Patriots go the distance to win Westover Relays - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Patriots go the distance to win Westover Relays

April 16, 2005

Albany- The Westover boys track team used some long distance running to outduel the speed of the Bainbridge Bearcats.

Patriots long distance specialist David Marley won the 800 and 1500 meter, Nick Pierce won the 3200 meter race and Westover also won the 4 x 800 meter relay to beat Bainbridge by 18 points at the Westover Relays.

Bainbridge hurdler Travaris Washington, rated the second best in the nation, swept both hurdle events.

Washington ran a 37.12 in the 300m which is a second off the 36.2 time he turned in on the same track one month ago at the Benson/Smith relays.

Monroe placed third thanks to Ricardo Lockett who won the high jump and 200 and 400 meter dashes.

The defending AAA state champion Westover Lady Patriots found out that they have their work cut out for them when they prepare to defend that title at next month's GHSA state meet.

Carrollton paced by Monique Harrison posted 187 points to easily beat the second place Westover girls.

Monroe finished third as Ta'Shelya Bynum won the high jump and 110m hurdles.

 

 2005 Westover Relays - 4/16/2005                       
                              Hugh Mills Stadium                              
                                    Results                                   

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Tierra Watts                 MONR                   12.10      12.34   3   10 
  2 Natasha Williams             CARR                   12.10      12.43   3    8 
  3 Jemere McCurty               CARR                   12.60      12.64   3    6 
  4 Nia Robinson                 TCC                    12.50      12.66   3    4 
  5 Stephanie Sermons            LOWN                   12.65      12.70   3    2 
  6 Te'Arius Davis               MONR                   12.38      12.76   3    1 
  7 Zadasha Ross                 PELH                   14.50      13.09   1
  8 Chanise Hart                 LOWN                   12.60      13.15   3
  9 L West                       DOUG                              13.21   1
10 Kiana Key                    WEST                   12.95      13.23   2
11 A Alls                       DOUG                   13.34      13.27   1
12 Kristina Crimley             PELH                   13.70      13.50   1
13 Pilar Virgil                 TCC                    13.05      13.56   1
14 Latoya Bowen                 BAIN                   12.98      13.81   2
15 Allyson Cruel                CAIR                   15.02      14.25   1
16 Brittany McDuffie            CAIR                   14.37      14.40   1
-- Jameka Dorsey                ALBA                   14.30         NT   1
-- Shantisa Clay                ALBA                   12.20         NT   3
-- Tamara Bowen                 BAIN                   13.01         NT   2

Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Natasha Williams             CARR                   25.03      25.15   3   10 
  2 Latricia Jackson             MONR                   25.24      25.28   3    8 
  3 Tierra Watts                 MONR                   25.38      25.62   3    6 
  4 Chenice Bridges              CARR                   26.80      27.00   2    4 
  5 Star Bradley                 LOWN                   26.60      27.15   3    2 
  6 Brittany Franklin            TCC                    27.05      27.46   2    1 
  7 Sharteria Harper             BAIN                              29.03   2

Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Latricia Jackson             MONR                   58.96      59.09   3   10 
  2 Cheris Fletcher              WEST                   58.10      59.69   3    8 
  3 Chaturia Rouse               CARR                   58.90      59.75   3    6 
  4 Adrienna Melvin              LOWN                 1:01.00    1:01.65   2    4 
  5 Jaleesa Willingham           BAIN                 1:00.00    1:02.65   3    2 
  6 Taccara Bivins               LOWN                 1:02.00    1:02.93   2    1 
  7 Keyshonda Hill               MONR                 1:01.04    1:03.12   2
  8 R Harris                     DOUG                 1:06.00    1:04.53   1
  9 Keirica Haggins              TCC                  1:03.00    1:04.56   2
10 Lisa Sanders                 PELH                 1:18.00    1:08.12   1
11 Jessica Edison               WEST                 1:01.00    1:08.49   3
12 N Bowen                      DOUG                 1:07.00    1:09.23   1
13 Saritta Rollins              BAIN                 1:04.00    1:09.73   2
14 Courtney Brown               CAIR                 1:20.00    1:12.43   1
15 Carla Smith                  PELH                 1:28.00    1:19.74   1
-- Quanticia Green              ALBA                 1:08.00         NT   1
-- Shunguinese Dennis           NORT                 1:05.00         NT   1
-- Allyson Cruel                CAIR                 1:25.00         NT   1

