               
     5) Jackson, Cjambbrika             6) Bowen, Nichqual               
  4 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                         4:32.00    4:40.31     4 
     1) Offord, India                   2) Seright, Lauren               
     3) Hammond, Kenyata                4) Evans, Klairveeta             
     5) Soloman, Catherine              6) Scott, Amber                  
  5 Westover  'B'                                     4:20.00    4:41.45     2 
     1) Hill, Romona                    2) Battle, Daneta                
     3) Key, Kiana                      4) Jenkins, Joy                  
     5) Harris, Jessica                 6) Blair, Kameisha               
  6 Crisp Co      1-Aaaa  'A'                         5:26.00    4:42.41     1 
     1) Lane, Shekenya                  2) Cross, Taquetta               
     3) Fullwood, Jessica               4) Hubbard, Sharta               

Girls High Jump AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bynum, Ta'Shelya             Monroe High          5-04.00    5-00.00    10 
  2 Jackson, Cjambbrika          Dougherty Hi                    4-10.00     8 
  3 Frazier, Jada                Westover Hig         5-00.00    4-08.00     6 
  4 Bembry, Ashley               Westover Hig         4-06.00   J4-08.00     4 
  5 Offord, India                Monroe High          5-00.00    4-06.00     2 
-- Alls, Adrenne                Dougherty Hi         4-00.00        DNF 

Girls Pole Vault AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seegmueller, Morgan          Westover Hig         8-06.00    8-06.00    10 
  2 Ostapchenko, Danielle        Westover Hig         7-00.00    6-06.00     8 

Girls Long Jump AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Key, Kiana                   Westover Hig        17-01.00   17-03.00    10 
  2 Offord, India                Monroe High         15-07.00   16-01.00     8 
  3 Moore, Cayla                 Westover Hig        16-00.00   15-09.50     6 
  4 Jones, Jovita                Cairo High S        16-01.00   15-07.00     4 
  5 West, Ethelya                Dougherty Hi        15-00.00   15-04.25     2 
  6 Jackson, Jennifer            Worth County        13-08.00   15-04.00     1 
  7 Jackson, Latricia            Monroe High         16-10.00   14-02.50 
  8 Jackson, Cjambbrika          Dougherty Hi        14-00.00   14-00.00 
  9 Fullwood, Jessica            Crisp County        15-05.00   11-00.00 

Girls Triple Jump AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Key, Kiana                   Westover Hig        36-04.00   37-02.50    10 
  2 West, Ethelya                Dougherty Hi        34-00.00   35-11.00     8 
  3 Moore, Cayla                 Westover Hig        36-00.00   35-07.50     6 
  4 Jones, Jovita                Cairo High S        35-05.00   34-03.50     4 
  5 Jackson, Cjambbrika          Dougherty Hi        29-00.00   32-09.25     2 
  6 Hill, Keyshonda              Monroe High         30-00.00   31-02.50     1 
  7 Jackson, Jennifer            Worth County        30-01.00   31-01.50 
  8 Scott, Amber                 Monroe High         32-00.00   29-06.00 

Girls Shot Put AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Moore, Cayla                 Westover Hig        39-00.00   36-06.00    10 
  2 Barney, Kristy               Worth County        31-11.00   32-10.00     8 
  3 Wright, Joffe                Westover Hig        32-00.00   31-03.00     6 
  4 Peterson, Brishauna          Dougherty Hi        29-00.00   30-09.00     4 
  5 Figgins, Crystal             Monroe High         30-00.00   29-00.00     2 
  6 Foggy, Faith                 Dougherty Hi        26-00.00   28-03.00     1 
  7 Floyd, Tameka                Worth County        28-03.00   26-09.00 
  8 Hammond, Kenyata             Monroe High         29-00.00   26-05.00 
  9 Reynolds, Leslie             Crisp County        29-01.00   22-07.00 
10 Carter, Stephanie            Crisp County        30-02.00   22-05.00 

Girls Discus Throw AAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Frazier, Jada                Westover Hig          102-00     108-01    10 
  2 Dillard, Nakoasha            Westover Hig          110-00     104-10     8 
  3 Fowler, Porsha               Monroe High           105-00      89-00     6 
  4 Peterson, Brishauna          Dougherty Hi           85-00      88-08     4 
  5 Jenkins, Sophia              Dougherty Hi           80-00      80-06     2 
  6 Mitchell, Erica              Monroe High            70-00      72-09     1 
  7 Floyd, Tameka                Worth County           61-09      64-03 
  8 Reynolds, Leslie             Crisp County           59-06      63-08 
  9 Carter, Stephanie            Crisp County           55-01      59-10 

