English in hunt, again - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

English in hunt, again

June 21, 2004

AUGUSTA, Ga. - Harris English of Moultrie is the clubhouse leader at three-under 69 amidst a weather-delayed opening round of the 39th Annual Georgia Junior Championship, which is being held at Augusta Country Club, June 21-23.

The round was initially disrupted by a four-hour rain delay in the afternoon, and play was suspended for the day when more thunderstorms approached in the early evening.

As a result, only 39 players in the field of 144 completed their opening round. Michael Green of Augusta, the two-time club champion at Augusta Country Club, shot 70 on the par-72, 6,892-yard layout and is tied for second with Benjamin Kishigian of Warner Robins.

Seth McCain of Comer and Mark Silvers of Savannah each carded a 71 and are tied for fourth. Carter Newman of Evans is the only player in the clubhouse at par or better, as he sits in sixth with a 72.

 Action will resume at 7:30 a.m. Tuesday for those needing to finish their first round. All second-round tee times will be pushed back three hours. After 36 holes, the field will be reduced to the low 70 players and ties and anyone within 10 strokes of the lead. Partial

Partial Leaderboard

1 Harris English, Moultrie 69
2 Michael Green, Augusta 70
2 Benjamin Kishigian, Warner Robins 70
4 Seth McCain, Comer 71
4 Mark Silvers, Savannah 71
6 Carter Newman, Evans 72
7 Chad Andrews, Cairo 73
8 Ryan Zabroske, Alpharetta 74
9 Jake Stewart, Tifton 75
9 Jack Hall, Macon 75
9 Seth Brandon, Dalton 75
9 Ryan Blackburn, Augusta 75
13 Seth Parmer, Bowdon 76
13 Brian Shida, Duluth 76
13 Ryan Moore, Roswell 76
13 Whit Roper, Athens 76
13 Daniel McIntosh, Bremen 76
18 Charlie McDaniel, Columbus 77
18 David Lineback, Douglasville 77
20 Rob McRae, Augusta 78
20 Jordan Johnstun, LaGrange 78
22 Michael Chapin 79
22 Matthew Barnett, Macon 79
22 Holt Redding, Zebulon 79
22 T John Faulkner, Martinez 79
26 Robbie Millard, Roswell 80
26 Johnny Pagura, Warner Robbins 80
28 Tyler Lunsford, Rome 82
28 Brock Young, Albany 82
28 R.B. McCutcheon, Augusta 82
31 Nicholas Fowler, Atlanta 83
32 Nathan Wright, Flintstone 84
32 Alex Frankel, Atlanta 84
32 Hap Kaufold, Vidalia 84
32 Will Freeman, Dublin 84
36 Thomas Grantham, Atlanta 86
37 Graham White, Evans 87
37 Blake Joiner, Lawrenceville 87
39 Stephen Simpson, Gray 90
40 Andrew Hanzel, Savannah DNF
40 Wills Smith, Savannah DNF
40 Barret Blackburn, Augusta DNF
40 Kyle Stiles, Athens DNF
40 Jefferson Knox, Augusta DNF
40 Ryan Blue, Bogart DNF
40 Blake Harbin, Sharpsburg DNF
40 Ted Mulherin, Martinez DNF
40 Ian Cutting, Fayetteville DNF
40 Troy Bartkowicz, Sharpsburg DNF
40 Nick Stiles, Athens DNF
40 Alan Fowler, Gainesville DNF
40 Russell Henley, Macon DNF
40 Sam Curtis, Calhoun DNF