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cheris Fletcher              WEST                 2:24.00    2:20.37    10 
  2 Emosha Brinston              WEST                 2:23.00    2:20.39     8 
  3 Chaturia Rouse               CARR                 2:29.00    2:25.90     6 
  4 Krystal Pope                 LOWN                 2:32.00    2:30.12     4 
  5 Candace McGriff              LOWN                 2:30.00    2:33.00     2 
  6 Sharonda Gardner             BAIN                 2:47.00    2:45.56     1 
  7 Klairveeta Evans             MONR                 2:42.16    2:47.08 
-- R Harris                     DOUG                                 NT 
-- J Raybon                     DOUG                                 NT 
-- Zanita McGhee                MAYS                 2:34.00         NT 
-- Amy Bynum                    TCC                  2:38.00         NT 
-- Jalishia McNeil              PELH                 2:50.00         NT 
-- Lauren Seright               MONR                 2:45.31         NT 
-- Kendanerah Davis             PELH                 2:40.00         NT 
-- Thanithia Billings           CARR                 2:42.00         NT 
-- Brittany Dean                NORT                 2:35.00         NT 
-- Falisha Brown                CAIR                 2:44.00         NT 
-- Laquanna McCall              ALBA                 3:00.00         NT 
-- Veronica Parrish             BAIN                 2:46.00         NT 
-- Kateria Green                ALBA                 3:45.00         NT 
-- Vania McGhee                 MAYS                 2:38.00         NT 
-- Jessica Gordon               CAIR                 2:40.00         NT 
-- Cortney Green                NORT                 2:37.00         NT 

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Emosha Brinston              WEST                 5:34.00    5:34.28    10 
  2 Emma Bussard                 CARR                 5:42.00    5:35.50     8 
  3 Falisha Brown                CAIR                 6:06.00    6:00.56     6 
  4 Emily Touchton               LOWN                 5:56.00    6:05.81     4 
  5 Katherine Gay                CARR                 6:40.00    6:31.56     2 
  6 Amy Bynum                    TCC                  6:15.00    6:37.00     1 
  7 Veronica Parrish             BAIN                 6:26.00    6:42.65 
  8 Courtney Robinson            BAIN                            6:45.48 
-- Tiffany Orr                  LOWN                 5:58.00         NT 
-- Monique Johnson              TCC                  6:45.00         NT 
-- Catherine Soloman            MONR                 7:00.00         NT 
-- Lisa Sanders                 PELH                 8:00.00         NT 
-- Amber Scott                  MONR                 6:30.22         NT 
-- Kyerra Jelks                 NORT                 6:10.00         NT 
-- Jessica Gordon               CAIR                 5:50.00         NT 
-- Quin Norris                  ALBA                 7:42.00         NT 
-- Joy Jenkins                  WEST                 6:30.00         NT 
-- Chandra Harris               NORT                 6:05.00         NT 
-- Dinika Archer                MAYS                 6:35.00         NT 
-- Rekita Landy                 MAYS                 6:41.00         NT 

