Rams win three more SIAC titles - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Rams win three more SIAC titles

April 16, 2005

Albany- Kala Williams' base hit in the bottom of the ninth inning scores Shari Golden and gives the Albany State softball team a 2-1 win over Benedict in the championship game of the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference baseball tournament.

It is the first SIAC title for the Lady Ram program that is only four years old but was playing in their third tournament championship game.

Benedict threatened to take the lead in the top of the ninth with the bases loaded and one out.

Albany State pitcher Corinna Garcia struck out the final two batters to get out of the inning without any runs scoring.

Benedict advanced to the championship game with a 13-2 win over Kentucky State.

The SIAC championship qualifies Albany State for the NCAA Division II regionals next month.

Over at the Albany State track, the Albany State Rams won their third straight SIAC title by just two points over Morehouse.

Marcus Jackson was named the meet's outstanding track performer after winning the 5000 meter and 3000 meter steeplechase and placing third in the 10,000 meter run.

Decathlon winner Brandon Rouhlac won outstanding field event performer as Rouhlac placed second in the triple jump and third in the long jump.

The Albany State Lady Rams had an easier time winning their first conference title in five years.

The Albany State women scored 346 points to easily beat rival Fort Valley State.

Levern Spencer won the high jump on Saturday and anchored the women's 4 x 100 meter relay team which won the conference title.

Tamika Kitchens won three events for the Lady Rams in the 800, 1500 and 5000 meter runs.

Head coach Willie Lasters was named men's and women's coach of the year.

A nice retirement present for Laster who was honored by the SIAC after the conference meet.

The Albany State women's tennis team could not make it a fourth title in this weekend's spring sports festival.

The Lady Rams were beaten by Tuskegee 5-0 in the championship match.

Tuskegee won the men's title by beating Morehouse 5-0.

Paine beat Miles 11-2 to win the SIAC baseball title.  Miles advanced to the championship game with a 4-3 win over Morehouse.

The three conference titles won this weekend give Albany State seven SIAC titles during this academic year.

Albany State also won SIAC titles in football, volleyball, women's cross country and men's basketball.

       SIAC Baseball
Miles          4
Morehouse  3

     Championship game
Paine    11
Miles      2

         SIAC Softball
Benedict        13
Kentucky St.  2

      Championship game
Albany St.   2
Benedict      1  (9)

         2005 SIAC CHAMPIONSHIP - 4/13/2005 to 4/16/2005
                       HOSTED BY ALBANY STATE UNIVERSITY
                                ALBANY, GEORGIA
                                    Results

Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 11.50
Provisional: + 12.10
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Spencer, Levern              Albany                   11.70Q  2.8  3
  2 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley              11.74Q  2.8  2
  3 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley              12.11Q  2.7  1
  4 Mccann, Ninita               Fort Valley              12.25q  2.8  3
  5 Colbert, Marteela            Albany                   12.27q  2.8  2
  6 Tremble, Ashley              Albany                   12.30q  2.7  1
  7 Mapp, Chantae                Benedict                 12.51q  2.8  2
  8 Saunders, Kallendra          Paine                    12.81q  2.8  3
  9 Sims, Beliria                Clark A.U.               12.96   2.8  3
10 Rolle, Aniska                Benedict                 13.06   2.7  1
11 Ragin, Tara                  Clark A.U.               13.30   2.7  1
12 Lidge, Ashley                Mile                     13.61   2.8  2
13 Marshall, Kyra               Clark A.U.               13.67   2.8  2
14 Agyapong, Ama                Tuskegee                 13.67   2.7  1
15 Dunn, Lashante               Kentucky St              13.90   2.7  1
16 Myrick, Brittany             Mile                     14.50   2.8  3

Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 11.50
Provisional: + 12.10
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley              11.69   3.6   10
  2 Spencer, Levern              Albany                   11.86   3.6    8
  3 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley              12.06   3.6    6
  4 Tremble, Ashley              Albany                   12.10   3.6    5
  5 Colbert, Marteela            Albany                   12.24   3.6    4
  6 Mccann, Ninita               Fort Valley              12.50   3.6    3
  7 Mapp, Chantae                Benedict                 12.76   3.6    2
  8 Saunders, Kallendra          Paine                    13.04   3.6    1

Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 23.80
Provisional: + 24.80
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley              24.54Q  4.2  2
  2 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley              25.04Q  3.6  1
  3 Tremble, Ashley              Albany                   25.32Q  2.7  3
  4 Washington, Kayla            Albany                   25.09q  4.2  2
  5 Colbert, Marteela            Albany                   25.58q  3.6  1
  6 Eccles, Analiea              Fort Valley              25.78q  2.7  3
  7 Jackson, Shatamra            Kentucky St              25.91q  2.7  3
  8 Kelly, Andrele               Clark A.U.               26.10q  3.6  1
  9 Johnson, Adrian              Paine                    26.82   2.7  3
10 Ragin, Tara                  Clark A.U.               27.39   4.2  2
11 Rolle, Aniska                Benedict                 27.48   3.6  1
12 Saunders, Kallendra          Paine                    27.68   4.2  2
13 Lidge, Ashley                Mile                     28.52   3.6  1
14 Marshall, Kyra               Clark A.U.               28.75   2.7  3
15 Hall, Erica                  Tuskegee                 28.98   3.6  1
16 Thomas, Latoya               Tuskegee                 29.12   4.2  2
17 Raglin, Chiquita             Tuskegee                 29.27   2.7  3
-- Mapp, Chantae                Benedict                    FS   4.2  2

Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 23.80
Provisional: + 24.80
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley              24.71+  1.9   10
  2 Washington, Kayla            Albany                   24.75+  1.9    8
  3 Tremble, Ashley              Albany                   25.12   1.9    6
  4 Colbert, Marteela            Albany                   25.18   1.9    5
  5 Jackson, Shatamra            Kentucky St              25.61   1.9    4
  6 Eccles, Analiea              Fort Valley              25.93   1.9    3
  7 Kelly, Andrele               Clark A.U.               25.95   1.9    2
  8 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley              26.65   1.9    1

Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 54.00
Provisional: + 56.60
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Washington, Kayla            Albany                   57.63Q  2
  2 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley              58.75Q  1
  3 Jackson, Shatamra            Kentucky St              58.19Q  2
  4 Kelly, Andrele               Clark A.U.               59.12Q  1
  5 Christian, Ocean             Albany                   59.52q  1
  6 Eccles, Analiea              Fort Valley            1:01.04q  2
  7 Easterling, Courtney         Albany                 1:01.05q  1
  8 Holmes, Daffaney             Fort Valley            1:01.12q  1
  9 Williams, Jonnie             Clark A.U.             1:03.23   2
10 Marshall, Kyra               Clark A.U.             1:03.73   2
11 Mackey, Amanda               Benedict               1:03.92   2
12 Hall, Erica                  Tuskegee               1:04.79   1
13 Davis, Nacoya                Benedict               1:12.25   1

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 54.00
Provisional: + 56.60
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Washington, Kayla            Albany                   57.65    10
  2 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley              57.73     8
  3 Kelly, Andrele               Clark A.U.               58.87     6
  4 Jackson, Shatamra            Kentucky St              58.95     5
  5 Christian, Ocean             Albany                   59.96     4
  6 Holmes, Daffaney             Fort Valley            1:01.06     3
  7 Eccles, Analiea              Fort Valley            1:01.52     2
  8 Easterling, Courtney         Albany                 1:02.45     1

Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 2:08.00
Provisional: + 2:15.00
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kinchens, Tamika             Albany                 2:24.47Q  2
  2 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley            2:27.54Q  1
  3 Nixon, Julie                 Benedict               2:28.63Q  2
  4 Kelly, Andrele               Clark A.U.             2:29.65Q  1
  5 Dean, Mattie                 Fort Valley            2:31.95q  2
  6 Easterling, Courtney         Albany                 2:33.55q  1
  7 Christian, Ocean             Albany                 2:34.04q  2
  8 Hanna, Alrena                Benedict               2:45.21q  2
  9 Mackey, Amanda               Benedict               2:47.81   1
10 Walker, Andrea               Clark A.U.             2:47.90   1
11 Cook, Rodesia                Fort Valley            2:51.08   1
12 Alexander, Pricilla          Paine                  2:52.85   1
13 Winston-Paul, Rashida        Mile                   3:07.52   2
14 Isom, Tywanna                Clark A.U.             3:10.61   2
15 Thomas, Latoya               Tuskegee               3:13.10   2

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 2:08.00
Provisional: + 2:15.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kinchens, Tamika             Albany                 2:24.68    10
  2 Kelly, Andrele               Clark A.U.             2:27.44     8
  3 Nixon, Julie                 Benedict               2:27.60     6
  4 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley            2:32.71     5
  5 Easterling, Courtney         Albany                 2:37.85     4
  6 Dean, Mattie                 Fort Valley            2:38.97     3
  7 Christian, Ocean             Albany                 2:40.07     2
  8 Hanna, Alrena                Benedict               2:44.82     1

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 4:27.00
Provisional: + 4:41.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kinchens, Tamika             Albany                 5:02.39    10
  2 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley            5:14.19     8
  3 Pickett, Iris                Clark A.U.             5:18.88     6
  4 Nixon, Julie                 Benedict               5:27.64     5
  5 Cobey, Chanel                Albany                 5:28.69     4
  6 Hanna, Alrena                Benedict               5:34.48     3
  7 Johnson, Teosha              Albany                 5:38.86     2
  8 Dean, Mattie                 Fort Valley            5:52.79     1
  9 Everett, Tiffany             Paine                  6:04.20
10 Motley, Brittany             Kentucky St            6:16.65
11 Walker, Andrea               Clark A.U.             6:51.62

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 16:40.00
Provisional: + 17:50.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kinchens, Tamika             Albany                20:58.36    10
  2 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley           21:03.54     8
  3 Pickett, Iris                Clark A.U.            21:08.09     6
  4 Johnson, Teosha              Albany                22:11.34     5
  5 Cobey, Chanel                Albany                22:41.75     4
  6 Dean, Mattie                 Fort Valley           23:35.34     3
  7 Thompson, Creshannon         Clark A.U.            26:35.32     2
-- Walker, Andrea               Clark A.U.                 DNF

Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 35:00.00
Provisional: + 37:50.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Teosha              Albany                44:50.58    10
  2 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley           47:20.95     8
  3 Cobey, Chanel                Albany                47:39.21     6
  4 Pickett, Iris                Clark A.U.            48:29.73     5
  5 Dean, Mattie                 Fort Valley           53:07.35     4
  6 Thompson, Creshannon         Clark A.U.            59:20.08     3
  7 Isom, Tywanna                Clark A.U.          1:05:57.42     2
-- Easterling, Courtney         Albany                     DNF

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 13.80
Provisional: + 14.65
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley              13.84Q  2.4  1
  2 Peterson, Tiffany            Albany                   15.23Q  1.8  2
  3 Sims, Beliria                Clark A.U.               15.31Q  1.8  2
  4 Orr, Ashley                  Albany                   15.35Q  2.4  1
  5 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                   15.40q  2.4  1
  6 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley              15.63q  1.8  2
  7 Brown, Allyscia              Tuskegee                 16.00q  1.8  2
  8 Key, Shamika                 Fort Valley              16.14q  2.4  1
  9 Ragin, Tara                  Clark A.U.               16.91   2.4  1

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 13.80
Provisional: + 14.65
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley              13.11*  1.8   10
  2 Peterson, Tiffany            Albany                   14.99   1.8    8
  3 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                   15.14   1.8    6
  4 Orr, Ashley                  Albany                   15.18   1.8    5   15.171
  5 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley              15.18   1.8    4   15.174
  6 Key, Shamika                 Fort Valley              16.08   1.8    3
  7 Sims, Beliria                Clark A.U.               17.18   1.8    2

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: *   59.00
Provisional: + 1:03.30
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley          + 1:02.24Q  1
  2 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley            1:08.02Q  2
  3 Davis, Meyosha               Albany                 1:07.74Q  1
  4 Williams, Jonnie             Clark A.U.             1:11.56Q  2
  5 Orr, Ashley                  Albany                 1:07.76q  1
  6 Sims, Beliria                Clark A.U.             1:12.99q  1
  7 Key, Shamika                 Fort Valley            1:13.10q  1
  8 Ragin, Tara                  Clark A.U.             1:13.69q  2
  9 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                 1:14.18   2
10 Johnson, Adrian              Paine                  1:18.93   2

