GHSA Boys State Track and Field Meet Saturday Results - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

GHSA Boys State Track and Field Meet Saturday Results

May 15, 2004 

 JEFFERSON, Ga.--Finals results of the 2004 Georgia High School Association Boys State Track and Field Championships on Saturday.

Class AAAAA

4x100-meter relay

 1, Redan (Duane Wilson, David Chaplin, Justin Oliver, Armond Smith), 41.17 seconds. 2, Tri-Cities, 41.31. 3, Newnan, 42.36. 4, Lee Co., 42.56. 5, Warner Robins, 42.87. 6, Marietta, 42.90.

400

1, Demiko Goodman, Newnan, 46.81. 2, Justin Oliver, Redan, 47.38. 3, Damian Prince, Southwest DeKalb, 48.07. 4, Traye Simmons, Marietta, 48.68. 5, Jarrod Brown, Newnan, 48.77. 6, Simon Siasia, Wheeler, 49.01.

100

1, Michael Grant, Stephenson, 10.71. 2, Jeffrey Mosley, lee Co., 10.78. 3, Tristan Davis, Tri-Cities, 10.90. 4, Jason Venson, Marietta, 10.97. 5, Mickhel Dick, South Cobb, 11.01. 6, Justin Christian, Morrow, 11.10.

110 high hurdles

 1, Jason Browhow, Central Gwinnett, 14.14. 2, Armond smith, Redan, 14.27. 3, Carl McKenzie, Southwest DeKalb, 14.32. 4, Antoine Carter, Barkmar, 14.54. 5, Steve Jackson, Warner Robins, 14.55. 6, Shadi Dix, Marietta, 14.67.

800

1, Omari Crawford, Southwest DeKalb, 1 minute, 55.15 seconds. 2, Xam Gerson, Pope, 1:56.33. 3, Ryan McClay, Dacula, 1:56.34. 4, D'Antonio Rodriguez, Mt. Zion, Jonesboro, 1:57.34. 5, Nelson Walker, Sequoyah, 1:59.00. 6, Jarrod Brown, Newnan, 1:59.55.

 200

 1, Demiko Goodman, Newnan, 21.34. 2, Michael Grant, Stephenson, 21.44. 3, Justin Oliver, Redan, 21.71. 4, Andre Thornton, South Gwinnett, 22.25. 5, Mickhel Dick, South Cobb 22.31. 6, Jason Venson, Marietta, 22.48.

300 intermediate hurdles

 1, Damian Prince, Southwest DeKalb, 37.34. 2, Armond Smith, Redan, 37.74. 3, Drew Brunson, Shiloh, 38.60. 4, Cameron Butler, Wheeler, 39.67. 5, Steve Jackson, Warner Robins, 39.74. 6, Curtis Scott, Carver, Col., 40.14.

4x400 relay

1, Redan (Shaun Johnson, David Chaplin, Justin Oliver, Armond Smith), 3:16.02. 2, Southwest DeKalb, 3:16.39. 3, McEachern, 3:19.40. 4, Newnan, 3:20.74. 5, Riverdale, 3:20.97. 6, Mt. Zion, Jonesboro, 3:23.00.

Final team leaders

1, Redan, 60. 2, Brookwood, 42. 3, Southwest DeKalb, 40. 4, Newnan, 39. 5, Marietta, 31. 6, South Gwinnett, 26. 7, tie, Lee Co., 22, Stephenson, 22, and Walton, 22. 10, Wheeler, 15. Class

AAAA

4x100-meter relay

 1, Westlake (Sean Babb, Kenneth Mitchell, Kevin Lowe, Eddie Rush), 41.55. 2, McNair, 41.94. 3, Shaw, 42.27. 4, Rockdale Co., 42.30. 5, Jordan, 42.39. 6, Hiram, 42.44.

400

1, Jamil Hubbard, Salem, 47.56. 2, Marvin Menafee, Shaw, 47.60. 3, Timothy Edwards, 49.27. 4, Eric Robinson, Shaw, 49.51. 5, Evander Wells, Stone Mountain, 49.91. 6, Courtney Irby, Lithia Springs, 50.01.

100

 1, Alonzo Spurley, McNair, 10.78. 2, Dantrel Savage, Jordan, 10.90. 3, Will Judson, Sandy Creek, 10.92. 4, Bernard Thomas, Ware Co., 10.97. 5, Derrick Baker, Rockdale Co., 11.09. 6, Kendrick Wright, Baldwin, 11.10.

110 high hurdles

 1, Tyron Akins, Bainbridge, 14.02. 2, Dantrel Savage, Jordan, 14.14. 3, Arthur Hinton, Cedar Shoals, 14.22. 4, Khalil Phillips, Mays 14.38. 5, Nigel Morris, Thomson, 14.88. 6, Tavaris Washington, Bainbridge, 14.95.

800

 1, Christopher Woods, Mays, 1:54.83. 2, David Sanders, Heritage, 1:56.87. 3, Jervis Session, Bainbridge, 1:56.97. 4, Clifford Hammonds, Cairo, 1:57.43. 5, Sean Rogers, Chapel Hill, 1:57.71. 6, Zaven O'Bryant, Chapel Hill, 1:57.86.

