Lady Patriots sprint to region track title - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

Lady Patriots sprint to region track title

April 27, 2004

Albany- The Westover girls track team served notice to three time state champion and arch-rival Monroe that the Lady Tornadoes will have a fight on their hands at next week's state track meet.

The Lady Patriots finished first or second in all but one event in earning 217 points and beat the defending state champion Monroe girls who had 184.5 points.

University of Florida signee Lakecia Ealey won the 100 and 200 meter dashes for the Lady Patriots.

Ealey's winning time in the 100 meter, 11.46,  is a second faster than the AAA record in the state track meet.

Monroe's Shaquita Draper, who finished second in the 200 at last year's state track meet, finishes second to Ealey in the 200 meter at the region meet.

Draper though took home plenty of gold with wins in the 400 meter dash, long jump and was on the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relay teams that also won region titles.

Draper's 48 point performance wasn't enough to overcome Westover who wins the team title with 217 points.

The defending state champion Lady Tornadoes finished with 184.5 points.

The duel will continue at next week's AAA state track meet where both squads have runners qualified in 15 of the 16 events and the Lady Patriots will have two entrants in the 1600 meter run and triple jump.

Dougherty won the 1-AAAA girls region title and Turner County won the 1-AA girls region crown while Pelham's boys and girls win the region 1-A state titles.

           Region 1-AA/AAA/AAAA/AAAAA Track & Field
                              Hugh Mills Stadium                              
                                Albany, Georgia                               
                                    Results                                   

Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wilkerson, Kendra            Americus Hig             12.65    10 
  2 Moses, Monica                Early Co. Hi             12.68     8 
  3 Green, Cherysh               Turner Co. H             12.81     6 
  4 Monts, Bliss                 Sumter Co. H             13.15     4 
  5 Williams, Dakota             Americus Hig             13.34     2 
  6 Armour, Keanna               Terrell Co.              13.50     1 
  7 Hillman, Audrey              Turner Co. H             13.53 

Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Green, Cherysh               Turner Co. H             25.87    10 
  2 Sol, Kendra                  Early Co. Hi             26.47     8 
  3 Wilkerson, Kendra            Americus Hig             27.22     6 
  4 Pope, Latoya                 Americus Hig             27.75     4 
  5 Lindsey, Kristian            Albany High              28.06     2 
  6 Monts, Bliss                 Sumter Co. H             28.59     1 
  7 Thomas, Dantelle             Early Co. Hi             29.12 
  8 Armour, Keanna               Terrell Co.              30.28 

Girls 400 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lindsey, Kristian            Albany High            1:02.81    10 
  2 Jackson, Vanshayla           Turner Co. H           1:03.03     8 
  3 Pope, Latoya                 Americus Hig           1:03.62     6 
  4 Pine, Ynessa                 Americus Hig           1:04.00     4 
  5 Daniels, Laura               Turner Co. H           1:07.58     2 
  6 Monts, Jessica               Sumter Co. H           1:08.40     1 
  7 Yarborough, Ericia           Early Co. Hi           1:08.90 
  8 Brown, Neosha                Terrell Co.            1:25.00 

Girls 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Vanshayla           Turner Co. H           2:41.96    10 
  2 Yarborough, Ericia           Early Co. Hi           2:43.65     8 
  3 Wilburn, Sharneka            Randolph Cla           2:46.18     6 
  4 Hooks, Jennifer              Americus Hig           2:49.25     4 
  5 Pitts, Shenise               Turner Co. H           2:55.92     2 
  6 Mackey, Sakeita              Sumter Co. H           3:04.53     1 
  7 McCall, LaQuana              Albany High            3:07.60 
-- Florence, Angel              Mitchell Bak                DQ 

Girls 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates, Mallory               Randolph Cla           6:40.00    10 
  2 Pitts, Shenise               Turner Co. H           6:41.90     8 
  3 Goodbread, Melissa           Early Co. Hi           6:44.93     6 
  4 Mallard, Kayla               Randolph Cla           6:49.77     4 
  5 Edwards, Tiffany             Mitchell Bak           6:53.81     2 
  6 Wilson, Shana                Americus Hig           6:56.15     1 
  7 Mackey, Sakeita              Sumter Co. H           7:23.68 
  8 Tookes, Precious             Americus Hig           7:38.43 
-- Walls, Epiphany              Turner Co. H                NT 
-- Fields, Ciarah Brown         Sumter Co. H                NT 
-- Scarborough, Hannah          Early Co. Hi                NT 