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Emma Bussard                 CARR                12:10.00   12:00.59    10 
  2 Emily Touchton               LOWN                13:25.00   13:10.68     8 
  3 Elizabeth Gay                CARR                14:28.00   14:31.48     6 
  4 Chrissa Spencer              TCC                 14:30.00   15:05.06     4 
  5 Amber Scott                  MONR                14:29.00   15:33.00     2 
  6 Catherine Soloman            MONR                15:00.00   15:43.12     1 
-- Dinika Archer                MAYS                13:50.00         NT 
-- Chandra Harris               NORT                14:20.00         NT 
-- Tiffany Orr                  LOWN                13:35.00         NT 
-- Megan Jones                  WEST                15:30.00         NT 
-- Erical Nundra                BAIN                14:22.00         NT 
-- Joy Jenkins                  WEST                14:32.00         NT 
-- Kyerra Jelks                 NORT                14:25.00         NT 
-- Rekita Landy                 MAYS                13:48.00         NT 
-- Courtney Robinson            BAIN                15:09.00         NT 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Tashelya Bynum               MONR                   15.17      15.09   3   10 
  2 Naquita Rowe                 CARR                   15.10      15.12   3    8 
  3 Monique Harrison             CARR                   16.20      15.86   3    6 
  4 Jovita Jones                 CAIR                   15.50      16.18   3    4 
  5 E Mitchell                   DOUG                              16.20   3    2 
  6 Latasha Weatherspoon         TCC                    16.02      16.28   3    1 
  7 India Offord                 MONR                   17.32      16.93   2
  8 Franeshia Pearman            WEST                   16.90      17.34   2
  9 F Foggy                      DOUG                   17.00      18.18   2
10 Chantal Thomas               BAIN                   18.40      19.18   2
11 Lavertae Williams            BAIN                   18.62      19.27   2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Monique Harrison             CARR                   46.30      45.62   3   10 
  2 Tashelya Bynum               MONR                   46.06      45.78   3    8 
  3 Alison Cook                  CARR                   48.60      47.51   3    6 
  4 Latasha Weatherspoon         TCC                    50.45      48.28   2    4 
  5 Jaleesa Willingham           BAIN                   49.37      48.40   3    2 
  6 Keyshonda Hill               MONR                   48.23      48.74   3    1 
  7 Rachel Holley                BAIN                   52.00      50.71   2
  8 E Mitchell                   DOUG                   52.12      51.43   2
  9 Zakiya Mitchell              LOWN                   51.00      51.65   2
10 Lakita Richardson            LOWN                   52.00      53.13   2
11 Jessica Edison               WEST                   55.00      53.34   1
12 F Foggy                      DOUG                   55.00      55.96   2
13 Brittany Bell                PELH                 1:05.00      57.40   1
14 Blanche Guyton               PELH                 1:01.00    1:20.14   1
-- Franeshia Pearman            WEST                   48.95        DNF   3
-- Shandrena James              NORT                   49.00        DNF   3
-- Ashley Goolsby               MAYS                   51.80        DNF   2
-- Chkira Barrow                NORT                   48.10        DNF   3

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Carrollton  'A'                                     48.50      48.50   2   10 
  2 Monroe  'A'                                         47.95      49.28   2    8 
  3 Lowndes  'A'                                        49.60      49.67   2    6 
  4 Westover  'A'                                       49.58      52.12   2    4 
  5 Thomas Co. Central  'A'                             50.75      52.20   2    2 
  6 Dougherty  'A'                                      53.00      52.29   1    1 
  7 Pelham  'A'                                         54.00      52.59   1
  8 Bainbridge  'A'                                     51.33      52.96   2
-- Albany  'A'                                                       NT   1

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Carrollton  'A'                                   4:05.00    4:04.62   2   10 
  2 Westover  'A'                                     4:04.00    4:07.00   2    8 
  3 Monroe  'A'                                       4:06.27    4:12.10   2    6 
  4 Lowndes  'A'                                      4:10.50    4:18.06   2    4 
  5 Thomas Co. Central  'A'                                      4:24.55   1    2 
  6 Bainbridge  'A'                                   4:29.00    4:33.39   2    1 
  7 Dougherty  'A'                                    4:29.00    4:45.03   2

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lowndes  'A'                                     10:45.00   10:54.18    10 
  2 Carrollton  'A'                                  11:46.00   11:16.00     8 
  3 Bainbridge  'A'                                  10:28.05   11:18.59     6 
  4 Westover  'A'                                    12:40.00   11:33.87     4 
  5 Monroe  'A'                                      11:39.00   11:53.18     2 

Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tashelya Bynum               MONR                 5-04.00    5-02.00    10 
  2 Jemere McCurty               CARR                 5-02.00    5-00.00     8 
  3 Candace McGriff              LOWN                 5-00.00   J5-00.00     6 
  4 Jada Frazier                 WEST                 5-00.00    4-10.00     4 
  5 Crystal McCray               BAIN                 4-08.00    4-08.00     1.5
  5 India Offord                 MONR                 4-08.00    4-08.00     1.5
  6 Alison Cook                  CARR                 4-10.00   J4-08.00 
-- A Alls                       DOUG                 4-00.00        DNF 
-- F Foggy                      DOUG                                DNF 
-- Jaleesa Willingham           BAIN                 4-08.00        DNF 
-- Sharonda Brooks              NORT                 4-10.00        DNF 
-- Ashley Bembry                WEST                 4-08.00        DNF 
-- Ashley Goolsby               MAYS                 4-10.00        DNF 
-- Chandra Harris               NORT                 5-00.00        DNF 
-- Rachel Dupree                MAYS                 5-00.00        DNF 

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kristi Phillips              CARR                 9-00.00    8-06.00    10 
  2 Morgan Seegmueller           WEST                 8-06.00    8-00.00     8 
  3 Erin Ball                    CARR                            7-06.00     6 
  4 Danielle Ostapchenko         WEST                 7-00.00    6-06.00     3 
  4 Meghan Conlan                LEE                  5-00.00    6-06.00     3 
  6 Kayla Rea                    LEE                  5-00.00    6-00.00     1 

Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Naquita Rowe                 CARR                17-00.00   17-08.00    10 
  2 Kiana Key                    WEST                17-01.00   16-10.50     8 
  3 Latricia Jackson             MONR                16-11.50   16-04.50     6 
  4 Jovita Jones                 CAIR                16-01.00   16-03.00     4 
  5 Cayla Moore                  WEST                16-05.00   16-00.00     2 
  6 India Offord                 MONR                15-05.00   15-09.00     1 
  7 Kristina Crimley             PELH                14-11.00   15-05.50 
  8 Keirica Haggins              TCC                 13-00.00   15-03.50 
  9 C Jackson                    DOUG                14-00.00   15-02.00 
10 Akovsha Williams             TCC                 15-05.00   15-00.50 
-- Brittany Bell                PELH                13-09.00       FOUL 
-- Shaneka Hudson               BAIN                15-00.00       FOUL 
-- Chaturia Rouse               CARR              &nbs, p; 15-00.00        DNF 
-- Lavertae Williams            BAIN                14-08.00        DNF 

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jemere McCurty               CARR                37-00.00   37-03.50    10 
  2 Kiana Key                    WEST                36-10.00   36-04.50     8 
  3 Cayla Moore                  WEST                36-00.00   35-01.00     6 
  4 Jovita Jones                 CAIR                35-05.00   34-09.00     4 
  5 Candace McGriff              LOWN                33-06.00   34-07.00     2 
  6 L West                       DOUG                31-00.00   34-05.50     1 
  7 Markeisha Close              LOWN                35-00.00   33-03.50 
  8 Naquita Rowe                 CARR                34-00.00   33-00.50 
  9 Akovsha Williams             TCC                 31-07.00   31-07.00 
-- Kendanerah Davis             PELH                                 ND 
-- Brittany Bell                PELH                                 ND 
-- Amber Scott                  MONR                32-04.00         ND 
-- Keyshonda Hill               MONR                31-00.50         ND 
-- Latoya Bowen                 BAIN                32-03.00        DNF 
-- Shaneka Hudson               BAIN                32-02.00        DNF 

Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cayla Moore                  WEST                38-00.00   37-09.00    10 
  2 Krystal Thomas               LOWN                37-02.00   35-10.00     8 
  3 Yolanda Berryhill            LEE                 39-09.00   35-08.00     6 
  4 Thanithia Billings           CARR                35-00.00   35-03.00     4 
  5 Khadiga Anderson             TCC                 39-04.00   33-01.00     2 
  6 Nakia Mitchell               LOWN                35-06.00   33-00.00     1 
  7 Chenice Bridges              CARR                34-00.00   32-06.00 
  8 Brittany Brown               BAIN                33-10.00   32-05.00 
  9 Joffe Wright                 WEST                30-00.00   31-02.00 
-- Crystal Figgins              MONR                27-00.00        DNF 
-- B Peterson                   DOUG                29-00.00        DNF 
-- Ashley Johnson               PELH                27-00.00        DNF 
-- Ladandrix Pace               PELH                                DNF 
-- Falisha Brown                CAIR                28-05.00        DNF 
-- Brittany Walden              CAIR                26-04.00        DNF 
-- Keva McDowell                BAIN                31-05.00        DNF 
-- F Foggy                      DOUG                28-00.00        DNF 
-- Nikki Howard                 TCC                 34-02.00        DNF 