Girls 100 Meter Dash AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scott, Mary Ann              Ware County            12.64      12.57    10 
  2 Wilkerson, Kendra            Americus Hig           12.70      12.68     8 
  3 Williams, Dakota             Americus Hig           13.05      12.91     6 
  4 Robinson, Nia                Thomas Co. H           13.25      12.98     4 
  5 White, Vanesha               Ware County            13.04      13.21     2 
  6 Smith, Jasmine               Lee Co. High           13.44      13.24     1 
  7 Bowen, Tamara                Bainbridge H           13.40      13.30 
  8 Virgil, Pilar                Thomas Co. H           13.55      13.32 

Girls 200 Meter Dash AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Franklin, Brittany           Thomas Co. H           27.46      27.25    10 
  2 Elbert, Michelle             Ware County            27.81      27.28     8 
  3 Pope, Latoya                 Americus Hig           28.24      27.30     6 
  4 Hudson, Shaneka              Bainbridge H           27.81      27.60     4 
  5 Bowen, Latoya                Bainbridge H           29.03      27.82     2 
  6 Dingle, Arshanay             Americus Hig           28.50      27.88     1 
  7 Higgins, Kieria              Thomas Co. H           29.53      29.08 

Girls 400 Meter Dash AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Willingham, Jaleesa          Bainbridge H         1:01.90    1:01.90    10 
  2 Ruffin, Shanice              Lee Co. High         1:03.54    1:03.54     8 
  3 Haggins, Chaddrika           Thomas Co. H         1:03.59    1:03.59     6 
  4 Higgins, Kieria              Thomas Co. H         1:04.26    1:04.26     4 
  5 Pope, Latoya                 Americus Hig         1:05.40    1:05.40     2 
  6 Hooks, Jennifer              Americus Hig         1:05.78    1:05.78     1 
  7 Nelson, Amber                Ware County          1:11.75    1:11.75 

Girls 800 Meter Run AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Skiles, Brittany             Lee Co. High         2:24.00    2:29.06    10 
  2 Bynum, Amy                   Thomas Co. H         2:35.00    2:35.57     8 
  3 Gardner, Sharonda            Bainbridge H         2:47.00    2:35.87     6 
  4 Smith, Cristina              Americus Hig         3:03.00    2:49.23     4 
  5 Parrish, Veronica            Bainbridge H         2:46.00    2:51.18     2 
  6 Mortheny, Elizabeth          Lee Co. High         2:46.00    2:52.64     1 
  7 Nelson, Amber                Ware County          3:01.00    2:56.99 
  8 Johnson, Erica               Ware County          2:56.00    3:01.62 

Girls 1600 Meter Run AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Skiles, Brittany             Lee Co. High                    5:44.00    10 
  2 Nundra, Erical               Bainbridge H                    6:13.00     8 
  3 Bynum, Amy                   Thomas Co. H         6:15.00    6:15.00     6 
  4 Parrish, Veronica            Bainbridge H                    6:31.00     4 
  5 Matthews, Kelly              Thomas Co. H                    6:36.00     2 
  6 Foster, Kendra               Americus Hig                    6:42.00     1 