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: *   59.00
Provisional: + 1:03.30
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley            1:03.56    10
  2 Ogbuehi, Nneena              Fort Valley            1:05.31     8
  3 Williams, Jonnie             Clark A.U.             1:08.75     6
  4 Orr, Ashley                  Albany                 1:09.71     5
  5 Davis, Meyosha               Albany                 1:10.90     4
  6 Ragin, Tara                  Clark A.U.             1:15.27     3
  7 Key, Shamika                 Fort Valley            1:17.50     2
  8 Sims, Beliria                Clark A.U.             1:22.54     1

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: *  9:40.00
Provisional: + 11:27.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pickett, Iris                Clark A.U.            12:42.17    10
  2 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley           13:08.76     8
  3 Cobey, Chanel                Albany                13:28.36     6
  4 Easterling, Courtney         Albany                14:31.93     5
  5 Davis, Meyosha               Albany                14:36.20     4
  6 Dean, Mattie                 Fort Valley           16:50.87     3
  7 Walker, Andrea               Clark A.U.            17:10.23     2
  8 Isom, Tywanna                Clark A.U.            19:49.46     1

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 45.50
Provisional: + 47.50
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Albany State University                               46.24+   10
  2 Fort Valley State University                          46.37+    8
  3 Benedict College                                      49.74     6
  4 Clark Atlanta University                              49.91     5
  5 Paine College                                         50.90     4
  6 Tuskegee University                                   52.23     3
-- Kentucky State University                                FS

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 3:42.00
Provisional: + 3:52.00
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State University                        3:56.30    10
  2 Albany State University                             4:00.50     8
  3 Clark Atlanta University                            4:08.10     6
  4 Benedict College                                    4:17.22     5
  5 Paine College                                       4:32.28     4

Women High Jump
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 1.79m
Provisional: + 1.69m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Spencer, Levern              Albany                   1.89m*   6-02.25   10
  2 Dupree, Lakeshia             Albany                   1.57m    5-01.75    8
  3 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                   1.52m    4-11.75    6
  4 Frazier, Samantha            Fort Valley              1.50m    4-11.00    5
  5 Tarver, Whitney              Tuskegee                 1.47m    4-09.75    4
  6 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley              1.42m    4-07.75    3
-- Johnson, Bridgett            Benedict                    NH
-- Delyons, Christian           Benedict                    NH

Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 4.00m
Provisional: + 3.55m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Galbearth, Dimitri           Albany                   3.05m   10-00.00   10
  2 Delyons, Christian           Benedict                 2.29m    7-06.00    8
  3 Thompson, Creshannon         Clark A.U.               1.99m    6-06.25    6
  4 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                  J1.99m    6-06.25    5
  5 Mrozkova, Jana               Albany                   1.83m    6-00.00    4
  6 Wilkes, Sophia               Fort Valley              1.38m    4-06.25    3
  7 Billings, Chandesha          Fort Valley              1.22m    4-00.00    2
-- Hardnett, Amanda             Fort Valley                 NH

Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 6.25m
Provisional: + 5.69m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley              5.69m+  2.0  18-08.00   10
  2 Dupree, Lakeshia             Albany                   5.64m   2.0  18-06.00    8
  3 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                   5.61m   3.8  18-05.00    6
  4 Easterling, Courtney         Albany                   5.46m   2.5  17-11.00    5
  5 Johnson, Adrian              Paine                    5.30m   2.3  17-04.75    4
  6 Mccann, Ninita               Fort Valley              5.18m   3.2  17-00.00    3
  7 Davis, Nakeechia             Benedict                 5.07m   3.6  16-07.75    2
  8 Kirksey, Dwan                Paine                    4.90m   2.4  16-01.00    1
  9 Alexander, Pricilla          Paine       &nbs, p;            4.85m   3.2  15-11.00
10 Johnson, Bridgett            Benedict                 4.67m   3.6  15-04.00
11 Rolle, Aniska                Benedict                 4.66m   2.4  15-03.50
12 Haynes, Carmen               Kentucky St              4.61m   2.5  15-01.50
13 Dunn, Lashante               Kentucky St              4.45m   4.0  14-07.25
14 Williams, Jonnie             Clark A.U.               4.37m   2.7  14-04.00
15 Lidge, Ashley                Mile                     4.03m   2.0  13-02.75
16 Dixon, Tia                   Tuskegee                 3.83m   2.1  12-06.75
-- Holmes, Daffaney             Fort Valley                 ND   NWI
-- Marshall, Kyra               Clark A.U.                  ND   NWI

Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 12.50m
Provisional: + 11.60m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Mrozkova, Jana               Albany                  12.50m*  1.7  41-00.25   10
  2 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley             12.45m+  1.8  40-10.25    8
  3 Camp, Candice                Albany                  11.96m+  1.8  39-03.00    6
  4 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                  11.64m+  1.7  38-02.25    5
  5 Frazier, Samantha            Fort Valley             11.20m   2.0  36-09.00    4
  6 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley             11.12m   2.3  36-05.75    3
  7 Kirksey, Dwan                Paine                   10.68m   1.8  35-00.50    2
  8 Davis, Nakeechia             Benedict                10.60m   1.5  34-09.50    1
  9 Johnson, Bridgett            Benedict                10.38m   1.8  34-00.75
10 Johnson, Adrian              Paine                   10.32m   2.8  33-10.25
-- Marshall, Kyra               Clark A.U.                  ND   NWI
-- Dixon, Tia                   Tuskegee                    ND   NWI
-- Delyons, Christian           Benedict                    ND   NWI
-- Haynes, Carmen               Kentucky St                 ND   NWI

Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 15.24m
Provisional: + 13.26m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Armbrister, Shannon          Albany                  12.40m   40-08.25   10
  2 Giles, Niki                  Albany                  11.56m   37-11.25    8
  3 Clarke, Renee                Benedict                11.31m   37-01.25    6
  4 Clayborn, Candace            Fort Valley             11.06m   36-03.50    5
  5 Smith, Erica                 Clark A.U.              10.62m   34-10.25    4
  6 Barnes, Karen                Fort Valley             10.55m   34-07.50    3
  7 Davis, Nacoya                Benedict                10.36m   34-00.00    2
  8 Nelson, Tammy                Clark A.U.              10.14m   33-03.25    1
  9 Primes, Kneisha              Clark A.U.              10.06m   33-00.25
10 Griggs, Shari                Fort Valley              9.08m   29-09.50
11 Blackmon, Leelee             Paine                    9.06m   29-08.75
12 Williams, Kendra             Paine                    8.98m   29-05.50
13 Brooks, Aundria              Tuskegee                 8.82m   28-11.25
14 Davis, Meyosha               Albany                   8.12m   26-07.75
15 Washungton, Thelma           Paine                    7.96m   26-01.50
16 Brown, Ada                   Tuskegee                 6.55m   21-06.00

Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 50.60m
Provisional: + 44.00m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nelson, Tammy                Clark A.U.              37.78m     123-11   10
  2 Giles, Niki                  Albany                  37.10m     121-09    8
  3 Armbrister, Shannon          Albany                  36.52m     119-10    6
  4 Griggs, Shari                Fort Valley             35.97m     118-00    5
  5 Clarke, Renee                Benedict                34.35m     112-08    4
  6 Brooks, Aundria              Tuskegee                33.90m     111-03    3
  7 Barnes, Karen                Fort Valley             33.43m     109-08    2
  8 Smith, Erica                 Clark A.U.              27.59m      90-06    1
  9 Washungton, Thelma           Paine                   26.61m      87-04
10 Primes, Kneisha              Clark A.U.              26.58m      87-02
11 Davis, Nacoya                Benedict                25.41m      83-04
12 Sykes, Nicole                Paine                   24.55m      80-06
13 Williams, Kendra             Paine                   23.63m      77-06
14 Ehie, Iheoma                 Tuskegee                20.77m      68-02
-- Clayborn, Candace            Fort Valley                 ND

Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 56.38m
Provisional: + 48.75m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Giles, Niki                  Albany                  34.68m     113-09   10
  2 Nelson, Tammy                Clark A.U.              31.47m     103-03    8
  3 Griggs, Shari                Fort Valley             28.56m      93-08    6
  4 Smith, Erica                 Clark A.U.              25.68m      84-03    5
  5 Washungton, Thelma           Paine                   25.66m      84-02    4
  6 Primes, Kneisha              Clark A.U.              24.50m      80-04    3
  7 Camp, Candice                Albany                  23.11m      75-10    2
  8 Armbrister, Shannon          Albany                  22.40m      73-06    1
  9 Clayborn, Candace            Fort Valley             22.26m      73-00
-- Barnes, Karen                Fort Valley                 ND

Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 47.24m
Provisional: + 40.84m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nelson, Tammy                Clark A.U.              39.86m     130-09   10
  2 Armbrister, Shannon          Albany                  38.31m     125-08    8
  3 Barrett, Savoyia             Paine                   34.74m     114-00    6
  4 Peterson, Tiffany            Albany                  34.31m     112-07    5
  5 Ehie, Iheoma                 Tuskegee                33.15m     108-09    4
  6 Giles, Niki                  Albany                  32.18m     105-07    3
  7 Williams, Kendra             Paine                   30.98m     101-08    2
  8 Smith, Erica                 Clark A.U.              30.41m      99-09    1
  9 Barnes, Karen                Fort Valley             28.50m      93-06
10 Key, Shamika                 Fort Valley             26.66m      87-06
11 Davis, Nacoya                Benedict                25.80m      84-08
12 Sykes, Nicole                Paine                   24.00m      78-09
13 Mackey, Amanda               Benedict                23.89m      78-04
14 Delyons, Christian           Benedict                23.26m      76-04
15 Bennett-Darby, Nadine        Fort Valley             21.43m      70-04
16 Primes, Kneisha              Clark A.U.              20.71m      67-11
17 Tarver, Whitney              Tuskegee                19.04m      62-06
-- Johnican, Stphanie           Kentucky St                 ND

Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: *  5250
Provisional: +  4475
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rice, Lasheena               Albany                    3980    10
  2 Peterson, Tiffany            Albany                    3576     8
  3 Key, Shamika                 Fort Valley               3488     6
  4 Camp, Candice                Albany                    3418     5
  5 Billings, Chandesha          Fort Valley               3146     4
  6 Johnson, Adrian              Paine                     3135     3
  7 Sims, Beliria                Clark A.U.                3093     2
  8 Kirksey, Dwan                Paine                     3053     1
  9 Ragin, Tara                  Clark A.U.                2996
10 Williams, Jonnie             Clark A.U.                2874
11 Thomas, Latoya               Tuskegee                  2598
12 Edwards, Quintrina           Fort Valley               2566
13 Green, Katrina               Tuskegee                  1268

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 10.30
Provisional: + 10.65
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bolden, Gregory              Albany                 + 10.40Q  1.8  1
  2 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse              + 10.64Q  1.4  2
  3 Bruce, Taerence              Mile                     10.65Q  2.2  3
  4 Russell, Calvin              Tuskegee                 10.68q  1.4  2
  5 Hair, Xavier                 Fort Valley              10.70q  2.2  3
  6 Morgan, Brandon              Morehouse                10.73q  1.8  1
  7 Williams, Harry              Tuskegee                 10.74q  1.8  1
  8 Jones, Jacoby                Lane                     10.76q  2.2  3
  9 Mathis, Tony                 Clark A.U.               10.80   1.8  1
10 Martin, Garrion              Albany                   10.80   1.4  2
11 Williams, Dontrel            Albany                   10.81   2.2  3
12 Gibson, Marquez              Fort Valley              10.93   1.8  1
13 Johnson, Rayvon              Mile                     10.98   1.4  2
14 Roberts, Jamaal              Morehouse                11.00   2.2  3
15 Lucas, Samuel                Fort Valley              11.03   1.4  2
16 Jones, Jimmie                Benedict                 11.04   1.8  1
17 Maddox, Jimmy                Clark A.U.               11.12   1.4  2
18 Butler, Andwele              Clark A.U.               11.15   2.2  3
19 Hall, Lamario                Benedict                 11.15   2.2  3
20 Dozier, Vernon               Mile                     11.16   1.8  1
21 Hendricks, Walter            Kentucky St              11.16   1.4  2
22 Harris, Johnathon            Tuskegee                 11.25   2.2  3
23 Crockett, Derrick            Benedict                 11.74   1.4  2
24 Euboumwan, Harry             Lane                     11.77   1.8  1

Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 10.30
Provisional: + 10.65
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Bolden, Gregory              Albany                   10.15   2.8   10
  2 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse                10.34   2.8    8
  3 Williams, Harry              Tuskegee                 10.39   2.8    6
  4 Hair, Xavier                 Fort Valley              10.48   2.8    5
  5 Bruce, Taerence              Mile                     10.59   2.8    4
  6 Morgan, Brandon              Morehouse                10.65   2.8    3
  7 Jones, Jacoby                Lane                     10.79   2.8    2
  8 Russell, Calvin              Tuskegee                 10.93   2.8    1