Girls 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sibley, Maggie               Early Co. Hi          14:59.50    10 
  2 Bates, Mallory               Randolph Cla          15:24.22     8 
  3 Wilson, Shana                Americus Hig          15:47.21     6 
  4 Cunningham, Jennifer         Early Co. Hi          16:30.78     4 
  5 Tookes, Precious             Americus Hig          17:42.59     2 
  6 Brooks, Shondra              Randolph Cla          18:26.37     1 
  7 Thomas, LaMonica             Sumter Co. H          19:35.87 
-- Fields, Ciarah Brown         Sumter Co. H                DQ 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Sol, Kendra                  Early Co. Hi             16.50    10 
  2 Weston, Shevail              Terrell Co.              17.00     8 
  3 Hanks, Lakeisha              Randolph Cla             17.03     6 
  4 King, Takashia               Sumter Co. H             18.56     4 
  5 Monts, Jessica               Sumter Co. H             18.59     2 
  6 Myrick, Jessica              Americus Hig             19.68     1 
  7 Morris, Jessica              Turner Co. H             20.43 
-- Ingram, Latoya               Americus Hig                DQ 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Spann, Tiowana               Randolph Cla             51.71    10 
  2 Holley, Geraldine            Sumter Co. H             51.84     8 
  3 McClanahan, Toya             Americus Hig             53.84     6 
  4 Lamb, Rachel                 Turner Co. H             54.02     4 
  5 Russell, Sheena              Americus Hig             54.84     2 
  6 Morris, Jessica              Turner Co. H             57.53     1 
  7 Buggs, Roxanne               Early Co. Hi           1:01.59 
  8 Griffin, Cierra              Sumter Co. H           1:07.30 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Turner Co.  1-Aa  'A'                                 50.28    10 
     1) Jackson, Vanshayla              2) Hillman, Audrey               
     3) Bryant, Jasmine                 4) Green, Cherysh                
     5) Gipson, Aniesha                 6)                               
  2 Americus      1-Aa  'A'                               50.40     8 
     1) Pope, Latoya                    2) Williams, Dakota              
     3) Pine, Ynessa                    4) Wilkerson, Kendra             
     5) Hawkins, Sharion                6) Hooks, Jennifer               
  3 Early Co.     1-Aa  'A'                               51.06     6 
     1) Moses, Monica                   2) Thomas, Dantelle              
     3) Sol, Kendra                     4) Graham, Sasha                 
     5) Buggs, Roxanne                  6)                               
  4 Sumter Co.  1-Aa  'A'                                 52.06     4 
     1) Tullis, Montiaccha              2) Monts, Carol                  
     3) Monts, Bliss                    4) Holley, Geraldine             
     5) Thomas, LaMonica                6)                               
  5 Americus      1-Aa  'B'                               52.16     2 
     1) Myrick, Jessica                 2) Russell, Sheena               
     3) McClanahan, Toya                4) Robinson, Jessica             
     5) Hawkins, Sharion                6) Ingram, Latoya                
  6 Randolph Clay 1-Aa  'A'                               52.59     1 
     1) Spann, Tiowana                  2) Johnson, Kamellia             
     3) Wilburn, Sharneka               4) Sanders, Lynesha              
     5) Hanks, Lakeisha                 6) Bridges, Nakimie              
  7 Early Co.     1-Aa  'B'                               55.61 
     1) McCoy, Zymonica                 2) Yarborough, Ericia            
     3) Means, Brittany                 4) Webb, Whitney                 
     5) Thompson, Victoria              6)                               
-- Turner Co.  1-Aa  'B'                                    DQ 
     1) Martin, Notora                  2) Tolbert, Petronia             
     3) Daniels, Laura                  4) Morris, Jessica               
     5) Grey, Audrianna                 6) Walls, Epiphany               

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Turner Co.  1-Aa  'A'                               4:23.21    10 
     1) Jackson, Vanshayla              2) Green, Cherysh                
     3) Hillman, Audrey                 4) Bryant, Jasmine               
     5) Pitts, Shenise                  6) Morris, Victoria              
  2 Americus      1-Aa  'A'                             4:29.46     8 
     1) Pine, Ynessa                    2) Wilkerson, Kendra             
     3) Myrick, Jessica                 4) Pope, Latoya                  
     5) Williams, Dakota                6) Hawkins, Sharion              
  3 Americus      1-Aa  'B'                             4:31.68     6 
     1) Russell, Sheena                 2) Hooks, Jennifer               
     3) McClanahan, Toya                4) Robinson, Jessica             
     5) Wilson, Shana                   6)                               
  4 Early Co.     1-Aa  'A'                             4:34.37     4 
     1) Moses, Monica                   2) Thomas, Dantelle              
     3) Sol, Kendra                     4) Yarborough, Ericia            
     5) Goodbread, Melissa              6) Cunningham, Jennifer          
  5 Randolph Clay 1-Aa  'B'                             4:39.70     2 
     1) Spann, Tiowana                  2) Johnson, Kamellia             
     3) Wilburn, Sharneka               4) Sanders, Lynesha              
     5) Hanks, Lakeisha                 6) Mallard, Kayla                
  6 Terrell Co. 1-Aa  'A'                               4:41.40     1 
     1) Kinsler, Cassandra              2) Scott, Shalondra              
     3) Armour, Keanna                  4) Weston, Shevail               
     5) Brown, Neosha                   6)                               
  7 Turner Co.  1-Aa  'B'                               4:42.25 
     1) Tolbert, Petronia               2) Daniels, Laura                
     3) Gipson, Aniesha                 4) Martin, Notora                
     5) Walls, Epiphany                 6) Lamb, Rachel                  