Girls 3200 Meter Run AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mortheny, Elizabeth          Lee Co. High        14:00.00   14:18.50    10 
  2 Nundra, Erical               Bainbridge H        14:22.00   14:47.48     8 
  3 Johnson, Letrevis            Bainbridge H        15:09.00   15:13.76     6 
  4 Spencer, Chrison             Thomas Co. H        14:30.00   15:35.42     4 
  5 Johnson, Erica               Ware County         17:11.00   16:44.35     2 
  6 McKenzie, Shariah            Americus Hig        18:30.00   17:35.09     1 
  7 Kozvch, Christen             Lee Co. High        14:45.00   18:04.64 
  8 Chambliss, Charlunda         Americus Hig        20:40.00   18:33.93 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weatherspoon, Latosha        Thomas Co. H           16.02      15.84    10 
  2 Williams, Akousha            Thomas Co. H           18.63      17.95     8 
  3 Gray, Krysha                 Americus Hig           18.90      17.96     6 
  4 Williams, Lavertae           Bainbridge H           18.40      18.81     4 
  5 Thomas, Chantel              Bainbridge H           18.62      19.06     2 
  6 Ingram, Latoya               Americus Hig           19.90      19.21     1 
  7 Matthews, Jesse              Lee Co. High           17.50      20.34 
  7 Atkins, Kiesha    &nb, sp;          Ware County            17.59      20.34 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Weatherspoon, Latosha        Thomas Co. H           48.64      47.78    10 
  2 Willingham, Jaleesa          Bainbridge H           48.40      49.80     8 
  3 Holley, Rachel               Bainbridge H           50.00      51.15     6 
  4 Tyson, Brittany              Americus Hig           54.50      53.09     4 
  5 Matthews, Jesse              Lee Co. High           52.00      54.22     2 
  6 Gray, Krysha                 Americus Hig           53.60      58.20     1 
-- Atkins, Kiesha               Ware County            58.09         DQ 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AAAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ware Co     1-Aaaa  'A'                             51.02      50.48    10 
     1) Elbert, Michelle                2) Orange, Resita                
     3) White, Vanesha                  4) Scott, Mary Ann               
     5) Smith, Jasmine                  6)                               
  2 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'A'                           52.00      51.00     8 
     1) Bowen, Latoya                   2) Hudson, Shaneka               
     3) Willingham, Jaleesa             4) Bowen, Tamara                 
     5) Williams, Lavertae              6)                               
  3 Americus  'A'                                       51.50      51.48     6 
     1) Hooks, Jennifer                 2) Williams, Dakota              
     3) Pope, Latoya                    4) Wilkerson, Kendra             
     5) Dingle, Arshanay                6)                               
  4 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'A'                             51.35      51.76     4 
     1) Robinson, Nia                   2) Franklin, Brittany            
     3) Graham, Shontae                 4) Weatherspoon, Latosha         
     5) Bynum, Amy                      6)                               
  5 Lee Co.      1-Aaaa  'A'                            52.01      53.65     2 
     1) Smith, Jasmine                  2) McCorkle, Michelle            
     3) Holsey, Audrey                  4) Ruffin, Shanice               
     5) Matthews, Jesse                 6)                               
  6 Americus  'B'                                       53.40      54.06     1 
     1) Angrish, Devntria               2) Smith, Cristina               
     3) Tyson, Brittany                 4) Smith, Dentria                
     5) Brown, Kayla                    6)                               
  7 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'B'                             53.50      54.39 
     1) Virgil, Pilar                   2) Higgins, Kieria               
     3) Freeman, Brittany               4) Myles, Whitney                
     5) Haggins, Chaddrika              6)                               
  8 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'B'                           53.31      57.68 
     1) Harper, Sharteria               2) Holley, Rachel                
     3) Thomas, Chantel                 4) Gardner, Sharonda             
     5) McCray, Crystal                 6)                               

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AAAA
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lee Co.      1-Aaaa  'A'                          4:27.00    4:16.12    10 
     1) Ruffin, Shanice                 2) McCorkle, Michelle            
     3) Holsey, Audrey                  4) Skiles, Brittany              
     5) Mortheny, Elizabeth             6)                               
  2 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'B'                           4:22.01    4:17.14     8 
     1) Graham, Shontae                 2) Weatherspoon, Latosha         
     3) Robinson, Nia                   4) Virgil, Pilar                 
     5) Franklin, Brittany              6)                               
  3 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'A'                         4:26.00    4:17.68     6 
     1) Willingham, Jaleesa             2) Hudson, Shaneka               
     3) Holley, Rachel                  4) Nundra, Erical                
     5) Parrish, Veronica               6)                               
  4 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'A'                           4:22.00    4:18.08     4 
     1) Haggins, Chaddrika              2) Freeman, Brittany             
     3) Myles, Whitney                  4) Higgins, Kieria               
     5) Bynum, Amy                      6)                               
  5 Americus  'A'                                     4:44.00    4:32.57     2 
     1) Hooks, Jennifer                 2) Wilkerson, Kendra             
     3) Dingle, Arshanay                4) Pope, Latoya                  
     5) Smith, Dentria                  6)                               
  6 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'B'                         4:32.00    4:35.96     1 
     1) Rollins, Vieka                  2) Gardner, Sharonda             
     3) Johnson, Letrevis               4) Robinson, Courtney            
     5) Thomas, Chantel                 6)                               