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 20.65
Provisional: + 21.50
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gray, Sterling               Albany                   21.21Q  2.3  1
  2 Bolden, Gregory              Albany                   21.42Q  3.1  2
  3 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley              21.42Q  4.2  4
  4 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse                21.44Q  4.6  3
  5 Mathis, Tony                 Clark A.U.               21.54q  2.3  1
  6 Bruce, Taerence              Mile                     21.68q  3.1  2
  7 Williams, Dontrel            Albany                   21.79q  4.6  3
  8 Russell, Calvin              Tuskegee                 21.81q  4.2  4
  9 Jones, Jacoby                Lane                     21.99   4.2  4
10 Hair, Xavier                 Fort Valley              21.99   2.3  1
11 Harris, Johnathon            Tuskegee                 22.07   4.6  3
12 Hall, Lamario                Benedict                 22.17   3.1  2
13 Taylor, Tristan              Benedict                 22.33   4.6  3
14 Gibson, Marquez              Fort Valley              22.33   4.6  3
15 Wright, Andre                Clark A.U.               22.39   3.1  2
16 Williams, Deshawnta          Tuskegee                 22.53   2.3  1
17 Harris, Steven               Morehouse                22.56   4.2  4
18 Kennebrew, Garry             Morehouse                22.58   3.1  2
19 Terrell, Brian               Kentucky St              22.65   2.3  1
20 Maddox, Jimmy                Clark A.U.               22.65   4.6  3
21 Spencer, Gregory             Kentucky St              22.68   4.6  3
22 King, Joseph                 Mile                     23.05   2.3  1
23 Dozier, Vernon               Mile                     23.13   4.2  4
24 Willams, Antonio             Benedict                 23.18   4.2  4
25 Moore, Marcus                Lane                     25.47   3.1  2

Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 20.65
Provisional: + 21.50
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse                20.88+  2.0   10
  2 Bolden, Gregory              Albany                   20.99+  2.0    8
  3 Gray, Sterling               Albany                   21.04+  2.0    6
  4 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley              21.10+  2.0    5
  5 Mathis, Tony                 Clark A.U.               21.55   2.0    4
  6 Williams, Dontrel            Albany                   21.71   2.0    3
  7 Bruce, Taerence              Mile                     22.40   2.0    2

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 46.50
Provisional: + 48.00
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley            + 47.46Q  2
  2 Gray, Sterling               Albany                   48.51Q  1
  3 Hartley, Brandon             Morehouse                48.96Q  4
  4 Taylor, Tristan              Benedict                 49.06Q  3
  5 Coley, Rodney                Albany                   49.10q  4
  6 Wright, Berekley             Morehouse                49.16q  2
  7 Spencer, Gregory             Kentucky St              49.84q  4
  8 Kelley, Rumando              Fort Valley              49.85q  3
  9 Miller, Cameron              Fort Valley              49.91   1
10 Collier, James               Tuskegee                 50.35   2
11 Wright, Andre                Clark A.U.               50.44   3
12 Baldwin-Meadows, Anthony     Lane                     50.71   3
13 Cauley, Sean                 Paine                    50.84   1
14 Myers, Kareem                Clark A.U.               50.88   4
15 Craighead, Randle            Kentucky St              51.14   2
16 Rochester, Kenny             Morehouse                51.22   1
17 Terrell, Brian               Kentucky St              51.63   3
18 Stroud, Maurice              Tuskegee                 51.73   3
19 Pierce, Shelton              Benedict                 52.53   4
20 White, Jason                 Clark A.U.               52.54   1
21 King, Joseph                 Mile                     52.73   2
22 Smith, Kevin                 Benedict                 53.10   1
23 Pierce, Chad                 Albany                   53.16   2
24 Dilworth, Antonio            Lane                     53.94   2
25 Bernadotte, Alex             Mile                     54.56   3
26 Bennett, Grant               Mile                     55.12   4
27 Mccoy, Timmie                Paine                    56.85   4
28 Davis, John                  Paine                    57.36   3

Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 46.50
Provisional: + 48.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Gray, Sterling               Albany                   46.83+   10
  2 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley              46.86+    8
  3 Coley, Rodney                Albany                   48.07     6
  4 Hartley, Brandon             Morehouse                48.45     5
  5 Taylor, Tristan              Benedict                 48.87     4
  6 Wright, Berekley             Morehouse                49.21     3
  7 Spencer, Gregory             Kentucky St              49.81     2
  8 Kelley, Rumando              Fort Valley              50.89     1

Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 1:49.40
Provisional: + 1:53.00
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Osborne, David               Kentucky St            1:56.58Q  2
  2 Dixon, Edmund                Morehouse              1:57.58Q  1
  3 Prince, Damian               Morehouse              2:01.71Q  3
  4 Haynie, J0e                  Albany                 1:59.35q  1
  5 Kidd, Antrell                Tuskegee               2:00.71q  1
  6 Brunson, Chris               Fort Valley            2:01.89q  1
  7 Kelley, Rumando              Fort Valley            2:02.09q  2
  8 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                 2:03.45q  3
  9 Seymour, James               Benedict               2:04.71   2
10 McMillan, Ross               Morehouse              2:05.52   2
11 Rivers, Nedrick              Benedict               2:05.69   3
12 Woodard, Gerald              Fort Valley            2:06.95   3
13 Noel, Roddirick              Albany                 2:07.31   2
14 Oliver, Terrance             Paine                  2:11.09   1
15 Rivera, Curtis               Benedict               2:19.99   1
16 Crawford, Patrick            Clark A.U.             2:34.64   3
17 Johnson, Brandon             Lane                   2:39.03   1
18 Bernadotte, Alex             Mile                   2:40.85   2

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 1:49.40
Provisional: + 1:53.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dixon, Edmund                Morehouse              1:56.69    10
  2 Osborne, David               Kentucky St            1:56.75     8
  3 Prince, Damian               Morehouse              1:57.75     6
  4 Haynie, J0e                  Albany                 1:59.25     5
  5 Brunson, Chris               Fort Valley            2:01.20     4
  6 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                 2:01.21     3
  7 Kelley, Rumando              Fort Valley            2:21.20     2