200

 1, Alonzo Spurley, McNair, 21.76. 2, Isaish Gay, Washington, 22.29. 3, Kedric Wright, Baldwin, 22.30. 4, Rod Taylor, Rockdale Co., 22.39. 5, Eldred King, Upson-Lee, 22.49. 6, Will Judson, Sandy Creek, 22.59.

300 intermediate hurdles

 1, Tyron Akins, Bainbridge, 37.90. 2, 2, Moses Cochran, Thomas Co. Central, 38.07. 3, Thomas Johnson, Mays, 38.66. 4, Arthur Hinton, Cedar Shoals, 39.26. 5, Jonathan Tucker, Troup, 39.30. 6, Tyler Smith, Chapel Hill, 40.27.

4x400 relay

1, Stone Mountain (Quintin Byrd, DeKorda Jackson, Evander Wells, Valentine Aka), 3:16.94. 2, Cedar Shoals, 3:19.51. 3, Chapel Hill, 3:21.39. 4, Chapel Hill, 3:21.39. 5, Hiram, 3:23.85. 6, Thomas Co. Central, 3:23.90.

Final team leaders

1, Chapel Hill, 41. 2, Marist, 40. 3, tie, Bainbridge, 32, and Jordan, 32. 5, McNair, 28. 6, Hiram, 27. 7, tie, Mays, 26, and Cedar Shoals, 26. 9, Shaw, 24. 10, South Forsyth, 16.

Class AAA

4x100-meter relay

1, Washington Co. No. 1 (Josh Gordy, Colby Gardner, Dantavious Harmon, Stacy Walls), 41.55. 2, Carrollton, 41.92. 3, Mary Persons, 42.38. 4, Grayson, 42.59. 5, Banneker, 42.62. 6, Washington Co. No. 2, 42.70.

400

1, Steve Manderville, Screven Co., 49.27. 2, Quincy Thomas, Liberty Co., 49.46. 3, Ricardo Lockette, Monroe, 49.47. 4, Tay Ogletree, Mary Persons, 49.83. 5, Matt Heaton, Franklin Co., 49.90. 6, Marcus Chivers, Carrollton, 51.37.

100

1, Antwain Jones, Mary Persons, 10.83. 2, Carlos Thomas, Banneker, 10.84. 3, Kerry Major, 10.93. 4, Dantavious Harmon, Washington Co., 10.84. 5, Perry Ford, Monroe, 11.09. 6, Brantley Ledbetter, Cartersville, 11.10.

110 high hurdles

1, Antony Clark, Jefferson Co., 14.39. 2, Keelan Knox, Franklin Co., 14.84. 3, Shane Jackson, Elbert Co., 14.84. 4, Greg Elliott, Spalding, 15.13. 5, Damarcus Davis, Mary Persons, 15.16. 6, Kevin Wilson, Pepperell, 15.29.

800

1, Devon Huff, Elbert Co., 1:57.09. 2, David Marley, Westover, 1:57.95. 3, Jermaine Thornton, Elbert Co., 2:00.08. 4, Alex Parker, LaGrange, 2:01.32. 5, Steve Manderville, Screven Co., 2:01.56. 6, Antonio Delaine, Banneker, 2:03.29.

200

1, Antwain Jones, Mary Persons, 21.82. 2, Dantavious Harmon, Washington Co., 21.96. 3, Brantley Ledbetter, Cartersville, 22.09. 4, O'Darine Bassett, Carrollton, 22.14. 5, Kerry Major, Stephens Co., 22.15. 6, LaJarvis Goss, Elbert Co., 22.19.

300 intermediate hurdles

1, Weston Fuller, White Co., 38.16. 2, Keelan Knox, Franklin Co., 38.83. 3, Antony Clark, Jefferson Co., 38.86. 4, Antwon Brantley, Southwest, 39.26. 5, Trey Fletcher, Carrollton, 39.46. 6, Craig Huling, Elbert Co., 40.18.

4x400 relay

1, Monroe (Damian Williamsm, Perry Ford, Terrence Ransom, Ricardo Lockette), 3:19.68. 2, Mary Persons, 3:20.07. 3, Elbert Co. No. 1, 3:20.08. 4, Carrollton No. 1, 3:23.95. 5, Carrollton No. 2, 3:27.68. 6, Elbert Co. No. 2, 3:28.12.

Final team leaders

1, Mary Persons, 52. 2, Carrollton, 47. 3, tie, Elbert County, 41, and Monroe, 41. 5, Franklin Co., 38. 6, Banneker, 35. 7, Stephens Co., 28. 8, Westover, 26. 9, Cartersville, 24 1/2. 10, Washington Co., 23.

Class AA

4x100-meter relay

1, Early Co. (Jeremy Favors, Demarcus Greene, Shawn Harris, Darius Williams), 42.81. 2, Americus, 43.01. 3, Jackson, 43.14. 4, Putnam Co., 43.24. 5, Southeast Bulloch, 43.32. 6, Carver, Atl., 43.45.

400

1, Levi Brooks, Lamar Co., 49.78. 2, Steven Murray, Tri-County, 50.28. 3, Kenny Washington, Pierce Co., 50.29. 4, DeMario Sanders, Carver, Atlanta

Posted at 11:43pm by kevin.mcdermond@walb.com