Girls High Jump AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hanks, Lakeisha              Randolph Cla           4-10.00    10 
  2 Bryant, Jasmine              Turner Co. H           4-08.00     8 
  3 Pine, Ynessa                 Americus Hig           4-06.00     5 
  3 Hooks, Jennifer              Americus Hig           4-06.00     5 
  5 Lamb, Latasha                Turner Co. H           4-04.00     2 
  6 Mackey, Sakeita              Sumter Co. H           4-02.00     1 
-- Thomas, LaMonica             Sumter Co. H                NH 
-- Webb, Whitney                Early Co. Hi                NH 

Girls Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morris, Victoria             Turner Co. H           6-06.00    10 
  2 McNeal, Callye               Early Co. Hi           6-00.00     8 
  3 Evans, MacKenzie             Early Co. Hi           5-06.00     6 
-- Morris, Jessica              Turner Co. H                NH 

Girls Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moses, Monica                Early Co. Hi          17-02.00    10 
  2 Sol, Kendra                  Early Co. Hi          16-07.00     8 
  3 Monts, Jessica               Sumter Co. H          16-01.75     6 
  4 Lindsey, Kristian            Albany High           15-08.50     4 
  5 Pope, Latoya                 Americus Hig          15-05.75     2 
  6 Monts, Carol                 Sumter Co. H          15-05.00     1 
  7 McGregor, Angel              Mitchell Bak          15-04.00 
  8 Weston, Shevail              Terrell Co.           13-08.50 
  9 Bryant, Jasmine              Turner Co. H          12-07.25 
10 McCall, LaQuana              Albany High           11-11.00 
-- Grey, Audrianna              Turner Co. H                ND 
-- Johnson, Kamellia            Randolph Cla                ND 
-- Brooks, Shondra              Randolph Cla                ND 
-- Wilkerson, Kendra            Americus Hig                ND 

Girls Triple Jump AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moses, Monica                Early Co. Hi          36-06.50    10 
  2 Green, Cherysh               Turner Co. H          32-08.50     8 
  3 Tolbert, Petronia            Turner Co. H          31-07.00     6 
  4 Edwards, Tiffany             Mitchell Bak          30-07.00     4 
  5 Harris, Dominique            Americus Hig          29-06.50     2 
  6 Monts, Carol                 Sumter Co. H          29-01.00     1 
  7 Bradley, Demetria            Sumter Co. H          28-03.00 
  8 Ingram, Latoya               Americus Hig          28-01.00 

Girls Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Floyd, Lashuntae             Americus Hig          31-11.00    10 
  2 Cromer, Summer               Turner Co. H          30-06.00     8 
  3 Daniels, Laura               Turner Co. H          30-01.00     6 
  4 Kleckley, Keeuntae           Sumter Co. H          28-05.50     4 
  5 Hess, Arimathae'a            Early Co. Hi          28-05.00     2 
  6 Parker, Rhonda               Randolph Cla          26-01.00     1 
  7 Thompson, Taffany            Randolph Cla          25-10.00 
-- Kinsler, Cassandra           Terrell Co.                 ND 
-- Jordan-Hope, Jeigh Ann       Americus Hig                ND 
-- Holley, Sherika              Sumter Co. H                ND 
-- James, Candice               Early Co. Hi                ND 

Girls Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hicks, Karnesia              Mitchell Bak             89-09    10 
  2 Thompson, Taffany            Randolph Cla             83-06     8 
  3 Hess, Arimathae'a            Early Co. Hi             81-00     6 
  4 Cromer, Summer               Turner Co. H             79-07     4 
  5 Morris, Victoria             Turner Co. H             78-02     2 
  6 Monts, Carol                 Sumter Co. H             77-03     1 
-- Floyd, Lashuntae             Americus Hig                ND 
-- Parker, Rhonda               Randolph Cla                ND 
-- Jordan-Hope, Jeigh Ann       Americus Hig                ND 
-- Kinsler, Cassandra           Terrell Co.                 ND 
-- King, Takashia               Sumter Co. H                ND 
-- Ransom, Shabreka             Early Co. Hi                ND 

Girls 100 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ealey, Lakecia               Westover Hig             11.46    10 
  2 Watts, Tierra                Monroe High              12.06     8 
  3 Clanton, Tamika              Thomasville              12.78     6 
  4 Ellis, Antionette            Monroe High              13.09     4 
  5 Barney, Kristy               Worth County             13.16     2 
  6 Key, Kiana                   Westover Hig             13.25     1 
  7 Jackson, Jennifer            Worth County             13.46 
  8 Burke, Keshia                Thomasville              13.91 