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 10 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 3:47.00
Provisional: + 3:54.00
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Osborne, David               Kentucky St            4:17.84Q
  2 Bii, Hillary                 Morehouse              4:21.73Q
  3 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                 4:22.38q
  4 Dixon, Edmund                Morehouse              4:23.24q
  5 Noel, Roddirick              Albany                 4:23., 90q
  6 Haynie, J0e                  Albany                 4:24.95q
  7 Moore, Jonathan              Morehouse              4:25.02q
  8 Langat, Justus               Fort Valley            4:27.46q
  9 Rivers, Nedrick              Benedict               4:28.79q
10 Wilson, Antony               Paine                  4:36.11q
11 Seymour, James               Benedict               4:38.72q
12 Woodard, Gerald              Fort Valley            4:43.45q
13 Snell, Jonathan              Kentucky St            4:44.56
14 Jones, Baraka                Fort Valley            4:47.31
15 Ashekun, Lateef              Clark A.U.             4:51.39
16 Rivera, Curtis               Benedict               5:03.00
17 Crawford, Patrick            Clark A.U.             5:24.56

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 3:47.00
Provisional: + 3:54.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Dixon, Edmund                Morehouse              4:07.83    10
  2 Osborne, David               Kentucky St            4:09.92     8
  3 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                 4:12.36     6
  4 Moore, Jonathan              Morehouse              4:12.38     5
  5 Bii, Hillary                 Morehouse              4:13.63     4
  6 Noel, Roddirick              Albany                 4:22.25     3
  7 Haynie, J0e                  Albany                 4:24.59     2
  8 Langat, Justus               Fort Valley            4:29.86     1
  9 Rivers, Nedrick              Benedict               4:35.22
10 Woodard, Gerald              Fort Valley            4:39.49
11 Wilson, Antony               Paine                  4:44.74
12 Seymour, James               Benedict               4:45.34

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 14:00.00
Provisional: + 14:50.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                16:36.20    10
  2 Brickler, Alexander          Morehouse             16:37.33     8
  3 Hanks, Julius                Morehouse             17:09.40     6
  4 Mullino, Brandon             Fort Valley           17:27.18     5
  5 Bii, Hillary                 Morehouse             17:28.22     4
  6 Love, Charles                Albany                17:34.44     3
  7 Langat, Justus               Fort Valley           18:02.75     2
  8 Snell, Jonathan              Kentucky St           18:15.08     1
  9 Seymour, James               Benedict              18:30.67
10 Rivers, Nedrick              Benedict              18:42.93
11 Manning, Tre                 Benedict              19:00.40
12 Jones, Baraka                Fort Valley           19:13.59
13 Crawford, Patrick            Clark A.U.            19:29.89

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 29:20.00
Provisional: + 31:20.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brickler, Alexander          Morehouse             33:41.90    10
  2 Hanks, Julius                Morehouse             33:48.10     8
  3 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                34:03.79     6
  4 Bii, Hillary                 Morehouse             34:56.02     5
  5 Langat, Justus               Fort Valley           35:25.78     4
  6 Love, Charles                Albany                36:33.32     3
  7 Mullino, Brandon             Fort Valley           36:42.25     2
  8 Noel, Roddirick              Albany                36:45.72     1
  9 Jones, Baraka                Fort Valley           43:23.49
10 Manning, Tre                 Benedict              43:41.19
11 Rivera, Curtis               Benedict              45:33.70
-- Rivers, Nedrick              Benedict                   DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 13.90
Provisional: + 14.75
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 White, Solomon               Albany                 + 14.68Q  1.4  2
  2 Small, Javonie               Morehouse              + 14.70Q  1.3  1
  3 Douglas, Radonye             Albany                   14.80Q  1.4  2
  4 Dasent, Natakki              Albany                   15.14Q  1.3  1
  5 Cook, Donald                 Morehouse                15.40q  1.4  2
  6 Jackson, Steven              Fort Valley              15.43q  1.3  1
  7 Briscoe, Tyrone              Morehouse                15.88q  1.4  2
  8 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley              15.89q  1.4  2
  9 Ambrose, Casey               Tuskegee                 15.99   1.3  1
10 White, Jason                 Clark A.U.               16.01   1.3  1
11 Myers, Kareem                Clark A.U.               16.59   1.4  2
12 Pollard, Dayvon              Fort Valley              17.86   1.3  1
13 Mcdonald, Willie             Lane                     17.92   1.3  1

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 13.90
Provisional: + 14.75
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 White, Solomon               Albany                   14.05+  1.1   10
  2 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                14.15+  1.1    8
  3 Douglas, Radonye             Albany                   14.35+  1.1    6
  4 Jackson, Steven              Fort Valley              14.63+  1.1    5
  5 Dasent, Natakki              Albany                   14.71+  1.1    4
  6 Cook, Donald                 Morehouse                15.31   1.1    3
  7 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley              16.17   1.1    2
  8 Briscoe, Tyrone              Morehouse                17.34   1.1    1

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 51.70
Provisional: + 53.30
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                54.54Q  3
  2 White, Jason                 Clark A.U.               55.39Q  1
  3 Washington, Mark             Morehouse                55.52Q  2
  4 Jackson, Steven              Fort Valley              55.25q  3
  5 Moore, Lyle                  Fort Valley              55.75q  1
  6 White, Solomon               Albany                   55.83q  2
  7 Dasent, Natakki              Albany                   56.34q  1
  8 Myers, Kareem                Clark A.U.               56.68q  3
  9 Noel, Roddirick              Albany                   57.43   3
10 Smith, Kevin                 Benedict                 58.36   1
11 Cauley, Sean                 Paine                    59.95   2
12 Moffatt, Keith               Morehouse              1:00.24   1
13 Smith, Anthony               Fort Valley            1:03.58   2
14 Ambrose, Casey               Tuskegee               1:03.74   1
15 Taylor, Lawrence             Kentucky St            1:03.88   2
16 Shackelford, David           Tuskegee               1:29.37   3

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 51.70
Provisional: + 53.30
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                53.46    10
  2 Dasent, Natakki              Albany                   54.02     8
  3 Washington, Mark             Morehouse                54.32     6
  4 Moore, Lyle                  Fort Valley              55.78     5
  5 Jackson, Steven              Fort Valley              56.43     4
  6 White, Solomon               Albany                   57.12     3
  7 White, Jason                 Clark A.U.               57.21     2
  8 Myers, Kareem                Clark A.U.               57.77     1