40 Christopher Hall, Evans DNF
40 Chris Tompkins, Acworth DNF
40 Clayton Boardman, Augusta DNF
40 Chris Wolfe, Warner Robins DNF
40 David Cline, Atlanta DNF
40 Brad Skinner, Black Creek DNF
40 Scott Lord, Harlem DNF
40 Grey Haddon, Alpharetta DNF
40 John Murray, Augusta DNF
40 Russell Lovelady, Duluth DNF
40 Kyle Rogers, Watkinsville DNF
40 Bryan Miller, Rocky Face DNF
40 Ryland Rumph, Macon DNF
40 Michael Clarke, Savannah DNF
40 Mike Hicks, Newnan DNF
40 Chris Stallmann, Augusta DNF
40 Clint Johns, Madison DNF
40 Rob Bennett, Augusta DNF
40 Ryan Peters, Watkinsville DNF
40 Robbie Morrice, Roswell DNF
40 Scott McVicker, Lilburn DNF
40 Alex Boyd, Augusta DNF
40 Wade Binfield, Fayetteville DNF
40 Kevin Johnson, Jesup DNF
40 Kyle McManus, Cohutta DNF
40 Zachary Alred, Roswell DNF
40 William Fulcher, Hephzibah DNF
40 Peter Yoo, Norcross DNF
40 MacGregor Thompson, Waynesboro DNF
40 Lee Blitch, Augusta DNF
40 Kyle Albright, Columbus DNF
40 Rob Varner, Columbus DNF
40 Wes Nobles, Roswell DNF
40 Shawn Javed, Ranger DNF
40 Charlie Cason, Martinez DNF
40 Joe Gibson, Atlanta DNF
40 Jay Bland, Carrolton DNF
40 Jeff Dunn, Alpharetta DNF
40 Kevin Burke, Marietta DNF
40 David Poss, Newnan DNF
40 Madison Barnett, Macon DNF
40 Matt Bielewicz, Augusta DNF
40 Ben Hyman, Evans DNF
40 Lake Thomas, Atlanta DNF
40 Matt Carmichael, Conyers DNF
40 Trey Maddox, McDonough DNF
40 Andrew Mackey, Kennesaw DNF
40 Lee Towns, Dublin DNF
40 Cody Bagwell, Augusta DNF
40 Ryan Andrews, Cairo DNF
40 Jamal Deloatch, Austell DNF
40 Wes Stroud, St. Simons Island DNF
40 Terry Parrish, Roswell DNF
40 Kris Hardy Jr, Martinez DNF
40 Neil Bitting III, Augusta DNF
40 Rob Richardson, Lilburn DNF
40 Ryan Zebeau, Cedartown DNF
40 Dave Baker, Alpharetta DNF
40 Matt Nagy, Buena Vista DNF
40 Jonathan Visconti, Alpharetta DNF
40 H.B. Chavous, Evans DNF
40 Andy King, Dalton DNF
40 James White Jr, Acworth DNF
40 John Hopper, Roswell DNF
40 Matthew Hayes, Marietta DNF
40 Jordan Britt, Loganville DNF
40 Blake Stark, Canton DNF
40 Bryan Jackson, Atlanta DNF
40 Justin Morris, Swainsboro DNF
40 Stephen Hamilton, Loganville DNF
40 Wes Gay, Leesburg DNF
40 Matt Xenos, Albany DNF
40 John Mikeska, Alpharetta DNF
40 Justin Smith, Savannah DNF
40 Jonathan Fowler, Acworth DNF
40 Chris Johnson, Brunswick DNF
40 John Workman, Hartwell DNF
40 Timothy Kim, Rome DNF
40 Patrick McShane, Rome DNF
40 Sam Ransom, Atlanta DNF
40 Daniel Mobley, Waynesboro DNF
40 Taylor Thomas, Columbus DNF
40 Payne Kassinger, Evans DNF
40 Matthew Hammock, Hinesville DNF
40 Alexander Abate, Martinez DNF
40 Bobby Gassman, Bonaire DNF
40 Austin Weathington, Alpharetta DNF
40 Hayes Brown, Atlanta DNF
40 Mark Whisenant, Douglasville DNF
40 Will Cooper, Macon DNF
40 Richard Conway, Marietta DNF


Posted at 11:23pm by kevin.mcdermond@walb.com