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Krystal Thomas               LOWN                  122-06     117-11    10 
  2 Chenice Bridges              CARR                  113-00     107-03     8 
  3 Thanithia Billings           CARR                  105-00     102-03     6 
  4 Jada Frazier                 WEST                  100-00      99-07     4 
  5 Nakoasha Dillard             WEST                  103-00      96-01     2 
  6 Tiffany Brown                BAIN                  107-04      93-11     1 
-- B Peterson                   DOUG                   90-00         ND 
-- Nikki Howard                 TCC                    85-00         ND 
-- F Foggy                      DOUG                                 ND 
-- Brittany Brown               BAIN                   97-06         ND 
-- Brittany McDuffie            CAIR                   89-09       FOUL 
-- Yolanda Berryhill            LEE                   105-00       FOUL 
-- Khadiga Anderson             TCC                    92-00       FOUL 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Tony Reid                    WEST                   10.70      10.50   3   10 
  2 Dante Harrell                CAIR                   10.67      10.55   3    8 
  3 Victor Harrell               VALD                   11.03      10.87   2    6 
  4 Anthony Riley                BAIN                   10.86      10.91   3    4 
  5 Bryan Allen                  WEST                   10.80      10.96   3    2 
  6 Ira Coley                    CRIS                   10.75      11.06   3    1 
  7 Terry Cooper                 BAIN                              11.20   2
  8 Morell Jones                 DOUG                   11.56      11.25   1
  9 Chris Teal                   CAIR                   11.30      11.26   2
10 D Perry                      LOWN                   11.00      11.28   2
11 Eddie Bell                   LEE                    11.30      11.32   2
12 James Thomas                 TCC                    11.45      11.46   1
13 R Williams                   LOWN                   11.20      11.49   2
14 Corey Council                VALD                   10.91      11.69   3
15 Donald Williams              PELH                              11.71   1
16 Jeremy Nunally               DOUG                   11.13      11.78   2
17 Omar Ellis                   MONR                   10.96      11.81   3
18 Kelvin Holloman              MONR                   11.50      12.15   1
19 Ricky Richardson             PELH                              12.40   1
20 Onterio Judge                ALBA                   11.90      12.46   1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ricardo Lockette             MONR                   21.33      21.56   4   10 
  2 Tony Reid                    WEST                              22.15   4    8 
  3 Anthony Riley                BAIN                   22.22      22.28   4    6 
  4 Cortez Walters               LEE                    22.60      22.37   3    4 
  5 Mike Brown                   BAIN                   22.32      22.43   4    2 
  6 Chester Hightower            TCC                    22.22      22.56   4    1 
  7 Victor Harrell               VALD                   24.90      22.68   2
  8 Dante Harrell                CAIR                   22.50      22.83   4
  9 Bryan Allen                  WEST                   22.81      22.84   3
10 Chris Teal                   CAIR                   22.60      23.03   4
11 Morell Jones                 DOUG                   23.34      23.12   3
12 Jamel Smith                  MONR                   22.78      23.16   3
13 James Thomas                 TCC                    22.90      23.20   3
14 Charles Harrison             VALD                   25.20      23.59   1
15 R Williams                   LOWN                   23.35      23.60   3
16 Marcus Riggins               PELH                              23.86   1
17 Eddie Bell                   LEE                    23.42      24.28   2
18 Justin Mitchell              PELH                              24.29   1
19 Taye Love                    DOUG                   24.24      24.36   2

Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ricardo Lockette             MONR                   47.96      49.12   3   10 
  2 Eddie Shorter                WEST                   48.86      50.03   3    8 
  3 Chester Hightower            TCC                    51.30      50.43   2    6 
  4 Tyree Dennard                CRIS                   53.20      50.81   2    4 
  5 Mike Brown                   BAIN                   50.55      51.00   3    2 
  6 Cortez Walters               LEE                    50.13      51.93   3    1 
  7 Joe Bailey                   BAIN                   51.21      52.36   2
  8 R Mitchell                   LOWN                   52.90      53.37   2
  9 Cameron Jones                DOUG                   53.35      54.07   2
10 D Belk                       LOWN                   52.00      54.23   2
11 Ayoola Okediji               WEST                   51.15      54.32   3
12 Tomas Whitehead              CRIS                   53.72      55.65   1
13 Demetrius Newkirk            TCC                    52.90      56.59   2
14 Marion Prince                LEE                    54.25      57.81   1
15 Kyle Cox                     PELH                              57.87   1
16 Adrian Stewart               VALD                   58.00      58.14   1
17 Curtis Hall                  ALBA                   59.00    1:01.00   1
18 Jarell Wing                  VALD                            1:01.15   1
-- #2 Pelham                    PELH                                 NT   1
-- Jamel Smith                  MONR                   53.26         NT   2
-- Joseph Bright                ALBA                   54.32         NT   1