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 9:00.00
Provisional: + 9:24.00
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Marcus              Albany                10:06.21    10
  2 Dixon, Edmund                Morehouse             10:17.34     8
  3 Hanks, Julius                Morehouse             10:37.96     6
  4 Love, Charles                Albany                10:55.99     5
  5 Langat, Justus               Fort Valley           11:19.16     4
  6 Mullino, Brandon             Fort Valley           11:39.86     3
  7 Johnson, Shomari             Albany                11:47.18     2
  8 Jones, Baraka                Fort Valley           12:09.89     1
  9 Ashekun, Lateef              Clark A.U.            12:10.43
10 Rivera, Curtis               Benedict              12:51.60
11 Manning, Tre                 Benedict              12:55.74
-- Crawford, Patrick            Clark A.U.                  DQ

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 40.00
Provisional: + 41.15
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Albany State University                             + 40.13Q  2
  2 Morehouse College                                   + 40.93Q  1
  3 Tuskegee University                                   41.38Q  1
  4 Benedict College                                      41.97Q  2
  5 Clark Atlanta University                              41.61q  1
  6 Fort Valley State University                          41.62q  1
  7 Miles College                                         42.24q  2
  8 Lane College                                          43.52q  1
  9 Paine College                                         46.42   2

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 40.00
Provisional: + 41.15
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tuskegee University                                   40.32+   10
  2 Morehouse College                                     40.56+    8
  3 Fort Valley State University                          41.08+    6
  4 Miles College                                         41.69     5
  5 Clark Atlanta University                              41.73     4
  6 Benedict College                                      42.29     3
  7 Lane College                                          43.26     2
-- Albany State University                                  DQ

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 3:09.00
Provisional: + 3:14.50
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morehouse College                                   3:18.53Q  2
  2 Clark Atlanta University                            3:18.94Q  1
  3 Fort Valley State University                        3:19.29Q  1
  4 Albany State University                             3:20.53Q  2
  5 Kentucky State University                           3:20.74q  2
  6 Benedict College                                    3:29.60q  1
  7 Lane College                                        3:35.10q  1
  8 Miles College                                       3:37.81q  1
  9 Tuskegee University                                 4:02.01   2

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 3:09.00
Provisional: + 3:14.50
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Morehouse College                                   3:13.44+   10
  2 Fort Valley State University                        3:14.21+    8
  3 Albany State University                             3:17.02     6
  4 Kentucky State University                           3:17.68     5
  5 Clark Atlanta University                            3:18.63     4
  6 Benedict College                                    3:23.24     3
  7 Lane College                                        3:27.17     2
  8 Miles College                                       3:36.34     1

Men High Jump
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 2.16m
Provisional: + 2.08m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Moffatt, Keith               Morehouse                2.12m+   6-11.50   10
  2 Roulhac, Brandon             Albany                   2.07m    6-09.50    8
  3 Mcclinton, Jamaal            Tuskegee                J2.07m    6-09.50    6
  4 Flimmons, Randall            Morehouse                2.02m    6-07.50    5
  5 Brown, Teddrick              Albany                  J2.02m    6-07.50    4
  6 Jackson, Marques             Clark A.U.               1.97m    6-05.50    3
  7 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                1.92m    6-03.50    2
  8 Perry, Ulysses               Lane                    J1.92m    6-03.50    1
  9 Gibson, Marquez              Fort Valley              1.72m    5-07.75
-- Smith, Anthony               Fort Valley                 NH
-- Douglas, Radonye             Albany                      NH
-- Moore, Lyle                  Fort Valley                 NH

Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 5.18m
Provisional: + 4.80m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Richmond, Oliver             Morehouse                3.97m   13-00.25   10
  2 Washington, Robert           Albany                   3.81m   12-06.00    8
  3 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley             J3.81m   12-06.00    6
  4 Leftwich, Micheal            Albany                   3.66m   12-00.00    5
  5 Roulhac, Brandon             Albany                   3.05m   10-00.00    4
  6 Woodard, Gerald              Fort Valley              2.90m    9-06.25    3
  7 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                2.75m    9-00.25    2
  8 Harris, Dan                  Morehouse                2.44m    8-00.00    1
-- Pollard, Dayvon              Fort Valley                 NH

Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 7.72m
Provisional: + 7.21m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse                7.75m*  2.0  25-05.25   10
  2 Flimmons, Randall            Morehouse                7.50m+  1.5  24-07.25    8
  3 Roulhac, Brandon             Albany                   7.09m   1.9  23-03.25    6
  4 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley              7.06m   1.9  23-02.00    5
  5 Drayton, Leon                Fort Valley              7.04m   1.1  23-01.25    4
  6 Brown, Teddrick              Albany                   6.95m   2.9  22-09.75    3
  7 Smith, Kevin                 Benedict                 6.69m   1.4  21-11.50    2
  8 Hendricks, Walter            Kentucky St              6.65m   1.5  21-10.00    1
  9 Cyprian, Elmer               Tuskegee                 6.62m   0.6  21-08.75
10 Jackson, Steven              Fort Valley              6.57m   1.1  21-06.75
11 Rutherford, Jahmal           Morehouse                6.51m   2.1  21-04.25
12 Bostic, Dejr                 Benedict                 6.47m   2.2  21-02.75
13 Campbell, Timothy            Albany                   6.43m   1.3  21-01.25
14 Scott, Harvey                Lane                     6.16m   3.1  20-02.50
15 Keffelew, Endalken           Clark A.U.               6.09m   2.0  19-11.75
16 Elder, Dwight                Clark A.U.               5.80m   2.5  19-00.50
17 Lebeaux, Darrell             Mile                     5.61m   3.2  18-05.00
18 Gillo, Peter                 Clark A.U.               5.09m   1.9  16-08.50
-- Viverrete, Joshua            Mile                        ND   NWI
-- Robinson, Donald             Paine                       ND   NWI
-- Robinson, James              Paine                       ND   NWI

Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 15.54m
Provisional: + 14.55m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse               15.93m*  1.3  52-03.25   10
  2 Roulhac, Brandon             Albany                  15.46m+  1.6  50-08.75    8
  3 Hendricks, Walter            Kentucky St             14.10m   1.0  46-03.25    6
  4 Drayton, Leon                Fort Valley             13.98m   1.2  45-10.50    5
  5 Rutherford, Jahmal           Morehouse               13.82m   1.9  45-04.25    4
  6 Johnson, Rayvon              Mile                    13.59m   1.1  44-07.00    3
  7 Henderson, Chirs             Albany                 J13.59m   1.0  44-07.00    2
  8 Ward, Kevin                  Fort Valley             13.44m   1.2  44-01.25    1
  9 Small, Javonie               Morehouse               13.32m   1.2  43-08.50
10 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley             13.13m   2.3  43-01.00
11 Campbell, Timothy            Albany                  13.00m   2.0  42-08.00
12 Bostic, Dejr                 Benedict                12.52m   1.6  41-01.00
13 Keffelew, Endalken           Clark A.U.              12.48m   1.5  40-11.50
14 Elder, Dwight                Clark A.U.              11.94m   1.1  39-02.25
-- Smith, Kevin                 Benedict                    ND   NWI