Girls 200 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ealey, Lakecia               Westover Hig             23.92    10 
  2 Draper, Shequita             Monroe High              24.53     8 
  3 Watts, Tierra                Monroe High              25.18     6 
  4 Tumblin, Brittany            Westover Hig             26.62     4 
  5 Barney, Kristy               Worth County             28.15     2 
  6 Hill, Cambria                Thomasville              28.68     1 
  7 Burke, Keshia                Thomasville              29.00 

Girls 400 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Draper, Shequita             Monroe High              56.50    10 
  2 Brunner, Shaniece            Thomasville              57.31     8 
  3 Fletcher, Cheris             Westover Hig             58.55     6 
  4 Brunner, Patriece            Thomasville              59.93     4 
  5 Davis, Meyosha               Westover Hig           1:00.09     2 
  6 Lewis, Quwterria             Worth County           1:00.43     1 
  7 Jackson, Latricia            Monroe High            1:01.70 
  8 McGirt, Brittni              Fitzgerald H           1:25.79 

Girls 800 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fletcher, Cheris             Westover Hig           2:23.44    10 
  2 Luster, Rashunda             Monroe High            2:25.53     8 
  3 Brunner, Patriece            Thomasville            2:33.09     6 
  4 Chester, Shawana             Westover Hig           2:37.46     4 
  5 Scott, Amber                 Monroe High            2:37.54     2 
  6 Gibson, Elithia              Thomasville            2:48.21     1 

Girls 1600 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Young, Jamila                Westover Hig           5:29.15    10 
  2 Brinston, Emosha             Westover Hig           5:44.25     8 
  3 Van Dyke, Angela             Monroe High&, nbsp;  , ;         5:47.03     6 
  4 Thrower, Shabreka            Monroe High            6:17.62     4 
  5 Miller, Felicia              Thomasville            7:50.68     2 
  6 Glave, Elizabeth             Worth County           8:40.37     1 

Girls 3200 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Young, Jamila                Westover Hig          12:18.37    10 
  2 Thrower, Shabreka            Monroe High           12:45.53     8 
  3 Van Dyke, Angela             Monroe High           12:53.62     6 
  4 Brinston, Emosha             Westover Hig          13:28.09     4 
  5 Glave, Elizabeth             Worth County          18:29.16     2 
  6 Miller, Felicia              Thomasville           18:42.37     1 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bynum, Tashelya              Monroe High              15.50    10 
  2 Moore, Cayla                 Westover Hig             16.31     8 
  3 Okashah, Rebecca             Westover Hig             16.78     6 
  4 Hill, Keyshonda              Monroe High              17.31     4 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bynum, Tashelya              Monroe High              46.53    10 
  2 Davis, Meyosha               Westover Hig             47.15     8 
  3 Okashah, Rebecca             Westover Hig             49.15     6 
  4 Hill, Keyshonda              Monroe High              49.71     4 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AAA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                             47.65    10 
     1) Ellis, Antionette               2) Draper, Shequita              
     3) Watts, Tierra                   4) Luster, Rashunda              
  2 Westover   1-Aaa  'A'                                 48.21     8 
     1) Mathis, Noel                    2) Ealey, Lakecia                
     3) Davis, Meyosha                  4) Fletcher, Cheris              
     5) Key, Kiana                      6) Tumblin, Brittany             
  3 Thomasville 1-Aaa  'A'                                50.31     6 
     1) Burke, Keshia                   2) Brunner, Shaniece             
     3) Brunner, Patriece               4) Clanton, Tamika               
     5) Gibson, Elithia                 6) Briggins, Classic             
  4 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                             50.46     4 
     1) Hill, Keyshonda                 2) Solomon, Cathryn              
     3) Davis, Tearius                  4) Jackson, Latricia             
     5) Hammonds, Kenyatta              6) Shorter, Lakitya              
  5 Westover   1-Aaa  'B'                                 52.05     2 
     1) Brown, Brittany                 2) Harris, Jessica               
     3) Moore, Cayla                    4) Chester, Shawana              
     5) Okashah, Rebecca                6) Jenkins, Jarshee              
  6 Worth Co     1-Aaaa  'A'                              53.06     1 
     1) Jackson, Jennifer               2) Barney, Kristy                
     3) Collins, Leanna                 4) Lewis, Quwterria              
  7 Thomasville 1-Aaa  'B'                                54.21 
     1) Hill, Cambria                   2) Nixson, Ashley                
     3) Fedd, Katrina                   4) Hall, Marchelle               
     5) Owens, Lauren                   6) Jones, Vera                   