Girls High Jump AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Elbert, Michelle             Ware County                     4-08.00    10 
  2 Williams, Toni               Ware County                     4-06.00     8 
  3 Matthews, Jesse              Lee Co. High                   J4-06.00     6 
  4 Hooks, Jennifer              Americus Hig                    4-04.00     4 
  5 McCray, Crystal              Bainbridge H                   J4-04.00     2 

Girls Pole Vault AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rae, Kayla                   Lee Co. High                    6-06.00    10 
  2 Johnson, Monique             Thomas Co. H                    6-00.00     8 

Girls Long Jump AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hudson, Shaneka              Bainbridge H                   16-06.00    10 
  2 Robinson, Nia                Thomas Co. H                  J16-06.00     8 
  3 Orange, Resita               Ware County                    15-09.00     6 
  4 Williams, Akousha            Thomas Co. H                   15-08.00     4 
  5 Wilkerson, Kendra            Americus Hig                   15-02.00     2 
  6 Williams, Lavertae           Bainbridge H                   15-01.00     1 

Girls Triple Jump AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hudson, Shaneka              Bainbridge H                   33-04.00    10 
  2 Angrish, Devntria            Americus Hig                   32-00.00     8 
  3 Williams, Akousha            Thomas Co. H                   31-08.00     6 
  4 Higgins, Kieria              Thomas Co. H                   30-03.00     4 
  5 Bowen, Latoya                Bainbridge H                   30-02.00     2 
  6 Harris, Dominique            Americus Hig                   30-01.00     1 

Girls Shot Put AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Berryhill, Yolanda           Lee Co. High                   37-11.00    10 
  2 Anderson, Khantiga           Thomas Co. H                   35-09.00     8 
  3 McDowell, Kera               Bainbridge H                   32-07.00     6 
  4 Howard, Nikki                Thomas Co. H                   32-04.00     4 
  5 Brown, Brittany              Bainbridge H                   32-01.00     2 
  6 Floyd, Shay                  Americus Hig                   31-02.00     1 

Girls Discus Throw AAAA
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Berryhill, Yolanda           Lee Co. High                     115-05    10 
  2 Brown, Tiffany               Bainbridge H                     106-01     8 
  3 Landy, Daphne                Bainbridge H           98-06      98-06     6 
  4 Floyd, Shay                  Americus Hig                      93-05     4 
  5 Anderson, Khantiga           Thomas Co. H                      86-05     2 
  6 Howard, Nikki                Thomas Co. H                      82-02     1 

                Women - AAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westover                   190        2) Monroe, Albany 1-AAA      165  
    3) Dougherty     1-AAA         74        4) Cairo         1-AAAA       30  
    5) Worth Co                    13        6) Crisp Co      1-AAAA        5  

                Women - AAAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Thomas Co.  1-AAAA         133        2) Bainbridge    1-AAAA      132  
    3) Lee Co.      1-AAAA         90        4) Americus                   71  
    5) Ware Co     1-AAAA          56                                          

GIRLS REGION 1-AAAAA PRELIMS and FINALS - 4/21/2005 to 4/26/2005       
                    REGION 1-AAAAA PRELIMINARIES and FINALS                   
                  LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL and HUGH MILLS STADIUM                  
                                    Results                                   

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Wells, Tiffany               Coffee                 12.63      12.46    10 
  2 Sermons, Stephanie           Lowndes                12.49      12.56     8 
  3 Hart, Chanise                Lowndes                12.61      12.64     6 
  4 Slappy, Nia                  Tifton                 12.76      12.86     4 
  5 Spates, Lakeisha             Valdosta               12.94      13.11     2 
  6 Walker, Kendra               Valdosta               12.92      13.16     1 
  7 Jackson, Shurvonta           Coffee                 13.38      13.42 

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wells, Tiffany               Coffee                 26.41      26.18    10 
  2 Hart, Chanise                Lowndes                26.56      26.50     8 
  3 Sermons, Stephanie           Lowndes                26.99      26.61     6 
  4 Pegues, Alyssa               Houston                26.63      26.66     4 
  5 Walker, Kendra               Valdosta               27.44      26.73     2 
  6 Slappy, Nia                  Tifton                 27.78      26.80     1 
  7 Spates, Lakeisha             Valdosta               27.81      26.97 
  8 Vickers, Troyanna            Coffee                 27.95      28.84 