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 18.29m
Provisional: + 16.00m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pittman, Scotty              Albany                  15.80m   51-10.00   10
  2 Nweke, Jeff                  Fort Valley             13.54m   44-05.25    8
  3 Wooten, Billy                Morehouse               13.05m   42-09.75    6
  4 Smith, Taerence              Mile                    12.97m   42-06.75    5
  5 Maggwood, Rodney             Albany                  12.75m   41-10.00    4
  6 Terry, Justin                Morehouse               12.59m   41-03.75    3
  7 Hudson, Keena                Fort Valley             12.52m   41-01.00    2
  8 Finch, James                 Lane                    12.43m   40-09.50    1
  9 Stephens, Justins            Albany                 J12.43m   40-09.50
10 Fils-Aime, Pierre-Henri      Kentucky St             11.81m   38-09.00
11 Edwards, Kyle                Clark A.U.              11.17m   36-07.75
12 Robinson, James              Paine                   10.98m   36-00.25
13 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley             10.95m   35-11.25
14 Williams, Artavious          Kentucky St             10.66m   34-11.75
15 Hungiapuko, Peter            Morehouse               10.44m   34-03.00
16 Stephens, William            Paine                    9.41m   30-10.50
-- Deas, Jimal                  Benedict                    ND

Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 54.86m
Provisional: + 49.08m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pittman, Scotty              Albany                  48.06m     157-08   10
  2 Ray, Corey                   Albany                  44.17m     144-11    8
  3 Finch, James                 Lane                    42.82m     140-06    6
  4 Stephens, Justins            Albany                  42.48m     139-04    5
  5 Terry, Justin                Morehouse               42.30m     138-09    4
  6 Wooten, Billy                Morehouse               40.58m     133-02    3
  7 Hudson, Keena                Fort Valley           ,   38.19m     125-03    2
  8 Fils-Aime, Pierre-Henri      Kentucky St             37.23m     122-02    1
  9 Nweke, Jeff                  Fort Valley             37.22m     122-01
10 Jordan, Phillip              Fort Valley             37.08m     121-08
11 Deas, Jimal                  Benedict                35.44m     116-03
12 Williams, Artavious          Kentucky St             34.06m     111-09
13 Hungiapuko, Peter            Morehouse               30.32m      99-06
14 Smith, Taerence              Mile                    26.28m      86-03
15 Stephens, William            Paine                   23.19m      76-01
16 Cyprian, Elmer               Tuskegee                22.25m      73-00
-- Edwards, Kyle                Clark A.U.                  ND

Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 60.96m
Provisional: + 52.42m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wooten, Billy                Morehouse               37.81m     124-00   10
  2 Nweke, Jeff                  Fort Valley             36.65m     120-03    8
  3 Stephens, Justins            Albany                  31.68m     103-11    6
  4 Jordan, Phillip              Fort Valley             30.92m     101-05    5
  5 Pittman, Scotty              Albany                  30.63m     100-06    4
  6 Hungiapuko, Peter            Morehouse               29.57m      97-00    3
  7 Maggwood, Rodney             Albany                  26.23m      86-01    2
  8 Terry, Justin                Morehouse               26.01m      85-04    1
  9 Fils-Aime, Pierre-Henri      Kentucky St             24.41m      80-01
10 Williams, Artavious          Kentucky St             23.68m      77-08
11 Stephens, William            Paine                   20.28m      66-06
12 Hudson, Keena                Fort Valley             20.09m      65-11
-- Edwards, Kyle                Clark A.U.                  ND

Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 66.44m
Provisional: + 58.84m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Haynie, J0e                  Albany                  51.50m     168-11   10
  2 Henderson, Terrell           Kentucky St             49.98m     164-00    8
  3 Cyprian, Elmer               Tuskegee                49.00m     160-09    6
  4 Flimmons, Randall            Morehouse               48.81m     160-02    5
  5 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley             47.99m     157-05    4
  6 Woodard, Gerald              Fort Valley             47.76m     156-08    3
  7 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley             47.73m     156-07    2
  8 Brown, Teddrick              Albany                  45.93m     150-08    1
  9 Parker, Bruno                Morehouse               44.45m     145-10
10 Robinson, James              Paine                   42.10m     138-01
11 Gray, Sterling               Albany                  41.72m     136-10
12 Smith, Kevin                 Benedict                37.39m     122-08
13 Pierce, Shelton              Benedict                37.35m     122-06
14 Edwards, Kyle                Clark A.U.              36.07m     118-04
15 Lebeaux, Darrell             Mile                    35.29m     115-09
16 Williams, Artavious          Kentucky St             34.55m     113-04
17 Elder, Dwight                Clark A.U.              32.96m     108-02
18 Fils-Aime, Pierre-Henri      Kentucky St             28.05m      92-00
19 Harris, Julius               Benedict                22.51m      73-10

Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
   NCAA Auto: *  7000
Provisional: +  6350
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roulhac, Brandon             Albany                    6388+   10
  2 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley               6201     8
  3 Douglas, Radonye             Albany                    5515     6
  4 Brown, Teddrick              Albany                    5448     5
  5 Parker, Bruno                Morehouse                 4715     4
  6 Pollard, Dayvon              Fort Valley               4424     3
  7 Elder, Dwight                Clark A.U.                3777     2
  8 Doe, Bryce                   Clark A.U.                3771     1
  9 Wise, Robert                 Morehouse                 3656
10 Washington, David            Fort Valley               3418

                    Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Albany State University    346        2) Fort Valley State Univers 224
    3) Clark Atlanta University   127        4) Benedict College           51
    5) Paine College               32        6) Tuskegee University        14
    7) Kentucky State University    9

                    Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Albany State University    268        2) Morehouse College         266
    3) Fort Valley State Universi 146        4) Kentucky State University  40
    5) Tuskegee University         29        6) Clark Atlanta University   21
    7) Miles College               20        8) Lane College               14

posted by roberth@walb.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powered by WorldNow