Region Basketball Schedule and Scoreboard (Feb. 12th) - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Region Basketball Schedule and Scoreboard (Feb. 12th)

                              High School Basketball Region Tournament Schedule
                                              
  Week of February 7-12

         1-AAAAA
             Boys
Thursday at Houston County
Lowndes 55 Colquitt Co. 39 
Houston Co.  71  Valdosta   60

Friday at Lowndes High
Houston Co.  58 Tift Co.  51 
Lowndes   58  Coffee 54

Saturday at Lowndes High
Championshp game   Lowndes  59  Houston Co. 45
Consolation game   Tift Co. 52  Coffee    41

              Girls
Tuesday at Coffee High 
Tift Co. 54  Lowndes   48
Coffee 46 Valdosta   29

Friday at Lowndes High
Colquitt Co. 49  Coffee   48
Houston Co  46 Tift Co   36

Saturday at Lowndes High
Championship game  Houston Co. 63   Colquitt Co.  44
Consolation game   Coffee  58  Tift Co.  51

             1-AAAA
                Boys
Wednesday at Thomas Co. Central
Thomas Co. Central 47 Americus-Sumter  30
   

Friday at Bainbridge
Lee Co. 71 Ware Co.   59
Bainbridge 63 Thomas Co. Central   54

Saturday at Bainbridge High
Championshp game  Bainbridge 76  Lee Co.  65
Consolation game  Ware Co. 55   Thomas Co. Central  49

                   Girls
Wednesday at Thomas Co. Central
Lee Co. 37   Americus-Sumter 32

Friday at Bainbridge
Thomas Co. Central 57   Lee Co.  38
Ware Co.   52  Bainbridge 46

Saturday at Bainbridge
Championship game   Thomas Co. Central 65  Ware Co.  51
Consolation game Bainbridge 46   Lee Co.  30

             1-AAA
               Boys
Tuesday at Crisp County
Cairo 50  Monroe   44
Crisp Co. 81  Worth Co.  51

Thursday at Dougherty
Westover 68  Crisp Co.  59
Dougherty 62 Cairo   57

Friday at Dougherty
Championship   Westover 68    Dougherty 58
Consolation      Cairo   75   Crisp Co.  65  
 

               Girls
Tuesday at Crisp County
Monroe   51   Dougherty   48
Cairo 62  Crisp Co.  46

Thursday at Dougherty
 Worth Co. 89  Cairo   82   OT
 Westover 39   Monroe   32

Friday at Dougherty
Championship game  Worth Co.  40   Westover 38  
Consolation game     Cairo 84  Monroe   46

           1-AA
          Boys
Tuesday at Albany High
Thomasville   82   Mitchell-Baker 73 
Early Co. 86    Berrien    55
Cook  53  Brooks Co. 52   

Thursday at Albany High
Early Co.   66    Cook  51
Albany  78   Thomasville  54

Friday at Albany High
Championship game  Albany   65   Early Co.  55
Consolation game   Thomasville 75  Cook    67
 

           Girls
Monday at Albany High
Cook 50 Berrien 35
Brooks Co. 52 Thomasville 51
Early Co. 54   Albany  21 

Thursday at Albany High
Early Co 56   Brooks Co.  17
Mitchell-Baker 63  Cook   61

Friday at Albany High
Championship game  Early Co.  56 Mitchell-Baker  50
Consolation game   Cook 63  Brooks Co.   30

            
2-AA
            
Boys
Tuesday at Pierce Co.
Irwin Co. 56 Appling Co.   47
Pierce Co. 95  Jeff Davis   61

Thursday at Brantley Co.
Bacon Co.  70   Irwin Co.   39
Pierce Co.  84   Charlton Co.  83

Friday at Brantley Co.
Fitzgerald 52  Bacon Co.  46
Brantley Co. 85  Pierce Co.   83

Saturday at Brantley Co. 
Championship game  Brantley Co. vs Fitzgerald
Consolation game   Pierce Co. vs Bacon Co.