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Melvin, Adrienna             Lowndes                59.39      59.78    10 
  2 Bivins, Taccara              Lowndes              1:01.12    1:01.34     8 
  3 Vickers, Troyanna            Coffee               1:01.42    1:01.79     6 
  4 Woods, Joshuanna             Tifton               1:02.50    1:01.94     4 
  5 Johnson, Janesa              Houston              1:04.43    1:04.53     2 
  6 Williams, Chelsea            Valdosta             1:06.17    1:07.22     1 
  7 Evans, Anastasia             Valdosta             1:06.65    1:09.23 
  8 Ford, Tiara                  Coffee               1:07.55    1:11.09 

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pope, Krystle                Lowndes              2:32.21    2:31.12    10 
  2 McGRIFF, Candace             Lowndes              2:36.01    2:31.83     8 
  3 Cawley, Amanda               Tifton               2:49.63    2:42.75     6 
  4 Peacock, Letauria            Colquitt             2:46.88    2:47.11     4 
  5 Ford, Tiara                  Coffee               3:16.66    2:52.37     2 
  6 York, Brittany               Tifton               3:09.42    3:04.18     1 

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 York, Katalyn                Tifton               6:14.00    5:49.25    10 
  2 Touchton, Emily              Lowndes              5:55.00    5:49.57     8 
  3 Brianna, Hyre                Lowndes              6:20.00    6:03.02     6 
  4 Washington, Danielle         Valdosta             5:45.00    6:15.11     4 
  5 York, Brittany               Tifton               6:11.00    6:28.45     2 
  6 Arambulo, Adriana            Coffee               6:30.00    6:29.90     1 
  7 House, Glenda                Valdosta             6:30.00    6:50.53 
  8 Pugh, Megan                  Colquitt             6:40.00    7:00.00 
  9 Skeen, Sarah                 Colquitt             6:00.00    7:02.00 

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 York, Katalyn                Tifton              13:14.00   12:55.81    10 
  2 Washington, Danielle         Valdosta            12:40.00   13:07.12     8 
  3 Orr, Tiffany                 Lowndes             13:00.00   13:08.76     6 
  4 Touchton, Emily              Lowndes             13:00.00   13:20.57     4 
  5 Thompson, Amanda             Tifton              13:41.00   13:31.18     2 
  6 Pugh, Megan                  Colquitt            12:30.00   15:07.53     1 
  7 Skeen, Sarah                 Colquitt            12:15.00   15:09.08 
  8 House, Glenda                Valdosta            14:00.00   15:09.10 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brockington, Cherrisa        Coffee                 15.01      16.71    10 
  2 Close, Markeisha             Lowndes                17.10      17.30     8 
  3 Ford, Brande                 Valdosta               17.90      20.50     6 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brockington, Cherrisa        Coffee                 45.15      47.30    10 
  2 Mitchell, Zakiya             Lowndes                50.25      50.94     8 
  3 Richardson, Lakita           Lowndes                52.75      53.57     6 
  4 Green, Calandra              Tifton                 55.00      53.76     4 
  5 Williams, Earlescia          Colquitt               50.00      59.92     2 
  6 Evans, Anastasia             Valdosta               52.00    1:10.28     1 
-- Gardner, LE Jone             Valdosta                             DQ 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lowndes High School  'A'                            49.71      50.09    10 
     1) Melvin, Adrienna                2) Bradley, Star                 
     3) Hart, Chanise                   4) Sermons, Stephanie            
     5) Bivins, Taccara                 6)                               
  2 Valdosta High School  'A'                           50.05      50.72     8 
     1) Walker, Kendra                  2) Williams, Chelsea             
     3) Evans, Anastasia                4) Spates, Lakeisha              
     5) Washington, Danielle            6)                               
  3 Coffee High School  'A'                             58.42      50.90     6 
     1) Brockington, Cherrisa           2) Ford, Tiara                   
     3) Jackson, Shurvonta              4) Sanders, Lonnidra             
     5) Vickers, Troyanna               6) Wells, Tiffany                
  4 Houston Co. High School  'A'                        55.91      52.34     4 
     1) Stuart, Cathryn                 2) White, Britney                
     3) Jackson, Diandra                4) Pegues, Alyssa                
  5 Lowndes High School  'B'                            51.72      52.96     2 
     1) Close, Markeisha                2) Pope, Krystle                 
     3) Richardson, Lakita              4) Mitchell, Zakiya              
  6 Tift County High School  'A'                        52.83      53.32     1 
     1) Slappy, Nia                     2) Brownlee, Stephanie           
     3) Woods, Joshuanna                4) Green, Calandra               
     5) Brown, LaRAE                    6)                               