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AAA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'A'                           3:59.21    10 
     1) Luster, Rashunda                2) Watts, Tierra                 
     3) Draper, Shequita                4) Jackson, Latricia             
     5) Scott, Amber                    6) Thrower, Shabreka             
  2 Westover   1-Aaa  'A'                               4:03.34     8 
     1) Fletcher, Cheris                2) Davis, Meyosha                
     3) Brown, Brittany                 4) Ealey, Lakecia                
     5) Brinston, Emosha                6) Mathis, Noel                  
  3 Thomasville 1-Aaa  'A'                              4:11.06     6 
     1) Clanton, Tamika                 2) Brunner, Patriece             
     3) Brunner, Shaniece               4) Gibson, Elithia               
     5) Burke, Keshia                   6) Rosser, Trimesha              
  4 Westover   1-Aaa  'B'                               4:14.16     4 
     1) Chester, Shawana                2) Okashah, Rebecca              
     3) Tumblin, Brittany               4) Young, Jamila                 
     5) Key, Kiana                      6) Jenkins, Jarshee              
-- Monroe, Albany 1-Aaa  'B'                                DQ 
     1) Hill, Keyshonda                 2) Ellis, Antionette             
     3) Davis, Tearius                  4) Bynum, Tashelya               
     5) Hammonds, Kenyatta              6) Solomon, Cathryn              

Girls High Jump AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Luster, Rashunda             Monroe High            5-04.00    10 
  2 Mathis, Noel                 Westover Hig           4-10.00     8 
  3 Moore, Cayla                 Westover Hig           4-08.00     6 
-- Bynum, Tashelya              Monroe High                 NH 
-- Burch, Kayla                 Fitzgerald H                NH 

Girls Pole Vault AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Okashah, Rebecca             Westover Hig           9-00.00    10 
  2 Polhamus, Annie              Fitzgerald H           8-06.00     8 
  3 Seegmuller, Morgan           Westover Hig           7-06.00     6 
  4 Mays, Cantora                Monroe High            5-06.00     4 
  5 Coleman, Beth                Fitzgerald H           5-00.00     1.5
  5 Van Dyke, Angela             Monroe High            5-00.00     1.5

Girls Long Jump AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Draper, Shequita             Monroe High           18-04.00    10 
  2 Brown, Brittany              Westover Hig          16-11.25     8 
  3 Key, Kiana                   Westover Hig         J16-11.25     6 
  4 Luster, Rashunda             Monroe High           16-11.00     4 
  5 Brunner, Shaniece            Thomasville           16-06.50     2 
  6 Collins, Leanna              Worth County          16-02.00     1 
  7 Jackson, Jennifer            Worth County          14-06.50 
-- Nixson, Ashley               Thomasville                 ND 
-- King, Dawnya                 Fitzgerald H              FOUL 

Girls Triple Jump AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brown, Brittany              Westover Hig          37-09.50    10 
  2 Key, Kiana                   Westover Hig          36-02.50     8 
  3 Collins, Leanna              Worth County          35-04.00     6 
  4 Brunner, Shaniece            Thomasville           33-08.00     4 
  5 Jackson, Latricia            Monroe High           32-07.50     2 
  6 Ellis, Antionette            Monroe High           31-03.50     1 
  7 Rosser, Trimesha             Thomasville           30-06.50 
-- Jackson, Jennifer            Worth County                ND 

Girls Shot Put AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jackson, Latricia            Monroe High           36-06.00    10 
  2 Moore, Cayla                 Westover Hig          35-09.00     8 
  3 Robinson, Yahkesah           Westover Hig          35-05.00     6 
  4 Figgins, Crystal             Monroe High           31-01.00     4 
  5 Barney, Kristy               Worth County          30-04.00     2 
  6 Thomas, Krystal              Thomasville           27-10.00     1 
  7 Morrow, Denetria             Thomasville           27-04.00 
-- Floyd, Tameka                Worth County                ND 
-- Harris, Quanika              Fitzgerald H                ND 

Girls Discus Throw AAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Love, Tiffany                Monroe High             104-11    10 
  2 Robinson, Yahkesah           Westover Hig            101-00     8 
  3 Fowler, Porsha               Monroe High              93-11     6 
  4 Wimbush, Lakecia             Westover Hig             82-04     4 
  5 Rainey, Dominique            Thomasville              73-07     2 
  6 Floyd, Tameka                Worth County             59-07     1 
  7 Jackson, Tiffany             Thomasville              42-06 

Girls 100 Meter Dash AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 West, Ethelyl                Dougherty Hi             12.68    10 
  2 Scott, Mary Ann              Ware County              12.90     8 
  3 Bowen, Latoya                Bainbridge H             13.18     6 
  4 Hudson, Shaneka              Bainbridge H             13.28     4 
  5 Jones, Tenesha               Dougherty Hi             13.45     2 
  6 Hill, Kamesha                Ware County              13.75     1 
  7 Milton, Brittany             Thomas Co. H             13.78 
  8 Virgil, Pilar                Thomas Co. H             14.21 