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 David Marley                 WEST                 1:58.00    1:59.59    10 
  2 Marc Loman                   LEE                  2:01.72    2:03.84     8 
  3 Nathan Haskins               TCC                  2:10.00    2:05.54     6 
  4 Jonathan Bryant              CAIR                 2:05.00    2:05.87     4 
  5 Ronald Tyler                 BAIN                 2:06.34    2:05.95     2 
  6 J Little                     LOWN                 2:10.00    2:08.52     1 
  7 Jamario Smith                BAIN                 2:09.88    2:10.03 
  8 Warren Ford                  MONR                 2:00.66    2:12.00 
  9 Courtney Roberts             DOUG                            2:16.87 
10 Xavier Butts                 CRIS                 2:20.00    2:19.28 
11 Marion Prince                LEE                  2:14.79    2:21.00 
12 Anthony Smith                PELH                            2:21.46 
13 Jarell Wing                  VALD                 2:28.00    2:23.96 
14 Keon Butts                   CRIS                            2:26.66 
15 Ti Banks                     DOUG                 2:35.00    2:27.50 
-- Ned Griffin                  PELH                                 NT 
-- Cedric Bernard               MONR                 2:10.14         NT 
-- Cedric Lewis                 WEST                 2:08.00         NT 
-- E Ponder                     LOWN                 2:12.00         NT 
-- Roye Strawder                ALBA                 2:28.00         NT 
-- Dexter Williams              ALBA                                 NT 
-- BJ Adams                     CAIR                 2:10.00         NT 
-- Robert Sanders               DOUG                 2:25.00         NT 
-- Manduah Simpson              NORT                 2:07.00         NT 
-- Gary Howard                  NORT                 2:15.00         NT 

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 David Marley                 WEST                 4:30.00    4:41.90    10 
  2 Marc Loman                   LEE                  4:32.16    4:44.00     8 
  3 Nick Pierce                  WEST                 4:50.00    4:49.68     6 
  4 Nathan Haskins               TCC                  4:50.00    4:55.93     4 
  5 Roye Strawder                ALBA                 5:42.00    5:06.18     2 
  6 Ramone Williams              VALD                 5:03.00    5:08.30     1 
  7 Cedric Bernard               MONR                 5:00.53    5:08.43 
  8 Jonathan Thompson            ALBA                 5:31.00    5:09.20 
-- Luke Walden                  CAIR                 5:15.00         NT 
-- Ti Banks                     DOUG                                 NT 
-- Shawn Wynn                   TCC                  5:20.00         NT 
-- Chris Olson                  VALD                 7:10.00         NT 
-- Aaron Brown                  PELH                                 NT 
-- Michael Floyd                MONR                 6:35.00         NT 
-- Ronald Tyler                 BAIN                 4:51.90         NT 
-- Matthew Green                BAIN                 4:50.32         NT 
-- Josh Abinal                  LOWN                 4:52.00         NT 
-- Keon Butts                   CRIS                 5:21.66         NT 
-- Kyle Whitaker                CRIS                 6:02.30         NT 
-- Marques Bronner              NORT                 5:30.00         NT 
-- Javaris Ware                 NORT                 5:35.00         NT 
-- Jesse McKinney               LOWN                 5:05.00         NT 
-- Chad Hamilton                LEE                  4:45.72         NT 

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nick Pierce                  WEST                10:30.00   10:29.43    10 
  2 Chad Hamilton                LEE                 10:50.10   11:09.84     8 
  3 Ramone Williams              VALD                12:19.00   11:28.52     6 
  4 Jonathan Thompson            ALBA                           11:29.12     4 
  5 Desmond Timmons              LEE                 12:40.15   13:49.00     2 
  6 Michael Floyd                MONR                13:00.00   14:45.12     1 
  7 Timothy Cumberbatch          VALD                14:20.00   14:55.00 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Taveres Washington           BAIN                   13.81      13.96   3   10 
  2 Shon Atkins                  PELH                              15.15   1    8 
  3 Michael Nix                  DOUG                   14.97      15.40   3    6 
  4 Alfrie Johnson               VALD                   17.30      15.56   2    4 
  5 Nic Dodson                   TCC                    15.70      15.75   3    2 
  6 DJ Thomas                    WEST                   15.81      16.00   3    1 
  7 Donald Williams              PELH                              16.15   1
  8 Jerome Smiley                CAIR                   16.50      16.53   2
  9 Brad Anderson                CAIR                              17.03   1
10 S Dumas                      LOWN                   16.05      17.10   2
11 Terry Cooper                 BAIN                   15.24      17.54   3
12 Jonathan Kelly               DOUG                   16.02      17.60   3
13 Anthony Tolbert              LEE                    16.82      18.34   2
14 Michael Simmons              LEE                    18.63      18.65   1
15 John Peters                  WEST                   18.51      18.89   1
16 Darohn Washington            MONR                   18.35      18.95   1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Taveres Washington           BAIN                   36.21      37.12   3   10 
  2 Nic Dodson                   TCC                    40.00      41.03   3    8 
  3 Shon Atkins                  PELH                              41.15   1    6 
  4 Michael Nix                  DOUG                   44.60      41.84   2    4 
  5 Terry Cooper                 BAIN                   41.03      42.06   3    2 
  6 #2 Pelham                    PELH                              42.78   1    1 
  7 Terrance Ransom              MONR                   39.36      42.96   3
  8 Anthony Tolbert              LEE                    44.02      43.56   2
  9 S Dumas                      LOWN                   43.40      44.65   2
10 John Peters                  WEST                   43.44      44.93   2
11 DJ Thomas                    WEST                   42.10      45.58   3
12 Michael Simmons              LEE                    46.20      45.62   1
13 Darohn Washington            MONR                   46.72      45.81   1
14 Jerome Smiley                CAIR                   44.00      46.52   2