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lowndes High School  'A'                          4:12.95    4:16.25    10 
     1) Bivins, Taccara                 2) Bradley, Star                 
     3) Melvin, Adrienna                4) Mitchell, Zakiya              
     5) Pope, Krystle                   6)                               
  2 Coffee High School  'A'                           4:40.00    4:23.88     8 
     1) Brockington, Cherrisa           2) Ford, Tiara                   
     3) Jackson, Shurvonta              4) Sanders, Lonnidra             
     5) Vickers, Troyanna               6) Wells, Tiffany                
  3 Lowndes High School  'B'                          4:28.00    4:25.94     6 
     1) Hart, Chanise                   2) Richardson, Lakita            
     3) Sermons, Stephanie              4) Thomas, Krystal               
     5) Touchton, Emily                 6)                              ,  
  4 Valdosta High School  'A'                         4:13.00    4:29.68     4 
     1) Washington, Danielle            2) Evans, Anastasia              
     3) Spates, Lakeisha                4) Williams, Chelsea             
     5) Walker, Kendra                  6)                               
  5 Houston Co. High School  'B'                      4:50.00    4:42.23     2 
     1) Brown, Recia                    2) Brown, Ashley                 
     3) Ward, Ashley                    4) Lykles, Ashley                
     5) Williams, Tonia                 6)                               

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stafford, Ashley             Colquitt             5-04.00    5-00.00    10 
  2 McGRIFF, Candace             Lowndes              5-02.00   J5-00.00     8 
  3 Brownlee, Stephanie          Tifton               4-10.00    4-08.00     6 

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wells, Tiffany               Coffee              17-00.75   16-07.50    10 
  2 Williams, Chelsea            Valdosta            15-08.00   16-02.50     8 
  3 Brownlee, Stephanie          Tifton              14-07.00   15-06.00     6 
  4 Melvin, Adrienna             Lowndes             15-06.00   14-11.00     4 
  5 Sermons, Stephanie           Lowndes             15-00.00   13-09.50     2 
  6 Evans, Anastasia             Valdosta            15-00.00   13-02.50     1 
  7 Slappy, Nia                  Tifton              14-09.00   12-07.00 

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Close, Markeisha             Lowndes             34-09.00   35-05.00    10 
  2 McGRIFF, Candace             Lowndes             34-06.00   34-09.50     8 
  3 Brownlee, Stephanie          Tifton              30-11.50   31-03.00     6 
  4 Williams, Kendra             Coffee              30-06.50   28-05.50     4 
  5 Sanders, Lonnidra            Coffee              28-07.00   28-02.50     2 

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thomas, Krystal              Lowndes             37-00.50   38-00.00    10 
  2 Dawson, Java                 Tifton              37-03.00   36-01.50     8 
  3 Mitchell, Nakia              Lowndes             35-04.00   35-05.00     6 
  4 Jordan, Jasmine              Tifton              31-02.00   34-09.00     4 
  5 Wright, Zeqishia             Valdosta            32-06.00   31-06.00     2 
  6 Williams, Tonia              Houston             35-00.00   31-04.00     1 
  7 Moore, Jessica               Coffee              28-04.00   31-01.50 
  8 Hudson, Janay                Colquitt            30-00.00   27-02.00 
  9 Green, Shanterrian           Coffee              28-04.50   26-07.00 
10 Johnson, Janesa              Houston             30-00.00   23-10.00 

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jordan, Jasmine              Tifton                130-04     138-03    10 
  2 Thomas, Krystal              Lowndes               122-00     125-06     8 
  3 Dawson, Java                 Tifton                 92-04     107-09     6 
  4 Hudson, Janay                Colquitt              110-00      91-11     4 
  5 Bradley, Star                Lowndes                92-00      88-03     2 
  6 Williams, Tonia              Houston                           86-04     1 
  7 Wright, Zeqishia             Valdosta               80-00      80-10 
  8 Green, Shanterrian           Coffee                 81-05      70-00 
  9 Moore, Jessica               Coffee                 82-10      68-04 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL        196        2) TIFT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL    91  
    3) COFFEE HIGH SCHOOL          79        4) VALDOSTA HIGH SCHOOL       48  
    5) COLQUITT CO. HIGH SCHOOL    21        6) HOUSTON CO. HIGH SCHOOL    14
  

feedback: news@walb.com