Girls 200 Meter Dash AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Saunders, Brittany           Dougherty Hi             25.78    10 
  2 West, Ethelyl                Dougherty Hi             26.37     8 
  3 Hill, Brandi                 Ware County              26.40     6 
  4 Scott, Mary Ann              Ware County              27.28     4 
  5 Bowen, Latoya                Bainbridge H             27.92     2 
  6 Hubbard, S.                  Crisp County             29.03     1 
  7 Hudson, Shaneka              Bainbridge H             29.33 

Girls 400 Meter Dash AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Saunders, Brittany           Dougherty Hi             58.87    10 
  2 Brooks, Mariah               Thomas Co. H           1:00.34     8 
  3 Groomes, Courtney            Bainbridge H           1:02.25     6 
  4 Cross, Tequetta              Crisp County           1:03.43     4 
  5 LaVant, Remecya              Dougherty Hi           1:06.46     2 
  6 McNair, Tamena               Bainbridge H           1:06.87     1 
  7 Virgil, Pilar                Thomas Co. H           1:07.71 
  8 Hill, Brandi                 Ware County            1:09.21 

Girls 800 Meter Run AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Willingham, Jaleesa          Bainbridge H           2:36.28    10 
  2 Harris, Rosalyn              Dougherty Hi           2:36.75     8 
  3 Freeman, Brittany            Thomas Co. H           2:37.59     6 
  4 Bynum, Amy                   Thomas Co. H           2:39.96     4 
  5 Keith, Shakymbia             Dougherty Hi           2:46.97     2 
  6 Gordon, Jessica              Cairo High S           2:55.31     1 
  7 Johnson, Erica               Ware County            3:08.03 
  8 Pace, Jasmine                Crisp County           3:18.43 

Girls 1600 Meter Run AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Ashley             Cairo High S           6:01.28    10 
  2 Harris, Rosalyn              Dougherty Hi           6:08.68     8 
  3 Nundra, Erica                Bainbridge H           6:20.34     6 
  4 Bynum, Amy                   Thomas Co. H           6:23.45     4 
  5 Simmons, Miranda             Thomas Co. H           6:25.46     2 
  6 Johnson, Erica               Ware County            7:11.62     1 
  7 Copeland, Brandi             Bainbridge H           7:18.71 
  8 Spurlin, LaQuinta            Dougherty Hi           7:42.45 

Girls 3200 Meter Run AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kieffer, Ashley              Thomas Co. H          14:05.06    10 
  2 Nundra, Erica                Bainbridge H          14:25.00     8 
  3 Simmons, Miranda             Thomas Co. H          14:34.43     6 
  4 Strong, Crystal              Dougherty Hi          15:59.03     4 
  5 Johnson, Letrevis            Bainbridge H          19:31.86     2 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Jovita                Cairo High S             15.78    10 
  2 Weatherspoon, Latasha        Thomas Co. H             16.15     8 
  3 Mitchell, Exylyn             Dougherty Hi             16.78     6 
  4 Freeman, Janise              Bainbridge H             17.28     4 
  5 Foggy, Elnora                Dougherty Hi             17.65     2 
  6 Hutcherson, Tierra           Cairo High S             18.53     1 
  7 Williams, Lavertae           Bainbridge H             19.75 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Willingham, Jaleesa          Bainbridge H             47.53    10 
  2 Freeman, Janise              Bainbridge H             49.90     8 
  3 Weatherspoon, Latasha        Thomas Co. H             49.96     6 
  4 Mitchell, Exylyn             Dougherty Hi             52.69     4 
  5 Foggy, Elnora                Dougherty Hi             53.78     2 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AAAA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dougherty     1-Aaaa  'A'                             49.65    10 
     1) Saunders, Brittany              2) LaVant, Remecya               
     3) West, Ethelyl                   4) Mitchell, Exylyn              
     5) Alls, Adrian                    6)                               
  2 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'A'                             50.90     8 
     1) Bowen, Latoya                   2) Hudson, Shaneka               
     3) Willingham, Jaleesa             4) Groomes, Courtney             
     5) Eady, Geraldine                 6) Williams, Lavertae            
  3 Ware Co     1-Aaaa  'A'                               51.06     6 
     1) Hill, Brandi                    2) Scott, Mary Ann               
     3) Hill, Kamesha                   4) Jackson, Porche               
     5) Swilley, Deleshia               6) Johnson, Erica                
  4 Crisp Co      1-Aaaa  'A'                             52.28     4 
     1) Battle, Comeisha                2) Hubbard, S.                   
     3) Cross, Tequetta                 4) Love, Shekenya                
  5 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'A'                               52.46     2 
     1) Brooks, Mariah                  2) West, Shakayla                
     3) Cox, Alyssa                     4) Weatherspoon, Latasha         
     5) Johnson, Monique                6)                               
  6 Dougherty     1-Aaaa  'B'                             52.81     1 
     1) Keith, Shakymbia                2) Jones, Tenesha                
     3) Keith, Shaquanya                4) Foggy, Elnora                 
     5) Kennedy, Delisa                 6) Harris, LaKella               
  7 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'B'                             53.87 
     1) Bowen, Tamara                   2) Freeman, Janise               
     3) Cooper, Ericka                  4) Harper, S.                    
  8 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'B'                               54.16 
     1) Bable, Jessyca                  2) Milton, Brittany              
     3) Graham, Shontae                 4) Cooper, Tiffany               
     5) Myles, Whitney                  6)                               