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Westover  'A'                                       42.50      42.56   2   10 
  2 Bainbridge  'A'                                     42.32      42.68   2    8 
  3 Monroe  'A'                                         42.57      43.12   2    6 
  4 Crisp Co.  'A'                              , ;        43.20      43.40   2    4 
  5 Valdosta  'A'                                       43.40      43.78   1    2 
  6 Dougherty  'A'                                      44.90      44.37   1    1 
  7 Thomas Co. Central  'A'                             42.90      44.62   2
  8 Pelham  'A'                                                    44.77   1
  9 Lowndes  'A'                                        43.90      45.21   1
10 Lee Co  'A'                                         42.13      45.46   2
-- Northeast  'A'                                      43.30         NT   2
-- Cairo  'A'                                          43.10         NT   2

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bainbridge  'A'                                   3:23.34    3:24.96   2   10 
  2 Westover  'A'                                     3:27.00    3:25.37   2    8 
  3 Monroe  'A'                                       3:28.00    3:28.05   2    6 
  4 Lee Co  'A'                                       3:30.40    3:35.28   2    4 
  5 Pelham  'A'                                                  3:39.81   1    2 
  6 Lowndes  'A'                                      3:30.00    3:41.81   2    1 
  7 Dougherty  'A'                                    3:57.00    3:45.71   1
  8 Albany  'A'                                       3:48.89    3:46.45   1
  9 Cairo  'A'                                        3:40.00    3:49.06   1
10 Thomas Co. Central  'A'                           3:35.00    3:50.19   2

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Westover  'A'                                     8:56.00    9:05.15    10 
  2 Dougherty  'A'                                    9:54.00    9:14.00     8 
  3 Bainbridge  'A'                                   8:40.32    9:19.91     6 
  4 Monroe  'A'                                      10:00.00    9:25.68     4 
  5 Lee Co  'A'                                       9:03.65    9:59.80     2 

Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ricardo Lockette             MONR                 6-06.00    6-06.00    10 
  2 Terrance Ransom              MONR                 6-06.00   J6-06.00     8 
  3 Patrick Riley                BAIN                 6-06.00    6-00.00     6 
  4 Audi Hundley                 BAIN                 6-02.00   J6-00.00     4 
  5 Tyrone Shealy                WEST                 6-00.00    5-10.00     2 
-- Cory Miller                  DOUG                 5-00.00         NH 
-- Demetrius Newkirk            TCC                  5-09.00         NH 
-- Charles Harrison             VALD                 6-02.00         NH 
-- K Thompson                   LOWN                 5-10.00         NH 
-- Detron Parks                 WEST                 6-00.00         NH 
-- Brian Bryant                 DOUG                 5-00.00         NH 
-- Marion Prince                LEE                  5-10.00         NH 

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jeff Sellers                 CAIR                13-06.00   13-06.00    10 
  2 Juan Taylor                  LEE                 11-00.00   11-00.00     8 
  3 John Smith                   LEE                 10-06.00  J10-00.00     6 
  4 Brad Anderson                CAIR                11-00.00  J11-00.00     4 
  5 Colin Smith                  TCC                 10-06.00   10-00.00     2 
  6 Stuart Donnan                WEST                10-06.00  J11-00.00     1 
  7 Cedric Bernard               MONR                10-00.00    9-00.00 
-- Albert Spurlin               ALBA                                 NH 
-- Matthew Peters               WEST                 9-06.00        DNF 

Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Patrick Riley                BAIN                22-11.00   22-06.25    10 
  2 Detron Parks                 WEST                21-00.00   21-07.00     8 
  3 Anthony Riley                BAIN                21-05.00   21-03.25     6 
  4 Alfrie Johnson               VALD                20-00.00   21-01.50     4 
  5 Tony Reid                    WEST                20-00.00   20-07.00     2 
  6 Lamontray Williams           MONR                20-07.50   20-06.00     1 
  7 Dante Harrell                CAIR                21-07.00   20-03.25 
-- DJ Thomas                    WEST                                 ND 
-- Damarcus Lamonz              MONR                19-01.00         ND 
-- Donald Williams              PELH                                 ND 
-- Deon Grant                   LEE                 20-00.00         ND 
-- Chris Teal                   CAIR                21-05.00         ND 
-- Eddie Bell                   LEE                 20-00.00         ND 
-- Michael Nix                  DOUG                17-00.00         ND 
-- Demetrius Newkirk            TCC                 20-00.00       FOUL 

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Patrick Riley                BAIN                47-08.00   45-03.00    10 
  2 Terrance Ransom              MONR                47-09.75   45-00.50     8 
  3 K Thompson                   LOWN                42-09.00   42-11.00     6 
  4 Chauncey Graham              CRIS                41-08.00   41-08.00     4 
  5 Demetrius Kendrick           DOUG                39-00.00   40-07.00     2 
  6 Audi Hundley                 BAIN                41-04.00   40-05.00     1 
-- Shon Atkins                  PELH                                 ND 
-- Milford Adams                CAIR                40-00.00         ND 
-- Robert Sanders               DOUG                37-00.00         ND 

Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Preston Adams                TCC                 47-09.00   47-02.00    10 
  2 Eric McCary                  WEST                49-00.00   46-04.00     8 
  3 Derrick Johnson              CAIR                46-04.00   44-01.00     5 
  3 Desarvus Leeks               CAIR                44-05.00   44-01.00     5 
  5 Johnnie Cunningham           VALD                42-00.00   43-08.00     2 
  6 Antwon Wilson                TCC                            43-02.00     1 
  7 Adrian Whearry               MONR                46-05.00   42-11.00 
  8 Michael Daniels              LEE                 44-02.00   42-10.00 
  9 Jermaine Clemons             LOWN                45-00.00   42-01.00 
10 Willie Cooper                BAIN                43-01.00   40-04.00 
10 Demarcus Potts               ALBA                           40-04.00 
12 Phillip Stephens             DOUG                40-00.00   40-02.00 
-- Jeremy Smith                 PELH                                 ND 
-- Ottis Williams               VALD                36-00.00        DNF 
-- Brandon Johnson              WEST                                DNF 
-- Jaren Pouncil                MONR                                DNF 
-- Tim Herring                  BAIN                43-08.00        DNF 
-- Desmond Potts                ALBA                                DNF 
-- Maurice Jones                DOUG                39-00.00        DNF 

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brandon Robinson             CAIR                  152-10     150-08    10 
  2 Adrian Whearry               MONR                  152-01     150-00     8 
  3 Bill Gloster                 TCC                   152-09     148-08     6 
  4 Eric McCary                  WEST                  130-00     139-05     4 
  5 Jeremy Smith                 PELH                             134-10     2 
  6 Brandon Anderson             CAIR                  139-02     129-05     1 
  7 Preston Adams                TCC                   136-06     129-01 
  8 Willie Cooper                BAIN                  125-03     124-08 
  9 Jaren Pouncil                MONR                  135-10     122-01 
10 Andrew DeLong                VALD                  120-00     120-04 
11 Stanley Dixon                LOWN                             115-11 
-- Jesse Mays                   LEE                   121-02         ND 
-- Demarcus Potts               ALBA                               FOUL 
-- Carrington Richardson        BAIN                  121-06       FOUL 
-- Brandon Johnson              WEST                  120-00       FOUL 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Carrollton                 186        2) Westover                  107  
    3) Monroe                      91.50     4) Lowndes                    74  
    5) Thomas Co. Central          21        6) Cairo                      18  
    7) Bainbridge                  14.50     8) Lee Co                     10  
    9) Dougherty                    4                                          

                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westover                   118        2) Bainbridge                 99  
    3) Monroe                      72        4) Lee Co                     51  
    5) Cairo                       47        6) Thomas Co. Central         46  
    7) Valdosta                    25        8) Dougherty                  21  
    9) Pelham                      19       10) Crisp Co.                  13  
   11) Lowndes                      8       12) Albany                      6  

posted by roberth@walb.com