             Girls
Tuesday at Pierce Co.
Jeff Davis 50  Irwin Co.  38
Pierce Co. 36 Bacon Co.  25

Thursday at Brantley Co.
Charlton Co. 52  Jeff Davis  44
Fitzgerald  64  Pierce Co.   60  OT

 Friday at Brantley Co.
Appling Co. 72 Charlton Co.  53
Brantley Co.  50  Fitzgerald    41

Saturday at Brantley Co.
Championship game  Brantley Co. vs Appling Co.
Consolation game  Fitzgerald  53  Charlton Co.  40

                   1-A
                  Boys
Monday
Atkinson Co.   43   Ware Magnet  41

Wednesday at Pelham 
Turner Co.   54   Echols Co. 53
Clinch Co. 46  Seminole Co    44
Miller Co.  52   Lanier Co.   47
Pelham 66   Atkinson Co.   43

Friday at Seminole
Miller Co.   62  Clinch Co.    56
Pelham  76  Turner Co.   70

Saturday at Seminole
Championship game   Pelham  70  Miller Co.   66
Consolation game  Clinch Co. 66  Turner Co.   65

                  Girls
Monday
Ware Magnet  38  Pelham  33

Tuesday at Seminole Co.
Turner Co. 51    Clinch Co. 37  
Miller Co. 44   Lanier Co.   27
Atkinson Co. 64   Echols Co.  31
Seminole Co. 57  Ware Magnet   26

Friday at Seminole Co.
Atkinson Co. 50  Miller Co.  27
Seminole Co.  46   Turner Co.  36

Saturday at Seminole Co.
Championship game   Atkinson Co.   43  Seminole Co.  36
Consolation game   Miller Co. 64 Turner Co.   49

                    2-A
                   Boys
Tuesday at Brookstone
Taylor Co.  80  Schley Co. 49

Wednesday at Terrell Co.
Pacelli   73  Central-Talbotton 68 2OT
Taylor Co.  53  Stewart-Quitman 49

Thursday at Terrell Co.
Brookstone 58  Taylor Co.  49
Calhoun Co. 68   Pacelli     47

Friday at Terrell Co.
Randolph-Clay 77  Brookstone  56
Terrell Co. 67  Calhoun Co.   63

Saturday at Terrell Co.
Championship game   Randolph-Clay 108  Terrell Co.  71
Consolation game    Calhoun Co. 48  Brookstone   39

                 Girls
Tuesday at Brookstone
Brookstone 56  Schley Co. 43

Wednesday at Terrell Co.
Central-Talbotton 38 Stewart-Quitman  33
Taylor Co. 53 Brookstone 30

Thursday at Terrell Co.
Pacelli 56 Taylor Co.   51
Calhoun Co. 58 Central-Talbotton  52

Friday at Terrell Co.
Randolph-Clay 72 Calhoun Co.  69
Terrell Co. 63  Pacelli  53

Saturday at Terrell Co.
Championship game   Terrell Co. 59   Randolph-Clay   44
Consolation game      Calhoun Co.  60   Pacelli    47

               GISA 3-AAA at Westfield
Thursday
 Sherwood Christian 32 Southland  30  girls
 Southland   43    Sherwood Christian 40   boys
 Deerfield-Windsor 44  Westfield  33 girls
 Deerfield-Windsor 58 Westfield    37   boys

Friday
Boys Championship  Deerfield-Windsor 57  Southland   46
Girls Championship   Sherwood Christian 35 Deerfield-Windsor 27
Boys Consolation   Westfield   53  Sherwood Christian 52 
Girls Consolation  Southland 47  Westfield    30

                GISA 3-AA at Fullington
Tuesday
Brookwood 43 Valwood 37 girls
Fullington 43 Valwood 28 boys

Thursday
Tiftarea 33 Southwest Georgia  28 girls
Tiftarea  56 Southwest Georgia 39   boys
Fullington 41  Brookwood 23  girls 
Brookwod 43  Fullington   39  boys

Friday
Boys Championship  Tiftarea  47  Brookwood 43
Girls Championship  Fullington 38  Tiftarea  35

Boys Consolation Southwest Georgia  41 Fullington 39 
Girls Consolation  Southwest Georgia  35   Brookwood 33

   GISA 3-A at Georgia Christian
Tuesday
Crisp Academy 63  Randolph-Southern  53 girls
Terrell Academy    65   Crisp Academy 64   boys
Westwood 44  Southland Christian  16  girls

Thursday
Georgia Christian 48 Westwood 21  girls
Westwood 61   Georgia Christian 58  boys
Terrell Academy 63   Crisp Academy   51 girls
Randolph-Southern 83  Terrell Academy  62  boys

Friday
Boys Championship  Randolph-Southern 72  Westwood   59
Girls Championship  Terrell Academy 52  Georgia Christian  45
Boys Consolation  Georgia Christian 59 Terrell Academy  47
Girls Consolation  Westwood 48 Crisp Academy  46