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AAAA
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'A'                             4:15.53    10 
     1) Weatherspoon, Latasha           2) Freeman, Brittany             
     3) Myles, Whitney                  4) Brooks, Mariah                
     5) Bynum, Amy                      6)                               
  2 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'A'                           4:19.09     8 
     1) Willingham, Jaleesa             2) Groomes, Courtney             
     3) Freeman, Janise                 4) Hudson, Shaneka               
     5) Cooper, Ericka                  6) Johnson, Letrevis             
  3 Thomas Co.  1-Aaaa  'B'                             4:34.96     6 
     1) West, Shakayla                  2) Johnson, Monique              
     3) Virgil, Pilar                   4) Bable, Jessyca                
     5) Cox, Alyssa                     6)                               
  4 Bainbridge    1-Aaaa  'B'                           4:45.71     4 
     1) Bowen, Latoya                   2) Nundra, Erica                 
     3) Washington, Tameka              4) McCray, Crystal               
     5) Robinson, Courtney              6) McNair, Tamena                
-- Dougherty     1-Aaaa  'A'                                DQ 
     1) Saunders, Brittany              2) LaVant, Remecya               
     3) Mitchell, Exylyn                4) West, Ethelyl                 
     5) McDonald, Amanda                6) Harris, Rosalyn               
-- Dougherty     1-Aaaa  'B'                                DQ 
     1) Keith, Shakymbia                2) Keith, Shaquanya              
     3) Jones, Tenesha                  4) Foggy, Elnora                 
     5) Kennedy, Delisa                 6) Harris, LaKella               

Girls High Jump AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LaVant, Remecya              Dougherty Hi           4-08.00    10 
  2 Hutcherson, Tierra           Cairo High S           4-06.00     8 
  3 Swilley, Deleshia            Ware County &nbs, p; &, nbsp;       J4-06.00     6 
  4 Willingham, Jaleesa          Bainbridge H           4-04.00     4 
-- Hudson, Shaneka              Bainbridge H                NH 
-- Saunders, Brittany           Dougherty Hi                NH 

Girls Pole Vault AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scitas, Ashley               Thomas Co. H          J8-00.00    10 
  2 Johnson, Monique             Thomas Co. H          J6-00.00     7 
  3 Harris, LaKella              Dougherty Hi          J6-00.00     7 

Girls Long Jump AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Tenesha               Dougherty Hi          15-06.50    10 
  2 Brooks, Mariah               Thomas Co. H          15-06.00     8 
  3 Hutcherson, Tierra           Cairo High S          15-04.25     6 
  4 Jones, Jovita                Cairo High S          15-03.50     4 
  5 Hill, Kamesha                Ware County           15-02.00     2 
  6 LaVant, Remecya              Dougherty Hi          15-01.50     1 
  7 Williams, Akousha            Thomas Co. H          14-09.00 
-- Rogers, Quandara             Bainbridge H                ND 
-- Williams, Lavertae           Bainbridge H                ND 
-- Battle, Comeisha             Crisp County                ND 

Girls Triple Jump AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West, Ethelyl                Dougherty Hi          34-11.50    10 
  2 Jones, Jovita                Cairo High S          33-07.50     8 
  3 Freeman, Janise              Bainbridge H          32-10.00     6 
  4 Bowen, Latoya                Bainbridge H          31-10.50     4 
  5 Cooper, Tiffany              Thomas Co. H          31-06.50     2 
  6 Williams, Akousha            Thomas Co. H          31-06.00     1 
  7 McDonald, Amanda             Dougherty Hi          31-01.00 
-- Battle, Comeisha             Crisp County                ND 

Girls Shot Put AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brown, Wanya                 Dougherty Hi          36-11.50    10 
  2 Anderson, Khadiga            Thomas Co. H          36-10.00     8 
  3 Sims, Latisha                Dougherty Hi          33-01.00     6 
  4 Jones, Ashley                Bainbridge H          31-10.00     4 
  5 Groomes, Courtney            Bainbridge H          30-02.00     2 
  6 Bentley, Danielle            Thomas Co. H          27-05.00     1 
  7 Solomon, Shontel             Ware County           24-00.00 
-- Curry, Jitrice               Crisp County                ND 
-- Cooks, Keri                  Ware County                 ND 
-- Ross, Quinyeda               Cairo High S                ND 
-- Patterson, Roberta           Crisp County                ND 

