South Softball Sectional Scoreboard Oct. 24th-25th - WALB.com, Albany News, Weather, Sports

South Softball Sectional Scoreboard Oct. 24th-25th

Here are scores from South Sectional Softball Tournaments

              AAAAA
            First Round
Lowndes   2    Jonesboro  0
East Coweta 6   Effingham Co.  1
Fayette Co. 7  Brunswick  1
Eagles Landing   10    Coffee  0
Stockbridge   8   Lee County  0
Henry County 7   Tift County 0

           2nd round
Lowndes   8    East Coweta  2
Henry County  8  Wayne County 0
Tift County 5 Lovejoy 1
Tift County 1 East Coweta 0 (8 inn.)
Fayette County 3 Lee County 0

             3rd round

Lowndes 2 Eagles Landing 4
Henry County 0 Starr's Mill 1
Tift County 2 Fayette County 3

               4th round
Henry Co. 1 Fayette Co. 3
Lowndes 2 Stockbridge 3 (8 inn.)

Top 4 teams advancing to state: Eagles Landing, Starr's Mill, Stockbridge and Fayette County.

                AAAA
             First Round
Ware Co.  4     Jordan  2
Lakeside-Evans 10  Woodward  0
Hardaway 12   Crisp Co.  0
Chapel Hill 4   Cross Creek 1
Columbus 1   Bainbridge  0
Greenbrier 4   Sandy Creek  0
Harris Co.  9   Thomas Co. Central 2
Northgate   5   Jones Co.  0

         2nd round
Lakeside-Evans  11   Ware Co.  3
Hardaway 8  Chapel Hill  2
Jordan 6 Woodward 2
Cross Creek 4 Crisp Co. 0
Sandy Creek 5 Thomas Co. Central 1
Bainbridge 0 Jones Co. 11

Teams advancing to Columbus: Hardaway, Northgate, Greenbrier and Lakeside-Evans/Harris Co.


                  AAA
             First Round
Fitzgerald  1   Screven Co.  0
West Laurens 10  Westside-Augusta 1
Harlem  5   Peach Co.   4
South Effingham  23  Westover 3
Jefferson Co.  3   Dodge Co. 2
Savannah Christian 6   Worth Co.  4
Richmond Hill 10  Monroe-Albany 2
Perry  12     Washington Co.  2
    
               2nd round
Fitzgerald   4   West Laurens 2
South Effingham 17   Harlem  2
Perry     5      Richmond Hill  2
Screven Co. 6 Westside 5
Peach Co. 9 Westover 3
Dodge Co. 3 Worth Co. 4
Monroe 11 Washington Co. 1

                3rd round

Savannah Christian 5 Screven Co. 4
Richmond Hill 9 Peach Co. 3
West Laurens 4 Worth Co. 1
Harlem 1 Monroe 0
Fitzgerald 3 South Effingham 4 (8 inn.)
Jefferson Co. 0 Perry 7

                 4th round

Savannah Christian 3 Richmond Hill 2
West Laurens 2 Harlem 1

                  5th round

Fitzgerald 2 Savannah Christian 4
Jefferson Co. 0 West Laurens 1

Teams advancing to Columbus: S.Effingham, Perry, Sav. Christian and W. Laurens

                AA
           First Round
Pierce Co.  12  Turner Co.  1
Callaway  3   Jeff Davis  1
Pike Co.  8   Bleckley Co.  0
Irwin Co. 10   Early Co.   5
Vidalia  6    Rutland 5
Cook   13   Americus  7
Berrien  14  Randolph-Clay  0
Tri-County  7  Southeast Bulloch 0

              2nd Round
Pike Co.   3    Irwin Co.  0
Tri-County 15   Berrien  1
Cook  6   Vidalia  4
Callaway 5  Pierce Co. 4 (10 innings)
Turner Co. 1 Jeff Davis 12
Bleckley Co. 16 Early Co. 1
Rutland 16 Americus 1
Randolph-Clay 4 SE Bulloch 9

                3rd round

Irwin Co. 5 SE Bulloch 4
Tri-County 7 Cook 0

               4th round

Pierce Co. 4 Irwin Co. 5

               5th round

Irwin Co. 9 Cook 0

Teams advancing to Columbus:Pike Co, Tri-County, Jeff Davis and Irwin County.


            Class A
         First Round
Lanier Co.  10   Schley Co. 0
Portal   7   Wilcox  Co. 1
Calvary Baptist 7  Hawkinsville  1
Brookstone 12   Ware Magnet  0
Metter 10  Treutlen  0
Taylor Co.  7   Clinch Co.   3
Pacelli  5   Echols Co.  0
Savannah Country Day 10  Wheeler Co. 0

      2nd round
Lanier Co.   8  Portal  0
Brookstone  7  Calvary Baptist 0
Pacelli  12    Savannah Country Day  0
Schley Co. 14 Wilcox Co. 4
Hawkinsville 8 Ware Magnet 0
Truetlen 0 Clinch Co. 10
Echols Co. 8 Wheeler Co. 4

posted at 11:45pm by roberth@walb.com