Girls Discus Throw AAAA
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brown, Wanya                 Dougherty Hi            116-11    10 
  2 Sims, Latisha                Dougherty Hi            103-11     8 
  3 Brown, Tiffany               Bainbridge H             92-04     6 
  4 Anderson, Khadiga            Thomas Co. H             88-07     4 
  5 Bentley, Danielle            Thomas Co. H             80-08     2 
  6 Jones, Ashley                Bainbridge H             75-00     1 
  7 Curry, Jitrice               Crisp County             66-00 
-- Solomon, Shontel             Ware County                 ND 
-- Cooks, Keri                  Ware County                 ND 
-- Patterson, Roberta           Crisp County                ND 

                 Women - AA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Turner Co.  1-AA           125        2) Early Co.     1-AA        114  
    3) Americus      1-AA         102        4) Randolph Clay 1-AA         67  
    5) Sumter Co.  1-AA            39        6) Albany      1-AA           16  
    6) Mitchell Baker 1-AA         16        8) Terrell Co. 1-AA           10  

                Women - AAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westover   1-AAA           217        2) Monroe, Albany 1-AAA      184.50
    3) Thomasville 1-AAA           50        4) Worth Co     1-AAAA        19  
    5) Fitzgerald    1-AAA          9.50                                       

                Women - AAAA - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Dougherty     1-AAAA       161        2) Thomas Co.  1-AAAA        115  
    3) Bainbridge    1-AAAA       114        4) Cairo         1-AAAA       48  
    5) Ware Co     1-AAAA          34        6) Crisp Co      1-AAAA        9  

 

2004 Region 1-A Track & Field Championship


Boys Results


Region Winner: Pelham 208 points

Region Runner-up: Lanier County 120 points


High point overall – Shon Atkins - Pelham

High point individual field event: Darean Clayton - Pelham

High point individual running event: there was a tie – Kyle Cox and Shon Atkins - Pelham


Pole Vault: Mark Anderson – Lanier Co. 9’

High Jump: Darean Clayton – Pelham 6’4”

Triple Jump: Xaveon Wilson – Atkinson Co. 44’11¼”

Long Jump: Darean Clayton – Pelham 20’6¾”

Shot put: Michael Mello – Lanier Co. 41’6 ¾”

Discus: Jeremy Smith – Pelham 125’½”

3200 meters: Rubicel Martinez – Pelham 11:30

4 x 100 meter relay: Atkinson County 44.25

Martez Daniels, William Walker, Xaveon Wilson, Antwan Shaw

110-meter hurdles: Shon Atkins – Pelham 15.21

200 meters: Kyle Cox – Pelham 22.65

4 x 400 meter relay: Pelham 1st team 3:34

Donald Williams, Jeremy Smith, Kyle Cox, Shon Atkins

100 meters: Antwan Shaw – Atkinson Co. 10.87

1600 meters: Rubicel Martinez – Pelham 5:14

400 meters: Kyle Cox – Pelham 52.46

300 meter hurdles: Shon Atkins – Pelham 39.47

800 meters: Neddrick Griffin – Pelham 2:12











2004 Region 1-A Track & Field Championship


Girls Results


Region Winner: Pelham 108 points

Region Runner-up: Atkinson County 95 points


High point overall – Mateasa McCoggle – Lanier Co.

High point individual field event: Tiffany Wynn - Pelham

High point individual running event: Shamekia Eason - Pelham


Pole Vault: None

High Jump: Laticia Young – Echols Co. 4’6”

Triple Jump: Sabrina Sanders - Atkinson Co. 32’½”

Long Jump: Mateasa McCoggle – Lanier Co. 15’5¼”

Shot put: Tiffany Wynn - Pelham 34’4½”

Discus: Tiffany Wynn – Pelham 93’5 ½”

3200 meters: Katie Williams - Baconton 14:47

4 x 100 meter relay: Atkinson Co. 1st team 53.53

Tiffany Vinning, Vanessa Walker, Alesia Thomas, Sabrina Nixon

100-meter hurdles: Shamekia Eason – Pelham 18.65

200 meters: Mateasa McCoggle – Lanier Co. 26.65

4 x 400 meter relay: Atkinson Co. 1st team 4:55

Tiffany Vinning, Vanessa Walker, Alesia Thomas, Sabrina Nixon

100 meters: Kristina Crimley - Pelham 12.68

1600 meters: Katie Williams - Baconton 6:35

400 meters: Edrica Bolden – Clinch Co. 1:08

300 meter hurdles: Shamekia Eason– Pelham 53.50

800 meters: Lauren Dorminey – Baconton 3:03



posted at 12:00am by roberth@walb.com